Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Netherlands
Sports
Rowing
Dutch Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1900
Pair with coxswain M
NED
Roelof Klein
Hermanus Brockmann
Francois Brandt
Four with coxswain M
NED
Gerhard Lotsy
Paulos Lotsy
Hermanus Brockmann
Johannes Terwogt
Coenraad Hiebendaal
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Ruurd Leegstra
Johannes van Dijk
Hermanus Brockmann
Roelof Klein
Walter Thijssen
Hendrik Offerhaus
Francois Brandt
Walter Middleberg
Henricus Tromp
Rowing 1908
Four without coxswain M
NED
Albertus Wielsma
Bernardus Croon
Hermanus Höfte
Johan Burk
Rowing 1920
Single sculls M
NED
Frits Eijken
Double sculls M
NED
Bastiaan Veth
Koos de Haas
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Liong Siang Si
Bernard te Hennepe
Robbert Blaisse
Frederik Koopman
Huibert Boumeester
Johannes van der Vegte
Willem Hudig
Johannes Haasnoot
Philip Jongeneel
Rowing 1924
Single sculls M
NED
Constant Pieterse
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Wilhelm Rösingh
Antonie Beijnen
Rowing 1928
Single sculls M
NED
Lambertus Gunther
Double sculls M
NED
Henri Cox
Constant Pieterse
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Carel van Wankum
Hendrik van Suylekom
Pair with coxswain M
NED
Hendrik Smits
Tjapko van Bergen
Cornelis Dusseldorf
Four without coxswain M
NED
Ansco Dokkum
Simon Bon
Paul Maasland
Egbertus Waller
Rowing 1932
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Godfried Roell
Pieter Roelofsen
Rowing 1936
Single sculls M
NED
Hans ten Houten
Four with coxswain M
NED
Simon de Wit
Hotse Sjoerd Bartlema
Gerard Hallie
John Regout
Martinus Schoorl
Rowing 1952
Single sculls M
NED
Robbert Van Mesdag
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Carl Kuntze
Ben Binnendijk
Four without coxswain M
NED
Ruud Seesink Clee
Frits De Voogt
Cees Van Vugt
Jan Op Ten Velde
Four with coxswain M
NED
Han Heijenbrock
Ton Fontani
Jaap Beije
Jan Pennink
Hans Caro
Rowing 1960
Single sculls M
NED
Alexander Redelé
Double sculls M
NED
Peter Bakker
Jacobus Rentmeester
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Ernst Veenemans
Steven Blaisse
Pair with coxswain M
NED
Jan Bos
Arnold Wientjes
Maarten Van Dis
Four with coxswain M
NED
Henk Wamsteker
Toon De Ruiter
Marius Klumperbeek
Ype Stelma
Frank Moerman
Rowing 1964
Single sculls M
NED
Robert Groen
Double sculls M
NED
Max Alwin
Peter Bots
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Ernst Veenemans
Steven Blaisse
Pair with coxswain M
NED
Frederik Hartsuiker
Jan Bos
Herman Rouwe
Four without coxswain M
NED
Sjoerd Wartena
Jaap Enters
Herman Boelen
Sipke Castelein
Four with coxswain M
NED
Robert van de Graaf
Frederick van de Graaf
Alex Mullink
Marius Klumperbeek
Jan van de Graaf
Rowing 1968
Single sculls M
NED
Henri Jan Wienese
Double sculls M
NED
Leendert van Dis
Henricus Droog
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Roelof Luynenburg
Rudolf Stokvis
Pair with coxswain M
NED
Hadriaan van Nes
Roderick Rijnders
Herman Suselbeek
Four with coxswain M
NED
Frederik Hartsuiker
Tom Dronkert
Otto Weekhout
Berend Brummelman
Herman Rouwe
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Jan Steinhauser
Jaap Reesink
Eric Niehe
Gerard van Enst
Arthur Koning
Maarten Kloosterman
Pieter Bon
Erik Wesdorp
Jan Van Laarhoven
Rowing 1972
Double sculls M
NED
Jan Bruyn
Paul Veenemans
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Rudolf Stokvis
Roelof Luynenburg
Pair with coxswain M
NED
Rene Kieft
Bernard Luttikhuizen
Herman Zaanen
Four with coxswain M
NED
Johan Ter Haar
Evert Kroes
Wim Grothuis
Cornelis De Korver
Jan Van Woudenberg
Rowing 1976
Single sculls W
NED
Ingrid Munneke
Double sculls W
NED
Helena Klaasse
Andrea Vissers
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Jan Van Der Horst
Willem Boeschoten
Four with coxswain W
NED
Ans Gravesteyn
Liesbeth Vosmaaer
Myriam Van Rooyen
Monique Pronk
Hette Borrias
Eight with coxswain W
NED
Marleen Van Ry
Loes Schutte
Karin Abma
Barbara De Jong
Joke Dierdorf
Evelien Koogje
Annette Schortingshuis
Liesbeth Pascal
Maria Kusters
Rowing 1980
Single sculls W
NED
Henriette Borrias
Quadruple sculls with cox W
NED
Monique Pronk
Lily Meeuwisse
Ineke Donkervoort
Jos Compaan
Greet Hellemans
Rowing 1984
Single sculls W
NED
Jos Compaan
Single sculls M
NED
Herman van den Eerenbeemt
Double sculls W
NED
Greet Hellemans
Nicolette Hellemans
Pair without coxswain W
NED
Lynda Cornet
Harriet van Ettekoven
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Joost Adema
Sjoerd Hoekstra
Quadruple sculls M
NED
Mark Emke
Frans Göbel
Steven Van Groningen
Nicolaas Rienks
Four with coxswain W
NED
Catharina Neelissen
Martha Laurijsen
Anne Marie Quist
Willemien Vaandrager
Marieke van Drogenboeck
Eight with coxswain W
NED
Anne Marie Quist
Willemien Vaandrager
Martha Laurijsen
Greet Hellemans
Harriet van Ettekoven
Nicolette Hellemans
Marieke van Drogenboeck
Lynda Cornet
Catharina Neelissen
Rowing 1988
Single sculls W
NED
Harriet van Ettekoven
Single sculls M
NED
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Double sculls M
NED
Nicolaas Rienks
Ronald Florijn
Quadruple sculls without cox W
NED
Marjan Pentenga
Jos Compaan
Marijke Zeekant
Nicolette Wessel
Quadruple sculls M
NED
Jürgen Nelis
Hans Kelderman
Herman van den Eerenbeemt
Robbert Bakker
Four without coxswain M
NED
Ralph Schwarz
Johannes Leutscher
Tjark De Vries
Sven Schwarz
Rowing 1992
Single sculls W
NED
Irene Eijs
Single sculls M
NED
Frans Göbel
Double sculls W
NED
Marie-Jose De Groot
Rita De Jong
Double sculls M
NED
Nicolaas Rienks
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Pair without coxswain M
NED
George Van Iwaarden
Kai Compagner
Quadruple sculls without cox W
NED
Marjan Pentenga
Laurien Vermulst
Harriet van Ettekoven
Anita Meiland
Quadruple sculls M
NED
Rutger Arisz
Hans Keldermann
Ronald Florijn
Koos Maasdijk
Four without coxswain M
NED
Niels van der Zwan
Bart Peters
Sven Schwarz
Jaap Krijtenburg
Rowing 1996
Double sculls W
NED
Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
Pair without coxswain W
NED
Anneke Venema
Elien Meijer
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Kai Compagner
George Van Iwaarden
Quadruple sculls without cox W
NED
Meike Van Driel
Irene Eijs
Nelleke Penninx
Eeke van Nes
Quadruple sculls M
NED
Sander Van Der Marck
Pieter Van Andel
Adri Middag
Joris Loefs
Eight with coxswain W
NED
Jissy De Wolf
Muriel Van Schilfgaarde
Marleen Van Der Velden
Tessa Appeldoorn
Tessa Knaven
Rita De Jong
Astrid Van Koert
Marieke Westerhof
Femke Boelen
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Koos Maasdijk
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Jeroen Duyster
Nico Rienks
Niels van der Zwan
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Ronald Florijn
Niels van Steenis
Lightweight double sculls W
NED
Laurien Vermulst
Ellen Meliesie
Lightweight double sculls M
NED
Maarten Van Der Linden
Pepijn Aardewijn
Rowing 2000
Single sculls M
NED
Gerard Egelmeers
Double sculls W
NED
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Pair without coxswain W
NED
Femke Dekker
Marloes Bolman
Quadruple sculls M
NED
Jochem Verberne
Dirk Lippits
Michiel Bartman
Diederik Simon
Eight with coxswain W
NED
Eeke van Nes
Elien Meijer
Nelleke Penninx
Pieta van Dishoeck
Marieke Westerhof
Carin Beek
Tessa Appeldoorn
Anneke Venema
Martijntje Quik
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Geert Jan Derksen
Gerrit Jan Eggenkamp
Gijs Kind
Geert Cirkel
Merijn Van Oijen
Peter Van Der Noort
Adri Middag
Nicolaas Rienks
Niels van der Zwan
Lightweight double sculls W
NED
Marit van Eupen
Kirsten van der Kolk
Lightweight double sculls M
NED
Pepijn Aardewijn
Maarten Van Der Linden
Lightweight coxless four M
NED
Simon Kolkman
Jeroen Spaans
Joris Trooster
Robert van der Vooren
Rowing 2004
Single sculls W
NED
Femke Dekker
Single sculls M
NED
Dirk Lippits
Eight with coxswain W
NED
Hurnet Dekkers
Marlies Smulders
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Helen Tanger
Annemiek de Haan
Sarah Siegelaar
Ester Workel
Nienke Hommes
Froukje Wegman
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Jan-Willem Gabriels
Daniel Mensch
Matthijs Vellenga
Michiel Bartman
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Diederik Simon
Gijs Vermeulen
Geert-Jan Derksen
Chun Wei Cheung
Lightweight double sculls W
NED
Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
Lightweight coxless four M
NED
Joeri de Grooy
Karel Dormans
Ivo Snijders
Gerard van der Linden
Rowing 2008
Single sculls M
NED
Sjoerd Hamburger
Four without coxswain M
NED
Jan-Willem Gabriels
Gijs Vermeulen
Matthijs Vellenga
Geert Cirkel
Eight with coxswain W
NED
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Helen Tanger
Annemiek de Haan
Femke Dekker
Sarah Siegelaar
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Nienke Kingma
Ester Workel
Marlies Smulders
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Mitchel Steenman
David Kuiper
Meindert Klem
Jozef Klaassen
Peter Wiersum
Olivier Siegelaar
Diederik Simon
Rogier Blink
Olaf Van Andel
Lightweight double sculls W
NED
Marit van Eupen
Kirsten van der Kolk
Lightweight coxless four M
NED
Gerard van der Linden
Paul Drewes
Marshall Godschalk
Ivo Snijders
Rowing 2012
Double sculls W
NED
Elisabeth Hogerwerf
Inge Janssen
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Nanne Sluis
Meindert Klem
Four without coxswain M
NED
Kaj Hendriks
Ruben Knab
Mechiel Versluis
Boaz Meylink
Eight with coxswain W
NED
Chantal Achterberg
Claudia Belderbos
Anne Schellekens
Sytske de Groot
Carline Bouw
Nienke Kingma
Jacobine Veenhoven
Annemiek de Haan
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Matthijs Vellenga
Roel Braas
Mitchel Steenman
Jozef Klaassen
Peter Wiersum
Sjoerd Hamburger
Olivier Siegelaar
Rogier Blink
Diederik Simon
Lightweight double sculls W
NED
Maaike Head
Rianne Sigmond
Lightweight coxless four M
NED
Tycho Muda
Vincent Muda
Frederik Heijbrock
Roeland Lievens
Rowing 2016
Pair without coxswain W
NED
Aletta Jorritsma
Karien Robbers
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Roel Braas
Mitchel Steenman
Quadruple sculls without cox W
NED
Carline Bouw
Chantal Achterberg
Nicole Beukers
Inge Janssen
Four without coxswain M
NED
Peter Van Schie
Harold Langen
Govert Viergever
Vincent Van Der Want
Eight with coxswain W
NED
Claudia Belderbos
Monica Lanz
Jose van Veen
Sophie Souwer
Lies Rustenburg
Ellen Hogerwerf
Ae-ri Noort
Wianka van Dorp
Olivia van Rooijen
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Peter Wiersum
Boaz Meylink
Mechiel Versluis
Tone Wieten
Kaj Hendriks
Robert Luecken
Olivier Siegelaar
Boudewijn Roell
Lightweight double sculls W
NED
Maaike Head
Ilse Paulis
Lightweight coxless four M
NED
Joris Pijs
Tim Heijbrock
Bjorn Van Den Ende
Jort Van Gennep
Rowing 2020
Single sculls W
NED
Anna Sarah Souwer
Single sculls M
NED
Finn Florijn
Double sculls W
NED
Lisa Scheenaard
Roos de Jong
Double sculls M
NED
Melvin Twellaar
Stef Broenink
Pair without coxswain M
NED
Niki Van Sprang
Guillaume Krommenhoek
Quadruple sculls without cox W
NED
Olivia van Rooijen
Nicole Beukers
Inge Janssen
Laila Youssifou
Quadruple sculls M
NED
Tone Wieten
Lucas Theodoor Uittenbogaard
Koen Metsemakers
Abe Wiersma
Four without coxswain M
NED
Nelson Ritsema
Jan Van Der Bij
Boudewijn Roell
Sander De Graaf
Eight with coxswain M
NED
Bram Schwarz
Robert Luecken
Maarten Hurkmans
Bjorn Van Den Ende
Simon Van Dorp
Mechiel Versluis
Ruben Knab
Eline Berger
Jasper Tissen
Lightweight double sculls W
NED
Marieke Keijser
Ilse Paulis
Four without coxswain W
NED
Ellen Hogerwerf
Veronique Meester
Ymkje Clevering
Karolien Florijn
* The list above only shows a selection of Dutch rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Dutch rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy