Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Japan
Sports
Athletics
Japanese Olympic Athletes in Athletics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Athletics 1912
100 m M
JPN
Yahiko Mishima
200 m M
JPN
Yahiko Mishima
400 m M
JPN
Yahiko Mishima
Marathon M
JPN
Shizo Kanakuri
Athletics 1920
100 m M
JPN
Ichiro Kaga
Shinichi Yamaoka
200 m M
JPN
Ichiro Kaga
Shinichi Yamaoka
800 m M
JPN
Saburo Hasumi
1500 m M
JPN
Saburo Hasumi
5000 m M
JPN
Tomeichi Ohura
Konosuke Sano
10000 m M
JPN
Zensaku Motegi
Konosuke Sano
Marathon M
JPN
Zensaku Motegi
Shizo Kanakuri
Kenzo Yashima
Yahei Miura
Pentathlon M
JPN
Hiroshi Masuda
Decathlon M
JPN
Gensabulo Noguchi
Athletics 1924
100 m M
JPN
Sasago Tani
200 m M
JPN
Sasago Tani
400 m M
JPN
Tokushige Noto
800 m M
JPN
Tokushige Noto
5000 m M
JPN
Katsuo Okazaki
Marathon M
JPN
Kikunosuke Tashiro
Shizo Kanakuri
Yahei Miura
High jump M
JPN
Mikio Oda
Long jump M
JPN
Mikio Oda
Triple jump M
JPN
Mikio Oda
Pentathlon M
JPN
Seiichi Ueda
Decathlon M
JPN
Tokushige Noto
Athletics 1928
100 m M
JPN
Iwao Aizawa
200 m M
JPN
Iwao Aizawa
10000 m M
JPN
Juichi Nagatani
Marathon M
JPN
Juichi Nagatani
Kanematsu Yamada
Seiichiro Tsuda
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Yoshio Miki
4x100 m M
JPN
Shigetoshi Osawa
Seishichi Inuma
Iwao Aizawa
Chuhei Nambu
High jump M
JPN
Kazuo Kimura
Mikio Oda
Pole vault M
JPN
Yonataro Nakazawa
Long jump M
JPN
Mikio Oda
Chuhei Nambu
Triple jump M
JPN
Chuhei Nambu
Mikio Oda
Discus throw M
JPN
Ichiro Furuyama
Yoshio Okita
Hammer throw M
JPN
Yoshio Okita
Javelin throw M
JPN
Kohsaku Sumiyoshi
Decathlon M
JPN
Yonataro Nakazawa
Tatsuo Toki
100 m W
JPN
Kinue Hitomi
800 m W
JPN
Kinue Hitomi
Athletics 1932
100 m M
JPN
Takayoshi Yoshioka
Izuo Anno
200 m M
JPN
Teiichi Nishi
Takayoshi Yoshioka
Itaro Nakajima
400 m M
JPN
Seikan Oki
Iwao Masuda
Seiken Cho
5000 m M
JPN
Schoichiro Takenaka
Masamichi Kitamoto
10000 m M
JPN
Schoichiro Takenaka
Masamichi Kitamoto
Marathon M
JPN
Eun-bae Kim
Taika Gon
Seiichiro Tsuda
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Tatsuzo Fujita
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Seiken Cho
4x100 m M
JPN
Itaro Nakajima
Takayoshi Yoshioka
Izuo Anno
Chuhei Nambu
4x400 m M
JPN
Teiichi Nishi
Seikan Oki
Itaro Nakajima
Iwao Masuda
High jump M
JPN
Kazuo Kimura
Misao Ono
Pole vault M
JPN
Shuhei Nishida
Shizuo Mochizuki
Long jump M
JPN
Chuhei Nambu
Naoto Tajima
Triple jump M
JPN
Chuhei Nambu
Mikio Oda
Kenkichi Oshima
Hammer throw M
JPN
Masayoshi Ochiai
Yuji Nagao
Javelin throw M
JPN
Kohsaku Sumiyoshi
Saburo Nagao
100 m W
JPN
Asa Dogura
Taka Shibata
Sumiko Watanabe
80 m hurdles W
JPN
Michiko Nakanishi
4x100 m W
JPN
Michiko Nakanishi
Mie Muraoka
Sumiko Watanabe
Asa Dogura
High jump W
JPN
Yayeko Sagara
Yuriko Hirohashi
Discus throw W
JPN
Mitsue Ishizu
Javelin throw W
JPN
Mitsue Ishizu
Masako Shimpo
Athletics 1936
100 m M
JPN
Monta Suzuki
Takayoshi Yoshioka
Kichizo Sasaki
200 m M
JPN
Mutsuo Taniguchi
Masao Yazawa
400 m M
JPN
Hiroyoshi Kubota
Toyoyi Aihara
Keiji Imai
800 m M
JPN
Toshinao Tomie
Kumao Aochi
1500 m M
JPN
Kiyoshi Nakamura
5000 m M
JPN
Kohei Murakoso
Hideo Tanaka
10000 m M
JPN
Fusashige Suzuki
Kohei Murakoso
Marathon M
JPN
Tamao Shiwaku
Shorya Nan
Kitei Son
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Tadashi Murakami
Yasuharu Furuta
Kotaro Shimizu
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Tokio Fukuda
Masao Ichihara
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Hideo Tanaka
Tetsuo Imai
4x100 m M
JPN
Masao Yazawa
Monta Suzuki
Mutsuo Taniguchi
Takayoshi Yoshioka
4x400 m M
JPN
Toyoyi Aihara
Masao Ichihara
Seiken Cho
Hiroyoshi Kubota
50 km walk M
JPN
Ryoji Naraoka
High jump M
JPN
Yoshiro Asakuma
Hiroshi Tanaka
Kimlo Yada
Pole vault M
JPN
Kiyoshi Adachi
Sueo Oe
Shuhei Nishida
Long jump M
JPN
Naoto Tajima
Kenshi Togami
Masao Harada
Triple jump M
JPN
Kenkichi Oshima
Masao Harada
Naoto Tajima
Shot put M
JPN
Shizuo Takada
Hammer throw M
JPN
Eiichiro Matsuno
Isao Abe
Javelin throw M
JPN
Noboru Ueno
100 m W
JPN
Etsuko Komiya
80 m hurdles W
JPN
Miyoko Mitsui
High jump W
JPN
Junko Nishida
Discus throw W
JPN
Ko Nakamura
Fumi Kojima
Hide Mineshima
Javelin throw W
JPN
Sadako Yamamoto
Athletics 1952
100 m M
JPN
Masaji Tajima
Tomio Hosoda
200 m M
JPN
Tomio Hosoda
400 m M
JPN
Junkichi Matoba
800 m M
JPN
Yoshitaka Muroya
5000 m M
JPN
Osamu Inoue
Marathon M
JPN
Katsuo Nishida
Yoshitaka Uchikawa
Keizo Yamada
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Michitaka Kinami
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Eitaro Okano
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Susumu Takahashi
4x400 m M
JPN
Hiroshi Yamamoto
Junkichi Matoba
Yoshitaka Muroya
Eitaro Okano
Pole vault M
JPN
Bunkichi Sawada
Long jump M
JPN
Masaji Tajima
Triple jump M
JPN
Keizo Hasegawa
Tadashi Yamamoto
Yoshio Iimuro
100 m W
JPN
Ayako Yoshikawa
80 m hurdles W
JPN
Miyo Miyashita
Long jump W
JPN
Ayako Yoshikawa
Discus throw W
JPN
Toyoko Yoshino
Athletics 1956
100 m M
JPN
Kyohei Ushio
Akira Kiyofuji
200 m M
JPN
Kyohei Ushio
Kanji Akagi
Akira Kiyofuji
400 m M
JPN
Kanji Akagi
800 m M
JPN
Shigeharu Suzuki
Yoshitaka Muroya
Marathon M
JPN
Kurao Hiroshima
Yoshiaki Kawashima
Hideo Hamamura
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Keiji Ogushi
4x100 m M
JPN
Kanji Akagi
Akika Kiyofuji
Kyohei Ushio
Masaji Tajima
4x400 m M
JPN
Kanji Akagi
Shigeharu Suzuki
Yoshitaka Muroya
Keiji Ogushi
High jump M
JPN
Yukio Ishikawa
Long jump M
JPN
Masaji Tajima
Yoshiro Sonoda
Triple jump M
JPN
Koji Sakurai
Teruji Kogake
Hiroshi Shibata
Hammer throw M
JPN
Fumio Kamamoto
Yoshio Kojima
Long jump W
JPN
Yoshie Takahashi
Discus throw W
JPN
Toyoko Yoshino
Javelin throw W
JPN
Yoriko Shida
Athletics 1960
200 m M
JPN
Hirotada Hayase
400 m M
JPN
Hirotada Hayase
Marathon M
JPN
Nobuyoshi Sadanaga
Kurao Hiroshima
Kazumi Watanabe
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Keiji Ogushi
4x100 m M
JPN
Hiroshi Shibata
Keiji Ogushi
Kimitada Hayase
Takayuki Okazaki
High jump M
JPN
Kuniyoshi Sugioka
Pole vault M
JPN
Noriaki Yasuda
Long jump M
JPN
Takayuki Okazaki
Jun Ebina
Yukishige Yasuma
Triple jump M
JPN
Koji Sakurai
Tomio Ota
Hiroshi Shibata
Hammer throw M
JPN
Noboru Okamoto
Takeo Sugawara
Long jump W
JPN
Yasuko Kimura
Akiko Fukuda
Fumiko Ito
Shot put W
JPN
Yasuko Matsuda
Discus throw W
JPN
Hiroko Yokoyama
Athletics 1964
100 m M
JPN
Masaru Kamata
Hideo Iijima
400 m M
JPN
Hirotada Hayase
800 m M
JPN
Mamoru Morimoto
1500 m M
JPN
Toichi Yamaguchi
5000 m M
JPN
Satsuo Iwashita
10000 m M
JPN
Teruo Funai
Kokichi Tsuburaya
Kazumi Watanabe
Marathon M
JPN
Kokichi Tsuburaya
Toru Terasawa
Kenji Kimihara
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Akira Tanaka
Hirokazi Yasuda
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Keiko Iijima
Keiji Ogushi
Kiyoo Yui
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Saburo Yokomizo
Zenji Okuzawa
Taketsugu Saruwatari
4x100 m M
JPN
Kiyoshi Asai
Yojiro Muro
Hideo Iijima
Masaru Kamata
4x400 m M
JPN
Toru Handa
Yoshihiro Amano
Masami Yoshida
Hirotada Hayase
20 km walk M
JPN
Kiue Kuribayashi
Noboru Ishiguro
Yasuo Naito
50 km walk M
JPN
Sumio Miwa
Tadamasa Ejiri
Kazuo Saito
High jump M
JPN
Kinya Miyazaki
Kuniyoshi Sugioka
Pole vault M
JPN
Hisao Morita
Yoshimasa Torii
Masashi Otsubo
Long jump M
JPN
Koru Kawazu
Hiroomi Yamada
Satoshi Takayanagi
Triple jump M
JPN
Tomio Ota
Takayuki Okazaki
Koji Sakurai
Shot put M
JPN
Teruo Itokawa
Discus throw M
JPN
Sohei Kaneko
Hammer throw M
JPN
Noboru Okamoto
Takeo Sugawara
Shohei Kasahara
Javelin throw M
JPN
Takashi Miki
Hideta Kanai
Decathlon M
JPN
Shosuke Suzuki
200 m W
JPN
Makiko Izawa
400 m W
JPN
Kiyoko Ogawa
800 m W
JPN
Masako Kisaki
80 m hurdles W
JPN
Ikuko Yoda
4x100 m W
JPN
Takako Inoguchi
Reiko Ezoe
Ikuko Yoda
Etsuko Miyamoto
High jump W
JPN
Mitsuko Torii
Long jump W
JPN
Sachiko Kishimoto
Emiko Koumaru
Shot put W
JPN
Seiko Obari
Discus throw W
JPN
Hiroko Yokoyama
Javelin throw W
JPN
Hiroko Sato
Misako Katayama
Pentathlon W
JPN
Miyuki Takahashi
Athletics 1968
100 m M
JPN
Hideo Iijima
800 m M
JPN
Jun Nagai
5000 m M
JPN
Keisuke Sawaki
10000 m M
JPN
Keisuke Sawaki
Tsugumichi Suzuki
Marathon M
JPN
Kenji Kimihara
Akio Usami
Seiichiro Sasaki
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Kiyoo Yui
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Taketsugu Saruwatari
Nobuyoshi Miura
4x100 m M
JPN
Naoki Abe
Shinji Ogura
Hideo Iijima
Hiroomi Yamada
20 km walk M
JPN
Kazuo Saito
50 km walk M
JPN
Kazuo Saito
High jump M
JPN
Kuniyoshi Sugioka
Pole vault M
JPN
Kiyoshi Niwa
Long jump M
JPN
Hiroomi Yamada
Shinji Ogura
Naoki Abe
Triple jump M
JPN
Yukito Muraki
Hammer throw M
JPN
Takeo Sugawara
Yoshihisa Ishida
Athletics 1972
400 m M
JPN
Yoshiharu Tomonaga
5000 m M
JPN
Takaharu Koyama
Keisuke Sawaki
10000 m M
JPN
Akio Usami
Keisuke Sawaki
Marathon M
JPN
Kenji Kimihara
Yoshiaki Unetani
Akio Usami
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Akira Takeuchi
Takaharu Koyama
High jump M
JPN
Kuniyoshi Sugioka
Hidehiko Tomizawa
Long jump M
JPN
Takayoshi Kawagoe
Triple jump M
JPN
Yukito Muraki
Kosei Gushiken
Toshiaki Inoue
Hammer throw M
JPN
Shigenobu Murofushi
Takeo Sugawara
Yoshihisa Ishida
High jump W
JPN
Mihoko Yama
Michiyo Inaoka
Long jump W
JPN
Hiroko Yamashita
Athletics 1976
100 m M
JPN
Masahide Jinno
5000 m M
JPN
Toshiaki Kamata
10000 m M
JPN
Toshiaki Kamata
Marathon M
JPN
Shigeru So
Akio Usami
Noriyasu Mizukami
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Takaharu Koyama
20 km walk M
JPN
Yoshio Morikawa
High jump M
JPN
Kazunori Koshikawa
Katsumi Fukura
Pole vault M
JPN
Yoshiomi Iwama
Itsuo Takanezawa
Triple jump M
JPN
Toshiaki Inoue
Hammer throw M
JPN
Shigenobu Murofushi
High jump W
JPN
Mikiko Sone
Long jump W
JPN
Sumie Awara
Athletics 1984
100 m M
JPN
Hiroki Fuwa
200 m M
JPN
Hiroki Fuwa
400 m M
JPN
Susumu Takano
10000 m M
JPN
Masanari Shintaku
Yutaka Kanai
Marathon M
JPN
Takeshi Soh
Toshihiko Seko
Shigeru So
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Ryoichi Yoshida
Shigenori Omori
4x400 m M
JPN
Ryoichi Yoshida
Hiroki Fuwa
Susumu Takano
Shigenori Omori
High jump M
JPN
Takao Sakamoto
Pole vault M
JPN
Tomomi Takahashi
Long jump M
JPN
Junichi Usui
Triple jump M
JPN
Yasushi Ueta
Hammer throw M
JPN
Shigenobu Murofushi
Javelin throw M
JPN
Masami Yoshida
Kazuhiro Mizuguchi
Marathon W
JPN
Akemi Masuda
Nanae Sasaki
High jump W
JPN
Hisayo Fukumitsu
Megumi Sato
Javelin throw W
JPN
Minori Mori
Emi Matsui
Athletics 1988
100 m M
JPN
Takahiro Kasahara
Tomohiro Osawa
Koji Kurihara
200 m M
JPN
Kenji Yamauchi
400 m M
JPN
Susumu Takano
5000 m M
JPN
Shuichi Yoneshige
10000 m M
JPN
Tsukasa Endo
Shuichi Yoneshige
Kozo Akutsu
Marathon M
JPN
Toshihiko Seko
Hisatoshi Shintaku
Takeyuki Nakayama
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Ryoichi Yoshida
4x100 m M
JPN
Shinji Aoto
Koji Kurihara
Susumu Takano
Kenji Yamauchi
Kaoru Matsubara
Takahiro Kasahara
4x400 m M
JPN
Susumu Takano
Hiromi Kawasumi
Koji Kurihara
Hirofumi Koike
Shinji Aoto
Kenji Yamauchi
20 km walk M
JPN
Tadahiro Kosaka
Hirofumi Sakai
50 km walk M
JPN
Tadahiro Kosaka
Long jump M
JPN
Junichi Usui
Hiroyuki Shibata
Triple jump M
JPN
Norifumi Yamashita
Javelin throw M
JPN
Masami Yoshida
Kazuhiro Mizuguchi
10000 m W
JPN
Akemi Matsuno
Marathon W
JPN
Misako Miyahara
Kumi Araki
Eriko Asai
High jump W
JPN
Megumi Sato
Javelin throw W
JPN
Emi Matsui
Athletics 1992
100 m M
JPN
Tatsuo Sugimoto
Satoru Inoue
Shinji Aoto
400 m M
JPN
Takahiro Watanabe
Susumu Takano
10000 m M
JPN
Sakae Osaki
Haruo Urata
Marathon M
JPN
Koichi Morishita
Hiromi Taniguchi
Takeyuki Nakayama
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Toshiko Iwasaki
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Kazuhiko Yamazaki
Yoshihiko Saito
4x100 m M
JPN
Tatsuo Sugimoto
Satoru Inoue
Hisatsugu Suzuki
Shinji Aoto
4x400 m M
JPN
Yoshihiko Saito
Masayoshi Kan
Susumu Takano
Takahiro Watanabe
50 km walk M
JPN
Tadahiro Kosaka
Fumio Imamura
Takehiro Sonohara
Pole vault M
JPN
Hiroyuki Sano
Long jump M
JPN
Masaki Morinaga
Triple jump M
JPN
Norifumi Yamashita
Javelin throw M
JPN
Masami Yoshida
10000 m W
JPN
Miki Igarashi
Izumi Maki
Hiromi Suzuki
Marathon W
JPN
Sachiko Yamashita
Yumi Kokamo
Yuko Arimori
10 km walk W
JPN
Yuko Sato
Miki Itakura
High jump W
JPN
Megumi Sato
Athletics 1996
100 m M
JPN
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
Nobuharu Asahara
200 m M
JPN
Takahiro Mazuka
Koji Ito
400 m M
JPN
Shigekazu Omori
10000 m M
JPN
Katsuhiko Hanada
Yasuyuki Watanabe
Toshinari Takaoka
Marathon M
JPN
Hiromi Taniguchi
Kenjiro Jitsui
Masaki Oya
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Hideaki Kawamura
Kazuhiko Yamazaki
Shunji Karube
4x100 m M
JPN
Nobuharu Asahara
Satoru Inoue
Koji Ito
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
4x400 m M
JPN
Jun Osakada
Kenji Tabata
Shigekazu Omori
Shunji Karube
Koji Ito
20 km walk M
JPN
Daisuke Ikeshima
50 km walk M
JPN
Tadahiro Kosaka
High jump M
JPN
Tomohiro Nomura
Pole vault M
JPN
Teruyasu Yonekura
Long jump M
JPN
Nobuharu Asahara
5000 m W
JPN
Harumi Hiroyama
Michiko Shimizu
Yoshiko Ichikawa
10000 m W
JPN
Hiromi Suzuki
Masako Chiba
Yuko Kawakami
Marathon W
JPN
Yuko Arimori
Junko Asari
Izumi Maki
100 m hurdles W
JPN
Yvonne Kanazawa
10 km walk W
JPN
Yuka Mitsumori
Javelin throw W
JPN
Akiko Miyajima
Athletics 2000
100 m M
JPN
Koji Ito
Shingo Kawabata
Shigeyuki Kojima
200 m M
JPN
Koji Ito
Shingo Suetsugu
400 m M
JPN
Jun Osakada
Kenji Tabata
Takahiko Yamamura
5000 m M
JPN
Katsuhiko Hanada
Toshinari Takaoka
10000 m M
JPN
Katsuhiko Hanada
Toshinari Takaoka
Marathon M
JPN
Takayuki Inubushi
Shinji Kawashima
Nobuyuki Sato
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Satoru Tanigawa
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Dai Tamesue
Kazuhiko Yamazaki
Hideaki Kawamura
4x100 m M
JPN
Nobuharu Asahara
Shigeyuki Kojima
Shingo Kawabata
Shingo Suetsugu
Koji Ito
4x400 m M
JPN
Jun Osakada
Takahiko Yamamura
Kenji Tabata
Shunji Karube
20 km walk M
JPN
Daisuke Ikeshima
Satoshi Yanagisawa
50 km walk M
JPN
Akihiko Koike
Fumio Imamura
High jump M
JPN
Takahisa Yoshida
Pole vault M
JPN
Manabu Yokoyama
Long jump M
JPN
Daisuke Watanabe
Masaki Morinaga
Triple jump M
JPN
Takanori Sugibayashi
Hammer throw M
JPN
Koji Murofushi
5000 m W
JPN
Michiko Shimizu
Megumi Tanaka
Yoshiko Ichikawa
10000 m W
JPN
Yuko Kawakami
Chiemi Takahashi
Harumi Hiroyama
Marathon W
JPN
Eri Yamaguchi
Ari Ichihashi
Naoko Takahashi
100 m hurdles W
JPN
Yvonne Kanazawa
High jump W
JPN
Yoko Ota
Miki Imai
Athletics 2004
100 m M
JPN
Nobuharu Asahara
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
Shingo Suetsugu
200 m M
JPN
Ryo Matsuda
Shinji Takahira
400 m M
JPN
Jun Osakada
Yuki Yamaguchi
Mitsuhiro Sato
10000 m M
JPN
Ryuji Ono
Marathon M
JPN
Shigeru Aburaya
Tomoaki Kunichika
Toshinari Suwa
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Masato Naito
Satoru Tanigawa
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Ken Yoshizawa
Dai Tamesue
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Yoshitaka Iwamizu
4x100 m M
JPN
Shinji Takahira
Shingo Suetsugu
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
Nobuharu Asahara
4x400 m M
JPN
Yuki Yamaguchi
Jun Osakada
Tomohiro Itoh
Mitsuhiro Sato
20 km walk M
JPN
Takayuki Tanii
Yuki Yamazaki
50 km walk M
JPN
Takayuki Tanii
Yuki Yamazaki
Pole vault M
JPN
Daichi Sawano
Long jump M
JPN
Shinichi Terano
Triple jump M
JPN
Takanori Sugibayashi
Hammer throw M
JPN
Koji Murofushi
Javelin throw M
JPN
Yukifumi Murakami
800 m W
JPN
Miho Sugimori
10000 m W
JPN
Kayoko Fukushi
Megumi Tanaka
Harumi Hiroyama
Marathon W
JPN
Mizuki Noguchi
Naoko Sakamoto
Reiko Tosa
20 km walk W
JPN
Mayumi Kawasaki
Pole vault W
JPN
Takayo Kondo
Long jump W
JPN
Maho Hanaoka
Shot put W
JPN
Chinatsu Mori
Hammer throw W
JPN
Yuka Murofushi
Heptathlon W
JPN
Yuki Nakata
Athletics 2008
100 m M
JPN
Naoki Tsukahara
200 m M
JPN
Shinji Takahira
Shingo Suetsugu
400 m M
JPN
Yuzo Kanemaru
5000 m M
JPN
Takayuki Matsumiya
Kensuke Takezawa
10000 m M
JPN
Kensuke Takezawa
Takayuki Matsumiya
Marathon M
JPN
Atsushi Sato
Tsuyoshi Ogata
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Masato Naito
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Kenji Narisako
Dai Tamesue
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Yoshitaka Iwamizu
4x100 m M
JPN
Shinji Takahira
Shingo Suetsugu
Naoki Tsukahara
Nobuharu Asahara
4x400 m M
JPN
Kenji Narisako
Yoshihiro Horigome
Mitsuhiro Abiko
Dai Tamesue
20 km walk M
JPN
Koichiro Morioka
Takayuki Tanii
Yuki Yamazaki
50 km walk M
JPN
Takayuki Tanii
Yuki Yamazaki
High jump M
JPN
Naoyuki Daigo
Pole vault M
JPN
Daichi Sawano
Hammer throw M
JPN
Koji Murofushi
Javelin throw M
JPN
Yukifumi Murakami
100 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
400 m W
JPN
Asami Tanno
5000 m W
JPN
Yuriko Kobayashi
Yukiko Akaba
Kayoko Fukushi
10000 m W
JPN
Yoko Shibui
Yukiko Akaba
Kayoko Fukushi
Marathon W
JPN
Reiko Tosa
Yurika Nakamura
400 m hurdles W
JPN
Satomi Kubokura
3000 m steeplechase W
JPN
Minori Hayakari
4x400 m W
JPN
Sayaka Aoki
Asami Tanno
Satomi Kubokura
Mayu Kida
20 km walk W
JPN
Mayumi Kawasaki
Sachiko Konishi
Long jump W
JPN
Kumiko Ikeda
Athletics 2012
100 m M
JPN
Masashi Eriguchi
Ryota Yamagata
200 m M
JPN
Shota Iizuka
Shinji Takahira
Kei Takase
400 m M
JPN
Yuzo Kanemaru
800 m M
JPN
Masato Yokota
5000 m M
JPN
Yuki Sato
10000 m M
JPN
Yuki Sato
Marathon M
JPN
Arata Fujiwara
Kentaro Nakamoto
Ryo Yamamoto
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Tetsuya Tateno
Akihiko Nakamura
Takayuki Kishimoto
4x100 m M
JPN
Shinji Takahira
Ryota Yamagata
Masashi Eriguchi
Shota Iizuka
4x400 m M
JPN
Yuzo Kanemaru
Hiroyuki Nakano
Yoshihiro Azuma
Kei Takase
20 km walk M
JPN
Yusuke Suzuki
Isamu Fujisawa
Takumi Saito
50 km walk M
JPN
Yuki Yamazaki
Takayuki Tanii
Koichiro Morioka
Pole vault M
JPN
Seito Yamamoto
Hammer throw M
JPN
Koji Murofushi
Javelin throw M
JPN
Yukifumi Murakami
Roderick Genki Dean
Decathlon M
JPN
Keisuke Ushiro
100 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
200 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
5000 m W
JPN
Kayoko Fukushi
Hitomi Niiya
Mika Yoshikawa
10000 m W
JPN
Hitomi Niiya
Kayoko Fukushi
Mika Yoshikawa
Marathon W
JPN
Ryoko Kizaki
Yoshimi Ozaki
Risa Shigetomo
100 m hurdles W
JPN
Ayako Kimura
400 m hurdles W
JPN
Satomi Kubokura
4x100 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
Kana Ichikawa
Anna Doi
Yumeka Sano
20 km walk W
JPN
Masumi Fuchise
Kumi Otoshi
Mayumi Kawasaki
Pole vault W
JPN
Tomomi Abiko
Javelin throw W
JPN
Yuki Ebihara
Athletics 2016
100 m M
JPN
Asuka Cambridge
Ryota Yamagata
Yoshihide Kiryu
200 m M
JPN
Kenji Fujimitsu
Kei Takase
Shota Iizuka
400 m M
JPN
Julian Jrummi Walsh
Yuzo Kanemaru
800 m M
JPN
Sho Kawamoto
5000 m M
JPN
Suguru Osako
Kota Murayama
10000 m M
JPN
Yuta Shitara
Kota Murayama
Suguru Osako
Marathon M
JPN
Hisanori Kitajima
Satoru Sasaki
Suehiro Ishikawa
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Wataru Yazawa
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Yuki Matsushita
Keisuke Nozawa
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Kazuya Shiojiri
4x100 m M
JPN
Yoshihide Kiryu
Asuka Cambridge
Ryota Yamagata
Shota Iizuka
4x400 m M
JPN
Takamasa Kitagawa
Tomoya Tamura
Nobuya Kato
Julian Jrummi Walsh
20 km walk M
JPN
Isamu Fujisawa
Daisuke Matsunaga
Eiki Takahashi
50 km walk M
JPN
Takayuki Tanii
Hirooki Arai
Koichiro Morioka
High jump M
JPN
Takashi Eto
Pole vault M
JPN
Daichi Sawano
Seito Yamamoto
Hiroki Ogita
Triple jump M
JPN
Kohei Yamashita
Daigo Hasegawa
Javelin throw M
JPN
Ryohei Arai
Decathlon M
JPN
Akihiko Nakamura
Keisuke Ushiro
200 m W
JPN
Chisato Fukushima
5000 m W
JPN
Ayuko Suzuki
Miyuki Uehara
Misaki Onishi
10000 m W
JPN
Yuka Takashima
Hanami Sekine
Marathon W
JPN
Tomomi Tanaka
Mai Ito
Kayoko Fukushi
400 m hurdles W
JPN
Satomi Kubokura
3000 m steeplechase W
JPN
Anju Takamizawa
20 km walk W
JPN
Kumiko Okada
Long jump W
JPN
Konomi Kai
Javelin throw W
JPN
Yuki Ebihara
Athletics 2020
100 m M
JPN
Shuhei Tada
Ryota Yamagata
Yuki Koike
200 m M
JPN
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Jun Yamashita
Shota Iizuka
400 m M
JPN
Julian Jrummi Walsh
5000 m M
JPN
Yuta Bando
Hiroki Matsueda
10000 m M
JPN
Tatsuhiko Ito
Akira Aizawa
Marathon M
JPN
Suguru Osako
Shogo Nakamura
Yuma Hattori
110 m hurdles M
JPN
Shunsukei Izumiya
Taio Kanai
Shunya Takayama
400 m hurdles M
JPN
Takatoshi Abe
Kazuki Kurokawa
Hiromu Yamauchi
3000 m steeplechase M
JPN
Kosei Yamaguchi
Ryuji Miura
Ryoma Aoki
4x100 m M
JPN
Yuki Koike
Yoshihide Kiryu
Ryota Yamagata
Shuhei Tada
4x400 m M
JPN
Kaito Kawabata
Rikuya Ito
Kentaro Sato
Aoto Suzuki
20 km walk M
JPN
Eiki Takahashi
Toshikazu Yamanishi
Koki Ikeda
50 km walk M
JPN
Satoshi Maruo
Masatora Kawano
Hayato Katsuki
High jump M
JPN
Takashi Eto
Naoto Tobe
Pole vault M
JPN
Masaki Ejima
Seito Yamamoto
Long jump M
JPN
Hibiki Tsuha
Yuki Hashioka
Shoutarou Shiroyama
Javelin throw M
JPN
Takuto Kominami
1500 m W
JPN
Nozomi Tanaka
Ran Urabe
5000 m W
JPN
Nozomi Tanaka
Kaede Hagitani
Ririka Hironaka
10000 m W
JPN
Yuka Ando
Ririka Hironaka
Hitomi Niiya
Marathon W
JPN
Honami Maeda
Ayuko Suzuki
Mao Ichiyama
100 m hurdles W
JPN
Ayako Kimura
Asuka Terada
Masumi Aoki
3000 m steeplechase W
JPN
Yuno Yamanaka
4x100 m W
JPN
Ami Saito
Mei Kodama
Hanae Aoyama
Remi Tsuruta
20 km walk W
JPN
Kumiko Okada
Nanako Fujii
Kaori Kawazoe
Javelin throw W
JPN
Haruka Kitaguchi
* The list above only shows a selection of Japanese athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Japanese athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy