Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Italy
Sports
Fencing
Italian Olympic Athletes in Fencing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Fencing 1900
Foil individual M
ITA
Giunio Fedreghini
Giuseppe Giurato
Olivier Collarini
Palardi
Foil individual masters M
ITA
Italo Santelli
Antonio Conte
Epee individual M
ITA
Olivier Collarini
Giuseppe Giurato
Giunio Fedreghini
Sabre individual M
ITA
Stagliano
Giunio Fedreghini
Sabre individual masters M
ITA
Italo Santelli
Orazio Santelli
Antonio Conte
Fencing 1908
Epee individual M
ITA
Alessandro Pirzi Biroli
Marcello Bertinetti
Pietro Sarzano
Giulio Cagiati
Riccardo Nowak
Giuseppe Mangiarotti
Dino Diana
Pietro Speciale
Sante Ceccherini
Epee team M
ITA
Marcello Bertinetti
Giuseppe Mangiarotti
Riccardo Nowak
Abelardo Olivier
Sabre individual M
ITA
Aroldo Pinelli
Pietro Sarzano
Dino Diana
Riccardo Nowak
Sante Ceccherini
Marcello Bertinetti
Alessandro Pirzi Biroli
Sabre team M
ITA
Abelardo Olivier
Marcello Bertinetti
Sante Ceccherini
Riccardo Nowak
Alessandro Pirzi Biroli
Fencing 1912
Foil individual M
ITA
Edoardo Alaimo
Nedo Nadi
Pietro Speciale
Sabre individual M
ITA
Nedo Nadi
Sabre team M
ITA
Fernando Cavallini
Giovanni Benfratello
Gino Belloni
Edoardo Alaimo
Nedo Nadi
Ugo Di Nola
Fencing 1920
Foil individual M
ITA
Federico Cesarano
Oreste Puliti
Aldo Nadi
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Abelardo Olivier
Nedo Nadi
Pietro Speciale
Tommaso Costantino
Foil team M
ITA
Aldo Nadi
Tommaso Costantino
Baldo Baldi
Nedo Nadi
Abelardo Olivier
Oreste Puliti
Pietro Speciale
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Epee individual M
ITA
Abelardo Olivier
Epee team M
ITA
Aldo Nadi
Andrea Marrazi
Tommaso Costantino
Tullio Bozza
Giovanni Canova
Dino Urbani
Paolo Thaon di Revel
Abelardo Olivier
Nedo Nadi
Antonio Allocchio
Sabre individual M
ITA
Nedo Nadi
Giulio Rusconi
Giorgio Santelli
Baldo Baldi
Oreste Puliti
Francesco Gargano
Federico Cesarano
Aldo Nadi
Sabre team M
ITA
Antonio Allocchio
Baldo Baldi
Nedo Nadi
Oreste Puliti
Giorgio Santelli
Aldo Nadi
Francesco Gargano
Fencing 1924
Epee individual M
ITA
Renzo Compagna
Virgilio Mantegazza
Epee team M
ITA
Giovanni Canova
Virgilio Mantegazza
Vincenzo Cuccia
Oreste Moricca
Giulio Basletta
Marcello Bertinetti
Sabre individual M
ITA
Bino Bini
Giulio Sarrocchi
Marcello Bertinetti
Oreste Puliti
Sabre team M
ITA
Marcello Bertinetti
Renato Anselmi
Oreste Puliti
Bino Bini
Oreste Moricca
Vincenzo Cuccia
Guido Balzarini
Giulio Sarrocchi
Fencing 1928
Foil individual M
ITA
Oreste Puliti
Ugo Pignotti
Giulio Gaudini
Foil team M
ITA
Oreste Puliti
Giorgio Pessina
Gioacchino Guaragna
Giorgio Chiavacci
Ugo Pignotti
Giulio Gaudini
Epee team M
ITA
Franco Riccardi
Renzo Minoli
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Marcello Bertinetti
Carlo Agostoni
Giulio Basletta
Sabre individual M
ITA
Gustavo Marzi
Bino Bini
Arturo De Vecchi
Sabre team M
ITA
Oreste Puliti
Bino Bini
Renato Anselmi
Gustavo Marzi
Giulio Sarrocchi
Emilio Salafia
Fencing 1932
Foil individual M
ITA
Giulio Gaudini
Gioacchino Guaragna
Gustavo Marzi
Foil team M
ITA
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Gustavo Marzi
Gioacchino Guaragna
Giorgio Pessina
Giulio Gaudini
Ugo Pignotti
Epee individual M
ITA
Carlo Agostoni
Saverino Ragno
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Epee team M
ITA
Carlo Agostoni
Franco Riccardi
Renzo Minoli
Saverino Ragno
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Sabre individual M
ITA
Arturo De Vecchi
Giulio Gaudini
Sabre team M
ITA
Emilio Salafia
Arturo De Vecchi
Ugo Pignotti
Gustavo Marzi
Renato Anselmi
Giulio Gaudini
Fencing 1936
Foil individual M
ITA
Gioacchino Guaragna
Giulio Gaudini
Giorgio Bocchino
Foil team M
ITA
Giulio Gaudini
Giorgio Bocchino
Ciro Verratti
Manlio Di Rosa
Gustavo Marzi
Gioacchino Guaranga
Epee individual M
ITA
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Franco Riccardi
Saverino Ragno
Epee team M
ITA
Franco Riccardi
Saverino Ragno
Giancarlo Brusati
Alfredo Pezzana
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Sabre individual M
ITA
Gustavo Marzi
Vincenzo Pinton
Giulio Gaudini
Sabre team M
ITA
Gustavo Marzi
Aldo Montano Sr.
Giulio Gaudini
Athos Tanzini
Aldo Masciotta
Vincenzo Pinton
Fencing 1948
Foil individual W
ITA
Velleda Cessani
Foil individual M
ITA
Manlio Di Rosa
Foil team M
ITA
Manlio Di Rosa
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Giorgio Pellini
Giuliano Nostini
Saverino Ragno
Renzo Nostini
Epee individual M
ITA
Carlo Agostoni
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Luigi Cantone
Epee team M
ITA
Carlo Agostoni
Fiorenzo Marini
Antonio Mandruzzato
Luigi Cantone
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Dario Mangiarotti
Sabre individual M
ITA
Vincenzo Pinton
Gastone Dare
Sabre team M
ITA
Gastone Dare
Mauro Racca
Carlo Turcato
Aldo Montano Sr.
Renzo Nostini
Vincenzo Pinton
Fencing 1952
Foil individual W
ITA
Velleda Cesari
Irene Camber
Silvia Strukel
Foil individual M
ITA
Giancarlo Bergamini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Manlio Di Rosa
Foil team M
ITA
Giorgio Pellini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Antonio Spallino
Manlio Di Rosa
Giancarlo Bergamini
Renzo Nostini
Epee individual M
ITA
Dario Mangiarotti
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Carlo Pavesi
Epee team M
ITA
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Carlo Pavesi
Roberto Battaglia
Franco Bertinetti
Giuseppe Delfino
Dario Mangiarotti
Sabre individual M
ITA
Renzo Nostini
Vincenzo Pinton
Gastone Dare
Sabre team M
ITA
Renzo Nostini
Giorgio Pellini
Gastone Dare
Mauro Racca
Roberto Ferrari
Vincenzo Pinton
Fencing 1956
Foil individual W
ITA
Velleda Cesari
Bruna Colombetti
Foil individual M
ITA
Antonio Spallino
Giancarlo Bergamini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Foil team M
ITA
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Giancarlo Bergamini
Manlio Di Rosa
Vittorio Lucarelli
Luigi Carpaneda
Antonio Spallino
Epee individual M
ITA
Giuseppe Delfino
Carlo Pavesi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Epee team M
ITA
Alberto Pellegrino
Giuseppe Delfino
Franco Bertinetti
Carlo Pavesi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Giorgio Anglesio
Sabre individual M
ITA
Gastone Dare
Luigi Narduzzi
Roberto Ferrari
Fencing 1960
Foil team W
ITA
Velleda Cesari
Claudio Pasini
Antonella Ragno
Irene Camber
Bruna Colombetti
Foil team M
ITA
Mario Curletto
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Luigi Carpaneda
Aldo Aureggio
Alberto Pellegrino
Epee individual M
ITA
Giovanni Breda
Giuseppe Delfino
Epee team M
ITA
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Fiorenzo Marini
Carlo Pavesi
Gianluigi Saccaro
Giuseppe Delfino
Alberto Pellegrino
Sabre individual M
ITA
Wladimiro Calarese
Sabre team M
ITA
Roberto Ferrari
Gianpaolo Calanchini
Pierluigi Chicca
Mario Ravagnan
Wladimiro Calarese
Fencing 1964
Foil individual W
ITA
Antonella Ragno
Foil team W
ITA
Natalina Sanguineti
Antonella Ragno
Giovanna Masciotta
Bruna Colombetti
Irene Camber
Epee individual M
ITA
Gianluigi Saccaro
Epee team M
ITA
Giovanni Battista Breda
Gianfranco Paolucci
Giuseppe Delfino
Alberto Pellegrino
Gianluigi Saccaro
Sabre team M
ITA
Wladimiro Calarese
Mario Ravagnan
Pierluigi Chicca
Gianpaolo Calanchini
Cesare Salvadori
Fencing 1968
Epee individual M
ITA
Gianluigi Saccaro
Sabre individual M
ITA
Rolando Rigoli
Sabre team M
ITA
Pierluigi Chicca
Rolando Rigoli
Wladimiro Calarese
Fencing 1972
Foil individual W
ITA
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
Foil team W
ITA
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
Giulia Lorenzoni
Maria Consolata Collino
Reka Der Cipriani
Giuseppina Bersani
Sabre individual M
ITA
Michele Maffei
Sabre team M
ITA
Rolando Rigoli
Cesare Salvadori
Mario Tullio Montano
Mario Aldo Montano
Michele Maffei
Fencing 1976
Foil individual W
ITA
Maria Consolata Collino
Foil individual M
ITA
Fabio Dal Zotto
Foil team M
ITA
Fabio Dal Zotto
Stefano Simoncelli
Carlo Montano
Attilio Calatroni
Giovan Coletti
Sabre individual M
ITA
Mario Aldo Montano
Michele Maffei
Sabre team M
ITA
Angelo Arcidiacono
Michele Maffei
Tommaso Montano
Mario Aldo Montano
Mario Tullio Montano
Fencing 1980
Foil individual W
ITA
Donna Vaccaroni
Sabre individual M
ITA
Michele Maffei
Sabre team M
ITA
Mario Aldo Montano
Ferdinando Meglio
Marco Romano
Michele Maffei
Fencing 1984
Foil individual W
ITA
Donna Vaccaroni
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Borella
Stefano Cerioni
Mauro Numa
Foil team W
ITA
Carola Cicconetti
Margherita Zalaffi
Dorina Vaccaroni
Clara Mochi
Lucia Traversa
Foil team M
ITA
Mauro Numa
Andrea Borella
Angelo Scuri
Stefano Cerioni
Andrea Cipressa
Epee individual M
ITA
Stefano Bellone
Epee team M
ITA
Sandro Cuomo
Cosimo Ferro
Angelo Mazzoni
Roberto Manzi
Stefano Bellone
Sabre individual M
ITA
Marco Marin
Giovanni Scalzo
Sabre team M
ITA
Giovanni Scalzo
Ferdinando Meglio
Angelo Arcidiacono
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Marco Marin
Fencing 1988
Foil individual W
ITA
Annapia Gandolfi
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
Foil individual M
ITA
Stefano Cerioni
Mauro Numa
Foil team W
ITA
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
Francesca Bortolozzi
Annapia Gandolfi
Lucia Traversa
Epee individual M
ITA
Sandro Cuomo
Epee team M
ITA
Stefano Pantano
Andrea Ambrois
Sandro Cuomo
Stefano Bellone
Angelo Mazzoni
Sabre individual M
ITA
Giovanni Scalzo
Marco Marin
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Sabre team M
ITA
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Massimo Cavaliere
Marco Marin
Giovanni Scalzo
Ferdinando Meglio
Fencing 1992
Foil individual W
ITA
Giovanna Trillini
Margherita Zalaffi
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Borella
Foil team W
ITA
Francesca Bortolozzi
Giovanna Trillini
Diana Bianchedi
Margherita Zalaffi
Dorina Vaccaroni
Foil team M
ITA
Stefano Cerioni
Alessandro Puccini
Marco Arpino
Andrea Borella
Mauro Numa
Epee individual M
ITA
Angelo Mazzoni
Epee team M
ITA
Sandro Cuomo
Sandro Resegotti
Maurizio Randazzo
Angelo Mazzoni
Stefano Pantano
Sabre individual M
ITA
Giovanni Scalzo
Ferdinando Meglio
Marco Marin
Fencing 1996
Foil individual W
ITA
Diana Bianchedi
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
Foil individual M
ITA
Alessandro Puccini
Stefano Cerioni
Marco Arpino
Foil team W
ITA
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
Francesca Borella
Epee individual W
ITA
Elisa Uga
Laura Chiesa
Margherita Zalaffi
Epee individual M
ITA
Sandro Cuomo
Epee team W
ITA
Laura Chiesa
Margherita Zalaffi
Elisa Uga
Epee team M
ITA
Sandro Cuomo
Angelo Mazzoni
Maurizio Randazzo
Sabre team M
ITA
Tonhi Terenzi
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Fencing 2000
Foil individual W
ITA
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
Foil individual M
ITA
Salvatore Sanzo
Matteo Zennaro
Daniele Crosta
Foil team W
ITA
Valentina Vezzali
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Foil team M
ITA
Matteo Zennaro
Gabriele Magni
Salvatore Sanzo
Daniele Crosta
Epee individual W
ITA
Margherita Zalaffi
Cristina Cascioli
Epee individual M
ITA
Angelo Mazzoni
Paolo Milanoli
Alfredo Rota
Epee team M
ITA
Maurizio Randazzo
Paolo Milanoli
Alfredo Rota
Angelo Mazzoni
Sabre individual M
ITA
Luigi Tarantino
Raffaello Caserta
Tonhi Terenzi
Sabre team M
ITA
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Gianpiero Pastore
Tonhi Terenzi
Fencing 2004
Foil individual W
ITA
Giovanna Trillini
Margherita Granbassi
Valentina Vezzali
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Simone Vanni
Salvatore Sanzo
Foil team M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Salvatore Sanzo
Simone Vanni
Epee individual W
ITA
Cristiana Cascioli
Epee individual M
ITA
Alfredo Rota
Sabre individual W
ITA
Gioia Marzocca
Sabre individual M
ITA
Gianpiero Pastore
Aldo Montano
Luigi Tarantino
Sabre team M
ITA
Aldo Montano
Luigi Tarantino
Gianpiero Pastore
Fencing 2008
Foil individual W
ITA
Giovanna Trillini
Margherita Granbassi
Valentina Vezzali
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Salvatore Sanzo
Foil team W
ITA
Ilaria Salvatori
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
Margherita Granbassi
Epee individual M
ITA
Diego Confalonieri
Matteo Tagliariol
Alfredo Rota
Epee team M
ITA
Alfredo Rota
Diego Confalonieri
Stefano Carozzo
Matteo Tagliariol
Sabre individual W
ITA
Ilaria Bianco
Gioia Marzocca
Sabre individual M
ITA
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Luigi Tarantino
Sabre team M
ITA
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Luigi Tarantino
Gianpiero Pastore
Fencing 2012
Foil individual W
ITA
Elisa Di Francisca
Arianna Errigo
Valentina Vezzali
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Baldini
Valerio Aspromonte
Andrea Cassara
Foil team W
ITA
Elisa Di Francisca
Valentina Vezzali
Ilaria Salvatori
Arianna Errigo
Epee individual W
ITA
Bianca Del Carretto
Mara Navarria
Rossella Fiamingo
Epee individual M
ITA
Paolo Pizzo
Epee team W
ITA
Bianca Del Carretto
Rossella Fiamingo
Mara Navarria
Nathalie Möllhausen
Sabre individual W
ITA
Irene Vecchi
Gioia Marzocca
Sabre individual M
ITA
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Luigi Tarantino
Sabre team M
ITA
Aldo Montano
Luigi Tarantino
Luigi Samele
Diego Occhiuzzi
Foil team M
ITA
Valerio Aspromonte
Andrea Baldini
Andrea Cassara
Giorgio Avola
Fencing 2016
Foil individual W
ITA
Arianna Errigo
Elisa Di Francisca
Foil individual M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Giorgio Avola
Daniele Garozzo
Sabre team W
ITA
Irene Vecchi
Ilario Bianco
Loreta Gulotta
Rossella Gregorio
Epee individual W
ITA
Rossella Fiamingo
Epee individual M
ITA
Enrico Garozzo
Marco Fichera
Paolo Pizzo
Sabre individual W
ITA
Loreta Gulotta
Rossella Gregorio
Irene Vecchi
Sabre individual M
ITA
Diego Occhiuzzi
Aldo Montano
Foil team M
ITA
Daniele Garozzo
Giorgio Avola
Andrea Baldini
Andrea Cassara
Epee team M
ITA
Marco Fichera
Paolo Pizzo
Andrea Santarelli
Enrico Garozzo
Fencing 2020
Foil individual W
ITA
Alice Volpi
Martina Batini
Arianna Errigo
Foil individual M
ITA
Alessio Foconi
Andrea Cassara
Daniele Garozzo
Sabre team W
ITA
Irene Vecchi
Michela Battiston
Rossella Gregorio
Martina Criscio
Epee individual W
ITA
Mara Navarria
Federica Isola
Rossella Fiamingo
Epee individual M
ITA
Marco Fichera
Enrico Garozzo
Andrea Santarelli
Epee team W
ITA
Federica Isola
Rossella Fiamingo
Alberta Santuccio
Mara Navarria
Sabre individual W
ITA
Irene Vecchi
Rossella Gregorio
Martina Criscio
Sabre individual M
ITA
Luigi Samele
Luca Curatoli
Enrico Berre
Foil team M
ITA
Andrea Cassara
Daniele Garozzo
Alessio Foconi
Giorgio Avola
Epee team M
ITA
Enrico Garozzo
Marco Fichera
Gabriele Cimini
Andrea Santarelli
Foil team W
ITA
Alice Volpi
Arianna Errigo
Erica Cipressa
Martina Batini
Sabre team M
ITA
Luigi Samele
Enrico Berre
Luca Curatoli
Aldo Montano
* The list above only shows a selection of Italian fencers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Italian fencers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy