Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Great Britain
Sports
Sailing
British Olympic Athletes in Sailing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Sailing 1900
0,5-1 t
GBR
Unknown athletes 12
3-10 t
GBR
Unknown athletes 17
Open class
GBR
Unknown athletes 19
Sailing 1908
12 m
GBR
Arthur Downes
Charles Robertson
Albert Martin
J. Gardiner
John Spence
R. Aspin
Thomas Glen-Coates
James Kenion
Cecil Mciver
John Downes
John Mackenzie
William Davidson
David Dunlap
John Buchanan
T. Gerald Tate
John Jellico
Charles Maciver
James Bunten
Thomas Littledale
James Baxter
8 m
GBR
Hugh Sutton
John Rhodes
Blair Cochrane
Charles Campbell
Arthur Wood
Frederick Hughes
Philip Hunloke
George Ratsey
Collingwood Hughes
William Ward
7 m
GBR
Norman Bingley
Frances Rivett-Carnac
Charles Rivett-Carnac
Richard Dixon
6 m
GBR
John Leuchars
William Leuchars
Gilbert Laws
Frank Smith
Charles Crichton
Thomas McMeakin
Sailing 1920
7 m
GBR
William Maddison
Dorothy Wright
Robert Coleman
Cyril Wright
Sailing 1924
8 m
GBR
Thomas Riggs
Ernest Roney
Walter Riggs
Edwin Jacob
Harold Gordon Fowler
Finn
GBR
Harold Gordon Fowler
Sailing 1928
8 m
GBR
Thomas Skinner
Ernest Roney
Margaret Roney
Philip Falle
Esmond Roney
Thomas Riggs
Finn
GBR
Harold Gaydon
Sailing 1932
Star
GBR
Peter Jaffe
Colin Ratsey
Finn
GBR
Colin Ratsey
Sailing 1936
8 m
GBR
Francis Preston
Joseph Compton
Kenneth Preston
Beryl Preston
Robert Steele
John Eddy
6 m
GBR
Leonard Martin
Christopher Boardman
Miles Bellville
Charles Leaf
Russell Harmer
Star
GBR
William Welpy
Keith Grogno
Finn
GBR
Peter Scott
Sailing 1948
Swallow
GBR
Stewart Morris
David Bond
Dragon
GBR
George Brown
William Strain
James Wallace
Star
GBR
Sloan Farrington
Durward Knowles
Finn
GBR
Arthur McDonald
6 m
GBR
Harry Hunter
James Howden Hume
Henry Hardie
James Douglas Hume
Brian Hardie
Sailing 1952
5,5 m
GBR
Robert Perry
Neil Cochran-Patrick
John Dillon
Dragon
GBR
Thomas Somers
Edward Dyson
John Barrington-Ward
Star
GBR
Stanley Potter
Bruce Banks
Finn M
GBR
Charles Currey
6 m
GBR
Robert Steele
Frank Murdoch
Franklin Woodroffe
Martin Sharp
Kenneth Preston
Sailing 1956
5,5 m
GBR
John Dillon
David Bowker
Robert Perry
Neil Cochran-Patrick
Dragon
GBR
Graham Mann
Jonathan Janson
Ronald Backus
Star
GBR
Stanley Potter
Bruce Banks
Finn M
GBR
Richard Creagh-Osborne
Sharpie
GBR
Jasper Blackall
Terence Smith
Sailing 1960
5,5 m
GBR
George Nicholson
John Ruggles
Robin Aisher
Dragon
GBR
Jonathan Janson
Ian Hannay
Graham Mann
Star
GBR
John Mitchell
Jean Mitchell
Finn M
GBR
Vernon Stratton
Flying Dutchman
GBR
James Ramus
William Dawes
Sailing 1964
5,5 m
GBR
Robin Aisher
Adrian Jardine
Eric Denham
Dragon
GBR
Edwin Parry
Jeremy Harris
Peter Reade
Finn M
GBR
Brian Saffrey-Cooper
Flying Dutchman
GBR
Franklyn Musto
Arthur Morgan
Sailing 1968
5,5 m
GBR
Adrian Jardine
Robin Aisher
Paul Anderson
Dragon
GBR
Robin Judah
David Tucker
Charles Reynolds
Star
GBR
Stuart Jardine
James Ramus
Flying Dutchman
GBR
Rodney Pattison
Iain McDonald-Smith
Sailing 1972
Soling
GBR
Charles Reynolds
John Oakeley
Barry Dunning
Tempest
GBR
David Hunt
Allan Warren
Dragon
GBR
Alistair Currey
Simon Tait
Ian Hannay
Star
GBR
John Wastall
Stuart Jardine
Finn M
GBR
Patrick Pym
Flying Dutchman
GBR
Christopher Davies
Rodney Pattison
Sailing 1976
Tempest
GBR
David Hunt
Allan Warren
Tornado
GBR
Reginald White
John Osborn
470 M
GBR
Derek Clark
Philip Crebbin
Finn M
GBR
David Howlett
Flying Dutchman
GBR
Rodney Pattison
Julian Brook Houghton
Sailing 1984
Soling
GBR
Jeremy Richards
Christopher Law
Edward Leask
Star
GBR
Iain Woolward
John Maddocks
Tornado
GBR
Robert White
David Campbell-James
470 M
GBR
Catherine Foster
Peter Newlands
Finn M
GBR
Michael McIntyre
Flying Dutchman
GBR
Jonathan Richards
Peter Allam
Windsurfer M
GBR
David Hackford
Sailing 1988
Soling
GBR
Lawrie Smith
Edward Leask
Jeremy Richards
Star
GBR
Michael McIntyre
Bryn Vaile
Tornado
GBR
Robert White
Jeremy Newman
470 W
GBR
Susan Hay-Carr
Debra Jarvis
470 M
GBR
Andrew Hemmings
Jason Belben
Finn M
GBR
Stuart Childerley
Flying Dutchman
GBR
Neal McDonald
Roger Yeoman
Sailing 1992
Soling
GBR
Simon Stewart
Lawrie Smith
Robert Cruikshank
Star
GBR
Philip Lawrence
David Howlett
Tornado
GBR
David Williams
Ian Rhodes
470 W
GBR
Susan Hay-Carr
Debra Jarvis
470 M
GBR
Andrew Hemmings
Paul Brotherton
Europe W
GBR
Shirley Robertson
Finn M
GBR
Stuart Childerley
Ian Ainslie
Windsurfer W
GBR
Penny Way
Windsurfer M
GBR
Barrie Edgington
Sailing 1996
Soling
GBR
Adrian George Stead
Barry Parkin
Andrew Beadsworth
Star
GBR
Glyn Charles
George Skuodas
Tornado
GBR
Ian Rhodes
David Williams
470 W
GBR
Susan Hay-Carr
Bethan Raggatt
470 M
GBR
Ian Walker
John Merricks
Europe W
GBR
Shirley Robertson
Finn M
GBR
Richard Stenhouse
Ian Ainslie
Laser
GBR
Ben Ainslie
Windsurfer W
GBR
Penny Wilson
Windsurfer M
GBR
Howard Plumb
Sailing 2000
Soling
GBR
Andrew Beadsworth
Barry Parkin
Richard Sydenham
Star
GBR
Mark Covell
Ian Walker
Tornado
GBR
Hugh Styles
Adam May
49er
GBR
Ian Barker
Simon Hiscocks
470 M
GBR
Nicholas Rogers
Joe Glanfield
Europe W
GBR
Shirley Robertson
Finn M
GBR
Iain Percy
Ian Ainslie
Laser M
GBR
Ben Ainslie
Windsurfer W
GBR
Christine Johnston
Windsurfer M
GBR
Nicholas Dempsey
Sailing 2004
Yngling W
GBR
Shirley Robertson
Sarah Webb
Sarah Ayton
Star M
GBR
Steven Nitchell
Iain Percy
Tornado
GBR
Leighan McMillan
Mark Bulkeley
49er
GBR
Simon Hiscocks
Chris Draper
470 W
GBR
Katherine Hobson
Christina Bassadone
470 M
GBR
Nicholas Rogers
Joe Glanfield
Finn M
GBR
Ben Ainslie
Laser
GBR
Paul Goodison
Europe W
GBR
Laura Baldwin
Windsurfer M
GBR
Nicholas Dempsey
Sailing 2008
Yngling W
GBR
Sarah Webb
Sarah Ayton
Pippa Wilson
Star M
GBR
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
Tornado
GBR
Leighan McMillan
Will Howden
49er
GBR
Ben Rhodes
Stephen Morrison
470 W
GBR
Saskia Clark
Christina Bassadone
470 M
GBR
Nicholas Rogers
Joe Glanfield
Finn
GBR
Ben Ainslie
Laser W
GBR
Penny Clark
Laser M
GBR
Paul Goodison
Windsurfer W
GBR
Bryony Shaw
Windsurfer M
GBR
Nicholas Dempsey
Sailing 2012
Elliott 6 m W
GBR
Lucy MacGregor
Kate MacGregor
Annie Lush
Star M
GBR
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
49er M
GBR
Stephen Morrison
Ben Rhodes
470 W
GBR
Saskia Clark
Hannah Mills
470 M
GBR
Stuart Bithell
Luke Patience
Finn M
GBR
Ben Ainslie
Laser W
GBR
Alison Young
Laser M
GBR
Paul Goodison
Windsurfer W
GBR
Bryony Shaw
Windsurfer M
GBR
Nicholas Dempsey
Sailing 2016
49er W
GBR
Charlotte Dobson
Sophie Ainsworth
Nacra 17
GBR
Ben Saxton
Nicola Groves
49er M
GBR
Dylan Fletcher-Scott
Alain Sign
470 W
GBR
Saskia Clark
Hannah Mills
470 M
GBR
Luke Patience
Chris Grube
Finn M
GBR
Giles Scott
Laser W
GBR
Alison Young
Laser M
GBR
Nick Thompson
Windsurfer W
GBR
Bryony Shaw
Windsurfer M
GBR
Nicholas Dempsey
Sailing 2020
49er W
GBR
Charlotte Dobson
Saskia Tidey
Nacra 17
GBR
Anna Burnet
John Gimson
49er M
GBR
Dylan Fletcher-Scott
Stuart Bithell
470 W
GBR
Eilidh McIntyre
Hannah Mills
470 M
GBR
Chris Grube
Luke Patience
Finn M
GBR
Giles Scott
Laser W
GBR
Alison Young
Laser M
GBR
Elliot Hanson
Windsurfer W
GBR
Emma Wilson
Windsurfer M
GBR
Tom Squires
* The list above only shows a selection of British sailors - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about British sailors at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy