Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Great Britain
Sports
Gymnastics
British Olympic Athletes in Gymnastics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Gymnastics 1896
Rope climbing M
GBR
Launceston Elliott
Gymnastics 1900
Individual all-round M
GBR
Pearce
Phillips
Henry Hiatt
William Connor
Gymnastics 1908
Individual all-round M
GBR
Leonard Hanson
Edmund Aspinall
James Graham
George Bailey
Samuel Hodgetts
J. Walters
A. Ford
W. Watters
H. Smith
William Fergus
E. Dyson
Arthur Hodges
Franklin Dick
Sidney Domville
G. Meade
Otto Bauscher
Edward Potts
Walter Tysal
Robert Hanley
Joseph Cook
Team M
GBR
W. Cowy
W. Barrett
E. Parsons
G. Cullen
N. Keighley
A. Harley
Robert Bonney
George Ross
John Catley
R. McGaw
R. Laycock
J. Horridge
W. Merrifield
H. Gill
William Titt
James Cotterell
W. Fitt
W. Skeeles
John Whitaker
E. Justice
Herbert Drury
Arthur Hawkins
Edgar Watkins
W. Manning
Charles Vigurs
H. Huskinson
F. Denby
J. W. Jones
William Hoare
G. Parrott
F. Whitehead
E. Clough
H. Stell
Charles Oldaker
E. Richardson
J. McPhail
M. Clay
P. Baker
Gymnastics 1912
Individual all-round M
GBR
Reginald Potts
Charles Simmons
John Whitaker
Samuel Hodgetts
William Cowhig
Leonard Hanson
Team M
GBR
Samuel Hodgetts
William Cowhig
Bernard Franklin
William Titt
Ronald McLean
John Whitaker
Charles Luck
Samuel Walker
Edward Pepper
Herbert Drury
Sidney Cross
Edward Potts
William MacKune
Albert Betts
Henry Oberholzer
Leonard Hanson
Harold Dickason
Alfred Messenger
George Ross
Arthur Southern
Reginald Potts
Charles Vigurs
Charles Simmons
Gymnastics 1920
Team M
GBR
Samuel Hodgetts
Albert Cocksedge
Ralph Yandell
H. Taylor
O. Morris
Albert Betts
G. Masters
Bernard Franklin
H. Doncaster
J. Harris
A. Pinner
Sidney Cross
William Cowhig
J. Walker
E. Ness
A. Page
Ronald McLean
Henry Finchett
J. Dingley
Horace Dawswell
Sidney Domville
Reginald Edgecombe
James Cotterell
W. Edwards
E. Pugh
Stanley Leigh
Sidney Andrew
Gymnastics 1924
Individual all-round M
GBR
Thomas Hopkins
Henry Finchett
Harold Brown
Ernest Leigh
Stanley Leigh
Albert Spencer
Samuel Humphreys
Frank Hawkins
Team M
GBR
Stanley Leigh
Albert Spencer
Frank Hawkins
Thomas Hopkins
Ernest Leigh
Samuel Humphreys
Henry Finchett
Harold Brown
Gymnastics 1928
Team W
GBR
Ethel Seymour
Doris Woods
Lucy Desmond
Ada Smith
Edith Carrie Pickles
Marjorie Moreman
Amy Jagger
Isabel Judd
Margaret Hartley
Jessie Kite
Hilda Smith
Annie Broadbent
Team M
GBR
Samuel Humphreys
T. Parkinson
E. Warren
Gilbert Raynes
Arthur Whitford
E. Walton
Henry Finchett
Bert Cronin
Gymnastics 1936
Team W
GBR
Lilian Ridgewell
Marion Wharton
Clarise Hanson
Mary Kelly
Mary Heaton
Edna Gross
Brenda Crowe
Doris Blake
Gymnastics 1948
Team W
GBR
Dorothy Hey
Irene Hirst
Patricia Evans
Patricia Hirst
Dorothy Smith
Audrey Rennard
Joan Airey
Cissy Davies
Team M
GBR
Ken Buffin
Glyn Hopkins
Jack Flaherty
Frank Turner
George Weedon
Ivor Vice
Alec Wales
Percy May
Gymnastics 1952
Individual all-round W
GBR
Gwynedd Lewis
Margo Morgan
Cissy Davies
Valerie Mullins
Irene Hirst
Margaret Thomas
Marjorie Raistrick
Pat Hirst
Individual all-round M
GBR
Graham Harcourt
Ken Buffin
Jack Whitford
George Weedon
Frank Turner
Peter Starling
Team W
GBR
Cissy Davies
Pat Hirst
Valerie Mullins
Gwynedd Lewis
Irene Hirst
Margaret Thomas
Marjorie Raistrick
Margo Morgan
Team M
GBR
Ken Buffin
Graham Harcourt
George Weedon
Frank Turner
Peter Starling
Jack Whitford
Team exercise W
GBR
Margaret Thomas
Pat Hirst
Margo Morgan
Valerie Mullins
Cissy Davies
Gwynedd Lewis
Marjorie Raistrick
Irene Hirst
Gymnastics 1956
Individual all-round W
GBR
Pat Hirst
Gymnastics 1960
Team W
GBR
Patricia Perks
Marjorie Carter
Gwynedd Lingard
Dorothy Summers
Margaret Neale
Jill Pollard
Team M
GBR
Richard Gradley
Jack Pancott
Ken Buffin
William Stuart
John Mulhall
Peter Starling
Gymnastics 1972
Team W
GBR
Pamela Hutchinson
Barbara Alred
Yvonne Mugridge
Elaine Willett
Pamela Hopkins
Avril Lennox
Gymnastics 1984
Team W
GBR
Lisa Young
Amanda Harrison
Natalie Davies
Sally Larner
Hayley Price
Kathy Williams
Team M
GBR
Barry Winch
Keith Langley
Terence Bartlett
Andrew Morris
Richard Benyon
Edmund Van Hoof
Rhythmic individual all-round W
GBR
Lorraine Priest
Jacquie Beltrao
Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round W
GBR
Karen Hargate
Karen Kennedy
Individual all-round M
GBR
Andrew Morris
Terry Bartlett
Floor W
GBR
Karen Hargate
Karen Kennedy
Vault W
GBR
Karen Kennedy
Karen Hargate
Balance beam W
GBR
Karen Kennedy
Karen Hargate
Uneven bars W
GBR
Karen Hargate
Karen Kennedy
Floor M
GBR
Andrew Morris
Terry Bartlett
Vault M
GBR
Andrew Morris
Terry Bartlett
Pommel horse M
GBR
Terry Bartlett
Andrew Morris
Rings M
GBR
Terry Bartlett
Andrew Morris
Parallel bars M
GBR
Andrew Morris
Terry Bartlett
Horizontal bar M
GBR
Andrew Morris
Terry Bartlett
Rhythmic individual all-round W
GBR
Lisa Black
Gymnastics 1992
Team M
GBR
David Cox
Marvin Campbell
James Michael May
Terry Bartlett
Paul Bowler
Neil Thomas
Floor W
GBR
Sarah Mercer
Rowena Roberts
Rhythmic individual all-round W
GBR
Debbie Southwick
Viva Seifert
Gymnastics 1996
Individual all-round W
GBR
Annika Reeder
Sonia Lawrence
Individual all-round M
GBR
Dominic Brindle
Lee McDermott
Floor W
GBR
Sonia Lawrence
Annika Reeder
Vault W
GBR
Sonia Lawrence
Annika Reeder
Balance beam W
GBR
Sonia Lawrence
Annika Reeder
Uneven bars W
GBR
Sonia Lawrence
Annika Reeder
Floor M
GBR
Lee McDermott
Dominic Brindle
Vault M
GBR
Lee McDermott
Dominic Brindle
Pommel horse M
GBR
Lee McDermott
Dominic Brindle
Rings M
GBR
Dominic Brindle
Lee McDermott
Parallel bars M
GBR
Dominic Brindle
Lee McDermott
Horizontal bar M
GBR
Lee McDermott
Dominic Brindle
Gymnastics 2000
Individual all-round W
GBR
Kelly Hackman
Emma Williams
Lisa Mason
Sharna Murray
Annika Reeder
Paula Thomas
Individual all-round M
GBR
Craig Heap
Team W
GBR
Emma Williams
Paula Thomas
Annika Reeder
Lisa Mason
Kelly Hackman
Sharna Murray
Floor W
GBR
Paula Thomas
Annika Reeder
Emma Williams
Kelly Hackman
Lisa Mason
Vault W
GBR
Sharna Murray
Lisa Mason
Annika Reeder
Emma Williams
Paula Thomas
Balance beam W
GBR
Lisa Mason
Emma Williams
Annika Reeder
Kelly Hackman
Sharna Murray
Uneven bars W
GBR
Kelly Hackman
Annika Reeder
Sharna Murray
Lisa Mason
Emma Williams
Floor M
GBR
Craig Heap
Vault M
GBR
Craig Heap
Pommel horse M
GBR
Craig Heap
Rings M
GBR
Craig Heap
Parallel bars M
GBR
Craig Heap
Horizontal bar M
GBR
Craig Heap
Trampoline individual W
GBR
Jaime Moore
Trampoline individual M
GBR
Lee Brearley
Gymnastics 2004
Individual all-round W
GBR
Cherrelle Fennell
Nicola Willis
Elizabeth Tweddle
Elizabeth Line
Katy Lennon
Vanessa Hobbs
Team W
GBR
Katy Lennon
Nicola Willis
Elizabeth Line
Elizabeth Tweddle
Vanessa Hobbs
Cherrelle Fennell
Floor W
GBR
Cherrelle Fennell
Elizabeth Tweddle
Nicola Willis
Vanessa Hobbs
Katy Lennon
Vault W
GBR
Katy Lennon
Balance beam W
GBR
Katy Lennon
Elizabeth Tweddle
Nicola Willis
Elizabeth Line
Vanessa Hobbs
Uneven bars W
GBR
Vanessa Hobbs
Cherrelle Fennell
Katy Lennon
Nicola Willis
Elizabeth Tweddle
Rhythmic individual all-round W
GBR
Hannah McKibbin
Trampoline individual W
GBR
Kirsten Lawton
Trampoline individual M
GBR
Gary Smith
Gymnastics 2008
Individual all-round W
GBR
Rebecca Wing
Elizabeth Tweddle
Marissa King
Beckie Downie
Hannah Whelan
Imogen Cairns
Individual all-round M
GBR
Louis Smith
Daniel Keatings
Team W
GBR
Hannah Whelan
Imogen Cairns
Rebecca Wing
Marissa King
Elizabeth Tweddle
Rebecca Downie
Floor W
GBR
Hannah Whelan
Elizabeth Tweddle
Imogen Cairns
Marissa King
Beckie Downie
Balance beam W
GBR
Imogen Cairns
Beckie Downie
Hannah Whelan
Marissa King
Rebecca Wing
Uneven bars W
GBR
Elizabeth Tweddle
Imogen Cairns
Marissa King
Rebecca Wing
Beckie Downie
Floor M
GBR
Daniel Keatings
Louis Smith
Pommel horse M
GBR
Daniel Keatings
Louis Smith
Rings M
GBR
Daniel Keatings
Louis Smith
Parallel bars M
GBR
Louis Smith
Daniel Keatings
Horizontal bar M
GBR
Daniel Keatings
Louis Smith
Trampoline individual W
GBR
Claire Wright
Gymnastics 2012
Individual all-round W
GBR
Hannah Whelan
Jennifer Pinches
Rebecca Tunney
Individual all-round M
GBR
Kristian Thomas
Daniel Purvis
Team W
GBR
Jennifer Pinches
Imogen Cairns
Elizabeth Tweddle
Hannah Whelan
Rebecca Tunney
Team M
GBR
Louis Smith
Daniel Purvis
Max Whitlock
Sam Oldham
Kristian Thomas
Floor W
GBR
Hannah Whelan
Elizabeth Tweddle
Rebecca Tunney
Jennifer Pinches
Balance beam W
GBR
Imogen Cairns
Rebecca Tunney
Jennifer Pinches
Hannah Whelan
Uneven bars W
GBR
Rebecca Tunney
Elizabeth Tweddle
Hannah Whelan
Jennifer Pinches
Floor M
GBR
Daniel Purvis
Kristian Thomas
Sam Oldham
Max Whitlock
Vault M
GBR
Kristian Thomas
Pommel horse M
GBR
Daniel Purvis
Kristian Thomas
Louis Smith
Max Whitlock
Rings M
GBR
Sam Oldham
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Daniel Purvis
Parallel bars M
GBR
Kristian Thomas
Sam Oldham
Daniel Purvis
Max Whitlock
Horizontal bar M
GBR
Louis Smith
Daniel Purvis
Sam Oldham
Kristian Thomas
Rhythmic group W
GBR
Georgina Cassar
Louisa Pouli
Rachel Smith
Lynne Hutchison
Francesca Fox
Jade Faulkner
Rhythmic individual all-round W
GBR
Francesca Jones
Trampoline individual W
GBR
Katherine Driscoll
Gymnastics 2016
Individual all-round W
GBR
Elissa Downie
Claudia Fragapane
Individual all-round M
GBR
Brinn Bevan
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
Team W
GBR
Rebecca Downie
Ruby Harrold
Elissa Downie
Amy Tinkler
Claudia Fragapane
Team M
GBR
Max Whitlock
Louis Smith
Brinn Bevan
Kristian Thomas
Nile Wilson
Floor W
GBR
Ruby Harrold
Elissa Downie
Amy Tinkler
Claudia Fragapane
Vault W
GBR
Elissa Downie
Balance beam W
GBR
Elissa Downie
Claudia Fragapane
Rebecca Downie
Amy Tinkler
Uneven bars W
GBR
Elissa Downie
Rebecca Downie
Ruby Harrold
Claudia Fragapane
Floor M
GBR
Kristian Thomas
Nile Wilson
Max Whitlock
Brinn Bevan
Pommel horse M
GBR
Louis Smith
Nile Wilson
Brinn Bevan
Max Whitlock
Rings M
GBR
Brinn Bevan
Max Whitlock
Kristian Thomas
Nile Wilson
Parallel bars M
GBR
Brinn Bevan
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
Horizontal bar M
GBR
Nile Wilson
Max Whitlock
Kristian Thomas
Brinn Bevan
Trampoline individual W
GBR
Katherine Driscoll
Bryony Page
Trampoline individual M
GBR
Nathan Bailey
Gymnastics 2020
Individual all-round W
GBR
Alice Kinsella
Amelie Morgan
Jennifer Gadirova
Jessica Gadirova
Individual all-round M
GBR
Joe Fraser
Giarnni Regini-Moran
James Hall
Team W
GBR
Jennifer Gadirova
Alice Kinsella
Amelie Morgan
Jessica Gadirova
Team M
GBR
James Hall
Max Whitlock
Joe Fraser
Giarnni Regini-Moran
Floor W
GBR
Amelie Morgan
Jennifer Gadirova
Alice Kinsella
Jessica Gadirova
Vault W
GBR
Jessica Gadirova
Balance beam W
GBR
Jennifer Gadirova
Amelie Morgan
Jessica Gadirova
Alice Kinsella
Uneven bars W
GBR
Alice Kinsella
Jennifer Gadirova
Jessica Gadirova
Amelie Morgan
Floor M
GBR
Joe Fraser
James Hall
Giarnni Regini-Moran
Vault M
GBR
Giarnni Regini-Moran
Pommel horse M
GBR
Joe Fraser
Giarnni Regini-Moran
James Hall
Max Whitlock
Rings M
GBR
Giarnni Regini-Moran
James Hall
Joe Fraser
Parallel bars M
GBR
Joe Fraser
Max Whitlock
James Hall
Giarnni Regini-Moran
Horizontal bar M
GBR
Joe Fraser
Giarnni Regini-Moran
James Hall
Max Whitlock
Trampoline individual W
GBR
Laura Gallagher
Bryony Page
* The list above only shows a selection of British gymnasts - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about British gymnasts at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy