German cyclists in the Olympic Games

German Olympic Athletes in Cycling*

  Facts about Olympic Cycling
Event Athletes
 Cycling 1896
One lap race M GER Joseph Rosemeyer
Theodor Leupold
10 km track race M GER Joseph Rosemeyer
100 km track race M GER Theodor Leupold
Joseph Rosemeyer
Bernhard Knubel
Josef Welzenbacher
12 hours track race M GER Josef Welzenbacher
Road race M GER August Gödrich
Sprint M GER Joseph Rosemeyer
 Cycling 1900
Sprint M GER Karl Duill
Georg Drescher
Paul Gottron
 Cycling 1908
One lap race M GER Paul Schulze
Karl Neumer
Richard Katzer
Hermann Martens
Bruno Götze
Team pursuit M GER Karl Neumer
Hermann Martens
Richard Katzer
Max Götze
100 km track race M GER Bruno Götze
Alwin Boldt
Paul Schulze
Richard Katzer
Hermann Martens
Max Triebsch
20 km track race M GER Hermann Martens
Paul Schulze
Max Triebsch
Richard Katzer
Alwin Boldt
5 km track race M GER Bruno Götze
Hermann Martens
Richard Katzer
Max Götze
Karl Neumer
Sprint M GER Bruno Götze
Paul Schulze
Hermann Martens
Karl Neumer
Tandem M GER Max Triebsch
Max Götze
Alwin Boldt
Otto Götze
 Cycling 1912
Road race M GER Josef Rieder
Wilhelm Rabe
Hermann Smiel
Oswald Rathmann
Rudolf Baier
Franz Lemnitz
Carl Lüthje
Robert Birker
Otto Männel
Georg Warsow
Martin Koch
Road race team M GER Rudolf Baier
Georg Warsow
Franz Lemnitz
Oswald Rathmann
 Cycling 1928
1000 m time trial M GER Kurt Einsiedel
Sprint M GER Hans Bernhardt
Tandem M GER Karl Köther Sr.
Hans Bernhardt
 Cycling 1932
Road race M GER Hubert Ebner
Werner Wittig
Julius Maus
Henry Tröndle
Road race team M GER Julius Maus
Hubert Ebner
Werner Wittig
 Cycling 1936
Road race M GER Willi Meurer
Fritz Scheller
Fritz Ruland
Emil Schöpflin
Road race team M GER Fritz Scheller
Fritz Ruland
Emil Schöpflin
Team pursuit M GER Heiner Hoffman
Karl Klöckner
Erich Arndt
Heinz Hasselberg
1000 m time trial M GER Rudolf Karsch
Sprint M GER Toni Merkens
Tandem M GER Carl Lorenz
Ernst Ihbe
 Cycling 1952
Road race M GER Edwin Ziegler
Walter Becker
Oscar Zeissner
Paul Maue
Road race team M GER Paul Maue
Oscar Zeissner
Edwin Ziegler
Sprint M GER Werner Potzernheim
 Cycling 1956
Road race M GER Gustav-Adolf Schur
Horst Tüller
Road race team M GER Reinhold Pommer
Horst Tüller
Gustav-Adolf Schur
 Cycling 1960
Road race team M GER Erich Hagen
Egon Adler
Günter Lörke
Gustav-Adolf Schur
Team pursuit M GER Peter Gröning
Bernd Barleben
Manfred Klieme
Siegfried Köhler
1000 m time trial M GER Dieter Gieseler
Sprint M GER August Rieke
Tandem M GER Jürgen Simon
Lothar Stäber
 Cycling 1964
Road race M GER Willfried Peffgen
Burkhard Ebert
Immo Rittmeyer
Günter Hoffmann
Road race team M GER Peter Glemser
Burkhard Ebert
Immo Rittmeyer
Günter Hoffmann
Individual pursuit M GER Lothar Spiegelberg
Team pursuit M GER Karlheinz Henrichs
Ernst Streng
Lothar Cläsges
Karl Link
1000 m time trial M GER Lothar Cläsges
Sprint M GER Willi Fuggerer
Tandem M GER Klaus Kobusch
Willi Fuggerer
 Cycling 1992
Road race W GER Petra Rossner
Viola Paulitz
Jutta Niehaus
Road race M GER Erik Zabel
Road race team M GER Bernd Dittert
Michael Rich
Christian Meyer
Uwe Peschel
Individual pursuit W GER Petra Rossner
Individual pursuit M GER Jens Lehmann
Team pursuit M GER Michael Glöckner
Stefan Steinweg
Jens Lehmann
Guido Fulst
Andreas Walzer
Points race M GER Guido Fulst
1000 m time trial M GER Jens Glücklich
Sprint M GER Jens Fiedler
Sprint W GER Annett Neumann
 Cycling 1996
Road race W GER Vera Hohlfeld
Road race M GER Erik Zabel
Rolf Aldag
Olaf Ludwig
Time trial M GER Uwe Peschel
Michael Rich
Individual pursuit W GER Judith Arndt
Individual pursuit M GER Heiko Szonn
Team pursuit M GER Danilo Hondo
Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Heiko Szonn
Points race M GER Guido Fulst
Points race W GER Judith Arndt
1000 m time trial M GER Søren Lausberg
Sprint M GER Eik Pokorny
Jens Fiedler
Sprint W GER Annett Neumann
Mountainbike M GER Ralph Berner
Michael Kluge
Mountainbike W GER Regina Marunde
 Cycling 2000
Road race W GER Hanka Kupfernagel
Ina-Yoko Teutenberg
Petra Rossner
Road race M GER Jan Ullrich
Erik Zabel
Jens Voigt
Rolf Aldag
Andreas Klöden
Time trial W GER Hanka Kupfernagel
Judith Arndt
Time trial M GER Andreas Klöden
Jan Ullrich
Individual pursuit W GER Judith Arndt
Individual pursuit M GER Robert Bartko
Jens Lehmann
Team pursuit M GER Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Olaf Pollack
Jens Lehmann
Points race M GER Thorsten Rund
Points race W GER Judith Arndt
Madison M GER Guido Fulst
Olaf Pollack
1000 m time trial M GER Stefan Nimke
Søren Lausberg
500 m time trial W GER Ulrike Weichelt
Kathrin Freitag
Sprint M GER Jan van Eijden
Jens Fiedler
Sprint W GER Kathrin Freitag
Team sprint M GER Søren Lausberg
Stefan Nimke
Jens Fiedler
Keirin M GER Jan van Eijden
Jens Fiedler
Mountainbike M GER Carsten Bresser
Lado Fumic
Mountainbike W GER Hedda Zu Putlitz
Sabine Spitz
 Cycling 2004
Road race W GER Angela Brodtka
Judith Arndt
Trixi Worrack
Road race M GER Jan Ullrich
Erik Zabel
Jens Voigt
Andreas Klöden
Michael Rich
Time trial W GER Judith Arndt
Trixi Worrack
Time trial M GER Michael Rich
Jan Ullrich
Individual pursuit M GER Christian Lademann
Robert Bartko
Team pursuit M GER Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Leif Lampater
Christian Lademann
Points race M GER Guido Fulst
Points race W GER Katrin Meinke
Madison M GER Robert Bartko
Guido Fulst
1000 m time trial M GER Stefan Nimke
Carsten Bergemann
500 m time trial W GER Katrin Meinke
Sprint M GER Stefan Nimke
Rene Wolff
Sprint W GER Katrin Meinke
Team sprint M GER Jens Fiedler
Rene Wolff
Stefan Nimke
Keirin M GER Rene Wolff
Jens Fiedler
Mountainbike M GER Manuel Furnic
Carsten Bresser
Lado Furnic
Mountainbike W GER Ivonne Kraft
Sabine Spitz
 Cycling 2008
Road race M GER Jens Voigt
Stefan Schumacher
Gerald Michael Ciolek
Fabian Wegmann
Road race W GER Hanka Kupfernagel
Trixi Worrack
Judith Arndt
Time trial W GER Hanka Kupfernagel
Judith Arndt
Time trial M GER Bert Grabsch
Stefan Schumacher
Individual pursuit W GER Verena Jooss
Points race M GER Roger Kluge
Points race W GER Verena Jooss
Madison M GER Olaf Pollack
Roger Kluge
Sprint M GER Stefan Nimke
Maximilian Levy
Team sprint M GER Maximilian Levy
Rene Enders
Stefan Nimke
Keirin M GER Carsten Bergemann
Maximilian Levy
Mountainbike M GER Moritz Milatz
Wolfram Kurschat
Manuel Fumic
Mountainbike W GER Sabine Spitz
Adelheid Morath
 Cycling 2012
Road race M GER Marcel Sieberg
John Degenkolb
Andre Greipel
Tony Martin
Bert Grabsch
Road race W GER Charlotte Becker
Judith Arndt
Trixi Worrack
Ina Teutenberg
Time trial W GER Trixi Worrack
Judith Arndt
Time trial M GER Bert Grabsch
Tony Martin
Omnium M GER Roger Kluge
Keirin W GER Kristina Vogel
Team pursuit W GER Lisa Brennauer
Judith Arndt
Charlotte Becker
Team sprint W GER Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
Sprint M GER Robert Förstemann
Sprint W GER Kristina Vogel
Team sprint M GER Maximilian Levy
Rene Enders
Robert Förstemann
Keirin M GER Maximilian Levy
Mountainbike M GER Moritz Milatz
Manuel Fumic
Mountainbike W GER Sabine Spitz
Adelheid Morath
BMX M GER Maik Baier
Luis Brethauer
 Cycling 2016
Road race M GER Emanuel Buchmann
Maximilian Levy
Tony Martin
Simon Geschke
Road race W GER Lisa Brennauer
Romy Kasper
Trixi Worrack
Claudia Lichtenberg
Time trial W GER Lisa Brennauer
Trixi Worrack
Time trial M GER Tony Martin
Simon Geschke
Omnium W GER Anna Knauer
Omnium M GER Roger Kluge
Team pursuit M GER Domenic Weinstein
Henning Bommel
Theo Reinhardt
Kersten Thiele
Nils Schomber
Keirin W GER Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
Team pursuit W GER Charlotte Becker
Stephanie Pohl
Gudrun Stock
Mieke Kroger
Team sprint W GER Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
Sprint M GER Maximilian Levy
Joachim Eilers
Sprint W GER Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
Team sprint M GER Joachim Eilers
Maximilian Levy
Rene Enders
Keirin M GER Maximilian Levy
Joachim Eilers
Mountainbike M GER Moritz Milatz
Manuel Fumic
Mountainbike W GER Helen Grobert
Sabine Spitz
BMX M GER Luis Brethauer
BMX W GER Nadja Pries
 Cycling 2020
Road race M GER Simon Geschke
Maximilian Schachmann
Nikias Arndt
Emanuel Buchmann
Road race W GER Trixi Worrack
Liane Lippert
Hannah Ludwig
Lisa Brennauer
Time trial W GER Lisa Klein
Lisa Brennauer
Time trial M GER Nikias Arndt
Maximilian Schachmann
Omnium M GER Roger Kluge
Keirin W GER Lea Friedrich
Emma Hinze
Team pursuit W GER Lisa Brennauer
Lisa Klein
Franziska Brausse
Mieke Kröger
Team sprint W GER Emma Hinze
Lea Friedrich
Sprint M GER Maximilian Levy
Sprint W GER Emma Hinze
Lea Friedrich
Mountainbike M GER Maximilian Brandl
Manuel Fumic
Mountainbike W GER Elisabeth Brandau
Ronja Eibl
BMX freestyle Park W GER Lara Marie Lessmann
* The list above only shows a selection of German cyclists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about German cyclists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy