Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Bulgaria
Sports
Swimming
Bulgarian Olympic Athletes in Swimming*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle W
BUL
Maria Nikolova
200 m medley W
BUL
Maria Nikolova
200 m medley M
BUL
Julyan Rusev
Angel Charakov
400 m medley W
BUL
Maria Nikolova
400 m medley M
BUL
Julyan Rusev
Anguel Chakarov
Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W
BUL
Khriska Peycheva
100 m breaststroke M
BUL
Anguel Chakarov
200 m breaststroke M
BUL
Angel Charakov
100 m butterfly M
BUL
Vasil Dobrev
200 m butterfly M
BUL
Vasil Dobrev
Swimming 1976
200 m freestyle M
BUL
Nikolai Ganev
Petar Georgiev
100 m backstroke M
BUL
Krasimir Stoikov
200 m backstroke M
BUL
Krasimir Stoikov
4x200 m freestyle M
BUL
Petar Gheorghiev
Tony Statelov
Nikolai Ganev
Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle M
BUL
Yulian Vasilev
Tsvetan Golomeev
200 m freestyle W
BUL
Sonya Dangalakova
Dobrinka Mincheva
200 m freestyle M
BUL
Petar Kochanov
Tsvetan Golomeev
400 m freestyle M
BUL
Petar Kochanov
100 m backstroke M
BUL
Branimir Popov
100 m breaststroke W
BUL
Tanya Dangalakova
100 m breaststroke M
BUL
Plamen Aleksandrov
200 m breaststroke W
BUL
Tanya Dangalakova
100 m butterfly M
BUL
Yulian Vasilev
400 m medley W
BUL
Sonya Dangalakova
4x100 m freestyle W
BUL
Dobrinka Mincheva
Stoianka Dyngalakova
Ani Kostova
Rumiana Dobreva
4x200 m freestyle M
BUL
Krasimir Tumanov
Tsvetan Golomeev
Petr Stoianov
Petr Kochanov
4x100 m medley W
BUL
Stoianka Dyngalakova
Ani Moneva
Dobrinka Mincheva
Tanya Bogomilova
4x100 m medley M
BUL
Tsvetan Golomeev
Plamen Donchev
Branimir Popov
Yulian Vasilev
Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle M
BUL
Tsvetan Golomeev
100 m freestyle W
BUL
Natasha Khristova
100 m freestyle M
BUL
Tsvetan Golomeev
400 m freestyle W
BUL
Antoaneta Strumenlieva
800 m freestyle W
BUL
Antoaneta Strumenlieva
100 m backstroke W
BUL
Bistra Gospodinova
100 m backstroke M
BUL
Gueorgui Mikhalev
200 m backstroke M
BUL
Gueorgui Mikhalev
100 m breaststroke W
BUL
Antoaneta Frenkeva
Tanya Dangalakova
200 m breaststroke W
BUL
Tanya Dangalakova
Antoaneta Frenkeva
100 m butterfly W
BUL
Neviana Miteva
200 m butterfly W
BUL
Neviana Miteva
400 m medley W
BUL
Antoaneta Strumenlieva
4x100 m medley W
BUL
Bistra Gospodinova
Tanya Dangalakova
Neviana Miteva
Natasha Khristova
Swimming 1992
100 m backstroke W
BUL
Maria Kocheva
100 m backstroke M
BUL
Dragomir Markov
Gueorgui Mikhalev
200 m backstroke W
BUL
Maria Kocheva
200 m backstroke M
BUL
Gueorgui Mikhalev
100 m butterfly M
BUL
Kristian Minkovski
Dragomir Markov
200 m butterfly M
BUL
Kristian Minkovski
Denislav Kaltchev
200 m medley M
BUL
Denislav Kalchev
400 m medley M
BUL
Denislav Kalchev
Swimming 1996
100 m butterfly M
BUL
Denislav Kalchev
200 m medley M
BUL
Denislav Kalchev
Swimming 2000
200 m freestyle W
BUL
Ivanka Moralieva
400 m freestyle W
BUL
Ivanka Moralieva
400 m freestyle M
BUL
Petar Stoychev
800 m freestyle W
BUL
Ivanka Moralieva
1500 m freestyle M
BUL
Petar Stoychev
100 m backstroke M
BUL
Ivan Angelov
200 m backstroke M
BUL
Ivan Angelov
100 m breaststroke M
BUL
Krasimir Zakhov
100 m butterfly M
BUL
Simeon Makedonski
200 m butterfly M
BUL
Georgi Palazov
400 m medley M
BUL
Georgi Palazov
Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle M
BUL
Raychin Antonov
100 m freestyle M
BUL
Raychin Antonov
200 m freestyle M
BUL
Mikhail Aleksandrov
400 m freestyle W
BUL
Ivanka Moralieva
400 m freestyle M
BUL
Petar Stoychev
800 m freestyle W
BUL
Ivanka Moralieva
1500 m freestyle M
BUL
Petar Stoychev
200 m breaststroke M
BUL
Mikhail Aleksandrov
100 m butterfly M
BUL
Georgi Palazov
200 m butterfly M
BUL
Georgi Palazov
200 m medley M
BUL
Mikhail Aleksandrov
400 m medley W
BUL
Ana Dangalakova
Swimming 2008
200 m freestyle W
BUL
Nina Rangelova
1500 m freestyle M
BUL
Petar Stoychev
100 m breaststroke M
BUL
Mihail Alexandrov
200 m breaststroke M
BUL
Mihail Alexandrov
100 m butterfly M
BUL
Georgi Palazov
200 m butterfly M
BUL
Georgi Palazov
200 m medley M
BUL
Mihail Alexandrov
Marathon 10 km M
BUL
Petar Stoychev
Swimming 2012
100 m freestyle W
BUL
Nina Rangelova
200 m freestyle W
BUL
Nina Rangelova
400 m freestyle W
BUL
Nina Rangelova
1500 m freestyle M
BUL
Ventsislav Aydarski
100 m backstroke W
BUL
Ekaterina Avramova
200 m backstroke W
BUL
Ekaterina Avramova
Marathon 10 km M
BUL
Petar Stoychev
Swimming 2016
100 m freestyle W
BUL
Nina Rangelova
100 m freestyle M
BUL
Aleksandar Nikolov
200 m freestyle W
BUL
Nina Rangelova
Marathon 10 km M
BUL
Ventsislav Aydarski
Swimming 2020
100 m backstroke M
BUL
Kaloyan Levterov
200 m backstroke M
BUL
Kaloyan Levterov
100 m breaststroke W
BUL
Diana Petkova
100 m breaststroke M
BUL
Lyubomir Epitropov
200 m breaststroke M
BUL
Lyubomir Epitropov
100 m butterfly M
BUL
Josif Miladinov
Antani Ivanov
200 m butterfly M
BUL
Antani Ivanov
200 m medley W
BUL
Diana Petkova
* The list above only shows a selection of Bulgarian swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Bulgarian swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy