Brazilian swimmers in the Olympic Games

Brazilian Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1920
100 m freestyle M BRA Orlando Amendola
Angelo Gammaro
 Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W BRA Maria Lenk Zigler
100 m freestyle M BRA Manoel Rocha Villar
Joao Pereira
100 m backstroke W BRA Maria Lenk Zigler
100 m backstroke M BRA Jorge de Paula
Benvenuto Martins Nunes
200 m breaststroke W BRA Maria Lenk Zigler
200 m breaststroke M BRA Harry Forsell
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Manoel Rocha Villar
Benvenuto Martins Nunes
Isaac dos Santos Moraes
Manoel Lourenco
 Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle W BRA Helena Moraes Salles
Piedade Coutinho Azevedo
Scylla Venancio
100 m freestyle M BRA Paulo Tarrto
Leonidas Marques da Silva
Isaac dos Santos Moraes
400 m freestyle W BRA Piedade Coutinho Azevedo
Scylla Venancio
400 m freestyle M BRA Manoel Rocha Villar
Joao Havelange
Aluizio Courrage Lage
1500 m freestyle M BRA Joao Havelange
Manoel Rocha Villar
100 m backstroke W BRA Sieglinda Lenk Zigler
100 m backstroke M BRA Benvenuto Martins Nunes
Ademar Novo Caballero
Antonio Amaral Filho
200 m breaststroke W BRA Maria Lenk Zigler
200 m breaststroke M BRA Julius Barbosa Arp
Antonio dos Santos
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Manoel Rocha Villar
Aluizio Courrage Lage
Isaac dos Santos Moraes
Leonidas Marques da Silva
 Swimming 1948
100 m freestyle W BRA Piedade Coutinho Tavares da Silva
Maria Leao da Costa
Eleonora Schmidt
100 m freestyle M BRA Sergio Rodrigues
Plauto Guimaraes
Aram Boghossian
400 m freestyle W BRA Piedade Coutinho Tavares da Silva
1500 m freestyle M BRA Rolf Kestener
100 m backstroke W BRA Edith Grobade de Oliveira
100 m backstroke M BRA Paulo Fonseca Silva
Helio Oliveira Silva
Ilo da Fonseca
200 m breaststroke M BRA Willy Otto Jordan
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Maria Leao da Costa
Talita Alencar Rodrigues
Piedade Coutinho Tavares da Silva
Eleonora Schmidt
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Rolf Kestener
Willy Otto Jordan
Aram Boghossian
Sergio Rodrigues
 Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle M BRA Aram Boghossian
Haroldo de Melo Lara
400 m freestyle W BRA Piedade de Azevedo Tavares
400 m freestyle M BRA Ricardo Esberard
Tetsuo Okamoto
1500 m freestyle M BRA Sylvio dos Santos
Tetsuo Okamoto
100 m backstroke W BRA Edith Groba Oliveira
100 m backstroke M BRA Joao Goncalves Filho
Fernando Pavan
Ilo Monteiro Da Fonseca
200 m breaststroke M BRA Adhemar Grijo Filho
Octavio Mobiglia
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Haroldo de Melo Lara
Sylvio dos Santos
Joao Goncalves Filho
Aram Boghossian
 Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle M BRA Haroldo de Melo Lara
400 m freestyle M BRA Sylvio dos Santos
100 m backstroke M BRA Joao Goncalves Filho
200 m breaststroke M BRA Octavio Mobiglia
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle M BRA Manuel dos Santos
Fernando de Abreu
100 m backstroke M BRA Athos de Oliveira
200 m breaststroke M BRA Farid Zablith Filho
200 m butterfly M BRA Aldo Perseke
4x100 m medley M BRA Athos de Oliveira
Fernando De Abrey
Aldo Perseke
Farid Zablith Filho
 Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle M BRA Alvaro De Avila
Athos de Oliveira
Mauri Fernandes
200 m breaststroke M BRA Farid Zablith Filho
4x100 m medley M BRA Mauri Fonseca
Farid Zablith Filho
Alvaro Pires
Athos de Oliveira
 Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle M BRA Jose Diniz Aranha
100 m backstroke M BRA Cesar Filardi
100 m breaststroke M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
200 m breaststroke M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
100 m butterfly M BRA Joao Lima Neto
4x100 m medley M BRA Cesar Filardi
Jose Sylvio Fiolo
Jose Diniz Aranha
Joao Costa
 Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W BRA Lucy Maurity Burle
100 m freestyle M BRA Paulo Zanetti
Jose Diniz Aranha
Ruy Aquino Oliveira
200 m freestyle W BRA Lucy Maurity Burle
200 m freestyle M BRA Ruy Aquino Oliveira
Alfredo Machado
400 m freestyle M BRA Alfredo Machado
Jose Luis Prado
1500 m freestyle M BRA Alfredo Machado
100 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
200 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
100 m breaststroke W BRA Cristina Bassani Teixeira
100 m breaststroke M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
200 m breaststroke W BRA Cristina Bassani Teixeira
200 m breaststroke M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
100 m butterfly M BRA Sergio Waismann
200 m butterfly W BRA Maria Vieira Guerra
200 m medley W BRA Maria Vieira Guerra
200 m medley M BRA Antonio Azevedo
400 m medley W BRA Maria Vieira Guerra
400 m medley M BRA Antonio Azevedo
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Ruy Aquino Oliveira
Jose Diniz Aranha
Paulo Zanetti
Paulo Becskehazy
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Alfredo Machado
Jose Diniz Aranha
Paulo Zanetti
Ruy Aquino Oliveira
4x100 m medley M BRA Jose Sylvio Fiolo
Sergio Waismann
Romulo Arantes Filho
Jose Diniz Aranha
 Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle M BRA Paul Jouanneau
400 m freestyle W BRA Maria Guimaraes
400 m freestyle M BRA Djan Madruga
800 m freestyle W BRA Maria Guimaraes
1500 m freestyle M BRA Djan Madruga
100 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
Paul Jouanneau
200 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
100 m breaststroke W BRA Cristina Bassani Teixeira
100 m breaststroke M BRA Sergio Ribeiro
Jose Sylvio Fiolo
200 m breaststroke W BRA Cristina Bassani Teixeira
200 m breaststroke M BRA Sergio Ribeiro
100 m butterfly W BRA Flavia Nadalutti
Rosemary Ribeiro
100 m butterfly M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
200 m butterfly W BRA Rosemary Ribeiro
 Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle M BRA Cyro Marques Delgado
Jorge Fernandes Leite
200 m freestyle M BRA Cyro Marques Delgado
Marcus Laborne Mattioli
Jorge Fernandes Leite
400 m freestyle M BRA Marcelo Juca
Djan Madruga
1500 m freestyle M BRA Marcelo Juca
Djan Madruga
100 m backstroke M BRA Romulo Arantes Filho
Ricardo Prado
100 m breaststroke M BRA Sergio Ribeiro
100 m butterfly M BRA Claudio Kestener
Marcus Laborne Mattioli
200 m butterfly M BRA Claudio Kestener
Marcus Laborne Mattioli
400 m medley M BRA Djan Madruga
Ricardo Prado
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Cyro Marques Delgado
Jorge Fernandes Leite
Marcus Laborne Mattioli
Djan Madruga
4x100 m medley M BRA Sergio Ribeiro
Jorge Fernandes Leite
Cyro Marques Delgado
Romulo Arantes Filho
Claudio Kestener
 Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle M BRA Ronald Menezes
Cyro Marques Delgado
200 m freestyle M BRA Cyro Marques Delgado
Jorge Fernandes Leite
400 m freestyle M BRA Marcelo Juca
1500 m freestyle M BRA Marcelo Juca
200 m backstroke M BRA Ricardo Prado
Djan Madruga
100 m breaststroke M BRA Luiz Carvalho
200 m breaststroke M BRA Luiz Carvalho
200 m butterfly M BRA Ricardo Prado
200 m medley M BRA Ricardo Prado
400 m medley M BRA Ricardo Prado
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Cyro Marques Delgado
Jorge Fernandes Leite
Djan Madruga
Ronald Menezes
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Jorge Fernandes Leite
Marcelo Juca
Cyro Marques Delgado
Djan Madruga
4x100 m medley M BRA Marcelo Juca
Ricardo Prado
Cyro Marques Delgado
Luiz Carvalho
 Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W BRA Monica Rezemde
Adriana Pereira
50 m freestyle M BRA Jorge Fernandes Leite
Jose Moreira
100 m freestyle W BRA Isabelle Vieira
Adriana Pereira
100 m freestyle M BRA Jorge Fernandes Leite
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
200 m freestyle W BRA Patricia Amorim
200 m freestyle M BRA Julio Rodriguez Lopez
Cristiano Michelena
400 m freestyle W BRA Patricia Amorim
400 m freestyle M BRA David Castro
Cristiano Michelena
800 m freestyle W BRA Patricia Amorim
1500 m freestyle M BRA Cristiano Michelena
David Castro
100 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
Wladimir Ribeiro
200 m backstroke M BRA Wladimir Ribeiro
Rogerio Romero
100 m breaststroke M BRA Cicero Torteli
200 m breaststroke M BRA Cicero Torteli
100 m butterfly M BRA Eduardo Poli
Wladimir Ribeiro
200 m butterfly M BRA Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Eduardo Poli
200 m medley M BRA Renato Ramalho
Julio Rodriguez Lopez
400 m medley M BRA Renato Ramalho
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Monica Rezende
Isabelle Vieira
Adriana Pereira
Patricia Amorim
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Jorge Fernandes Leite
Cristiano Michelena
Julio Rodriguez Lopez
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Cristiano Michelena
Julio Rodriguez Lopez
Jorge Fernandes Leite
4x100 m medley M BRA Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Cicero Torteli
Rogerio Romero
Eduardo Poli
 Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle M BRA Teofilo Laborne Ferreira
Gustavo Borges
100 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
200 m freestyle M BRA Cristiano Michelena
Gustavo Borges
100 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
200 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
100 m butterfly M BRA Eduardo Piccinini Beca
Jose Souza Filho
200 m butterfly M BRA Andre Castro Teixeira
Eduardo Piccinini Beca
200 m medley M BRA Renato Ramalho
Jose Souza Filho
400 m medley M BRA Renato Ramalho
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Jose Souza Filho
Gustavo Borges
Cristiano Michelena
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
Cristiano Michelena
Emanuel Nascimento Fortes
Teofilo Laborne Ferreira
 Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
Fernando Scherer
100 m freestyle W BRA Gabrielle Rose
100 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
Fernando Scherer
200 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
400 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
1500 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
100 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
200 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
100 m butterfly W BRA Gabrielle Rose
100 m butterfly M BRA Andre Texeira
200 m medley W BRA Gabrielle Rose
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Andre Cordeiro
Alexandre Massura
Fernando Scherer
Gustavo Borges
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Andre Teixeira
Fernando Saez
Luiz Lima
Cassiano Leal
 Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle M BRA Edvaldo Silva Filho
Fernando Scherer
100 m freestyle M BRA Gustavo Borges
200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
400 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
1500 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Lima
100 m backstroke W BRA Fabiola Molina
100 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
Alexandre Massura Neto
200 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
Leonardo Costa
100 m breaststroke M BRA Eduardo Fischer
100 m butterfly W BRA Fabiola Molina
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Fernando Scherer
Edvaldo Silva Filho
Carlos Jayme
Gustavo Borges
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Edvaldo Silva Filho
Luiz Lima
Leonardo Costa
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
4x100 m medley M BRA Alexandre Massura Neto
Eduardo Fischer
Fernando Scherer
Gustavo Borges
 Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W BRA Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
Rebeca Braga Gusmao
50 m freestyle M BRA Fernando Scherer
100 m freestyle W BRA Rebeca Braga Gusmao
100 m freestyle M BRA Jader Souza
200 m freestyle W BRA Mariana Brochado
200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
400 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
400 m freestyle M BRA Bruno Bonfim
100 m backstroke M BRA Paulo Silva Machado
200 m backstroke M BRA Rogerio Romero
100 m breaststroke M BRA Eduardo Fischer
200 m breaststroke M BRA Eduardo Fischer
100 m butterfly M BRA Gabriel Mangabeira
Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Melo
200 m medley M BRA Diogo de Oliveira Yabe
Thiago Pereira
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Melo
400 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
Lucas Salatta
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
Renata de Oliveira Burgos
Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
Rebeca Braga Gusmao
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Jader Souza
Carlos Jayme
Gustavo Borges
4x200 m freestyle W BRA Paula Baracho
Mariana Brochado
Monique Ferreira
Joanna Maranhao
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Carlos Jayme
Rafael Mosca
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Bruno Bonfim
4x100 m medley M BRA Eduardo Fischer
Paulo Silva Machado
Jader Souza
Kaio Costa Almeida
 Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W BRA Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
50 m freestyle M BRA Cesar Cielo Filho
Nicholas Santos
100 m freestyle W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
100 m freestyle M BRA Cesar Cielo Filho
200 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
400 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
100 m backstroke W BRA Fabiola Molina
100 m backstroke M BRA Guilherme Guido
200 m backstroke M BRA Lucas Salatta
100 m breaststroke W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
100 m breaststroke M BRA Felipe Silva
Henrique Barbosa
200 m breaststroke W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
200 m breaststroke M BRA Thiago Pereira
Henrique Barbosa
100 m butterfly W BRA Gabriella Silva
Daynara de Paula
100 m butterfly M BRA Gabriel Mangabeira
Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
400 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
Monique Ferreira
Michelle Lenhardt
Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Cesar Cielo Filho
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Fernando Silva
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Phillip Morrison
Lucas Salatta
4x100 m medley W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
Tatiane Sakemi
Fabiola Molina
Gabriella Silva
4x100 m medley M BRA Guilherme Guido
Felipe Silva
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Kaio Costa Almeida
Marathon 10 km W BRA Poliana Okimoto
Ana Cunha
Marathon 10 km M BRA Allan Carmo
 Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W BRA Graciele Hermann
50 m freestyle M BRA Cesar Cielo Filho
Bruno Fratus
100 m freestyle W BRA Daynara de Paula
100 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Cesar Cielo Filho
100 m backstroke W BRA Fabiola Molina
100 m backstroke M BRA Daniel Orzechowski
200 m backstroke M BRA Leonardo Deus
100 m breaststroke M BRA Felipe Lima
Felipe Silva
200 m breaststroke M BRA Tales Cerdeira
Henrique Barbosa
100 m butterfly W BRA Daynara de Paula
100 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Melo
200 m butterfly M BRA Leonardo Deus
Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Melo
200 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
Henrique Rodrigues
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Melo
400 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Bruno Fratus
Nicholas Santos
Marcelo Chierighini
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
4x100 m medley M BRA Felipe Silva
Marcelo Chierighini
Thiago Pereira
Kaio Costa Almeida
Marathon 10 km W BRA Poliana Okimoto
 Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W BRA Etiene Medeiros
Graciele Herrmann
50 m freestyle M BRA Bruno Fratus
Italo Duarte
100 m freestyle W BRA Larissa Oliveira
Etiene Medeiros
100 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Nilo
Marcelo Chierighini
200 m freestyle W BRA Larissa Oliveira
Manuella Lyrio
200 m freestyle M BRA Joao De Lucca
Nicolas Nilo
400 m freestyle M BRA Luiz Altamir
1500 m freestyle M BRA Brandonn Almeida
Miguel Valente
100 m backstroke W BRA Etiene Medeiros
100 m backstroke M BRA Guilherme Guido
200 m backstroke M BRA Leonardo De Deus
100 m breaststroke M BRA Felipe Franca
Joao Gomes
200 m breaststroke M BRA Tales Cerdeira
Thiago Simon
100 m butterfly W BRA Daiene Marcal
Daynara de Paula
100 m butterfly M BRA Henrique Martins
Marcos Macedo
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m butterfly M BRA Leonardo De Deus
Kaio Marcio
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
Henrique Rodrigues
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
400 m medley M BRA Brandonn Almeida
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Manuella Lyrio
Daynara de Paula
Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Gabriel Santos
Matheus Santana
Joao De Lucca
Nicolas Nilo
Marcelo Chierighini
4x200 m freestyle W BRA Larissa Oliveira
Jessica Cavalheiro
Gabrielle Roncatto
Manuella Lyrio
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Nilo
Luiz Altamir
Joao De Lucca
Andre Pereira
4x100 m medley W BRA Larissa Oliveira
Jhennifer Conceicao
Daynara de Paula
Natalia Luccas
4x100 m medley M BRA Felipe Silva
Joao Gomes
Marcelo Chierighini
Guilherme Guido
Henrique Martins
Marathon 10 km W BRA Ana Marcela Cunha
Poliana Okimoto
Marathon 10 km M BRA Allan Do Carmo
 Swimming 2020
50 m freestyle W BRA Etiene Medeiros
50 m freestyle M BRA Bruno Fratus
100 m freestyle W BRA Larissa Oliveira
100 m freestyle M BRA Gabriel Santos
Pedro Spajari
200 m freestyle M BRA Fernando Scheffer
400 m freestyle M BRA Guilherme Costa
800 m freestyle W BRA Viviane Jungblut
Marathon 10 km W BRA Ana Marcela Cunha
1500 m freestyle W BRA Viviane Jungblut
Beatriz Pimentel Dizotti
* The list above only shows a selection of Brazilian swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Brazilian swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy