Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Sports
Speed Skating
American Olympic Athletes in Speed Skating*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Speed Skating 1924
500 m M
USA
Charles Jewtraw
Joseph John Moore
William Steinmetz
Harry Kaskey
1500 m M
USA
William Steinmetz
Harry Kaskey
Charles Jewtraw
Joseph John Moore
5000 m M
USA
Valentine Bialas
Charles Jewtraw
Richard Donovan
William Steinmetz
10000 m M
USA
Richard Donovan
Harry Kaskey
Joseph John Moore
Valentine Bialas
Speed Skating 1928
500 m M
USA
Valentine Bialas
Irving Jaffee
Edward Murphy
John O'Neil Farrell
1500 m M
USA
Valentine Bialas
Irving Jaffee
John O'Neil Farrell
Edward Murphy
5000 m M
USA
John O'Neil Farrell
Irving Jaffee
Valentine Bialas
Edward Murphy
10000 m M
USA
Irving Jaffee
Valentine Bialas
Speed Skating 1932
500 m M
USA
Allan Potts
John O'Neil Farrell
Raymond Murray
John Shea
1500 m M
USA
Raymond Murray
Herbert Taylor
Lloyd Guenther
John Shea
5000 m M
USA
Irving Jaffee
Herbert Taylor
Carl Springer
Edward Murphy
10000 m M
USA
Irving Jaffee
Edwin Wedge
Edward Schroeder
Valentine Bialas
Speed Skating 1936
500 m M
USA
Robert Petersen
Allan Potts
Leo Freisinger
Delbert Lamb
1500 m M
USA
Allan Potts
Edward Schroeder
Leo Freisinger
Robert Petersen
5000 m M
USA
Robert Petersen
Edward Schroeder
10000 m M
USA
Robert Petersen
Edward Schroeder
Speed Skating 1948
500 m M
USA
Robert Fitzgerald
Ken Barthelomew
Delbert Lamb
Kenneth Henry
1500 m M
USA
Kenneth Henry
Ray Blum
John Werket
Robert Fitzgerald
5000 m M
USA
Louis Rupprecht
Ray Blum
Richard Solem
Kenneth Henry
10000 m M
USA
Richard Solem
Louis Rupprecht
John Werket
Arthur Seaman
Speed Skating 1952
500 m M
USA
Donald McDermott
John Werket
Kenneth Henry
Robert Fitzgerald
1500 m M
USA
Matthew McNamara
John Werket
Kenneth Henry
Donald McDermott
5000 m M
USA
Charles Burke
Kenneth Henry
Matthew McNamara
Alfred Broadhurst
10000 m M
USA
Charles Burke
Alfred Broadhurst
John Werket
Matthew McNamara
Speed Skating 1956
500 m M
USA
William Carow
Kenneth Henry
John Werket
Donald McDermott
1500 m M
USA
Matthew McNamara
Eugene Sandvig
Donald McDermott
John Werket
5000 m M
USA
Charles Burke
Arthur Longsjo
Matthew McNamara
Eugene Sandvig
10000 m M
USA
Matthew McNamara
Speed Skating 1960
500 m W
USA
Jeanne Omelenchuk
Kathleen Mulholland
Jeanne Ashworth
500 m M
USA
William Carow
Edward Rudolph
Richard McDermott
William Disney
1000 m W
USA
Jeanne Ashworth
Jeanne Omelenchuk
1500 m W
USA
Barbara Lockhart
Jeanne Omelenchuk
Jeanne Ashworth
3000 m W
USA
Cornelia Harrington
Beverly Buhr
Jeanne Ashworth
10000 m M
USA
Arnold Uhrlass
Ross Zucco
Speed Skating 1964
500 m W
USA
Janice Smith
Jeanne Ashworth
Janice Lawler
500 m M
USA
Edward Rudolph
Thomas Gray
William Disney
Richard McDermott
1000 m W
USA
Barbara Lockhart
Jeanne Ashworth
Janice Smith
1500 m W
USA
Janice Smith
Judith Morstein
Janice Lawler
1500 m M
USA
Edward Rudolph
Ricahrd Howard Hunt
Howard Campbell
3000 m W
USA
Jeanne Ashworth
Sylvia White
Barbara Lockhart
10000 m M
USA
Wayne Arthur LeBombard
Ricahrd Howard Hunt
Speed Skating 1968
500 m W
USA
Jennifer Fish
Dianne Holum
Mary Meyers
500 m M
USA
Thomas Gray
Neil Blatchford
John Wurster
Richard McDermott
1000 m W
USA
Dianne Holum
Jeanne Ashworth
Jennifer Fish
1500 m W
USA
Jeanne Ashworth
Dianne Holum
Jeanne Omelenchuk
1500 m M
USA
Richard Wurster
William Lanigan
Roger Capan
Wayne Arthur LeBombard
3000 m W
USA
Jeanne Omelenchuk
Toy Dorgan
Jeanne Ashworth
5000 m M
USA
William Cox
William Lanigan
Wayne Arthur LeBombard
10000 m M
USA
William Lanigan
William Cox
Speed Skating 1972
500 m W
USA
Anne Henning
Kay Lunda
Sheila Young
500 m M
USA
Neil Blatchford
Peter Eberling
John Wurster
Gregory Lyman
1000 m W
USA
Dianne Holum
Anne Henning
Sheila Young
1500 m W
USA
Leah Poulos
Connie Carpenter
Dianne Holum
1500 m M
USA
William Lanigan
Daniel Carroll
Gary Jonland
Clark King
3000 m W
USA
Jeanne Omelenchuk
Dianne Holum
Leah Poulos
5000 m M
USA
Daniel Carroll
Charles Gilmore
Clark King
10000 m M
USA
Daniel Carroll
Clark King
Speed Skating 1976
500 m W
USA
Sheila Young
Lori Monk
Leah Poulos
500 m M
USA
Daniel Immerfall
James Chapin
Peter Mueller
1000 m W
USA
Leah Poulos
Peggy Crowe
Sheila Young
1000 m M
USA
Daniel Immerfall
Daniel Carroll
Peter Mueller
1500 m W
USA
Leah Poulos
Sheila Young
Cindy Seikkula
1500 m M
USA
Michael Woods
Daniel Carroll
Eric Heiden
3000 m W
USA
Beth Heiden
Cindy Seikkula
Nancy Louise Swider
5000 m M
USA
Michael Woods
Eric Heiden
Daniel Carroll
10000 m M
USA
Daniel Carroll
Michael Woods
Charles Gilmore
Speed Skating 1980
500 m W
USA
Leah Mueller
Sarah Docter
Beth Heiden
500 m M
USA
Daniel Immerfall
Eric Heiden
James Chapin
1000 m W
USA
Beth Heiden
Sarah Docter
Leah Mueller
1000 m M
USA
Eric Heiden
Peter Mueller
Craig Kressler
1500 m W
USA
Sarah Docter
Beth Heiden
Mary Docter
1500 m M
USA
Craig Kressler
Eric Heiden
Thomas Plant
3000 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Sarah Docter
Beth Heiden
5000 m M
USA
Eric Heiden
Craig Kressler
Michael Woods
10000 m M
USA
Eric Heiden
Michael Woods
Craig Kressler
Speed Skating 1984
500 m W
USA
Connie Young
Kathryn Class
Bonnie Blair
500 m M
USA
Nick Thometz
Erik Henriksen
Dan Jansen
1000 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Lydia Stephans
Kathryn Class
1000 m M
USA
Nick Thometz
Dan Jansen
Erik Henriksen
1500 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Nancy Louise Swider
Janet Goldman
1500 m M
USA
Erik Henriksen
Nick Thometz
Mark Mitchell
3000 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Nancy Louise Swider
Janet Goldman
5000 m M
USA
Mark Huck
Mark Mitchell
Michael Woods
10000 m M
USA
Michael Woods
Mark Mitchell
Speed Skating 1988
500 m W
USA
Leslie Bader
Kathryn Class
Kristen Talbot
Bonnie Blair
500 m M
USA
Dan Jansen
Erik Henriksen
Martin Pierce
Nick Thometz
1000 m W
USA
Leslie Bader
Kathryn Class
Bonnie Blair
Nancy Louise Swider
1000 m M
USA
Dan Jansen
Nick Thometz
Thomas Cushman
Eric Flaim
1500 m W
USA
Janet Goldman
Bonnie Blair
Kathryn Class
Leslie Bader
1500 m M
USA
Eric Flaim
John Baskfield
David Silk
Mark Greenwald
3000 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Leslie Bader
Janet Goldman
5000 m M
USA
Mark Greenwald
Eric Flaim
David Silk
5000 m W
USA
Nancy Louise Swider
Janet Goldman
Mary Docter
10000 m M
USA
Eric Flaim
David Silk
Jeffrey Klaiber
Speed Skating 1992
500 m W
USA
Michelle Kline
Peggy Clasen
Bonnie Blair
Kristen Talbot
500 m M
USA
Nick Thometz
Dan Jansen
David Cruikshank
Martin Pierce
1000 m W
USA
Bonnie Blair
Michelle Kline
Peggy Clasen
Moira D'Andrea
1000 m M
USA
Eric Flaim
Dan Jansen
David Besteman
Nick Thometz
1500 m W
USA
Mary Docter
Tara Laszlo
Angela Zuckerman
Bonnie Blair
1500 m M
USA
Chris Shelley
Eric Flaim
Brian Wanek
Nathaniel Mills
3000 m W
USA
Michelle Kline
Mary Docter
Angela Zuckerman
5000 m W
USA
Michelle Kline
Mary Docter
Tara Laszlo
5000 m M
USA
Brian Wanek
Mark Greenwald
Eric Flaim
10000 m M
USA
Jeffrey Klaiber
Mark Greenwald
Brian Wanek
Speed Skating 1994
500 m W
USA
Bonnie Blair
Michelle Klein
Peggy Clasen
Kristen Talbot
500 m M
USA
David Besteman
David Cruikshank
Dan Jansen
Nathaniel Mills
1000 m W
USA
Chantal Bailey
Christine Witty
Michelle Kline
Bonnie Blair
1000 m M
USA
David Besteman
Brendan Eppert
Dan Jansen
Nathaniel Mills
1500 m W
USA
Bonnie Blair
Chantal Bailey
Angela Zuckerman
Michelle Kline
1500 m M
USA
KC Boutiette
Nathaniel Mills
Neal Marshall
David Tamburrino
Brian Wanek
3000 m W
USA
Christine Scheels
Angela Zuckerman
Chantal Bailey
5000 m M
USA
Brian Wanek
Speed Skating 1998
500 m W
USA
Becky Sundstrom
Moira D'Andrea
Amy Sannes
Christine Witty
500 m M
USA
Marc Pelchat
Casey FitzRandolph
Cory Carpenter
David Cruikshank
1000 m W
USA
Moira D'Andrea
Christine Witty
Becky Sundstrom
Jennifer Rodriguez
1000 m M
USA
KC Boutiette
Cory Carpenter
Casey FitzRandolph
Nathaniel Mills
1500 m W
USA
Becky Sundstrom
Moira D'Andrea
Christine Witty
Jennifer Rodriguez
1500 m M
USA
Casey FitzRandolph
David Tamburrino
Cory Carpenter
KC Boutiette
3000 m W
USA
Catherine Raney
Jennifer Rodriguez
Kirstin Holum
5000 m W
USA
Kirstin Holum
Jennifer Rodriguez
5000 m M
USA
KC Boutiette
David Tamburrino
10000 m M
USA
KC Boutiette
David Tamburrino
Speed Skating 2002
500 m W
USA
Elli Ochowicz
Becky Sundstrom
Christine Witty
Amy Sannes
500 m M
USA
Joey Cheek
Kip Carpenter
Casey FitzRandolph
Marc Pelchat
1000 m W
USA
Amy Sannes
Becky Sundstrom
Christine Witty
Jennifer Rodriguez
1000 m M
USA
Kip Carpenter
Casey FitzRandolph
Nick Pearson
Joey Cheek
1500 m W
USA
Becky Sundstrom
Amy Sannes
Jennifer Rodriguez
Christine Witty
1500 m M
USA
John Shilling
Joey Cheek
Derek Parra
Nick Pearson
3000 m W
USA
Catherine Raney
Annie Driscoll
Jennifer Rodriguez
5000 m M
USA
KC Boutiette
Derek Parra
Jondon Trevena
5000 m W
USA
Annie Driscoll
Catherine Raney
10000 m M
USA
Jason Hedstrand
Derek Parra
Speed Skating 2006
500 m W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Amy Sannes
Christine Witty
Elli Ochowicz
500 m M
USA
Casey FitzRandolph
Joey Cheek
Kip Carpenter
Tucker Fredricks
1000 m W
USA
Christine Witty
Elli Ochowicz
Amy Sannes
Jennifer Rodriguez
1000 m M
USA
Shani Davis
Casey FitzRandolph
Chad Hedrick
Joey Cheek
1500 m W
USA
Maria Lamb
Jennifer Rodriguez
Catherine Raney
1500 m M
USA
Derek Parra
Chad Hedrick
Shani Davis
Joey Cheek
3000 m W
USA
Margaret Crowley
Kristine Holzer
Catherine Raney
5000 m M
USA
Chad Hedrick
KC Boutiette
Shani Davis
5000 m W
USA
Catherine Raney
10000 m M
USA
Charles Leveille Cox
Chad Hedrick
Team pursuit W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Amy Sannes
Catherine Raney-Norman
Maria Lamb
Margaret Crowley
Team pursuit M
USA
Clay Mull
Derek Parra
Charles Leveille Cox
KC Boutiette
Chad Hedrick
Speed Skating 2010
500 m W
USA
Elli Ochowicz
Lauren Cholewinski
Jennifer Rodriguez
Heather Richardson
500 m M
USA
Shani Davis
Nick Pearson
Mitchell Whitmore
Tucker Fredricks
1000 m W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Elli Ochowicz
Rebekah Bradford
Heather Richardson
1000 m M
USA
Nick Pearson
Shani Davis
Chad Hedrick
Trevor Marsicano
1500 m W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Catherine Raney-Norman
Jilleanne Rookard
Heather Richardson
1500 m M
USA
Brian Hansen
Chad Hedrick
Shani Davis
Trevor Marsicano
3000 m W
USA
Catherine Raney-Norman
Nancy Swider-Peltz
Jilleanne Rookard
5000 m W
USA
Maria Lamb
Jilleanne Rookard
5000 m M
USA
Chad Hedrick
Trevor Mariscano
Shani Davis
10000 m M
USA
Jonathan Kuck
Ryan Bedford
Team pursuit W
USA
Jennifer Rodriguez
Nancy Swider-Peltz
Catherine Raney-Norman
Jilleanne Rookard
Team pursuit M
USA
Brian Hansen
Trevor Marsicano
Chad Hedrick
Jonathan Kuck
Speed Skating 2014
500 m W
USA
Lauren Cholewinski
Brittany Bowe
Sugar Todd
Heather Richardson
500 m M
USA
Shani Davis
Tucker Fredricks
Brian Hansen
Mitchell Whitmore
1000 m W
USA
Brittany Bowe
Kelly Gunther
Heather Richardson
Sugar Todd
1000 m M
USA
Joey Mantia
Jonathan Garcia
Shani Davis
Brian Hansen
1500 m W
USA
Heather Richardson
Jilleanne Rookard
Brittany Bowe
1500 m M
USA
Joey Mantia
Brian Hansen
Shani Davis
Jonathan Kuck
3000 m W
USA
Anna Ringsred
Jilleanne Rookard
5000 m W
USA
Maria Lamb
5000 m M
USA
Jonathan Kuck
Emery Lehman
Patrick Meek
10000 m M
USA
Emery Lehman
Patrick Meek
Team pursuit W
USA
Jilleanne Rookard
Brittany Bowe
Heather Richardson
Team pursuit M
USA
Joey Mantia
Jonathan Kuck
Brian Hansen
Shani Davis
Speed Skating 2018
500 m W
USA
Brittany Bowe
Erin Jackson
Heather Bergsma
500 m M
USA
Kimani Griffin
Jonathan Garcia
Mitchell Whitmore
1000 m W
USA
Jerica Tandiman
Heather Bergsma
Brittany Bowe
1000 m M
USA
Joey Mantia
Shani Davis
Mitchell Whitmore
1500 m W
USA
Mia Manganello
Heather Bergsma
Brittany Bowe
1500 m M
USA
Shani Davis
Brian Hansen
Joey Mantia
3000 m W
USA
Carlijn Schoutens
5000 m W
USA
Carlijn Schoutens
5000 m M
USA
Emery Lehman
Team pursuit W
USA
Heather Bergsma
Brittany Bowe
Mia Manganello
Carlijn Schoutens
Mass Start W
USA
Heather Bergsma
Mia Manganello
Mass Start M
USA
Joey Mantia
Brian Hansen
Speed Skating 2022
500 m W
USA
Kimi Goetz
Erin Jackson
Brittany Bowe
500 m M
USA
Austin Kleba
Jordan Stolz
1000 m W
USA
Kimi Goetz
Brittany Bowe
1000 m M
USA
Jordan Stolz
Austin Kleba
1500 m W
USA
Mia Kilburg
Brittany Bowe
1500 m M
USA
Emery Lehman
Joey Mantia
Casey Dawson
3000 m W
USA
Mia Kilburg
5000 m M
USA
Ethan Cepuran
Emery Lehman
Team pursuit M
USA
Casey Dawson
Emery Lehman
Joey Mantia
Mass Start W
USA
Mia Kilburg
Giorgia Birkeland
Mass Start M
USA
Joey Mantia
Ian Quinn
* The list above only shows a selection of American speed skaters - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American speed skaters at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy