Dutch athletes in the London 1908 Olympics

Dutch athletes at the London 1908 Olympics

  Facts about Netherlandsat the London 1908 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M NED Ernestus Greven
Evert Koops
Victor Henny
Jacobus Hoogveld
200 m M NED Cornelis den Held
Victor Henny
Hendrik van der Wal
Jacobus Hoogveld
Ernestus Greven
Evert Koops
400 m M NED Jacobus Hoogveld
Cornelis den Held
Bram Evers
Victor Henny
Hendrik van der Wal
800 m M NED Bram Evers
Ary Vosbergen
Hendrik van der Wal
1500 m M NED Ary Vosbergen
Jacques Keyser
3 miles team M NED Ary Vosbergen
Wilhelmus Braams
Willem Wakker
5 miles M NED Willem Wakker
Ary Vosbergen
Jacques Keyser
Wilhelmus Braams
Marathon M NED Willem Wakker
George Buff
Ary Vosbergen
Wilhelmus Braams
400 m hurdles M NED Evert Koops
Olympic relay M NED Jacobus Hoogveld
Evert Koops
Victor Henny
Bram Evers
3 km walk M NED Piet Soudyn
Johannes Goetzee
Petrus Ruimers
Willem Winkelman
Johannes Huijgen
10 miles walk M NED Johannes Goetzee
Petrus Ruimers
Johannes Huijgen
Willem Winkelman
Piet Soudyn
High jump M NED Hermanus van Leeuwen
Pole vault M NED Bram Evers
Coen van Veenhuijsen
Long jump M NED Jacobus Hoogveld
Bram Evers
Standing long jump M NED Bram Evers
Evert Koops
Jacobus Hoogveld
 Cycling
One lap race M NED Johannes van Spengen
Georgius Damen
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Dorotheus Nijland
Antonie Gerrits
Team pursuit M NED Johannes van Spengen
Dorotheus Nijland
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Antonie Gerrits
100 km track race M NED Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Dorotheus Nijland
Georgius Damen
20 km track race M NED Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Dorotheus Nijland
Johannes van Spengen
Georgius Damen
5 km track race M NED Georgius Damen
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Dorotheus Nijland
Antonie Gerrits
Johannes van Spengen
Sprint M NED Antonie Gerrits
Johannes van Spengen
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Dorotheus Nijland
 Fencing
Epee individual M NED Simon Okker
George van Rossem
Marcus Dwinger
Alfred Labouchere
Jetze Doorman
Johan van Schreven
Willem van Blijenburgh
Maurits Jacob van Sels
Epee team M NED Adrianus de Jong
George van Rossem
Jetze Doorman
Alfred Labouchere
Sabre individual M NED Adrianus de Jong
Maurits Jacob van Sels
Jan de Beaufort
Willem van Blijenburgh
George van Rossem
Alfred Labouchere
Gustaaf van Hulstijn
Johan van Schreven
Jetze Doorman
Lion van Minden
Richard Schoemaker
Sabre team M NED Jetze Doorman
Maurits Jacob van Sels
Adrianus de Jong
George van Rossem
 Football
Football M NED Karel Heijting
Louis Otten
Gerard Reeman
Jan-Herman Welcker
Everardus Snethlage
Reinier Beeuwkes
Johannes Kok
Johannes de Korver
Emil Mundt
Jan Snethlage
George de Bruyn Kops
Johannes Sol
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round M NED Hendricus Thijsen
Hermanus van Leeuwen
Michel Biet
Johannes Stikkelman
Cornelus Becker
Jonas Slier
Isidore Goudeket
Dirk Janssen
Abraham Mok
Constantijn van Daalen
Reinier Blom
Johannes Posthumus
Jan Kieft
Johann Flemer
Gerardus Wesling
Emauel Brouwer
Jan Janssen
Team M NED Jan de Boer
Johannes Posthumus
Abraham d'Oliveira
Hermanus van Leeuwen
Abraham Mok
Cornelus Becker
Salomon Konijn
Jan Kieft
Johan Schmitt
Reinier Blom
Constantijn van Daalen
Michel Biet
Hendricus Thijsen
Gerardus Wesling
Johann Flemer
Jan Bolt
Emauel Brouwer
Isidore Goudeket
Jonas Slier
Johannes Stikkelman
Dirk Janssen
Johannes Göckel
 Rowing
Four without coxswain M NED Bernardus Croon
Hermanus Höfte
Johan Burk
Albertus Wielsma
 Shooting
Free rifle M NED Petrus ten Bruggen Cate
Pieter van Waas
Free rifle team M NED Cornelis van Altenburg
Uilke Vuurman
Pieter Jan Brussaard
Antonie de Gee
Christiaan Brosch
Gerard van den Bergh
Free pistol M NED Petrus ten Bruggen Cate
Jan de Blecourt
Gerard van den Bergh
Antonie de Gee
Jacob van der Kop
Christiaan Brosch
Free pistol team M NED Petrus ten Bruggen Cate
Jacob van der Kop
Jan de Blecourt
Gerard van den Bergh
Trap M NED Franciscus van Voorst
Rudolf van Pallandt
John Wilson
Romain de Favauge
Jacob Laan
Eduardus van Voorst
Cornelis Viruly
Trap team M NED John Wilson
Cornelis Viruly
Rudolf van Pallandt
Romain de Favauge
Franciscus van Voorst
Eduardus van Voorst
 Swimming
100 m freestyle M NED Lambertus Benenga
Bouke Benega
400 m freestyle M NED Friedrich Meuring
1500 m freestyle M NED Pieter Ooms
Eduard Meijer
100 m backstroke M NED Bartholomeus Roodenburch
Johan Cortlever
 Tennis
Singles M NED Christiaan van Lennep
Roelof van Lennep
Doubles M NED Roelof van Lennep
Christiaan van Lennep
 Water Polo
Water polo M NED Johan Rühl
Johan Cortlever
Karel Meijer
Jan Huldwit
Eduard Meijer
Bouke Benega
Pieter Ooms
 Wrestling
Greco-Roman lightweight M NED Jacob van Moppes
Ulfred Bruseker
Greco-Roman middleweight M NED Jacob Belmer
Gerrit Duijm
Jacobus Lorenz
Aaron Lelie
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M NED Douwe Wijbrands
Jacob van Westrop
Leendert van Oosten
This information about Dutch athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1908 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy