French athletes at the London 1908 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
York Round M | FRA | Louis Salingre | |||
Eugene Grisot | |||||
Albert Dauchez | |||||
Charles Quervel | |||||
Eugene Richez | |||||
Alfred Poupart | |||||
Gustave Cabaret | |||||
Henri Berton | |||||
Louis Vernet | |||||
Edouard Beaudoin | |||||
Continental Round M | FRA | Jean de la Croix | |||
Louis Vernet | |||||
Charles Aubras | |||||
Edouard Beaudoin | |||||
Charles Vallee | |||||
Eugene Grisot | |||||
Eugene Richez | |||||
Albert Dauchez | |||||
Henri Berton | |||||
Oscar Jay | |||||
Emile Fisseux | |||||
Louis Salingre | |||||
Alfred Poupart | |||||
Gustave Cabaret | |||||
Charles Querviel | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Henri Meslot | |||
L. Lescat | |||||
G. Lamotte | |||||
Georges Malfait | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Georges Malfait | |||
Henri Meslot | |||||
400 m M | FRA | Georges Malfait | |||
1500 m M | FRA | Jean Bouin | |||
Joseph Dreher | |||||
Louis de Fleurac | |||||
Adolphe Gaston Ragueneau | |||||
3 miles team M | FRA | Louis de Fleurac | |||
Jean Bouin | |||||
Paul Lizandier | |||||
Joseph Dreher | |||||
Armand Fayollat | |||||
5 miles M | FRA | Adolphe Gaston Ragueneau | |||
Paul Lizandier | |||||
400 m hurdles M | FRA | Henri Meslot | |||
Georges Dubois | |||||
3200 m steeplechase M | FRA | Louis de Fleurac | |||
Adolphe Gaston Ragueneau | |||||
High jump M | FRA | Georges Andre | |||
Standing high jump M | FRA | Alfred Motte | |||
Georges Andre | |||||
Henri Jardin | |||||
Pole vault M | FRA | G. Koeger | |||
Robert Pascarel | |||||
Long jump M | FRA | Henri Gutierrez | |||
Standing long jump M | FRA | Henri Jardin | |||
Alfred Motte | |||||
Shot put M | FRA | Andre Tison | |||
Charles Lagarde | |||||
Discus throw M | FRA | Andre Tison | |||
Charles Lagarde | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Pierre Mazior | |||
Featherweight M | FRA | Etienne Poillot | |||
Louis Constant | |||||
Lightweight M | FRA | Andre Bouvier | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Gaston Aspa | |||
Rene Doudelle | |||||
Charles Morard | |||||
Cycling | |||||
One lap race M | FRA | Emile Demargel | |||
Richard Villepontoux | |||||
Georges Perrin | |||||
Gaston Dreyfus | |||||
Andre Auffray | |||||
Emile Marechal | |||||
Andre Poulain | |||||
Maurice Schilles | |||||
Pierre Teixier | |||||
Gaston Delaplane | |||||
Pierre Seginaud | |||||
Team pursuit M | FRA | Andre Auffray | |||
Emile Demangel | |||||
Maurice Schilles | |||||
Emile Marechal | |||||
100 km track race M | FRA | Francois Bonnet | |||
Pierre Teixier | |||||
Octave Lapize | |||||
Pierre Hostein | |||||
Jean Madelaine | |||||
Louis Lepere | |||||
Charles Avrillon | |||||
Georges Lutz | |||||
Henri Cunault | |||||
20 km track race M | FRA | Henri Baumler | |||
Andre Lapize | |||||
Paul Texier | |||||
Georges Lutz | |||||
Charles Avrillon | |||||
Henri Cunault | |||||
Francois Bonnet | |||||
Pierre Hostein | |||||
Octave Lapize | |||||
5 km track race M | FRA | Gaston Dreyfus | |||
Maurice Schilles | |||||
Andre Poulain | |||||
Pierre Seginaud | |||||
Emile Marechal | |||||
Gaston Delaplane | |||||
Paul Texier | |||||
Emile Demangel | |||||
Richard Villepontoux | |||||
Georges Perrin | |||||
Andre Auffray | |||||
Sprint M | FRA | Gaston Delaplane | |||
Paul Texier | |||||
Emile Demangel | |||||
Richard Villepontoux | |||||
Georges Perrin | |||||
Andre Auffray | |||||
Gaston Dreyfus | |||||
Maurice Schilles | |||||
Andre Poulain | |||||
Pierre Seginaud | |||||
Emile Marechal | |||||
Tandem M | FRA | Charles Avrillon | |||
Octave Lapize | |||||
Andre Poulain | |||||
Maurice Schilles | |||||
Francois Bonnet | |||||
Gaston Dreyfus | |||||
Marc Texier | |||||
Andre Auffray | |||||
Paul Texier | |||||
Joseph Guyader | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Rene Quenessen | |||
Charles Collignon | |||||
Eugene Olivier | |||||
Joseph Marais | |||||
Henri Berger | |||||
Alexandre Lippmann | |||||
Jacques Rodocanachi | |||||
Bernard Gravier | |||||
Gaston Alibert | |||||
Frederic Dubourdieu | |||||
Jean Stern | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Alexandre Lippmann | |||
Jean Stern | |||||
Charles Collignon | |||||
Bernard Gravier | |||||
Eugene Olivier | |||||
Gaston Alibert | |||||
Henri Berger | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Ignace de Lesseps | |||
Louis Chapuis | |||||
Georges Langevin | |||||
Bernard de Lesseps | |||||
Marc Perrodon | |||||
Jean de Mas Latrie | |||||
Jean Mikorski | |||||
Georges de la Falaise | |||||
Rene Lateux | |||||
Jacques de St. Brisson | |||||
Jean Renaud | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Jean Renaud | |||
Georges de la Falaise | |||||
Bernard de Lesseps | |||||
Marc Perrodon | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | FRA | Jules Verlet | |||
Gaston Cypres | |||||
E. Morillon | |||||
Maurice Tillette | |||||
Francois Desrousseaux | |||||
Jules Dubly | |||||
Victor Denis | |||||
Emile Sartorius | |||||
Yves Albert | |||||
Charles Bilot | |||||
Georges Bayrou | |||||
Adrien Filez | |||||
Roland Schubary | |||||
V. Wibaut | |||||
C. Renaux | |||||
H. Holgart | |||||
Jean Fenouillere | |||||
Fernand Jenicot | |||||
P. Mathaux | |||||
Marcel Eucher | |||||
Albert Francois | |||||
Serge Dastarac | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | FRA | Victor Dubois | |||
Felicien Lekim | |||||
Marcel Lalu | |||||
Edouard Boisleve | |||||
Robert Diaz | |||||
Auguste Castille | |||||
Louis Segura | |||||
E. Gauthier | |||||
Jules Rolland | |||||
Georges Ratelot | |||||
Joseph Castiglioni | |||||
Georges Charmoille | |||||
Georges Thurnherr | |||||
G. Mounier | |||||
Antoine Costa | |||||
Dominique Follacci | |||||
Joseph Lux | |||||
Fernand Castille | |||||
Francois Nidal | |||||
Team M | FRA | Louis Pappe | |||
Daniel Hudels | |||||
Albert Borizee | |||||
Henri de Breyne | |||||
Antoine Pinoy | |||||
Louis Delattre | |||||
Victor Polidori | |||||
Edouard Schmoll | |||||
Hugo Vergin | |||||
Alphonse Eggremont | |||||
G. Guiot | |||||
Etienne Dharaney | |||||
Gustave Pottier | |||||
Edouard Steffe | |||||
Ernest Vicogne | |||||
E. Vercruysse | |||||
Jules Walmee | |||||
L. Hennebicq | |||||
E. Labitte | |||||
Louis Delescluse | |||||
Nicolas Constant | |||||
G. Warlouzer | |||||
Henri Hubert | |||||
Raimond Lis | |||||
Georges Demarle | |||||
Victor Magnier | |||||
Joseph Derou | |||||
Gerard Donnet | |||||
Paul Durin | |||||
Louis Sandray | |||||
G. Nys | |||||
Claude Desmarcheliers | |||||
Emile Duhamel | |||||
L. Lestienne | |||||
A. Duponcheel | |||||
Leon Bogart | |||||
Charles Courtois | |||||
Joseph Parent | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | FRA | David Baidet | |||
Daniel Girard | |||||
Rene Salarnier | |||||
Fernand Versini | |||||
Louis Gautier | |||||
Raoul Benoit | |||||
R. Aublin | |||||
Andre Bonnal | |||||
Charles Pattin | |||||
Louis Saulnier | |||||
Frederic Roux | |||||
Louis Poupon | |||||
Motor Boating | |||||
Open class | FRA | Emile Thubron | |||
Sailing | |||||
6 m | FRA | Louis Potheau | |||
Henri Arthus | |||||
Pierre Rabot | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Free rifle M | FRA | Paul Colas | |||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Andre Angelini | |||||
Maurice Lecoq | |||||
Free rifle team M | FRA | Albert Courquin | |||
Raoul de Boigne | |||||
Maurice Lecoq | |||||
Andre Parmentier | |||||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Eugene Balme | |||||
Free rifle 1000 yards M | FRA | Leon Hecht | |||
Paul Colas | |||||
Daniel Merillon | |||||
Leon Moreaux | |||||
Raoul de Boigne | |||||
Leon Tetart | |||||
Andre Angelini | |||||
Military rifle team M | FRA | Raoul de Boigne | |||
Eugene Balme | |||||
Andre Parmentier | |||||
Leon Hecht | |||||
Daniel Merillon | |||||
Albert Courquin | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Leon Tetart | |||
Andre Mercier | |||||
Henri Bonnefoy | |||||
Small bore rifle moving target M | FRA | Leon Johnson | |||
Leon Tetart | |||||
Andre Mercier | |||||
Small bore rifle disappearing target M | FRA | Leon Johnson | |||
Leon Tetart | |||||
Andre Mercier | |||||
Small bore rifle team M | FRA | Paul Colas | |||
Leon Lecuyer | |||||
Andre Regaud | |||||
Henri Bonnefoy | |||||
Free pistol M | FRA | Andre Regaud | |||
Andre Barbillat | |||||
Leon Moreaux | |||||
Jean Depassio | |||||
Maurice du Pont | |||||
Leon Lecuyer | |||||
Free pistol team M | FRA | Andre Barbillat | |||
Andre Regaud | |||||
Jean Depassio | |||||
Leon Moreaux | |||||
Trap M | FRA | Emile Bejot | |||
Running deer single shot M | FRA | Andre Barbillat | |||
Maurice du Pont | |||||
Leon Tetart | |||||
Running deer double shot M | FRA | Leon Tetart | |||
Maurice du Pont | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Rene Andre | |||
Gerard Meister | |||||
400 m freestyle M | FRA | Henri Decoin | |||
1500 m freestyle M | FRA | Andre Theuriet | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | FRA | Catherine Fenwick | |||
Singles M | FRA | Maurice Germot | |||
Doubles M | FRA | Maurice Germot | |||
Max Decugis | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1908 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||