Canadian athletes at the London 1908 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Louis Sebert | |||
Francis Lukeman | |||||
Joseph Beland | |||||
Robert Kerr | |||||
200 m M | CAN | Francis Lukeman | |||
Louis Sebert | |||||
Robert Kerr | |||||
400 m M | CAN | Donald Buddo | |||
Louis Sebert | |||||
800 m M | CAN | Robert Irving Parkes | |||
Donald Buddo | |||||
1500 m M | CAN | Frederick Meadows | |||
John Lindsay Tait | |||||
John Fitzgerald | |||||
William Galbraith | |||||
5 miles M | CAN | John Lindsay Tait | |||
John Fitzgerald | |||||
Frederick Meadows | |||||
William Galbraith | |||||
Marathon M | CAN | Harry Lawson | |||
Arthur Burn | |||||
Frederick Noseworthy | |||||
Frederick Simpson | |||||
William Goldsboro | |||||
Edward Cotter | |||||
William Wood | |||||
John Caffery | |||||
Thomas Longboat | |||||
John Lindsay Tait | |||||
George Goulding | |||||
George Lister | |||||
110 m hurdles M | CAN | Frank Savage | |||
3200 m steeplechase M | CAN | William Galbraith | |||
John Fitzgerald | |||||
Olympic relay M | CAN | Robert Irving Parkes | |||
Louis Sebert | |||||
Donald Buddo | |||||
Francis Lukeman | |||||
3 km walk M | CAN | George Goulding | |||
10 miles walk M | CAN | George Goulding | |||
High jump M | CAN | George Barber | |||
Garfield McDonald | |||||
Standing high jump M | CAN | George Barber | |||
Pole vault M | CAN | Edward Archibald | |||
Long jump M | CAN | George Barber | |||
Calvin Bricker | |||||
Francis Lukeman | |||||
Garfield McDonald | |||||
Standing long jump M | CAN | George Barber | |||
Triple jump M | CAN | Garfield McDonald | |||
Calvin Bricker | |||||
Hammer throw M | CAN | Cornelius Walsh | |||
Cycling | |||||
One lap race M | CAN | Walter Andrews | |||
William Morton | |||||
Frederick McCarthy | |||||
Team pursuit M | CAN | William Morton | |||
Frederick McCarthy | |||||
Walter Andrews | |||||
William Anderson | |||||
100 km track race M | CAN | Walter Andrews | |||
Harry Young | |||||
William Anderson | |||||
William Morton | |||||
Frederick McCarthy | |||||
20 km track race M | CAN | Walter Andrews | |||
Harry Young | |||||
William Anderson | |||||
Frederick McCarthy | |||||
5 km track race M | CAN | Walter Andrews | |||
William Morton | |||||
William Anderson | |||||
Frederick McCarthy | |||||
Sprint M | CAN | Frederick McCarthy | |||
William Morton | |||||
Tandem M | CAN | Frederick McCarthy | |||
Walter Andrews | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | CAN | Robert Zimmerman | |||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | CAN | Percy Nobbs | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | CAN | Orville Elliott | |||
Allan Keith | |||||
Lacrosse | |||||
Lacrosse M | CAN | Clarence McKerrow | |||
Patrick Brennan | |||||
George Rennie | |||||
Thomas Gorman | |||||
Richard Duckett | |||||
George Campbell | |||||
Angus Dillon | |||||
Frank Dixon | |||||
John Broderick | |||||
Ernest Hamilton | |||||
Alexander Turnbull | |||||
Henry Hoobin | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | CAN | Lewis Scholes | |||
Walter Bowler | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | CAN | Norwey Jackes | |||
Frederick Toms | |||||
Four without coxswain M | CAN | Geoffrey Taylor | |||
Gordon Balfour | |||||
Charles Riddy | |||||
Becher Gale | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | CAN | Walter Lewis | |||
Charles Riddy | |||||
Geoffrey Taylor | |||||
Douglas Kertland | |||||
George Wright | |||||
Irvine Robertson | |||||
Gordon Balfour | |||||
Becher Gale | |||||
Julius Thomson | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Free rifle 1000 yards M | CAN | James Freeborn | |||
George Rowe | |||||
Dugald McInnes | |||||
Harry Kerr | |||||
Arthur Martin | |||||
Sydney Brown | |||||
Charles Crowe | |||||
James Jones | |||||
Fred Utton | |||||
Thomas Elmitt | |||||
Arthur Steele | |||||
Frank Morris | |||||
Military rifle team M | CAN | Bruce Williams | |||
Dougald McInnis | |||||
William Eastcutt | |||||
William Smith | |||||
Charles Crowe | |||||
Harry Kerr | |||||
Trap M | CAN | George Beattie | |||
George Vivian | |||||
Walter Ewing | |||||
Mylie Fletcher | |||||
Arthur Westover | |||||
Frank Parker | |||||
David McMackon | |||||
Trap team M | CAN | Arthur Westover | |||
George Beattie | |||||
Mylie Fletcher | |||||
Walter Ewing | |||||
David McMackon | |||||
George Vivian | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | CAN | Robert Zimmerman | |||
100 m backstroke M | CAN | Robert Zimmerman | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | CAN | Richard Powell | |||
Charles Brown | |||||
John Foulkes | |||||
Doubles M | CAN | Richard Powell | |||
John Foulkes | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | CAN | Aubert Cote | |||
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1908 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||