South African athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | RSA | Akani Simbine | |||
Henricho Bruintjies | |||||
200 m M | RSA | Clarence Munyai | |||
Tlotliso Leotlela | |||||
Anaso Jobodwana | |||||
400 m M | RSA | Wayde van Niekerk | |||
800 m M | RSA | Rynardt Van Rensburg | |||
Jacob Rozani | |||||
5000 m M | RSA | Elroy Gelant | |||
10000 m M | RSA | Stephen Mokoka | |||
Marathon M | RSA | Sibusiso Nzima | |||
Lungile Gongqa | |||||
Lusapho April | |||||
110 m hurdles M | RSA | Antonio Alkana | |||
400 m hurdles M | RSA | Le Roux Hamman | |||
Louis Jacobus van Zyl | |||||
Lindsay Hanekom | |||||
20 km walk M | RSA | Lebogang Shange | |||
Wayne Snyman | |||||
50 km walk M | RSA | Marc Mundell | |||
Long jump M | RSA | Stefan Brits | |||
Luvo Manyonga | |||||
Rushwal Samaai | |||||
Triple jump M | RSA | Godfrey Khotso Mokoena | |||
Javelin throw M | RSA | Rocco van Rooyen | |||
Decathlon M | RSA | Willem Coertzen | |||
100 m W | RSA | Carina Horn | |||
Alyssa Conley | |||||
200 m W | RSA | Alyssa Conley | |||
Justine Palframan | |||||
400 m W | RSA | Justine Palframan | |||
Tsholofelo Thipe | |||||
800 m W | RSA | Caster Semenya | |||
10000 m W | RSA | Dominique Scott | |||
Marathon W | RSA | Irvette Van Zyl | |||
Dina Lebo Phalula | |||||
Christine Kalmer | |||||
400 m hurdles W | RSA | Wenda Nel | |||
20 km walk W | RSA | Anel Oosthuizen | |||
Long jump W | RSA | Lynique Prinsloo | |||
Javelin throw W | RSA | Sunette Viljoen | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | RSA | Jacob Maliekal | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 200 m W | RSA | Bridgitte Hartley | |||
K1 500 m W | RSA | Bridgitte Hartley | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | RSA | Louis Meintjes | |||
Daryl Impey | |||||
Road race W | RSA | Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio | |||
An-Li Kachelhoffer | |||||
Time trial W | RSA | Ashleigh Moolman | |||
Mountainbike M | RSA | James Reid | |||
Alan Hatherly | |||||
BMX M | RSA | Kyle Dodd | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | RSA | Julia Catherine Vincent | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | RSA | Tanya Seymour | |||
Football | |||||
Football W | RSA | Mpumi Nyandeni | |||
Bambanani Mbane | |||||
Nothando Vilakazi | |||||
Leandra Smeda | |||||
Jermaine Seoposenwe | |||||
Stephanie Malherbe | |||||
Janine Van Wyk | |||||
Thembi Kgatlana | |||||
Mamello Makhabane | |||||
Noko Matlou | |||||
Refiloe Jane | |||||
Linda Motlhalo | |||||
Robyn Moodaly | |||||
Sanah Mollo | |||||
Amanda Dlamini | |||||
Lebohang Ramalepe | |||||
Andile Dlamini | |||||
Shiwe Nogwanya | |||||
Roxanne Barker | |||||
Football M | RSA | Keagan Dolly | |||
Tyroane Sandows | |||||
Andile Fikizolo | |||||
Tashreeq Morris | |||||
Thabiso Kutumela | |||||
Mulomowandau Mathoho | |||||
Abbubaker Mobara | |||||
Aubrey Modiba | |||||
Jody February | |||||
Lebo Mothiba | |||||
Phumlani Ntshangase | |||||
Rivaldo Coetzee | |||||
Repo Malepe | |||||
Gift Motupa | |||||
Mothobi Mvala | |||||
Menzi Masuku | |||||
Deolin Mekoa | |||||
Itumeleng Khune | |||||
Kwandakwensizwa Mngonyama | |||||
Tebogo Moerane | |||||
Golf | |||||
Individual W | RSA | Paula Reto | |||
Ashleigh Simon | |||||
Individual M | RSA | Jaco van Zyl | |||
Brandon Stone | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | RSA | Ryan Patterson | |||
Floor M | RSA | Ryan Patterson | |||
Pommel horse M | RSA | Ryan Patterson | |||
Rings M | RSA | Ryan Patterson | |||
Parallel bars M | RSA | Ryan Patterson | |||
Horizontal bar M | RSA | Ryan Patterson | |||
Judo | |||||
Middleweight M | RSA | Zack Piontek | |||
Rowing | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | RSA | Kate Christowitz | |||
Lee-Ann Persse | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | RSA | Shaun Keeling | |||
Lawrence Brittain | |||||
Four without coxswain M | RSA | Jake Green | |||
David Hunt | |||||
Vincent Breet | |||||
Jonathan Smith | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | RSA | Kirsten McCann | |||
Ursula Grobler | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | RSA | John Smith | |||
James Thompson | |||||
Rugby | |||||
Rugby sevens M | RSA | Philip Snyman | |||
Kwagga Smith | |||||
Dylan Sage | |||||
Kyle Brown | |||||
Cheslin Kolbe | |||||
Tim Agaba | |||||
Werner Kok | |||||
Juan de Jongh | |||||
Seabelo Senatla | |||||
Cecil Afrika | |||||
Rosko Specman | |||||
Justin Geduld | |||||
Francois Hougaard | |||||
Sailing | |||||
470 M | RSA | Roger Hudson | |||
Jim Asenathi | |||||
Laser M | RSA | Stefano Raffaele Marcia | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | RSA | Douglas John Erasmus | |||
Bradley Edward Tandy | |||||
200 m freestyle M | RSA | Chad le Clos | |||
Devon Myles Brown | |||||
400 m freestyle M | RSA | Devon Myles Brown | |||
1500 m freestyle M | RSA | Matthew Mark Meyer | |||
100 m backstroke M | RSA | Christopher Patrick Reid | |||
100 m breaststroke M | RSA | Cameron van der Burgh | |||
200 m breaststroke M | RSA | Jarred Crous | |||
Cameron van der Burgh | |||||
100 m butterfly M | RSA | Chad le Clos | |||
200 m butterfly M | RSA | Chad le Clos | |||
Sebastien Daniel Rousseau | |||||
400 m medley M | RSA | Sebastien Daniel Rousseau | |||
Michael Julian Meyer | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | RSA | Dylan Bosch | |||
Devon Myles Brown | |||||
Calvyn Justus | |||||
Sebastien Daniel Rousseau | |||||
4x100 m medley M | RSA | Christopher Patrick Reid | |||
Devon Brown | |||||
Cameron van der Burgh | |||||
Dylan Bosch | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | RSA | Michelle Weber | |||
Marathon 10 km M | RSA | Chad Ho | |||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | RSA | Mari Rabie | |||
Gillian Sanders | |||||
Individual M | RSA | Richard Murray | |||
Henri Schoeman | |||||
This information about South African athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||