Romanian athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
Marathon M | ROU | Marius Ionescu | |||
Nicolae-Alexandru Soare | |||||
50 km walk M | ROU | Narcis Mihaila | |||
Marius Cocioran | |||||
Triple jump M | ROU | Marian Oprea | |||
Shot put M | ROU | Andrei Gag | |||
400 m W | ROU | Bianca Razor | |||
800 m W | ROU | Claudia Bobocea | |||
Florina Pierdevara | |||||
1500 m W | ROU | Florina Pierdevara | |||
Marathon W | ROU | Paula-Claudia Todoran | |||
Daniela Carlan | |||||
3000 m steeplechase W | ROU | Ancuta Bobocel | |||
4x400 m W | ROU | Adelina Pastor | |||
Andrea Miklos | |||||
Bianca Razor | |||||
Anamaria Ionita | |||||
20 km walk W | ROU | Ana Rodean | |||
Andreea Arsine | |||||
Claudia Stef | |||||
Long jump W | ROU | Alina Rotaru | |||
Triple jump W | ROU | Elena Panturoiu | |||
Cristina Bujin | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Super-heavyweight M | ROU | Mihai Nistor | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ROU | Serghei Tvetcov | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ROU | Malina Calugareanu | |||
Epee individual W | ROU | Ana Maria Popescu | |||
Simona Pop | |||||
Simona Gherman | |||||
Epee team W | ROU | Simona Pop | |||
Loredana Dinu | |||||
Simona Gherman | |||||
Ana Maria Popescu | |||||
Sabre individual M | ROU | Tiberiu Dolniceanu | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | ROU | Andrei Vasile Muntean | |||
Floor W | ROU | Catalina Ponor | |||
Balance beam W | ROU | Catalina Ponor | |||
Floor M | ROU | Andrei Vasile Muntean | |||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Vault M | ROU | Andrei Vasile Muntean | |||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Pommel horse M | ROU | Andrei Vasile Muntean | |||
Rings M | ROU | Andrei Vasile Muntean | |||
Parallel bars M | ROU | Andrei Vasile Muntean | |||
Horizontal bar M | ROU | Andrei Vasile Muntean | |||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ROU | Ana Luiza Filiorianu | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball W | ROU | Ionica Munteanu | |||
Aurelia Bradeanu | |||||
Eliza Buceschi | |||||
Gabriella Szucs | |||||
Florina Chintoan | |||||
Patricia Vizitiu | |||||
Gabriela Perianu | |||||
Cristina Neagu | |||||
Camelia Hotea | |||||
Laura Chiper | |||||
Oana Manea | |||||
Melinda Geiger | |||||
Valentina Ardean Elisei | |||||
Paula Ungureanu | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | ROU | Monica Ungureanu | |||
Half-lightweight W | ROU | Andreea Chitu | |||
Lightweight W | ROU | Corina Caprioriu | |||
Heavyweight M | ROU | Daniel Natea | |||
Rowing | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | ROU | Laura Oprea | |||
Madalina Beres | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | ROU | Cristi-Ilie Pirghie | |||
George Palamariu | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ROU | Vlad-Dragos Aicoboae | |||
Marius Cozmiuc | |||||
Constantin Adam | |||||
Toader-Andrei Gontaru | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | ROU | Laura Oprea | |||
Adelina Bogus | |||||
Mihaela Petrila | |||||
Iuliana Popa | |||||
Andreea Boghian | |||||
Daniela Druncea | |||||
Madalina Beres | |||||
Roxana Cogianu | |||||
Ioana Strungaru | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | ROU | Gianina Beleaga | |||
Ionela-Livia Lehaci | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Air rifle M | ROU | Alin George Moldoveanu | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | ROU | Norbert Trandafir | |||
100 m freestyle W | ROU | Ana Iulia Dascal | |||
100 m freestyle M | ROU | Marius Radu | |||
100 m backstroke M | ROU | Robert Glinta | |||
200 m backstroke M | ROU | Robert Glinta | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | ROU | Alin Coste | |||
Norbert Trandafir | |||||
Daniel Macovei | |||||
Marius Radu | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ROU | Ovidiu Ionescu | |||
Adrian Crisan | |||||
Singles W | ROU | Daniela Monteiro Dodean | |||
Elizabeta Samara | |||||
Team W | ROU | Elizabeta Samara | |||
Bernadette Szöcs | |||||
Daniela Monteiro Dodean | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles M | ROU | Florin Mergea | |||
Horia Tecau | |||||
Singles W | ROU | Monica Niculescu | |||
Irina-Camelia Begu | |||||
Andreea Mitu | |||||
Doubles W | ROU | Raluca Olaru | |||
Andreea Mitu | |||||
Monica Niculescu | |||||
Irina-Camelia Begu | |||||
Doubles mixed | ROU | Irina-Camelia Begu | |||
Horia Tecau | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Light-heavyweight W | ROU | Florina-Sorina Hulpan | |||
Super-heavyweight W | ROU | Andreea Aanei | |||
Middleweight M | ROU | Dumitru Captari | |||
Light-heavyweight M | ROU | Gabriel Sincraian | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | ROU | Ivan Guidea | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | ROU | Albert Saritov | |||
Freestyle flyweight W | ROU | Emilia Alina Vuc | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | ROU | Ion Iulian Panait | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | ROU | Alin Alexuc Ciurariu | |||
This information about Romanian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||