New Zealand athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
1500 m M | NZL | Nicholas Willis | |||
Julian Matthews | |||||
Hamish Carson | |||||
10000 m M | NZL | Zane Robertson | |||
20 km walk M | NZL | Quentin Rew | |||
50 km walk M | NZL | Quentin Rew | |||
Shot put M | NZL | Tomas Walsh | |||
Jacko Gill | |||||
Javelin throw M | NZL | Stuart Farquhar | |||
800 m W | NZL | Angela Petty | |||
1500 m W | NZL | Nikki Hamblin | |||
5000 m W | NZL | Lucy Oliver | |||
Nikki Hamblin | |||||
20 km walk W | NZL | Alana Barber | |||
Pole vault W | NZL | Eliza McCartney | |||
Shot put W | NZL | Valerie Adams | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 200 m W | NZL | Lisa Carrington | |||
K1 500 m W | NZL | Lisa Carrington | |||
K4 500 m W | NZL | Jaimee Lovett | |||
Aimee Fisher | |||||
Kayla Imrie | |||||
Caitlin Ryan | |||||
K1 1000 m M | NZL | Marty McDowell | |||
K1 slalom W | NZL | Luuka Jones | |||
K1 slalom M | NZL | Michael Dawson | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | NZL | George Bennett | |||
Zac Williams | |||||
Time trial W | NZL | Linda Melanie Villumsen | |||
Omnium W | NZL | Lauren Ellis | |||
Omnium M | NZL | Dylan Kennett | |||
Team pursuit M | NZL | Dylan Kennett | |||
Regan Gough | |||||
Aaron Gate | |||||
Pieter Bulling | |||||
Keirin W | NZL | Natasha Hansen | |||
Olivia Podmore | |||||
Team pursuit W | NZL | Rushlee Buchanan | |||
Lauren Ellis | |||||
Racquel Sheath | |||||
Jaime Nielsen | |||||
Team sprint W | NZL | Olivia Podmore | |||
Natasha Hansen | |||||
Sprint M | NZL | Edward Dawkins | |||
Sam Webster | |||||
Sprint W | NZL | Olivia Podmore | |||
Natasha Hansen | |||||
Team sprint M | NZL | Sam Webster | |||
Ethan Mitchell | |||||
Edward Dawkins | |||||
Keirin M | NZL | Edward Dawkins | |||
Sam Webster | |||||
Mountainbike M | NZL | Samuel Gaze | |||
BMX M | NZL | Trent Jones | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | NZL | Elizabeth Cui | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | NZL | Julie Brougham | |||
Eventing individual | NZL | Tim Price | |||
Clarke Johnstone | |||||
Mark Todd | |||||
Jonelle Richards | |||||
Eventing team | NZL | Jonelle Richards | |||
Tim Price | |||||
Mark Todd | |||||
Clarke Johnstone | |||||
Football | |||||
Football W | NZL | Amber Hearn | |||
Meikayla Moore | |||||
Rosie White | |||||
Kirsty Yallop | |||||
Katie Bowen | |||||
Ali Riley | |||||
Ria Percival | |||||
Annalie Longo | |||||
Rebekah Stott | |||||
Erin Nayler | |||||
Katie Duncan | |||||
Rebecca Rolls | |||||
Jasmine Pereira | |||||
Anna Green | |||||
Hannah Wilkinson | |||||
Betsy Hassett | |||||
Sarah Gregorius | |||||
Abby Erceg | |||||
Golf | |||||
Individual W | NZL | Lydia Ko | |||
Individual M | NZL | Danny Lee | |||
Ryan Fox | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | NZL | Courtney McGregor | |||
Individual all-round M | NZL | Mikhail Koudinov | |||
Floor W | NZL | Courtney McGregor | |||
Vault W | NZL | Courtney McGregor | |||
Balance beam W | NZL | Courtney McGregor | |||
Uneven bars W | NZL | Courtney McGregor | |||
Floor M | NZL | Mikhail Koudinov | |||
Vault M | NZL | Mikhail Koudinov | |||
Pommel horse M | NZL | Mikhail Koudinov | |||
Rings M | NZL | Mikhail Koudinov | |||
Parallel bars M | NZL | Mikhail Koudinov | |||
Horizontal bar M | NZL | Mikhail Koudinov | |||
Trampoline individual M | NZL | Dylan Schmidt | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | NZL | Shay Neal | |||
Nic Woods | |||||
Ryan Archibald | |||||
Hayden Phillips | |||||
Simon Child | |||||
Kane Russell | |||||
Arun Panchia | |||||
Blair Tarrant | |||||
Stephen Jenness | |||||
Blair Hilton | |||||
James Coughlan | |||||
Devon Manchester | |||||
Bradley Shaw | |||||
Nick Wilson | |||||
Hugo Inglis | |||||
Shea McAleese | |||||
Hockey W | NZL | Olivia Merry | |||
Anita McLaren | |||||
Pippa Hayward | |||||
Rose Keddell | |||||
Brooke Neal | |||||
Charlotte Harrison | |||||
Kirsten Pearce | |||||
Liz Thompson | |||||
Kelsey Smith | |||||
Petrea Webster | |||||
Kayla Whitelock | |||||
Stacey Michelsen | |||||
Gemma Flynn | |||||
Sophie Cocks | |||||
Samantha Charlton | |||||
Sally Rutherford | |||||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight W | NZL | Darcina Manuel | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | NZL | Emma Twigg | |||
Single sculls M | NZL | Mahe Drysdale | |||
Double sculls W | NZL | Zoe Stevenson | |||
Eve Macfarlane | |||||
Double sculls M | NZL | Robert Manson | |||
Christopher Harris | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | NZL | Rebecca Scown | |||
Genevieve Behrent | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | NZL | Eric Murray | |||
Hamish Bond | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | NZL | George Bridgewater | |||
Nathan Flannery | |||||
John Storey | |||||
Jade Uru | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | NZL | Francie Turner | |||
Grace Prendergast | |||||
Kerri Gowler | |||||
Kayla Pratt | |||||
Ruby Tew | |||||
Kelsey Bevan | |||||
Rebecca Scown | |||||
Genevieve Behrent | |||||
Emma Dyke | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | NZL | Thomas Murray | |||
Michael Brake | |||||
Isaac Grainger | |||||
Brook Robertson | |||||
Shaun Kirkham | |||||
Alex Kennedy | |||||
Caleb Shepherd | |||||
Stephen Jones | |||||
Jonathan Wright | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | NZL | Julia Edward | |||
Sophie MacKenzie | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | NZL | Alistair Bond | |||
James Lassche | |||||
James Hunter | |||||
Peter Taylor | |||||
Rugby | |||||
Rugby sevens W | NZL | Gayle Broughton | |||
Kelly Brazier | |||||
Niall Williams | |||||
Tyla Nathan-Wong | |||||
Terina Te Tamaki | |||||
Sarah Goss | |||||
Shakira Baker | |||||
Ruby Tui | |||||
Kayla McAlister | |||||
Huriana Manuel | |||||
Portia Woodman | |||||
Theresa Fitzpatrick | |||||
Rugby sevens M | NZL | Sam Dickson | |||
Sonny Williams | |||||
Augustine Pulu | |||||
Scott Curry | |||||
Sione Molia | |||||
Lewis Ormond | |||||
Joe Webber | |||||
D. Forbes | |||||
Rieko Ioane | |||||
Akira Ioane | |||||
Regan Ware | |||||
Tim Mikkelson | |||||
Gillies Kaka | |||||
Sailing | |||||
49er W | NZL | Molly Meech | |||
Alex Maloney | |||||
Nacra 17 | NZL | Jason Saunders | |||
Gemma Jones | |||||
49er M | NZL | Peter Burling | |||
Blair Tuke | |||||
470 W | NZL | Jo Aleh | |||
Polly Powrie | |||||
470 M | NZL | Paul Snow-Hansen | |||
Daniel Willcox | |||||
Finn M | NZL | Josh Junior | |||
Laser M | NZL | Sam Meech | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | NZL | Ryan Taylor | |||
Trap W | NZL | Natalie Rooney | |||
Skeet W | NZL | Chloe Tipple | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | NZL | Matthew Stanley | |||
200 m freestyle M | NZL | Matthew Stanley | |||
400 m freestyle W | NZL | Lauren Boyle | |||
400 m freestyle M | NZL | Matt Hutchins | |||
800 m freestyle W | NZL | Lauren Boyle | |||
Emma Robinson | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | NZL | Matt Hutchins | |||
100 m backstroke M | NZL | Corey Main | |||
200 m backstroke M | NZL | Corey Main | |||
100 m breaststroke M | NZL | Glenn Snyders | |||
200 m breaststroke M | NZL | Glenn Snyders | |||
100 m butterfly W | NZL | Helena Gasson | |||
200 m butterfly W | NZL | Helena Gasson | |||
200 m butterfly M | NZL | Bradlee Ashby | |||
200 m medley M | NZL | Bradlee Ashby | |||
Marathon 10 km M | NZL | Kane Radford | |||
Taekwondo | |||||
Flyweight W | NZL | Andrea Kilday | |||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles M | NZL | Marcus Daniell | |||
Michael Venus | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | NZL | Andrea Hewitt | |||
Nicky Samuels | |||||
Individual M | NZL | Tony Dodds | |||
Ryan Sissons | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Super-heavyweight W | NZL | Tracey Lambrechs | |||
Light-heavyweight M | NZL | Richard Patterson | |||
This information about New Zealand athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||