Nigerian athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | NGR | Ogho-Oghene Egwero | |||
Seye Ogunlewe | |||||
200 m M | NGR | Ejowvokoghene Oduduru | |||
Tega Odele | |||||
400 m M | NGR | Orukpe Eraiyokan | |||
110 m hurdles M | NGR | Antwon Hicks | |||
400 m hurdles M | NGR | Miles Ukaoma | |||
Triple jump M | NGR | Olu Olamigoke | |||
Tosin Oke | |||||
Shot put M | NGR | Stephen Mozia | |||
100 m W | NGR | Jennifer Madu | |||
Blessing Okagbare | |||||
Gloria Asumnu | |||||
200 m W | NGR | Blessing Okagbare | |||
400 m W | NGR | Patience Okon George | |||
Margaret Bamgbose | |||||
Omolara Omotoso | |||||
100 m hurdles W | NGR | Tobi Amusan | |||
400 m hurdles W | NGR | Amaka Ogoegbunam | |||
4x100 m W | NGR | Agnes Osazuwa | |||
Gloria Asumnu | |||||
Blessing Okagbare | |||||
Jennifer Madu | |||||
High jump W | NGR | Doreen Amata | |||
Long jump W | NGR | Ese Brume | |||
Shot put W | NGR | Nwanneka Okwelogu | |||
Discus throw W | NGR | Chinwe Okoro | |||
Heptathlon W | NGR | Uhunoma Osazuwa | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | NGR | Josh Akognon | |||
Chamberlain Oguchi | |||||
Stan Okoye | |||||
Ebi Ere | |||||
Michael Umeh | |||||
Ikechukwu Diogu | |||||
Alade Aminu | |||||
Ekene Ibekwe | |||||
Ben Uzoh | |||||
Andy Ogide | |||||
Michael Gbinije | |||||
Shane Lawal | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Super-heavyweight M | NGR | Efe Ajagba | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 slalom M | NGR | Jonathan Akinyemi | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | NGR | Muenfuh Sincere | |||
Kingsley Madu | |||||
Usman Muhammed | |||||
Okechukwu Azubuike | |||||
Oghenekaro Etebo | |||||
Aminu Umar | |||||
Abdullahi Shehu | |||||
Emmanuel Daniel | |||||
John Obi Mikel | |||||
Ndifreke Udo | |||||
Oluwafemi Ajayi | |||||
Saturday Erimuya | |||||
Daniel Akpeyi | |||||
Stanley Amuzie | |||||
Sadiq Umar | |||||
Imoh Ezekiel | |||||
Popoola Saliu | |||||
William Ekong | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | NGR | Chierika Ukogu | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | NGR | Samson Opuakpo Forcados | |||
100 m breaststroke W | NGR | Rechael Tonjor | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | NGR | Aruna Quadri | |||
Segun Toriola | |||||
Quadri Aruna | |||||
Singles W | NGR | Olofunke Oshonaike | |||
Offiong Edem | |||||
Team M | NGR | Segun Toriola | |||
Aruna Quadri | |||||
Bode Abiodun | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Super-heavyweight W | NGR | Maryam Usman | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight W | NGR | Hannah Rueben | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | NGR | Amas Daniel | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | NGR | Soso Tamarau | |||
Freestyle flyweight W | NGR | Miessinei Genesis | |||
Freestyle lightweight W | NGR | Odunayo Adekuoroye | |||
Freestyle middleweight W | NGR | Blessing Oborududu | |||
Freestyle welterweight W | NGR | Aminat Adeniyi | |||
This information about Nigerian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||