Canadian athletes in the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Rio 2016 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Crispin Duenas
Individual W CAN Georcy Thiffeault Picard
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Andre de Grasse
Akeem Haynes
Aaron Brown
200 m M CAN Andre de Grasse
Brendon Rodney
Aaron Brown
800 m M CAN Anthony Romaniw
Brandon McBride
1500 m M CAN Charles Philibert-Thiboutot
Nathan Brannen
5000 m M CAN Lucas Bruchet
Mohammed Ahmed
10000 m M CAN Mohammed Ahmed
Marathon M CAN Eric Gillis
Reid Coolsaet
110 m hurdles M CAN Johnathan Cabral
Sekou Kaba
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Taylor Milne
Matthew Hughes
Chris Winter
4x100 m M CAN Akeem Haynes
Brendon Rodney
Mobolade Ajomale
Andre de Grasse
Aaron Brown
20 km walk M CAN Evan Dunfee
Iñaki Gómez
Benjamin Thorne
50 km walk M CAN Evan Dunfee
Mathieu Bilodeau
High jump M CAN Michael Mason
Derek Drouin
Pole vault M CAN Shawnacy Barber
Shot put M CAN Tim Nedow
Decathlon M CAN Damian Warner
100 m W CAN Crystal Emmanuel
Khamica Bingham
200 m W CAN Crystal Emmanuel
400 m W CAN Kendra Clarke
Alicia Brown
Carline Muir
800 m W CAN Melissa Bishop
1500 m W CAN Hilary Stellingwerff
Nicole Sifuentes
Gabriela Stafford
5000 m W CAN Jessica O'Connell
Andrea Seccafien
10000 m W CAN Natasha Wodak
Lanni Marchant
Marathon W CAN Lanni Marchant
Krista Duchene
100 m hurdles W CAN Phylicia George
Angela Whyte
Nikkita Holder
400 m hurdles W CAN Sage Watson
Noelle Montcalm
Chanice Chase
3000 m steeplechase W CAN Erin Teschuk
Genevieve Lalonde
Maria Bernard
4x100 m W CAN Crystal Emmanuel
Farah Jacques
Phylicia George
Khamica Bingham
4x400 m W CAN Sage Watson
Carline Muir
Noelle Montcalm
Alicia Brown
High jump W CAN Alyxandria Treasure
Pole vault W CAN Kelsie Ahbe
Anicka Newell
Alysha Newman
Long jump W CAN Christabel Nettey
Shot put W CAN Brittany Crew
Taryn Suttie
Hammer throw W CAN Heather Steacy
Javelin throw W CAN Elizabeth Gleadle
Heptathlon W CAN Brianne Theisen Eaton
 Badminton
Singles M CAN Martin Giuffre
Singles W CAN Michelle Li
 Basketball
Basketball W CAN Michelle Plouffe
Kim Gaucher
Miranda Ayim
Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe
Tamara Tatham
Katherine Plouffe
Kia Nurse
Shona Thorburn
Lizanne Murphy
Nirra Fields
Natalie Achonwa
Miah-Marie Langlois
 Boxing
Flyweight W CAN Mandy Bujold
Light-welterweight M CAN Arthur Biyarslanov
Middleweight W CAN Ariane Fortin
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 200 m W CAN Andreanne Langlois
K1 500 m W CAN Emilie Fournel
K2 500 m W CAN Kathleen Fraser
Genevieve Orton
K4 500 m W CAN Kathleen Fraser
Emilie Fournel
Genevieve Orton
Andreanne Langlois
K1 200 m M CAN Mark de Jonge
K2 200 m M CAN Hugues Fournel
Ryan Cochrane
K1 1000 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
C1 200 m M CAN Mark Oldershaw
C1 1000 m M CAN Mark Oldershaw
K1 slalom M CAN Michael Tayler
C1 slalom M CAN Cameron Smedley
 Cycling
Road race M CAN Michael Woods
Hugo Houle
Antoine Duchesne
Road race W CAN Karol-Ann Canuel
Tara Whitten
Leah Kirchmann
Time trial W CAN Tara Whitten
Carol-Ann Canuel
Time trial M CAN Hugo Houle
Omnium W CAN Allison Beveridge
Keirin W CAN Kate O'Brien
Monique Sullivan
Team pursuit W CAN Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Georgia Simmerling
Team sprint W CAN Monique Sullivan
Kate O'Brien
Sprint W CAN Monique Sullivan
Kate O'Brien
Keirin M CAN Hugo Barrette
Mountainbike M CAN Raphael Gagne
Leandre Bouchard
Mountainbike W CAN Emily Batty
Catharine Pendrel
BMX M CAN Tory Nyhaug
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Philippe Gagne
Springboard W CAN Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
Platform M CAN Maxim Bouchard
Vincent Riendeau
Platform W CAN Roseline Filion
Meaghan Benfeito
Synchronized springboard W CAN Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
Synchronized platform W CAN Roseline Filion
Meaghan Benfeito
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN Megan Lane
Belinda Trussell
Eventing individual  CAN Colleen Loach
Kathryn Robinson
Jessica Phoenix
Rebecca Howard
Eventing team  CAN Colleen Loach
Rebecca Howard
Kathryn Robinson
Jessica Phoenix
Jumping individual  CAN Amy Millar
Yann Candele
Tiffany Foster
Eric Lamaze
Jumping team  CAN Yann Candele
Tiffany Foster
Amy Millar
Eric Lamaze
 Fencing
Foil individual W CAN Eleanor Harvey
Foil individual M CAN Maximilien Van Haaster
Epee individual W CAN Leonora MacKinnon
Epee individual M CAN Maxime Brinck-Croteau
Sabre individual M CAN Joseph Polossifakis
 Football
Football W CAN Nichelle Prince
Allysha Chapman
Christine Sinclair
Diana Matheson
Kadeisha Buchanan
Melissa Tancredi
Janine Beckie
Rebecca Quinn
Jessie Fleming
Josee Belanger
Shelina Zadorsky
Stephanie Labbe
Sabrina D Angelo
Sophie Schmidt
Desiree Scott
Rhian Wilkinson
Ashley Lawrence
Deanne Rose
 Golf
Individual W CAN Alena Sharp
Brooke Henderson
Individual M CAN David Hearn
Graham Delaet
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Isabela Onyshko
Elsabeth Black
Team W CAN Shallon Olsen
Isabela Onyshko
Brittany Rogers
Elsabeth Black
Rose Wood
Floor W CAN Elsabeth Black
Shallon Olsen
Rose Woo
Isabela Onyshko
Vault W CAN Shallon Olsen
Elisabeth Black
Brittany Rogers
Balance beam W CAN Isabela Onyshko
Elsabeth Black
Brittany Rogers
Rose Woo
Uneven bars W CAN Isabela Onyshko
Elsabeth Black
Brittany Rogers
Rose Woo
Floor M CAN Scott Morgan
Vault M CAN Scott Morgan
Rings M CAN Scott Morgan
Trampoline individual W CAN Rosannagh McClennan
Trampoline individual M CAN Jason Burnett
 Hockey
Hockey M CAN Matthew Sarmento
Benjamin Martin
Taylor Curran
Matthew Guest
Jagdish Gill
Gabriel Ho-Garcia
Scott Tupper
Gordon Johnston
Sukhi Panesar
Iain Smythe
Mark Pearson
David Carter
Devohn Teixeira
Brenden Bissett
Adam Froese
Keegan Pereira
 Judo
Half-lightweight W CAN Ecaterina Guica
Lightweight W CAN Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard
Middleweight W CAN Kelita Zupancic
Extra-lightweight M CAN Sergio Pessoa
Half-lightweight M CAN Antoine Bouchard
Half-middleweight M CAN Antoine Valois-Fortier
Half-heavyweight M CAN Kyle Reyes
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W CAN Donna Vakalis
Melanie McCann
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Carling Zeeman
Pair without coxswain W CAN Nicole Hare
Jennifer Martins
Quadruple sculls M CAN William Dean
Robert Gibson
Julien Bahain
Pascal Lussier
Four without coxswain M CAN William Crothers
Tim Schrijver
Conlin McCabe
Kai Langerfeld
Eight with coxswain W CAN Christine Roper
Susanne Grainger
Cristy Nurse
Lisa Roman
Caileigh Filmer
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Antje Seydlitz-Kurzbach
Lauren Wilkinson
Natalie Mastracci
Lightweight double sculls W CAN Patricia Obee
Lindsay Jennerich
Lightweight coxless four M CAN Maxwell Lattimer
Nicolas Pratt
Brendan Hodge
Eric Woelfl
 Rugby
Rugby sevens W CAN Charity Williams
Ghislaine Landry
Brittany Benn
Bianca Farella
Ashley Steacy
Jennifer Kish
Megan Lukan
Karen Paquin
Kelly Russell
Kayla Moleschi
Hannah Darling
Natasha Watcham-Roy
 Sailing
49er W CAN Dannie Boyd
Erin Rafuse
Nacra 17  CAN Nikola Girke
Luke Ramsay
470 M CAN Jacob Saunders
Graeme Saunders
Finn M CAN Tom Ramshaw
Laser W CAN Brenda Bowskill
Laser M CAN Lee Parkhill
 Shooting
Sports pistol W CAN Lynda Kiejko
Air pistol W CAN Lynda Kiejko
Trap W CAN Cynthia Meyer
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Michelle Williams
Chantal van Landeghem
50 m freestyle M CAN Yuri Kisil
Santo Condorelli
100 m freestyle W CAN Penny Oleksiak
Chantal van Landeghem
100 m freestyle M CAN Yuri Kisil
Santo Condorelli
200 m freestyle W CAN Katerine Savard
Brittany Maclean
400 m freestyle W CAN Brittany Maclean
Emily Overholt
400 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
800 m freestyle W CAN Brittany Maclean
Emma Robinson
1500 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
100 m backstroke W CAN Kylie Masse
Dominique Bouchard
100 m backstroke M CAN Javier Acevedo
200 m backstroke W CAN Hilary Caldwell
Dominique Bouchard
100 m breaststroke W CAN Kierra Smith
Rachel Nicol
100 m breaststroke M CAN Jason Block
200 m breaststroke W CAN Martha McCabe
Kierra Smith
200 m breaststroke M CAN Ashton Baumann
100 m butterfly W CAN Noemie Thomas
Penny Oleksiak
100 m butterfly M CAN Santo Condorelli
200 m butterfly W CAN Audrey Lacroix
200 m medley W CAN Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson
Sydney Pickrem
400 m medley W CAN Emily Overholt
Sydney Pickrem
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Penny Oleksiak
Sandrine Mainville
Taylor Madison Ruck
Chantal van Landeghem
Michelle Williams
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Markus Thormeyer
Yuri Kisil
Evan van Moerkerke
Santo Condorelli
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Brittany Maclean
Emily Overholt
Katerine Savard
Kennedy Goss
Taylor Madison Ruck
Penny Oleksiak
4x100 m medley W CAN Noemie Thomas
Penny Oleksiak
Rachel Nicol
Chantal van Landeghem
Kylie Masse
Taylor Madison Ruck
4x100 m medley M CAN Mackenzie Darragh
Yuri Kisil
Jason Block
Javier Acevedo
Marathon 10 km W CAN Stephanie Horner
Marathon 10 km M CAN Richard Weinberger
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Jacqueline Simoneau
Karine Thomas
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Eugene Wang
Singles W CAN Mo Zhang
 Taekwondo
Welterweight W CAN Melissa Pagnotta
 Tennis
Singles M CAN Vasek Pospisil
Doubles M CAN Vasek Pospisil
Daniel Nestor
Singles W CAN Eugenie Bouchard
Doubles W CAN Eugenie Bouchard
Gabriela Dabrowski
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Sarah-Anne Brault
Kirsten Sweetland
Amelie Kretz
Individual M CAN Andrew Yorke
Tyler Mislawchuk
 Volleyball
Volleyball M CAN Justin Duff
Nicholas Hoag
Cameron Bann Blair
Jay Blankenau
Graham Vigrass
Tyler Sanders
John Perrin
Frederick Winters
Daniel Jansen Vandoorn
Gavin Schmitt
Steven Marshall
Rudy Verhoeff
Beach volley W CAN Kristina Valjas
Sarah Pavan
Jamie Broder
Heather Bansley
Beach volley M CAN Chaim Schalk
Ben Saxton
 Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W CAN Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau
Light-heavyweight M CAN Pascal Plamondon
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightheavyweight W CAN Dorothy Yeats
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Haislan Veranes Garcia
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CAN Korey Jarvis
Freestyle flyweight W CAN Jasmine Mian
Freestyle lightweight W CAN Jillian Gallays
Freestyle middleweight W CAN Danielle Lappage
Freestyle heavyweight W CAN Erica Elizabeth Wiebe
Freestyle welterweight W CAN Michelle Fazzari
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2016 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy