Danish athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | DEN | Niels Dall | |||
Individual W | DEN | Louise Laursen | |||
Athletics | |||||
Long jump M | DEN | Morten Jensen | |||
Shot put M | DEN | Joachim B. Olsen | |||
Javelin throw W | DEN | Christina Scherwin | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | DEN | Peter Gade | |||
Kenneth Jonassen | |||||
Doubles M | DEN | Jonas Rasmussen | |||
Jens Eriksen | |||||
Lars Paaske | |||||
Martin Lundgaard Hansen | |||||
Singles W | DEN | Tine Rasmussen | |||
Doubles W | DEN | Kamilla Rytter Juhl | |||
Lena Frier Kristiansen | |||||
Doubles mixed | DEN | Kamilla Rytter Juhl | |||
Thomas Laybourn | |||||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | DEN | Henriette Engel Hansen | |||
K1 500 m M | DEN | Kasper Bleibach | |||
K2 500 m M | DEN | Kim Wraae Knudsen | |||
Rene Holten Poulsen | |||||
K2 1000 m M | DEN | Rene Holten Poulsen | |||
Kim Wraae Knudsen | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | DEN | Brian Vandborg | |||
Chris Anker Sørensen | |||||
Nicki Sørensen | |||||
Road race W | DEN | Linda Melanie Villumsen | |||
Time trial W | DEN | Linda Melanie Villumsen | |||
Time trial M | DEN | Brian Vandborg | |||
Chris Anker Sørensen | |||||
Team pursuit M | DEN | Michael Færk Christensen | |||
Jens-Erik Madsen | |||||
Michael Mørkøv | |||||
Alex Rasmussen | |||||
Casper Jørgensen | |||||
Points race M | DEN | Daniel Kreutzfeldt | |||
Points race W | DEN | Trine Schmidt | |||
Madison M | DEN | Michael Mørkøv | |||
Alex Rasmussen | |||||
Mountainbike M | DEN | Jakob Fuglsang | |||
Klaus Nielsen | |||||
BMX M | DEN | Henrik Baltzersen | |||
BMX W | DEN | Amanda Sørensen | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | DEN | Nathalie Zu Sayn-Wittgenstein | |||
Anne van Olst | |||||
Andreas Helgstrand | |||||
Dressage team | DEN | Anne van Olst | |||
Nathalie Zu Sayn-Wittgenstein | |||||
Andreas Helgstrand | |||||
Eventing individual | DEN | Peter Flarup | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Trampoline individual M | DEN | Peter Jensen | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | DEN | Kasper Søndergaard | |||
Klavs Bruun Jørgensen | |||||
Lasse Boesen | |||||
Kasper Hvidt | |||||
Bo Spellerberg | |||||
Jesper Nøddesbo | |||||
Hans Lindberg | |||||
Jesper Jensen | |||||
Lars Christiansen | |||||
Kasper Nielsen | |||||
Joachim Boldsen | |||||
Lars Jørgensen | |||||
Peter Henriksen | |||||
Mikkel Hansen | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | DEN | Thomas Morsing Larsen | |||
Morten Ølgaard Nielsen | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | DEN | Juliane Elander Rasmussen | |||
Katrin Olsen | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | DEN | Rasmus Quist | |||
Mads Rasmussen | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | DEN | Eskild Ebbesen | |||
Morten Jørgensen | |||||
Mads Kruse Andersen | |||||
Thomas Ebert | |||||
Sailing | |||||
49er | DEN | Martin Kirketerp Ibsen | |||
Jonas Warrer | |||||
Finn | DEN | Jonas Høgh-Christensen | |||
Laser M | DEN | Anders Nyholm-Pedersen | |||
Windsurfer W | DEN | Bettina Honore | |||
Windsurfer M | DEN | Jonas Kældsø Poulsen | |||
Shooting | |||||
Skeet M | DEN | Anders Golding | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | DEN | Jeanette Ottesen | |||
50 m freestyle M | DEN | Jakob Andkjær | |||
100 m freestyle W | DEN | Jeanette Ottesen | |||
100 m freestyle M | DEN | Jakob Andkjær | |||
200 m freestyle W | DEN | Louise Jansen | |||
200 m freestyle M | DEN | Jon Rud | |||
400 m freestyle W | DEN | Lotte Friis | |||
400 m freestyle M | DEN | Jon Rud | |||
Mads Glæsner | |||||
800 m freestyle W | DEN | Lotte Friis | |||
1500 m freestyle M | DEN | Mads Glæsner | |||
200 m breaststroke M | DEN | Chris Christensen | |||
100 m butterfly W | DEN | Micha Østergaard Jensen | |||
Jeanette Ottesen | |||||
100 m butterfly M | DEN | Jakob Andkjær | |||
200 m butterfly W | DEN | Micha Østergaard Jensen | |||
200 m medley W | DEN | Julie Hjorth-Hansen | |||
200 m medley M | DEN | Chris Christensen | |||
4x200 m freestyle W | DEN | Lotte Friis | |||
Julie Hjorth-Hansen | |||||
Louise Jansen | |||||
Micha Østergaard Jensen | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | DEN | Michael Maze | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | DEN | Caroline Wozniacki | |||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual M | DEN | Rasmus Henning | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | DEN | Anders Nyblom | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | DEN | Mark O. Madsen | |||
* The list of Danish athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Danish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||