Australian Olympic Medals in Rowing |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
Gold medals | |||||
Rowing 1928 | |||||
Single sculls M | AUS | Henry Pearce | |||
Rowing 1932 | |||||
Single sculls M | AUS | Henry Pearce | |||
Rowing 1948 | |||||
Single sculls M | AUS | Mervyn Wood | |||
Rowing 1992 | |||||
Double sculls M | AUS | Peter Antonie | |||
Stephen Hawkins | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUS | Nicholas Green | |||
Michael McKay | |||||
James Tomkins | |||||
Andrew Cooper | |||||
Rowing 1996 | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | AUS | Kate Slatter | |||
Megan Still | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUS | Drew Ginn | |||
Nicholas Green | |||||
Michael McKay | |||||
James Tomkins | |||||
Rowing 2004 | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | AUS | Drew Ginn | |||
James Tomkins | |||||
Rowing 2008 | |||||
Double sculls M | AUS | David Crawshay | |||
Scott Brennan | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | AUS | Duncan Free | |||
Drew Ginn | |||||
Rowing 2016 | |||||
Single sculls W | AUS | Kimberley Brennan | |||
Rowing 2020 | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUS | Jack Hargreaves | |||
Alexander Hill | |||||
Alexander Purnell | |||||
Spencer Turrin | |||||
Four without coxswain W | AUS | Rosemary Popa | |||
Lucy Stephan | |||||
Jessica Morrison | |||||
Annabelle McIntyre | |||||
Silver medals | |||||
Rowing 1952 | |||||
Single sculls M | AUS | Mervyn Wood | |||
Rowing 1956 | |||||
Single sculls M | AUS | Stuart McKenzie | |||
Rowing 1968 | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | AUS | Robert Shirlow | |||
Michael Morgan | |||||
John Ranch | |||||
Joseph Fazio | |||||
David Douglas | |||||
Gary Pearce | |||||
Alfred Duval | |||||
Peter Dickson | |||||
Alan Grover | |||||
Rowing 1984 | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | AUS | Timothy McLaren | |||
Anthony Lovrich | |||||
Gary Gullock | |||||
Paul Reedy | |||||
Rowing 1996 | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | AUS | Robert Scott | |||
David Weightman | |||||
Rowing 2000 | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | AUS | Rachael Taylor | |||
Kate Slatter | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | AUS | Jaime Fernandez | |||
Alastair Gordon | |||||
Brett Hayman | |||||
Stuart Welch | |||||
Michael McKay | |||||
Daniel Burke | |||||
Robert Jahrling | |||||
Nicholas Porzig | |||||
Christian Ryan | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | AUS | Robert Richards | |||
Simon Burgess | |||||
Anthony Edwards | |||||
Darren Balmford | |||||
Rowing 2004 | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | AUS | Simon Burgess | |||
Anthony Edwards | |||||
Glen Loftus | |||||
Benjamin Cureton | |||||
Rowing 2008 | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUS | Francis Hegerty | |||
James Marburg | |||||
Matthew Ryan | |||||
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg | |||||
Rowing 2012 | |||||
Double sculls W | AUS | Brooke Pratley | |||
Kimberley Crow | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | AUS | Sarah Tait | |||
Kate Hornsey | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUS | William Lockwood | |||
Joshua Dunkley-Smith | |||||
James Chapman | |||||
Drew Ginn | |||||
Rowing 2016 | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | AUS | Karsten Forsterling | |||
Cameron Girdlestone | |||||
Alexander Belonogoff | |||||
James McRae | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUS | Alexander Hill | |||
William Lockwood | |||||
Joshua Booth | |||||
Joshua Dunkley-Smith | |||||
Bronze medals | |||||
Rowing 1952 | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | AUS | Phillip Cayzer | |||
David Anderson | |||||
Ernest Chapman | |||||
Mervyn Finlay | |||||
Thomas Chessel | |||||
Robert Tinning | |||||
Edward Pain | |||||
Geoffrey Williamson | |||||
Nimrood Greenwood | |||||
Rowing 1956 | |||||
Double sculls M | AUS | Mervyn Wood | |||
Murray Riley | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | AUS | Angus Benfield | |||
Bryan Doyle | |||||
Michael Aikman | |||||
Walter Howell | |||||
Harold Hewitt | |||||
Garth Manton | |||||
James Howden | |||||
David Boykett | |||||
Adrian Monger | |||||
Rowing 1984 | |||||
Four with coxswain W | AUS | Karen Bancourt | |||
Susan Lee | |||||
Robyn Grey-Gardner | |||||
Margot Foster | |||||
Susan Chapman | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | AUS | Gavi Thredgold | |||
Steve Evans | |||||
Sam Patten | |||||
Ian Edmunds | |||||
Clyde Hefer | |||||
Craig Muller | |||||
James Battersby | |||||
Ion Popa | |||||
Timothy Willoughby | |||||
Rowing 1996 | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | AUS | Ronald Snook | |||
Janusz Hooker | |||||
Duncan Free | |||||
Boden Hanson | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | AUS | Rebecca Joyce | |||
Virginia Lee | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | AUS | Bruce Hick | |||
Anthony Edwards | |||||
Rowing 2000 | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | AUS | Matthew Long | |||
James Tomkins | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUS | Bo Hanson | |||
Benjamin Dodwell | |||||
Geoff Stewart | |||||
James Stewart | |||||
Rowing 2004 | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | AUS | Amber Bradley | |||
Rebecca Sattin | |||||
Dana Faletic | |||||
Kerry Hore | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | AUS | Steve Stewart | |||
Stuart Reside | |||||
Michael McKay | |||||
Michael Toon | |||||
James Stewart | |||||
Boden Hanson | |||||
Geoff Stewart | |||||
Stefan Szczurowski | |||||
Stuart Welch | |||||
Rowing 2012 | |||||
Single sculls W | AUS | Kimberley Crow | |||
Quadruple sculls M | AUS | James McRae | |||
Karsten Forsterling | |||||
Christopher Morgan | |||||
Daniel Noonan | |||||
Rowing 2020 | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | AUS | Rowena Meredith | |||
Caitlin Cronin | |||||
Harriet Hudson | |||||
Ria Thompson | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | AUS | Cameron Girdlestone | |||
Luke Letcher | |||||
Jack Cleary | |||||
Caleb Antill | |||||
This list about Australia in Rowing at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||