Canada in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Katurah Anderson | 4x100 m W | Semifinal | 43,82 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 43,92 | 3 | Q | ||||
Angela Bailey | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 11,29 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 11,61 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Semifinal | 43,82 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 43,92 | 3 | Q | ||||
Renee Belanger | 800 m W | Round 1 | 2.04,74 | 6 | |||
Arthur Boileau | Marathon M | Final | 2.18.20 | 28 | |||
Deborah Bowker | 1500 m W | Final | 4.17,95 | 12 | |||
Round 1 | 4.07,06 | 2 | Q | ||||
3000 m W | Final | 9.11,95 | 15 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.43,81 | 3 | Q | ||||
Courtney Brown | 200 m M | Quarterfinal | 21,18 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 21,45 | 3 | Q | ||||
Mary Burzminski | 800 m W | Round 1 | 2.02,85 | 5 | |||
Lizanne Bussieres | Marathon W | Final | 2.35.03 | 26 | |||
David Campbell | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.42,97 | 7 | |||
Angela Chalmers | 1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.08,64 | 8 | |||
3000 m W | Final | 9.04,75 | 14 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.48,60 | 3 | Q | ||||
Celine Chartrand | Javelin throw W | Qualifying Round | 54,10 | 14 | |||
Douglas Consiglio | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.55,31 | 13 | |||
Charmaine Crooks | 400 m W | Semifinal | 51,63 | 7 | |||
Quarterfinal | 51,64 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 53,58 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.27,63 | 2 | Q | |||
4x400 m W | Final | dnf | - | ||||
Rosey Edeh | 400 m hurdles W | Round 1 | 56,59 | 5 | |||
David Edge | Marathon M | Final | 2.32.19 | 67 | |||
Cyprian Enweani | 200 m M | Semifinal | 20,57 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 20,62 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,65 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,93 | 7 | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.09,48 | 8 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 3.09,52 | 5 | q | ||||
Graeme Fell | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.21,73 | 11 | |||
Semifinal | 8.19,99 | 6 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 8.51,25 | 7 | Q | ||||
Stephen Feraday | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 73,32 | 16 | |||
Edrick Floreal | Triple jump M | Qualifying Round | 16,11 | 11 | |||
Carl Folkes | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.09,48 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 3.09,52 | 5 | q | ||||
Glenroy Gilbert | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,61 | 11 | |||
John Graham | 400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 51,33 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 50,30 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.09,48 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.09,52 | 5 | q | ||||
Simon Hoogewerf | 800 m M | Semifinal | 1.47,30 | 7 | |||
Quarterfinal | 1.45,99 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.49.76 | 2 | Q | ||||
Angela Issajenko | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 11,27 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 11,42 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Semifinal | 43,82 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 43,92 | 3 | Q | ||||
Ian James | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,52 | 13 | |||
Ben Johnson | 100 m M | Final | (9,79) | - | dq(d) | ||
Semifinal | (10,03) | - | dq(d) | ||||
Quarterfinal | (10,17) | - | dq(d) | ||||
Round 1 | (10,37) | - | dq(d) | ||||
Paul Just | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 5,30 | 8 | |||
Stephen Kerho | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
Molly Killingbeck | 4x400 m W | Final | dnf | - | |||
Odette Lapierre | Marathon W | Final | 2.30.56 | 11 | |||
Francois Lapointe | 50 km walk M | Final | 3.48.15 | 14 | |||
Esmie Lawrence | 4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.27,63 | 2 | Q | ||
Raymond Lazdins | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 57,94 | 12 | |||
Guillaume Leblanc | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.21.29 | 10 | |||
Susan Lee | 10000 m W | Final | 31.50,51 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 31.51,42 | 5 | Q | ||||
Peter Maher | Marathon M | Final | 2.24.49 | 46 | |||
Atlee Mahorn | 200 m M | Final | 20,39 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 20,43 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 20,59 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,55 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,93 | 7 | ||||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 38,94 | 4 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 39,41 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.09,48 | 8 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 3.09,52 | 5 | q | ||||
Michael Mahovlich | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 69,44 | 15 | |||
Brian Marshall | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,22 | 10 | |||
Paul McCloy | 10000 m M | Round 1 | 29.34.07 | 15 | |||
Mark McKoy | 110 m hurdles M | Final | 13,61 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 13,54 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 13,56 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,78 | 1 | Q | ||||
Brian Morrisson | 4x100 m M | Final | 38,93 | 7 | |||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 38,94 | 4 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 39,41 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.09,48 | 8 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 3.09,52 | 5 | q | ||||
Andrew Mowatt | 4x100 m M | Semifinal | 38,94 | 4 | Q | ||
Round 1 | 39,41 | 1 | Q | ||||
Carey Nelson | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 14.15,94 | 12 | |||
Paul Osland | 4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.09,48 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 3.09,52 | 5 | q | ||||
800 m M | Quarterfinal | 1.48,02 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.47.16 | 5 | q | ||||
Milton Ottey | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,22 | 8 | |||
Marita Payne | 400 m W | Semifinal | 50,29 | 7 | |||
Quarterfinal | 51,73 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 52,70 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.27,63 | 2 | Q | |||
4x400 m W | Final | dnf | - | ||||
Angela Phipps | 4x100 m W | Semifinal | 43,82 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 43,92 | 3 | Q | ||||
Jillian Richardson | 400 m W | Semifinal | 49,91 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 52,33 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 53,06 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Round 1 | 3.27,63 | 2 | Q | |||
4x400 m W | Final | dnf | - | ||||
Ellen Rochefort | Marathon W | Final | 2.36.44 | 31 | |||
Julie Rocheleau | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 11,75 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 11,60 | 5 | q | ||||
100 m hurdles W | Final | 12,99 | 6 | ||||
Semifinal | 12,91 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 12,90 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,07 | 2 | Q | ||||
Carole Rouillard | 10000 m W | Final | 32.41,43 | 16 | |||
Round 1 | 32.09,08 | 10 | q | ||||
Anton Skerritt | 400 m M | Quarterfinal | 46,08 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 46,64 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.09,48 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.09,52 | 5 | q | ||||
Michael Smith | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8083 | 14 | |||
Tracy Smith | Long jump W | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
David Steen | Decathlon M | Final standing | 8328 | ||||
Bruny Surin | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,73 | 7 | |||
Nancy Tinari | 10000 m W | Final | 32.14,05 | 13 | |||
Round 1 | 32.16,27 | 7 | Q | ||||
Desai Williams | 100 m M | Final | 10,11 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 10,24 | 4 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 10,16 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,24 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 38,93 | 7 | ||||
4x100 m M | Semifinal | 38,94 | 4 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 39,41 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.09,48 | 8 | Q | |||
Round 1 | 3.09,52 | 5 | q | ||||
Lynn Williams | 1500 m W | Final | 4.00,86 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 4.04,20 | 4 | Q | ||||
3000 m W | Final | 8.38,43 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 8.48,70 | 4 | Q | ||||
Paul Williams | 10000 m M | Round 1 | dnf | - | |||
5000 m M | Semifinal | 13.44,57 | 13 | ||||
Round 1 | 13.43,43 | 6 | Q | ||||
George Wright | Triple jump M | Qualifying Round | 16,09 | 8 | |||
Christine Wynn | 400 m hurdles W | Round 1 | 58,00 | 6 | |||
* The list of Canadian olympians in Athletics at the Seoul 1988 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Canada in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |