Canada in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Marjorie Bailey | 100 m W | Semifinal | 11,47 | 8 | |||
Quarterfinal | 11,44 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,46 | 4 | Q | ||||
200 m W | Semifinal | 23,06 | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinal | 23,24 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 23,36 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 43,17 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 43,53 | 3 | Q | ||||
Glenn Bogue | 400 m M | Quarterfinal | 48,98 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 47,42 | 5 | q | ||||
Susan Bradley | 100 m hurdles W | 14,07 | 6 | ||||
Deborah Brill | High jump W | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Jim Buchanan | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,49 | 7 | |||
Rachelle Campbell | 400 m W | Quarterfinal | 54,16 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 54,54 | 5 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.28,91 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.28,81 | 4 | Q | ||||
Borys Chambul | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 55,86 | 10 | |||
Paul Craig | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.41,02 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 3.38,00 | 4 | q | ||||
Bishop Dolegiewicz | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Don Domansky | 400 m M | Quarterfinal | dns | - | |||
Round 1 | 47,24 | 6 | q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.02,64 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.03,89 | 4 | q | ||||
Jerome Drayton | Marathon M | Final | 2.13.30,0 | 6 | |||
Albin Dukowski | 4x100 m M | Final | 39,47 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 39,46 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 39,72 | 3 | Q | ||||
Patrick Farrelly | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.41.36,2 | 33 | |||
Claude Ferragne | High jump M | Final | 2,14 | 12 | |||
Qualifying Round | 2,16 | 8 | q | ||||
Robert Forget | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,05 | 18 | |||
Hugh Fraser | 200 m M | Quarterfinal | 21,57 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 21,54 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 39,47 | 8 | ||||
Semifinal | 39,46 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 39,72 | 3 | Q | ||||
Jane Haist | Discus throw W | Final | 59,74 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 57,98 | 9 | q | ||||
David Hill | 1500 m M | Semifinal | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 3.41,24 | 3 | Q | ||||
Abigail Hoffman | 800 m W | Round 1 | 2.05,32 | 5 | |||
Leighton Hope | 4x400 m M | Final | 3.02,64 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 3.03,89 | 4 | q | ||||
Thomas Howard | Marathon M | Final | 2.22.08,8 | 30 | |||
Margaret Howe | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 11,96 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 11,83 | 5 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 43,17 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 43,53 | 3 | Q | ||||
Marcel Jobin | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.34.33,4 | 23 | |||
Diane Jones | Long jump W | Final | 6,13 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 6,28 | 3 | q | ||||
Pentathlon W | Final standing | 4582 | 6 | ||||
Greg Joy | High jump M | Final | 2,23 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 2,16 | 6 | q | ||||
Murray Keating | Hammer throw M | Qualifying Round | 65,68 | 9 | |||
Patty Loverock | 100 m W | Semifinal | 11,40 | 7 | |||
Quarterfinal | 11,50 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,47 | 2 | Q | ||||
200 m W | Semifinal | 23,09 | 5 | ||||
Quarterfinal | 23,03 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 23,34 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Final | 43,17 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 43,53 | 3 | Q | ||||
Robert Martin | 100 m M | Round 1 | dns | - | |||
200 m M | Round 1 | dns | - | ||||
Jim McAndrew | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,48 | 8 | |||
Christopher McCubbins | 10000 m M | Round 1 | 33.33,35 | 12 | |||
Grant McLaren | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 13.46,40 | 6 | |||
Joanne McTaggart | 4x100 m W | Final | 43,17 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 43,53 | 3 | Q | ||||
Joanne McTaggert | 200 m W | Quarterfinal | 24,47 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 24,35 | 3 | Q | ||||
Lucette Moreau | Discus throw W | Final | 55,88 | 13 | |||
Qualifying Round | 55,22 | 13 | q | ||||
Shot put W | Final | 15,48 | 13 | ||||
Marvin Nash | 100 m M | Semifinal | 10,52 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 10,48 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,59 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x100 m M | Final | 39,47 | 8 | ||||
Semifinal | 39,46 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 39,72 | 3 | Q | ||||
Alexander Oakley | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.44.08,8 | 35 | |||
Philip Olsen | Javelin throw M | Final | 77,70 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 87,76 | 1 | q | ||||
Bruce Pirnie | Shot put M | Qualifying Round | 17,82 | 9 | |||
Richard Rock | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,57 | 6 | |||
Ain Roost | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 56,56 | 9 | |||
Brian Saunders | 400 m M | Semifinal | 46,46 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 46,42 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 47,24 | 5 | q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 3.02,64 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.03,89 | 4 | q | ||||
Yvonne Saunders | 4x400 m W | Final | 3.28,91 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 3.28,81 | 4 | Q | ||||
Ian Seale | 4x400 m M | Final | 3.02,64 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 3.03,89 | 4 | q | ||||
Dan Shaughnessy | 10000 m M | Round 1 | 29.26,96 | 10 | |||
Bruce Simpson | Pole vault M | Final | nm | - | |||
Qualifying Round | 5,10 | 3 | q | ||||
Peter Spir | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.59,60 | 7 | |||
Hugh Spooner | 4x100 m M | Final | 39,47 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 39,46 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 39,72 | 3 | Q | ||||
Margaret Stride | 400 m W | Quarterfinal | 53,14 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 53,21 | 5 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.28,91 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.28,81 | 4 | Q | ||||
Daniel Taillon | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 14,23 | 7 | |||
Louise Walker | High jump W | Final | 1,78 | 20 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,80 | 4 | Q | ||||
Kenneth Wenman | Pole vault M | Qualifying Round | 5,00 | 9 | |||
Joan Wenzel | 800 m W | Round 1 | 2.03,62 | 6 | |||
Penelope Werthner | 1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.18,19 | 9 | |||
Julie White | High jump W | Final | 1,87 | 10 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,80 | 1 | Q | ||||
Thelma Wright | 1500 m W | Round 1 | 4.15,23 | 8 | |||
Joyce Yakubowich | 400 m W | Quarterfinal | 55,02 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 53,35 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x400 m W | Final | 3.28,91 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.28,81 | 4 | Q | ||||
Wayne Yetman | Marathon M | Final | 2.24.17,4 | 36 | |||
* The list of Canadian olympians in Athletics at the Montreal 1976 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Canada in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Montreal 1976 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |