Canada in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
David Bailey | 1500 m M | Round 1 | 3.52,1 | 6 | |||
Stephanie Berto | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | dnf | - | |||
Round 1 | 11,8 | 5 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Round 1 | 44,7 | 5 | ||||
Andrew Boychuk | Marathon M | Final | 2.28.40,2 | 10 | |||
Wesley Brooker | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 51,5 | 5 | |||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.09,6 | 7 | ||||
Peter Buniak | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Felix Cappella | 20 km walk M | Final | dnf | - | |||
50 km walk M | Final | 4.58.31,6 | 23 | ||||
Michel Charland | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 7,35 | 14 | |||
Anne Covell | 400 m W | Round 1 | 54,3 | 5 | |||
William Crothers | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.09,6 | 7 | |||
Judith Dahlgren | Javelin throw W | Final | 51,34 | 13 | |||
Don Domansky | 400 m M | Round 1 | 46,4 | 5 | |||
David Ellis | 10000 m M | Final | 31.06,6 | 25 | |||
5000 m M | Round 1 | dnf | - | ||||
Robert Finlay | 5000 m M | Final | 14.45,0 | 11 | |||
Round 1 | 14.31,8 | 4 | Q | ||||
Joan Fisher | 400 m W | Semifinal | 55,2 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 54,6 | 4 | Q | ||||
William Heikkila | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 71,20 | 8 | |||
Joan Hendry | 4x100 m W | Round 1 | 44,7 | 5 | |||
Long jump W | Qualifying Round | nm | - | ||||
Abigail Hoffman | 800 m W | Final | 2.06,8 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 2.07,0 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 2.08,9 | 2 | Q | ||||
Harry Jerome | 100 m M | Final | 10,20 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 10,1 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 10,2 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 10,3 | 1 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Quarterfinal | 21,4 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 21,2 | 5 | q | ||||
Ross MacKenzie | 400 m M | Semifinal | 49,2 | 8 | |||
Quarterfinal | 46,1 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 47,0 | 4 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.09,6 | 7 | ||||
Brian MacLaren | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.09,6 | 7 | |||
Robert McLaren | 400 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 51,8 | 6 | |||
Jenifer Meldrum | Pentathlon W | Final standing | 4774 | 11 | |||
Karl-Heinz Merschenz | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.40.11,0 | 18 | |||
50 km walk M | Final | 4.37.57,4 | 9 | ||||
Deborah Miller | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 11,6 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 11,7 | 5 | Q | ||||
4x100 m W | Round 1 | 44,7 | 5 | ||||
Irene Piotrowski | 100 m W | Semifinal | 11,5 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 11,3 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 11,3 | 2 | Q | ||||
200 m W | Round 1 | 23,7 | 5 | ||||
4x100 m W | Round 1 | 44,7 | 5 | ||||
George Puce | Discus throw M | Qualifying Round | 57,34 | 13 | |||
Norman Trerise | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.57,2 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 3.47,6 | 5 | Q | ||||
Wilfriedt Wedmann | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,00 | 16 | |||
Jennifer Wingerson | 80 m hurdles W | Round 1 | 11,1 | 5 | |||
* The list of Canadian olympians in Athletics at the Mexico City 1968 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Canada in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Mexico City 1968 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |