Australia in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
John Atkinson | High jump M | Qualifying Round | 2,21 | 3 | |||
Simon Baker | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.27.43 | 14 | |||
Vanessa Browne | High jump W | Final | 1,94 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,90 | 6 | q | ||||
Darren Clark | 400 m M | Final | 44,75 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 45,26 | 3 | Q | ||||
Quarterfinal | 44,77 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 45,68 | 2 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.59,70 | 4 | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.03,79 | 2 | Q | |||
Robert de Castella | Marathon M | Final | 2.11.09 | 5 | |||
Debra Flintoff | 400 m hurdles W | Final | 56,21 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 56,24 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 57,20 | 3 | Q | ||||
Bruce Frayne | 400 m M | Semifinal | 45,21 | 5 | |||
Quarterfinal | 45,35 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 46,08 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.59,70 | 4 | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.03,79 | 2 | Q | |||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,72 | 1 | Q | |||
Linda Garden | Long jump W | Final | 6,30 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 6,49 | 4 | q | ||||
Donna Gould | 3000 m W | Round 1 | 9.05,56 | 4 | |||
Peter Hadfield | Decathlon M | Final standing | 7683 | 14 | |||
Michael Harvey | 50 km walk M | Final | 4.09.18 | 11 | |||
Michael Hillardt | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.38,12 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 3.41,18 | 3 | Q | ||||
Gary Honey | Long jump M | Final | 8,24 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 7,93 | 3 | Q | ||||
Andrew Jachno | 50 km walk M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Kenneth Lorraway | Triple jump M | Qualifying Round | 15,92 | 9 | |||
Robyn Lorraway | Long jump W | Final | 6,67 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 6,61 | 3 | q | ||||
Fred Martin | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,61 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 10,64 | 3 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Quarterfinal | dns | - | ||||
Round 1 | 20,96 | 2 | Q | ||||
Gael Martin | Discus throw W | Final | 55,88 | 8 | |||
Qualifying Round | 55,38 | 5 | q | ||||
Shot put W | Final | 19,19 | |||||
Lisa Martin | Marathon W | Final | 2.29.03 | 7 | |||
Gary Minihan | 400 m M | Round 1 | 46,93 | 4 | |||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.59,70 | 4 | ||||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.03,79 | 2 | Q | |||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,72 | 1 | Q | |||
Richard Mitchell | 4x400 m M | Final | 2.59,70 | 4 | |||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,72 | 1 | Q | |||
Paul Narracott | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,60 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 10,55 | 2 | Q | ||||
200 m M | Round 1 | 21,20 | 5 | ||||
Glynis Nunn | 100 m hurdles W | Final | 13,20 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 13,14 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 13,29 | 3 | Q | ||||
Heptathlon W | Final standing | 6390 | OR | ||||
Long jump W | Final | 6,53 | 7 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 6,41 | 4 | q | ||||
Petra Rivers | Javelin throw W | Final | 56,20 | 12 | |||
Qualifying Round | 59,12 | 6 | q | ||||
Willi Sawall | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.28.24 | 16 | |||
50 km walk M | Final | dnf | - | ||||
Patrick Scammell | 1500 m M | Semifinal | 3.39,83 | 10 | |||
Round 1 | 3.39,18 | 5 | q | ||||
800 m M | Quarterfinal | 1.47,40 | 7 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.47.24 | 2 | Q | ||||
David Smith | 20 km walk M | Final | 1.26.48 | 10 | |||
Christine Stanton | High jump W | Final | 1,85 | 11 | |||
Qualifying Round | 1,90 | 1 | q | ||||
Peter van Miltenberg | 100 m M | Quarterfinal | 10,52 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 10,55 | 5 | q | ||||
200 m M | Quarterfinal | 21,09 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 21,06 | 2 | Q | ||||
Peter van Miltenburg | 4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,72 | 1 | Q | ||
4x400 m M | Semifinal | 3.03,79 | 2 | Q | |||
Deborah Wells | 200 m W | Round 1 | dns | - | |||
Don Wright | 110 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 13,93 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 14,00 | 4 | Q | ||||
* The list of Australian olympians in Athletics at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Australia in Athletics at the Olympic Games in Los Angeles 1984 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |