Australia in Swimming |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Graeme Brewer | 100 m freestyle M | Final | 52,22 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 51,91 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 52,59 | 4 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle M | Final | 1.51,60 | |||||
Round 1 | 1.51,92 | 2 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.57,19 | 2 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.34,06 | 3 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.30,82 | 7 | ||||
Neil Brooks | 100 m freestyle M | Semifinal | 52,70 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 52,11 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.48,94 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.45,70 | |||||
Rosemary Brown | 100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 59,35 | 5 | |||
200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 2.04,59 | 3 | ||||
400 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.21,36 | 6 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.54,16 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.56,24 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.19,90 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.23,33 | 2 | q | ||||
800 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 8.49,47 | 4 | ||||
Lisa Curry | 100 m butterfly W | Final | 1.02,40 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 1.02,92 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 2.39,42 | 5 | ||||
400 m medley W | Round 1 | 5.01,58 | 5 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.54,16 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.56,24 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.19,90 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.23,33 | 2 | q | ||||
Peter Evans | 100 m breaststroke M | Final | 1.03,96 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.04,55 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke M | Round 1 | 2.26,62 | 4 | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.48,94 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.45,70 | |||||
Michelle Ford | 200 m butterfly W | Final | 2.11,66 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.12,72 | 1 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle W | Final | 4.11,65 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.13,90 | 1 | q | ||||
800 m freestyle W | Final | 8.28,90 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 8.42,36 | 2 | q | ||||
Lisa Forrest | 100 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 1.04,55 | 3 | |||
200 m backstroke W | Final | 2.16,75 | 7 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.15,40 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.19,90 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.23,33 | 2 | q | ||||
Mark Kerry | 100 m backstroke M | Semifinal | 58,07 | 3 | |||
Round 1 | 58,08 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke M | Final | 2.03,14 | |||||
Round 1 | 2.03,60 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.45,70 | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.34,06 | 3 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.30,82 | 7 | ||||
Ronald McKeon | 200 m freestyle M | Final | 1.52,60 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 1.52,66 | 2 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Final | 3.57,00 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.56,77 | 2 | q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.30,82 | 7 | ||||
Max Metzker | 1500 m freestyle M | Final | 15.14,49 | ||||
Round 1 | 15.21,63 | 3 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle M | Final | 3.56,87 | 7 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.56,42 | 2 | q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.34,06 | 3 | q | |||
Paul Moorfoot | 200 m backstroke M | Final | 2.06,15 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 2.04,87 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m butterfly M | Round 1 | 2.05,69 | 5 | ||||
400 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.43,28 | 5 | ||||
Georgina Parkes | 100 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 1.05,06 | 3 | |||
200 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 2.17,78 | 3 | ||||
Glenn Patching | 100 m backstroke M | Semifinal | 1.00,31 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 58,3 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.45,70 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.48,94 | 2 | q | |||
Michelle Pearson | 100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 58,90 | 4 | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.54,16 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.56,24 | 2 | q | ||||
Lindsay Spencer | 100 m breaststroke M | Final | 1.05,04 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 1.04,78 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke M | Final | 2.19,68 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.21,08 | 2 | q | ||||
Mark Tonelli | 100 m backstroke M | Final | 57,98 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 57,89 | 2 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 58,66 | 1 | q | ||||
100 m butterfly M | Round 1 | dns | - | ||||
100 m freestyle M | Semifinal | 52,17 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 52,04 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke M | Round 1 | 2.07,04 | 3 | ||||
200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | dns | - | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.45,70 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.48,94 | 2 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.34,06 | 3 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.30,82 | 7 | ||||
Karen van de Graaf | 100 m butterfly W | Round 1 | 1.03,62 | 4 | |||
200 m butterfly W | Round 1 | 2.17,82 | 4 | ||||
200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 2.06,06 | 3 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.54,16 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 3.56,24 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.19,90 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.23,33 | 2 | q | ||||
* The list of Australian olympians in Swimming at the Moscow 1980 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about Australia in Swimming at the Olympic Games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |