American athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | USA | Rodney White | |||
Butch Johnson | |||||
Victor Wunderle | |||||
Individual W | USA | Janet Dykman | |||
Denise Parker | |||||
Karen Scavotto | |||||
Team M | USA | Victor Wunderle | |||
Rodney White | |||||
Butch Johnson | |||||
Team W | USA | Janet Dykman | |||
Denise Parker | |||||
Karen Scavotto | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | USA | Maurice Greene | |||
Curtis Johnson | |||||
Jon Drummond | |||||
200 m M | USA | Floyd Heard | |||
John Capel | |||||
Coby Miller | |||||
400 m M | USA | Antonio Pettigrew | |||
Alvin Harrison | |||||
Michael Johnson | |||||
800 m M | USA | Mark Everett | |||
Bryan Woodward | |||||
Richard Kenah | |||||
1500 m M | USA | Jason Pyrah | |||
Michael Stember | |||||
Gabriel Jennings | |||||
5000 m M | USA | Adam Goucher | |||
Brad Hauser | |||||
Nick Rogers | |||||
10000 m M | USA | Abdihakem Abdirahman | |||
Alan Culpepper | |||||
Mebrahtom Keflezighi | |||||
Marathon M | USA | Rodney DeHaven | |||
110 m hurdles M | USA | Mark Crear | |||
Terrence Trammell | |||||
Allen Johnson | |||||
400 m hurdles M | USA | James Carter | |||
Angelo Taylor | |||||
Eric Thomas | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | USA | Mark Croghan | |||
Pascal Dobert | |||||
Anthony Cosey | |||||
4x100 m M | USA | Timothy Montgomery | |||
Jon Drummond | |||||
Brian Lewis | |||||
Bernard Williams | |||||
Maurice Greene | |||||
Kenneth Brokenburr | |||||
4x400 m M | USA | Angelo Taylor | |||
Calvin Harrison | |||||
Michael Johnson | |||||
Antonio Pettigrew | |||||
Alvin Harrison | |||||
Jerome Young | |||||
20 km walk M | USA | Timothy Seaman | |||
50 km walk M | USA | Phillip Dunn | |||
Andrew Hermann | |||||
Curt Clausen | |||||
High jump M | USA | Nathan Leeper | |||
Charles Austin | |||||
Kenny Evans | |||||
Pole vault M | USA | Chad Harting | |||
Lawrence Johnson | |||||
Nick Hysong | |||||
Long jump M | USA | Savanté Stringfellow | |||
Melvin Lister | |||||
Dwight Phillips | |||||
Triple jump M | USA | LaMark Carter | |||
Robert Howard | |||||
Walter Davis | |||||
Shot put M | USA | Adam Nelson | |||
Andrew Bloom | |||||
John Godina | |||||
Discus throw M | USA | Anthony Washington | |||
Adam Setliff | |||||
John Godina | |||||
Hammer throw M | USA | Lance Deal | |||
Kevin McMahon | |||||
Jud Logan | |||||
Javelin throw M | USA | Breaux Greer | |||
Decathlon M | USA | Chris Huffins | |||
Tom Pappas | |||||
Kip Janvrin | |||||
100 m W | USA | Marion Jones | |||
Torri Edwards | |||||
Chryste Gaines | |||||
200 m W | USA | Marion Jones | |||
Torri Edwards | |||||
Nanceen Perry | |||||
400 m W | USA | Michelle Collins | |||
LaTasha Colander-Richardson | |||||
Monique Hennagan | |||||
800 m W | USA | Jearl Miles-Clark | |||
Hazel Clark | |||||
Joetta Clark | |||||
1500 m W | USA | Suzy Favor Hamilton | |||
Marla Runyan | |||||
Shayne Culpepper | |||||
5000 m W | USA | Amy Rudolph | |||
Elva Dryer | |||||
Anne Maria Lauck | |||||
10000 m W | USA | Deena Drossin | |||
Libbie Hichman | |||||
Jennifer Rhines | |||||
Marathon W | USA | Christine Clark | |||
100 m hurdles W | USA | Sharon Couch | |||
Gail Devers | |||||
Melissa Morrison | |||||
400 m hurdles W | USA | Tonja Buford-Bailey | |||
Sandra Glover | |||||
Kim Batten | |||||
4x100 m W | USA | Passion Richardson | |||
Marion Jones | |||||
Chryste Gaines | |||||
Torri Edwards | |||||
Nanceen Perry | |||||
4x400 m W | USA | Jearl Miles-Clark | |||
Monique Hennagan | |||||
LaTasha Colander-Richardson | |||||
Andrea Anderson | |||||
Marion Jones | |||||
20 km walk W | USA | Deborah Lawrence | |||
Michelle Rohl | |||||
Yueling Chen | |||||
High jump W | USA | Karol Damon | |||
Erin Aldrich | |||||
Amy Acuff | |||||
Pole vault W | USA | Stacey Dragila | |||
Melissa Mueller | |||||
Kellie Suttle | |||||
Long jump W | USA | Dawn Burrell | |||
Shana Williams | |||||
Marion Jones | |||||
Triple jump W | USA | Nicole Gamble | |||
Shot put W | USA | Jesseca Cross | |||
Connie Price-Smith | |||||
Teri Tunks | |||||
Discus throw W | USA | Kristin Kuehl | |||
Suzy Powell | |||||
Seilala Sua | |||||
Hammer throw W | USA | Amy Palmer | |||
Dawn Ellerbe | |||||
Jesseca Cross | |||||
Javelin throw W | USA | Lynda Blutreich | |||
Heptathlon W | USA | Sheila Burrell | |||
Deedee Nathan | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | USA | Kevin Han | |||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | USA | Brent Abernathy | |||
Adam Everett | |||||
Anthony Sanders | |||||
Brad Wilkerson | |||||
Marcus Jensen | |||||
Doug Mientkiewicz | |||||
Jon Rauch | |||||
Sean Burroughs | |||||
Shane Heams | |||||
Rick Krivda | |||||
Timothy Young | |||||
Travis Dawkins | |||||
Ben Sheets | |||||
Ernie Young | |||||
John Cotton | |||||
Roy Oswalt | |||||
Pat Borders | |||||
Chris George | |||||
Mike Kinkade | |||||
Mike Neill | |||||
Kurt Ainsworth | |||||
Ryan Franklin | |||||
Bobby Seay | |||||
Todd Williams | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | USA | Kevin Garnett | |||
Vin Baker | |||||
Vince Carter | |||||
Tim Hardaway | |||||
Shareef Abdur-Rahim | |||||
Alonzo Mourning | |||||
Gary Payton | |||||
Allan Houston | |||||
Antonio McDyess | |||||
Steve Smith | |||||
Ray Allen | |||||
Jason Kidd | |||||
Basketball W | USA | Katie Smith | |||
Sheryl Swoopes | |||||
Lisa Leslie | |||||
Ruthie Bolton-Holifield | |||||
Delisha Milton | |||||
Nikki McCray | |||||
Teresa Edwards | |||||
Dawn Staley | |||||
Yolanda Griffith | |||||
Kara Wolters | |||||
Natalie Williams | |||||
Chamique Holdsclaw | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | USA | Brian Viloria | |||
Flyweight M | USA | Jose Navarro | |||
Bantamweight M | USA | Clarence Vinson | |||
Featherweight M | USA | Ricardo Juarez | |||
Lightweight M | USA | David Jackson | |||
Light-welterweight M | USA | Ricardo Williams | |||
Welterweight M | USA | Dante Craig | |||
Light-middleweight M | USA | Jermain Taylor | |||
Middleweight M | USA | Jeff Lacey | |||
Light-heavyweight M | USA | Olanda Anderson | |||
Heavyweight M | USA | Michel Bennett | |||
Super-heavyweight M | USA | Calvin Brock | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | USA | Kathryn Colin | |||
K1 500 m M | USA | Stein Jorgensen | |||
K2 500 m W | USA | Kathryn Colin | |||
Tamara Jenkins | |||||
K2 500 m M | USA | Angel Perez | |||
Peter Newton | |||||
K2 1000 m M | USA | Philippe Boccara | |||
Cliff Meidl | |||||
K4 1000 m M | USA | Angel Perez | |||
John Mooney | |||||
Peter Newton | |||||
Stein Jorgensen | |||||
C1 500 m M | USA | Jordan Malloch | |||
C1 1000 m M | USA | Jordan Malloch | |||
K1 slalom W | USA | Rebecca Giddens | |||
K1 slalom M | USA | Scott Shipley | |||
C1 slalom M | USA | David Hearn | |||
C2 slalom M | USA | Matthew Taylor | |||
Jacob Haller | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | USA | Nicole Freedman | |||
Karen Kurreck | |||||
Mari Holden | |||||
Road race M | USA | George Hincapie | |||
Antonio Cruz | |||||
Fred Rodriguez | |||||
Lance Armstrong | |||||
Tyler Hamilton | |||||
Time trial W | USA | Mari Holden | |||
Karen Kurreck | |||||
Time trial M | USA | Lance Armstrong | |||
Tyler Hamilton | |||||
Individual pursuit W | USA | Erin Mirabella | |||
Individual pursuit M | USA | Christian Vandevelde | |||
Mariano Friedick | |||||
Team pursuit M | USA | Mariano Friedick | |||
Thomas Mulkey | |||||
Erin Hartwell | |||||
Derek Bouchard-Hall | |||||
Points race M | USA | Jamie Carney | |||
Points race W | USA | Erin Mirabella | |||
1000 m time trial M | USA | Jonas Carney | |||
500 m time trial W | USA | Christine Witty | |||
Sprint M | USA | Marty Nothstein | |||
Christian Arrue | |||||
Sprint W | USA | Tanya Lindenmuth | |||
Team sprint M | USA | John Bairos | |||
Christian Arrue | |||||
Jonas Carney | |||||
Keirin M | USA | Marty Nothstein | |||
Christian Arrue | |||||
Mountainbike M | USA | Travis Brown | |||
Tinker Juarez | |||||
Mountainbike W | USA | Ruth Matthes | |||
Alison Dunlap | |||||
Ann Trombley | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | USA | Troy Dumais | |||
Mark Ruiz | |||||
Springboard W | USA | Jennifer Keim | |||
Michelle Davison | |||||
Platform M | USA | Mark Ruiz | |||
David Pichler | |||||
Platform W | USA | Sara Hildebrand | |||
Laura Wilkinson | |||||
Synchronized springboard M | USA | David Pichler | |||
Troy Dumais | |||||
Synchronized platform M | USA | David Pichler | |||
Mark Ruiz | |||||
Synchronized platform W | USA | Jennifer Keim | |||
Laura Wilkinson | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | USA | Susan Blinks | |||
Christine Traurig | |||||
Guenther Seidel | |||||
Robert Dover | |||||
Dressage team | USA | Guenther Seidel | |||
Susan Blinks | |||||
Robert Dover | |||||
Christine Traurig | |||||
Eventing individual | USA | David O'Connor | |||
Julie Richards | |||||
Robert Costello | |||||
Eventing team | USA | David O'Connor | |||
Karen O'Connor | |||||
Nina Fout | |||||
Linden Wiesman | |||||
Jumping individual | USA | Margie Goldstein-Engle | |||
Lauren Hough | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | USA | Iris Zimmermann | |||
Ann Marsh | |||||
Felicia Zimmermann | |||||
Foil individual M | USA | Cliff Bayer | |||
Foil team W | USA | Ann Marsh | |||
Felicia Zimmermann | |||||
Iris Zimmermann | |||||
Epee individual W | USA | Arlene Stevens | |||
Epee individual M | USA | Tamir Bloom | |||
Sabre individual M | USA | Keeth Smart | |||
Akhnaten Spencer-El | |||||
Football | |||||
Football W | USA | Sara Whalen | |||
Danielle Slaton | |||||
Cindy Parlow | |||||
Mia Hamm | |||||
Michelle French | |||||
Joy Fawcett | |||||
Shanon MacMillan | |||||
Kate Sobrero | |||||
Nikki Serlenga | |||||
Briana Scurry | |||||
Carla Overbeck | |||||
Tiffeny Milbrett | |||||
Lorrie Fair | |||||
Kristine Lilly | |||||
Julie Foudy | |||||
Brandi Chastain | |||||
Christie Pearce | |||||
Siri Mullinix | |||||
Football M | USA | Brian Dunseth | |||
Tim Howard | |||||
Danny Califf | |||||
Landon Donovan | |||||
Chris Albright | |||||
Joey Digiamarino | |||||
John O'Brien | |||||
Conor Casey | |||||
Brad Friedel | |||||
Josh Wolff | |||||
Pete Vagenas | |||||
Chad McCarty | |||||
Evan Whitfield | |||||
Jeff Agoos | |||||
Sasha Victorine | |||||
Ben Olsen | |||||
Ramiro Corrales | |||||
Frankie Hejduk | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | USA | Jamie Dantzscher | |||
Dominique Dawes | |||||
Elise Ray | |||||
Tasha Schwikert-Warren | |||||
Kristin Maloney | |||||
Amy Chow | |||||
Individual all-round M | USA | Sean Townsend | |||
Stephen McCain | |||||
Blaine Wilson | |||||
John Roethlisberger | |||||
Morgan Hamm | |||||
Paul Hamm | |||||
Team W | USA | Dominique Dawes | |||
Amy Chow | |||||
Tasha Schwikert-Warren | |||||
Jamie Dantzscher | |||||
Elise Ray | |||||
Kristin Maloney | |||||
Team M | USA | Blaine Wilson | |||
Sean Townsend | |||||
John Roethlisberger | |||||
Morgan Hamm | |||||
Paul Hamm | |||||
Stephen McCain | |||||
Floor W | USA | Dominique Dawes | |||
Elise Ray | |||||
Kristin Maloney | |||||
Jamie Dantzscher | |||||
Amy Chow | |||||
Vault W | USA | Amy Chow | |||
Dominique Dawes | |||||
Jamie Dantzscher | |||||
Elise Ray | |||||
Kristin Maloney | |||||
Balance beam W | USA | Kristin Maloney | |||
Amy Chow | |||||
Dominique Dawes | |||||
Elise Ray | |||||
Tasha Schwikert-Warren | |||||
Uneven bars W | USA | Tasha Schwikert-Warren | |||
Kristin Maloney | |||||
Amy Chow | |||||
Dominique Dawes | |||||
Elise Ray | |||||
Floor M | USA | Sean Townsend | |||
Stephen McCain | |||||
Blaine Wilson | |||||
Morgan Hamm | |||||
Paul Hamm | |||||
Vault M | USA | Organ Hamm M | |||
Stephen McCain | |||||
Sean Townsend | |||||
Blaine Wilson | |||||
Paul Hamm | |||||
Pommel horse M | USA | Paul Hamm | |||
Stephen McCain | |||||
John Roethlisberger | |||||
Blaine Wilson | |||||
Morgan Hamm | |||||
Rings M | USA | Stephen McCain | |||
John Roethlisberger | |||||
Blaine Wilson | |||||
Morgan Hamm | |||||
Paul Hamm | |||||
Parallel bars M | USA | Morgan Hamm | |||
Paul Hamm | |||||
Stephen McCain | |||||
Sean Townsend | |||||
Blaine Wilson | |||||
Horizontal bar M | USA | Paul Hamm | |||
Sean Townsend | |||||
Stephen McCain | |||||
John Roethlisberger | |||||
Blaine Wilson | |||||
Trampoline individual W | USA | Jennifer Parilla | |||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | USA | Lauren Meece | |||
Half-lightweight W | USA | Hillary Wolf | |||
Lightweight W | USA | Ellen Wilson | |||
Half-middleweight W | USA | Celita Schutz | |||
Middleweight W | USA | Sandy Bacher | |||
Half-heavyweight W | USA | Amy Tong | |||
Heavyweight W | USA | Colleen Rosensteel | |||
Extra-lightweight M | USA | Brandan Greczkowski | |||
Half-lightweight M | USA | Alexander Ottiano | |||
Lightweight M | USA | James Pedro | |||
Half-middleweight M | USA | Jason Morris | |||
Middleweight M | USA | Brian Olson | |||
Half-heavyweight M | USA | Ato Hand | |||
Heavyweight M | USA | Martin Boonzaayer | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | USA | Emily DeRiel | |||
Mary Beth Iagorashvili | |||||
Individual M | USA | Velizar Iliev | |||
Chad Senior | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | USA | Monica Tranel Michini | |||
Single sculls M | USA | Donald Smith | |||
Double sculls W | USA | Carol Skricki | |||
Ruth Davidon | |||||
Double sculls M | USA | Henry Nuzum | |||
Mike Ferry | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | USA | Karen Kraft | |||
Melissa Ryan | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | USA | Ted Murphy | |||
Sebastian Bea | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | USA | Jennifer Dore | |||
Laurel Korholz | |||||
Kelly Salchow | |||||
Hilary Gehman | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | USA | Jake Wetzel | |||
Sean Hall | |||||
Ian McGowan | |||||
Nicholaas Peterson | |||||
Four without coxswain M | USA | James Koven | |||
Eric Mueller | |||||
Wolfgang Moser | |||||
Michael Wherley | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | USA | Linda Miller | |||
Torrey Folk | |||||
Lianne Nelson | |||||
Amy Fuller | |||||
Raj Shah | |||||
Betsy Mccagg | |||||
Amy Martin | |||||
Katherine Maloney | |||||
Sarah Jones | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | USA | Peter Cipollone | |||
Porter Collins | |||||
Christian Ahrens | |||||
Thomas Welsh | |||||
David Simon | |||||
Garrett Miller | |||||
Jeffrey Klepacki | |||||
Robert Kaehler | |||||
Bryan Volpenhein | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | USA | Sarah Garner | |||
Christine Collins | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | USA | Steve Tucker | |||
Conal Groom | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | USA | Gregory Ruckman | |||
Thomas Auth | |||||
Marc Schneider | |||||
Paul Teti | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | USA | Jeff Madrigali | |||
Hartwell Jordan | |||||
Craig Healy | |||||
Star | USA | Magnus Liljedahl | |||
Mark Reynolds | |||||
Tornado | USA | John Lowell | |||
Charles Ogletree | |||||
49er | USA | Jonathan McKee | |||
Charlie McKee | |||||
470 W | USA | Pease Glaser | |||
Jennifer Isler | |||||
470 M | USA | Robert Merrick | |||
Paul Foerster | |||||
Europe W | USA | Courtenay Becker-Day | |||
Finn M | USA | Russ Silvestri | |||
Laser M | USA | John Myrdal | |||
Windsurfer W | USA | Lanee Butler | |||
Windsurfer M | USA | Michael Gebhardt | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | USA | Michael Anti | |||
Glenn Dubis | |||||
Rifle three positions W | USA | Jean Foster | |||
Thrine Kane | |||||
Melissa Mulloy | |||||
Rifle prone M | USA | Tom Tamas | |||
Glenn Dubis | |||||
Air rifle M | USA | Kenneth Johnson | |||
Jason Parker | |||||
Air rifle W | USA | Jayme Dickman | |||
Nancy Johnson | |||||
Moving target M | USA | Lance Dement | |||
Adam Saathoff | |||||
Sports pistol W | USA | Janine Bowman | |||
Rebecca Snyder | |||||
Free pistol M | USA | Bill Demarest | |||
Daryl Szarenski | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | USA | John McNally | |||
Air pistol W | USA | Christina Cassidy | |||
Rebecca Snyder | |||||
Air pistol M | USA | Michael Douglass | |||
Bill Demarest | |||||
Trap W | USA | Cindy Gentry | |||
Trap M | USA | Lance Bade | |||
Joshua Lakatos | |||||
Skeet W | USA | Cindy Shenberger | |||
Kimberly Rhode | |||||
Skeet M | USA | Michael Schmidt | |||
James Todd Graves | |||||
Double trap M | USA | William Keever | |||
Lance Bade | |||||
Walton Glenn Eller | |||||
Double trap W | USA | Kimberly Rhode | |||
Cindy Gentry | |||||
Softball | |||||
Softball W | USA | Michelle Venturella | |||
Dorothy Richardson | |||||
Sheila Douty | |||||
Stacey Nuveman | |||||
Christie Ambrosi | |||||
Lisa Fernandez | |||||
Michele Smith | |||||
Jennifer McFalls | |||||
Crystl Bustos | |||||
Christa Williams | |||||
Lori Harrigan | |||||
Leah O'Brien-Amico | |||||
Danielle Henderson | |||||
Jennifer Brundage | |||||
Laura Berg | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | USA | Dara Torres | |||
Amy Van Dyken | |||||
50 m freestyle M | USA | Gary Hall jr. | |||
Anthony Ervin | |||||
100 m freestyle W | USA | Jennifer Thompson | |||
Dara Torres | |||||
100 m freestyle M | USA | Neil Walker | |||
Gary Hall jr. | |||||
200 m freestyle W | USA | Rada Owen | |||
Lindsay Benko | |||||
200 m freestyle M | USA | Josh Davis | |||
Scott Goldblatt | |||||
400 m freestyle W | USA | Brooke Bennett | |||
Diana Munz | |||||
400 m freestyle M | USA | Klete Keller | |||
Chad Carvin | |||||
800 m freestyle W | USA | Kaitlin Sandeno | |||
Brooke Bennett | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | USA | Chris Thompson | |||
Erik Vendt | |||||
100 m backstroke W | USA | Barbara J. Bedford | |||
Courtney Shealy | |||||
100 m backstroke M | USA | Neil Walker | |||
Lenny Krayzelburg | |||||
200 m backstroke W | USA | Amanda Adkins | |||
Lindsay Benko | |||||
200 m backstroke M | USA | Aaron Peirsol | |||
Lenny Krayzelburg | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | USA | Megan Quann | |||
Staciana Stitts | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | USA | Ed Moses | |||
Patrick Calhoun | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | USA | Kristy Kowal | |||
Amanda Beard | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | USA | Kyle Salyards | |||
Tom Wilkens | |||||
100 m butterfly W | USA | Jennifer Thompson | |||
Dara Torres | |||||
100 m butterfly M | USA | Tommy Hannan | |||
Ian Crocker | |||||
200 m butterfly W | USA | Misty Hyman | |||
Kaitlin Sandeno | |||||
200 m butterfly M | USA | Michael Phelps | |||
Tom Malchow | |||||
200 m medley W | USA | Gabrielle Rose | |||
Cristina Teuscher | |||||
200 m medley M | USA | Tom Dolan | |||
Tom Wilkens | |||||
400 m medley W | USA | Maddy Crippen | |||
Kaitlin Sandeno | |||||
400 m medley M | USA | Erik Vendt | |||
Tom Dolan | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | USA | Courtney Shealy | |||
Dara Torres | |||||
Ashley Tappin | |||||
Jennifer Thompson | |||||
Erin Phenix | |||||
Amy Van Dyken | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | USA | Josh Davis | |||
Neil Walker | |||||
Anthony Ervin | |||||
Scott Tucker | |||||
Jason Lezak | |||||
Gary Hall jr. | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | USA | Diana Munz | |||
Julia Stowers | |||||
Kimberley Black | |||||
Lindsay Benko | |||||
Samantha Arsenault | |||||
Jennifer Thompson | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | USA | Klete Keller | |||
Chad Carvin | |||||
Josh Davis | |||||
James Rauch | |||||
Scott Goldblatt | |||||
Nathaniel Dusing | |||||
4x100 m medley W | USA | Courtney Shealy | |||
Megan Quann | |||||
Ashley Tappin | |||||
Jennifer Thompson | |||||
Amy Van Dyken | |||||
Barbara J. Bedford | |||||
Staciana Stitts | |||||
Dara Torres | |||||
4x100 m medley M | USA | Gary Hall jr. | |||
Ian Crocker | |||||
Tommy Hannan | |||||
Lenny Krayzelburg | |||||
Ed Moses | |||||
Jason Lezak | |||||
Neil Walker | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | USA | Tuesday Middaugh | |||
Anna Kozlova | |||||
Team W | USA | Bridget Finn | |||
Kim Wurzel | |||||
Tuesday Middaugh | |||||
Kristina Lum | |||||
Elicia Marshall | |||||
Carrie Barton | |||||
Tammy Cleland-Mcgregor | |||||
Heather Pease-Olson | |||||
Anna Kozlova | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | USA | Yinghua Cheng | |||
David Zhuang | |||||
Singles W | USA | Jasna Reed | |||
Jun Gao Chang | |||||
Tawny Banh | |||||
Doubles M | USA | Todd Sweeris | |||
Khoa Nguyen | |||||
David Zhuang | |||||
Yinghua Cheng | |||||
Doubles W | USA | Jun Gao Chang | |||
Tawny Banh | |||||
Michelle Do | |||||
Jasna Reed | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Flyweight W | USA | Kay Poe | |||
Welterweight W | USA | Barbara Kunkel | |||
Flyweight M | USA | Juan Moreno | |||
Featherweight M | USA | Steven Lopez | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | USA | Todd Martin | |||
Jeff Tarango | |||||
Vincent Spadea | |||||
Michael Chang | |||||
Doubles M | USA | Jared Palmer | |||
Alex O'Brien | |||||
Singles W | USA | Lindsay Davenport | |||
Venus Williams | |||||
Monica Seles | |||||
Doubles W | USA | Serena Williams | |||
Venus Williams | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | USA | Joanna Zeiger | |||
Jennifer Gutierrez | |||||
Sheila Taormina | |||||
Individual M | USA | Nicholas Radkewich | |||
Hunter Kemper | |||||
Ryan Bolton | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | USA | Mickisha Hurley | |||
Kerri Walsh | |||||
Tara Cross-Battle | |||||
Robyn Ah Mow-Santos | |||||
Logan Tom | |||||
Allison Weston | |||||
Charlene Tagaloa | |||||
Heather Bown | |||||
Demetria Sance | |||||
Stacy Sykora | |||||
Sarah Noriega | |||||
Danielle Scott-Arruda | |||||
Beach volley W | USA | Annett Davis | |||
Holly McPeak | |||||
Jenny Johnson Jordan | |||||
Misty May | |||||
Beach volley M | USA | Dain Blanton | |||
Kevin Wong | |||||
Eric Fonoimoana | |||||
Robert Heidger | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo W | USA | Courtney Johnson | |||
Heather Petri | |||||
Brenda Villa | |||||
Julie Swail Ertel | |||||
Robin Beauregard | |||||
Bernice Orwig | |||||
Nicolle Payne | |||||
Heather Moody | |||||
Kathy Sheehy | |||||
Coralie Simmons | |||||
Maureen O'Toole | |||||
Ericka Lorenz | |||||
Ellen Estes | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | USA | Robin Goad | |||
Tara Nott | |||||
Heavyweight W | USA | Cara Heads-Lane | |||
Super-heavyweight W | USA | Cheryl Haworth | |||
Middleweight M | USA | Oscar Chaplin | |||
Super-heavyweight M | USA | Shane Hamman | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | USA | Samuel Henson | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | USA | Terry Brands | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | USA | Cary Kolat | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | USA | Lincoln McIlravy | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | USA | Brandon Slay | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | USA | Charles Burton | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | USA | Melvin Douglas | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | USA | Kerry McCoy | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | USA | Steven Mays | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | USA | James Gruenwald | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | USA | Kevin Bracken | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | USA | Heath Sims | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | USA | Matt James Lindland | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | USA | Quincey Clark | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | USA | Garrett Lowney | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | USA | Rulon Gardner | |||
* The list of American athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about American athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||