Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Munich 1972
American medalists at the Munich 1972 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
400 m M
USA
Vincent Matthews
800 m M
USA
David Wottle
Marathon M
USA
Frank Shorter
110 m hurdles M
USA
Rodney Milburn
4x100 m M
USA
Eddie Hart
Robert Taylor
Gerald Tinker
Larry Black
Long jump M
USA
Randy Williams
Boxing
Light-welterweight M
USA
Ray Seales
Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Danny Gable
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Wayne Wells
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Benjamin Peterson
Archery
Individual M
USA
John Williams
Individual W
USA
Doreen Wilber
Sailing
Soling
USA
William Bentsen
William Allen
Harry Buddy Melges
Shooting
Rifle three positions
USA
John Writer
Free rifle
USA
Lones Wigger
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
USA
Sandra Neilson
100 m freestyle M
USA
Mark Spitz
200 m freestyle M
USA
Mark Spitz
800 m freestyle W
USA
Keena Rothhammer
1500 m freestyle M
USA
Michael Burton
100 m backstroke W
USA
Melissa Belote
200 m backstroke W
USA
Melissa Belote
100 m breaststroke W
USA
Catherine Carr
200 m breaststroke M
USA
John Hencken
100 m butterfly M
USA
Mark Spitz
200 m butterfly W
USA
Karen Moe
200 m butterfly M
USA
Mark Spitz
4x100 m freestyle W
USA
Jennifer Kemp
Ann Marshall
Shirley Babashoff
Lynn Skrifvars
Jane Barkman
Sandra Neilson
Kim Peyton
4x100 m freestyle M
USA
Jerry Heidenreich
David Fairbank
John Murphy
Mark Spitz
Gary Conelly
David Edgar
4x200 m freestyle M
USA
Mark Spitz
John Kinsella
Tom McBreen
Steven Genter
Gary Conelly
Michael Burton
Frederick Tyler
4x100 m medley W
USA
Judith Melick
Susan Atwood
Melissa Belote
Deena Dearduff
Catherine Carr
Sandra Neilson
Shirley Babashoff
Dana Shrader
4x100 m medley M
USA
Thomas Bruce
Michael Stamm
Mark Spitz
David Fairbank
John Hencken
Mitchel Ivey
Jerry Heidenreich
Gary Hall
Diving
Springboard W
USA
Micki King
Silver medalists
Athletics
100 m M
USA
Robert Taylor
200 m M
USA
Larry Black
400 m M
USA
Wayne Collett
400 m hurdles M
USA
Ralph Mann
Pole vault M
USA
Robert Seagren
Shot put M
USA
George Woods
Discus throw M
USA
Jay Silvester
4x400 m W
USA
Cheryl Toussaint
Kathy Hammond
Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Basketball
Basketball M
USA
James Brewer
Dwight Jones
Michael Bantom
Douglas Collins
Kevin Joyce
Tommy Burleson
James Forbes
Robert Jones
Thomas Henderson
Kenneth Davis
Ed Ratleff
Thomas McMillen
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Richard Sanders
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
John Peterson
Equestrian
Eventing team
USA
Bruce Davidson
Michael Plumb
Kevin Freeman
Jumping team
USA
Kathryn Kusner
Neal Shapiro
William Steinkraus
Frank Chapot
Rowing
Eight with coxswain M
USA
Michael Livingston
William Hobbs
Timothy Mickelson
Fritz Hobbs
Paul Hoffman
Cleve Livingston
Eugene Clapp
Peter Raymond
Lawrence Terry
Shooting
Rifle three positions
USA
Lanny Bassham
Rifle prone
USA
Victor Auer
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
USA
Shirley Babashoff
100 m freestyle M
USA
Jerry Heidenreich
200 m freestyle W
USA
Shirley Babashoff
200 m freestyle M
USA
Steven Genter
400 m freestyle M
USA
Steven Genter
100 m backstroke M
USA
Michael Stamm
200 m backstroke W
USA
Susan Atwood
200 m backstroke M
USA
Michael Stamm
100 m breaststroke M
USA
Thomas Bruce
200 m breaststroke W
USA
Dana Schoenfield
200 m butterfly W
USA
Lynn Colella
200 m butterfly M
USA
Gary Hall
200 m medley M
USA
Tim McKee
400 m medley M
USA
Tim McKee
Diving
Platform M
USA
Richard Rydze
Bronze medalists
Athletics
110 m hurdles M
USA
Thomas Hill
50 km walk M
USA
Larry Young
High jump M
USA
Dwight Stones
Pole vault M
USA
Jan Johnson
Long jump M
USA
Arnie Robinson
Javelin throw M
USA
William Schmidt
400 m W
USA
Kathy Hammond
Javelin throw W
USA
Kathy Schmidt
Boxing
Bantamweight M
USA
Ricardo Carreras
Welterweight M
USA
Jesse Valdez
Middleweight M
USA
Marvin Johnson
Wrestling
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Chris Taylor
Canoe & Kayak
C1 slalom M
USA
James McEwan
Equestrian
Jumping individual
USA
Neal Shapiro
Sailing
Tempest
USA
Peter Dean
Glen Foster
Dragon
USA
John Marshall
Donald Cohan
Charles Horter
Swimming
200 m freestyle W
USA
Keena Rothhammer
400 m freestyle M
USA
Tom McBreen
1500 m freestyle M
USA
Douglas Northway
100 m backstroke W
USA
Susan Atwood
100 m backstroke M
USA
John Murphy
200 m backstroke M
USA
Mitchel Ivey
100 m breaststroke M
USA
John Hencken
100 m butterfly M
USA
Jerry Heidenreich
200 m butterfly W
USA
Ellie Daniel
200 m butterfly M
USA
Robin Backhaus
200 m medley W
USA
Lynn Vidali
200 m medley M
USA
Steven Furniss
Diving
Springboard M
USA
Craig Lincoln
Water Polo
Water polo M
USA
James Slatton
John Parker
James Ferguson
Bruce Bradley
Barry Weitzenberg
Stanley Cole
Eric Lindroth
Steven Barnett
Peter Asch
Gary Sheerer
Russell Webb
This information about United States of America at the olympic summer games in Munich 1972 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy