American athletes at the Melbourne 1956 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | USA | Bobby Morrow | |||
Ira Murchison | |||||
Walter Thane Baker | |||||
200 m M | USA | Andrew Stanfield | |||
Walter Thane Baker | |||||
Bobby Morrow | |||||
400 m M | USA | Lou Jones | |||
Charles Jenkins | |||||
James Lea | |||||
800 m M | USA | Lonnie Spurrier | |||
Arnie Sowell | |||||
Tom Courtney | |||||
1500 m M | USA | Ted Wheeler | |||
Jerome Walters | |||||
Donald Bowden | |||||
5000 m M | USA | Curtis Stone | |||
William Dellinger | |||||
10000 m M | USA | Max Truex | |||
Richard Hart | |||||
Gordon McKenzie | |||||
Marathon M | USA | Dean Thackwray | |||
John Kelley | |||||
Nicholas Costes | |||||
110 m hurdles M | USA | Lee Calhoun | |||
Joel Shankle | |||||
Jack Davis | |||||
400 m hurdles M | USA | Glenn Davis | |||
Josh Culbreath | |||||
Eddie Southern | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | USA | Charles Jones | |||
Philip Coleman | |||||
Horace Ashenfelter | |||||
4x100 m M | USA | Walter Thane Baker | |||
Leamon King | |||||
Bobby Morrow | |||||
Ira Murchison | |||||
4x400 m M | USA | Tom Courtney | |||
Jesse Mashburn | |||||
Lou Jones | |||||
Charles Jenkins | |||||
20 km walk M | USA | James Hewson | |||
Bruce MacDonald | |||||
Helmut Laskau | |||||
50 km walk M | USA | Leo Sjogren | |||
Elliott Denman | |||||
Adolf Weinacher | |||||
High jump M | USA | Phil Reavis | |||
Charles Dumas | |||||
Vernon Wilson | |||||
Pole vault M | USA | George Mattos | |||
Robert Richards | |||||
Bob Gutowski | |||||
Long jump M | USA | John Bennett | |||
Gregory Bell | |||||
Triple jump M | USA | George Shaw | |||
William Sharpe | |||||
Ira Davis | |||||
Shot put M | USA | Kenneth Bantum | |||
Bill Nieder | |||||
Parry O'Brien | |||||
Discus throw M | USA | Desmond Koch | |||
Fortune Gordien | |||||
Al Oerter | |||||
Hammer throw M | USA | Harold Connolly | |||
Albert Hall | |||||
Javelin throw M | USA | Philip Conley | |||
Benjamin Garcia | |||||
Cyrus Young | |||||
Decathlon M | USA | Rafer Johnson | |||
Milton Campbell | |||||
Robert Richards | |||||
100 m W | USA | Isabelle Daniels | |||
Lucinda Williams | |||||
Mae Faggs | |||||
200 m W | USA | Mae Faggs | |||
Wilma Rudolph | |||||
Meredith Ellis | |||||
80 m hurdles W | USA | Irene Rose Robertson | |||
Constance Darnowski | |||||
Barbara Mueller | |||||
4x100 m W | USA | Margaret Matthews | |||
Wilma Rudolph | |||||
Mae Faggs | |||||
Isabelle Daniels | |||||
High jump W | USA | Ann Flynn | |||
Mildred McDaniel | |||||
Long jump W | USA | Margaret Matthews | |||
Willye White | |||||
Shot put W | USA | Earlene Brown | |||
Paula Deubel | |||||
Lois Testa | |||||
Discus throw W | USA | Earlene Brown | |||
Pamela Kurrell | |||||
Marjorie Larney | |||||
Javelin throw W | USA | Amelia Wershoven | |||
Marjorie Larney | |||||
Karen Anderson | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | USA | Robert Jeangerard | |||
Bill Russell | |||||
Gilbert Ford | |||||
K.C. Jones | |||||
Richard Boushka | |||||
Carl Cain | |||||
William Hougland | |||||
Burdette Haldorson | |||||
Ronald Tomsic | |||||
William Evans | |||||
Charles Darling | |||||
James Walsh | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | USA | Ray Perez | |||
Lightweight M | USA | Louis Molina | |||
Light-welterweight M | USA | Joseph Shaw | |||
Welterweight M | USA | Pearce Allen Lane | |||
Light-middleweight M | USA | Jose Torres | |||
Middleweight M | USA | Roger Rouse | |||
Light-heavyweight M | USA | James Boyd | |||
Heavyweight M | USA | Peter Rademacher | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 1000 m M | USA | David Merwin | |||
K2 1000 m M | USA | John Pagkos | |||
Russell Dermond | |||||
K1 10000 m M | USA | Robert O'Brien | |||
K2 10000 m M | USA | Ken Wilson | |||
Edward Houston | |||||
C1 1000 m M | USA | William Schuette | |||
C2 1000 m M | USA | Richard Moran | |||
George Byers | |||||
C1 10000 m M | USA | Frank Havens | |||
C2 10000 m M | USA | Frank Krick | |||
John Haas | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race team M | USA | Butch Neumann | |||
David Rhoads | |||||
Joseph Becker | |||||
1000 m time trial M | USA | Allen Bell | |||
Sprint M | USA | Jack Disney | |||
Tandem M | USA | James Rossi | |||
Donald Ferguson | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | USA | Glen Whitten | |||
Donald Harper | |||||
Robert Clothworthy | |||||
Springboard W | USA | Jeanne Stunyo | |||
Patricia McCormick | |||||
Barbara Gilders | |||||
Platform M | USA | Richard Connor | |||
Gary Tobian | |||||
William Farrell | |||||
Platform W | USA | Paula Jean Myers | |||
Juno Irwin | |||||
Patricia McCormick | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | USA | Elaine Watt | |||
Robert Borg | |||||
Jumping team | USA | Hugh Wiley | |||
William Steinkraus | |||||
Frank Chapot | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | USA | Maxine Mitchell | |||
Judy Goodrich | |||||
Janice Lee Romary | |||||
Foil individual M | USA | Harold Goldsmith | |||
Albert Axelrod | |||||
Byron Krieger | |||||
Foil team M | USA | Sewall Schurtz | |||
Harold Goldsmith | |||||
Nathaniel Lubell | |||||
Byron Krieger | |||||
Daniel Bukantz | |||||
Albert Axelrod | |||||
Epee individual M | USA | Richard Pew | |||
Kinmont Hoitsma | |||||
Skip Shurtz | |||||
Sabre individual M | USA | Tibor Nyilas | |||
George Worth | |||||
Allan Kwartler | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | USA | Doris Fuchs | |||
Joyce Racek | |||||
Jackie Klein | |||||
Sandra Ruddick | |||||
Muriel Grossfeld | |||||
Judith Howe | |||||
Individual all-round M | USA | John Beckner | |||
Team W | USA | Sandra Ruddick | |||
Joyce Racek | |||||
Doris Fuchs | |||||
Muriel Davis | |||||
Jaquelyn Klein | |||||
Judith Howe | |||||
Team M | USA | Charles Simms | |||
Jose Armando Vega | |||||
Richard Beckner | |||||
John Beckner | |||||
William Tom | |||||
Abraham Grossfeld | |||||
Vault M | USA | John Beckner | |||
Horizontal bar M | USA | John Beckner | |||
Team exercise W | USA | Judith Howe | |||
Joyce Racek | |||||
Muriel Davis | |||||
Doris Fuchs | |||||
Jaquelyn Klein | |||||
Sandra Ruddick | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | USA | William Andre | |||
George Lambert | |||||
Jack Daniels | |||||
Team M | USA | Jack Daniels | |||
George Lambert | |||||
William Andre | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | USA | John Kelly Jr. | |||
Double sculls M | USA | Patrick Costello | |||
James Gardiner | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | USA | James Fifer | |||
Duvall Hecht | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | USA | Conn Findlay | |||
Kurt Seiffert | |||||
Arthur Ayralt | |||||
Four without coxswain M | USA | James McIntosh | |||
John Weichli | |||||
Arthur McKinlay | |||||
John McKinlay | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | USA | William Becklean | |||
David Weight | |||||
John Cooke | |||||
Charles Grimes | |||||
Richard Wailes | |||||
Donald Beer | |||||
Robert Morey | |||||
Thomas Charlton | |||||
Caldwell Esselstyn | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | USA | Robert Stinson | |||
John Bryant | |||||
Victor Sheronas | |||||
Ferdinand Schoettle | |||||
Dragon | USA | Gene Walet | |||
Daniel Killeen | |||||
Carlos Echeverria | |||||
Star | USA | Herbert Williams | |||
Lawrence Low | |||||
Finn M | USA | John Marvin | |||
Sharpie | USA | Eric Olsen | |||
Stanley Renehan | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | USA | Verle Wright | |||
Arthur Jackson | |||||
Rifle prone M | USA | Arthur Jackson | |||
Verle Wright | |||||
Free rifle M | USA | Herbert Voelcker | |||
James Smith | |||||
Free pistol M | USA | Joe Benner | |||
Offutt Pinion | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | USA | John Forman | |||
John Beaumont | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | USA | Shelley Mann | |||
Joan Rosazza | |||||
Nancy Simons | |||||
100 m freestyle M | USA | Reid Patterson | |||
William Woolsey | |||||
Richard Hanley | |||||
400 m freestyle W | USA | Sylvia Ruuska | |||
Susan Gray | |||||
Marley Shriver | |||||
400 m freestyle M | USA | George Onekea | |||
George Breen | |||||
William Woolsey | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | USA | David Radcliff | |||
George Onekea | |||||
George Breen | |||||
100 m backstroke W | USA | Mary Anne Marchino | |||
Carin Cone | |||||
Maureen Murphy | |||||
100 m backstroke M | USA | Albert Wiggins | |||
Frank McKinney | |||||
Yoshinobu Oyakawa | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | USA | Mary Sears | |||
200 m breaststroke M | USA | Robert Hughes | |||
100 m butterfly W | USA | Nancy Ramey | |||
Mary Sears | |||||
Shelley Mann | |||||
200 m butterfly M | USA | William Yorzyk | |||
Jack Nelson | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | USA | Joan Rosazza | |||
Betty Brey | |||||
Shelley Mann | |||||
Nancy Simons | |||||
Kathryn Knapp | |||||
Sylvia Ruuska | |||||
Marley Shriver | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | USA | Ford Konno | |||
Perry Jecko | |||||
Richard Tanabe | |||||
William Woolsey | |||||
Richard Hanley | |||||
George Breen | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | USA | Robert Hughes | |||
William Kooistra | |||||
Robert Horn | |||||
James Gaughran | |||||
Kenneth Hahn | |||||
William Ross | |||||
Wallace Wolf | |||||
Samuel Kooistra | |||||
Robert Frojen | |||||
Ronald Severa | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | USA | Charles Vinci | |||
Featherweight M | USA | Isaac Berger | |||
Middleweight M | USA | Peter George | |||
Light-heavyweight M | USA | James George | |||
Tommy Kono | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | USA | David Sheppard | |||
Heavyweight M | USA | Paul Anderson | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | USA | Richard Delgado | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | USA | Lee Allen | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | USA | Myron Roderick | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | USA | Jay Thomas Evans | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | USA | Daniel Hodge | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | USA | Peter Blair | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | USA | William Kerslake | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | USA | John Richard Wilson | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | USA | Kent Townley | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | USA | Alan Rice | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | USA | Jay Thomas Evans | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | USA | James Holt | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | USA | James Peckham | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | USA | Dale Thomas | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | USA | Dale Lewis | |||
* The list of American athletes in the 1956 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about American athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Melbourne 1956 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||