American athletes at the Stockholm 1912 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | USA | Frank Belote | |||
Rupert Thomas | |||||
Donald Lippincott | |||||
Clement Wilson | |||||
Alvah Meyer | |||||
Harold Heiland | |||||
Peter Gerhardt | |||||
Ralph Craig | |||||
Howard Drew | |||||
Ira Courtney | |||||
200 m M | USA | Alvah Meyer | |||
Harold Heiland | |||||
Peter Gerhardt | |||||
Ralph Craig | |||||
Donnell Young | |||||
Ira Courtney | |||||
Charles Reidpath | |||||
Carl Cooke | |||||
Donald Lippincott | |||||
Clement Wilson | |||||
400 m M | USA | James Meredith | |||
Carroll Haff | |||||
Clarence Edmundson | |||||
Edward Lindberg | |||||
Ira Davenport | |||||
Donnell Young | |||||
Melvin Sheppard | |||||
James Rosenberger | |||||
Charles Reidpath | |||||
800 m M | USA | Thomas Halpin | |||
Clarence Edmundson | |||||
Walter McClure | |||||
Daniel Caldwell | |||||
Harlan Holden | |||||
Ira Davenport | |||||
John Paul Jones | |||||
Melvin Sheppard | |||||
Herbert Putnam | |||||
James Meredith | |||||
1500 m M | USA | Abel Kiviat | |||
Walter McClure | |||||
Herbert Putnam | |||||
Frederick Hedlund | |||||
Melvin Sheppard | |||||
John Paul Jones | |||||
Norman Patterson | |||||
Lewis Anderson | |||||
Norman Taber | |||||
Louis Madeira | |||||
3000 m team M | USA | Norman Taber | |||
Henry Louis Scott | |||||
Tell Berna | |||||
Abel Kiviat | |||||
George Bonhag | |||||
5000 m M | USA | Wallace McCurdy | |||
Garnett Wikoff | |||||
Henry Louis Scott | |||||
Edward Fitzgerald | |||||
Tell Berna | |||||
George Bonhag | |||||
10000 m M | USA | Louis Tewanima | |||
William Kramer | |||||
Louis Scott | |||||
Hugh Maguire | |||||
Harry Hellawell | |||||
Marathon M | USA | John Gallagher | |||
Lewis Tewanima | |||||
Thomas Lilley | |||||
Andrew Sockalexis | |||||
Clarence De Mar | |||||
Harry Smith | |||||
Gaston Strobino | |||||
Richard Piggott | |||||
Michael Ryan | |||||
John Reynolds | |||||
Joseph Erxleben | |||||
Joseph Forshaw | |||||
110 m hurdles M | USA | Frederick Kelly | |||
John Nicholson | |||||
George Chisholm | |||||
John Case | |||||
Edwin Pritchard | |||||
Martin Hawkins | |||||
John Eller | |||||
James Wendell | |||||
Vaughn Blanchard | |||||
Cross country individual M | USA | Harry Hellawell | |||
Henry Louis Scott | |||||
William Kramer | |||||
Tell Berna | |||||
George Bonhag | |||||
Cross country team M | USA | Tell Berna | |||
Harry Hellawell | |||||
George Bonhag | |||||
Henry Louis Scott | |||||
William Kramer | |||||
4x100 m M | USA | Ira Courtney | |||
Carl Cooke | |||||
Frank Belote | |||||
Clement Wilson | |||||
4x400 m M | USA | James Meredith | |||
Charles Reidpath | |||||
Melvin Sheppard | |||||
Edward Lindberg | |||||
10 km walk M | USA | Alfred Voellmeke | |||
Frederick Kaiser | |||||
Edward Renz | |||||
Samuel Schwartz | |||||
High jump M | USA | Wesley Oler | |||
Alma Richards | |||||
John Johnstone | |||||
John Nicholson | |||||
Harry Grumpelt | |||||
Harold Enright | |||||
James Thorpe | |||||
Jervis Burdick | |||||
George Horine | |||||
Platt Adams | |||||
Standing high jump M | USA | Frank Belote | |||
Leo Goehring | |||||
Richard Byrd | |||||
Benjamin Adams | |||||
Platt Adams | |||||
Forest Fletcher | |||||
Pole vault M | USA | Marcus Wright | |||
Gordon Dukes | |||||
Frank Nelson | |||||
Frank Coyle | |||||
Samuel Bellah | |||||
Harry Babcock | |||||
Frank Murphy | |||||
William Fritz | |||||
Long jump M | USA | Harry Worthington | |||
Fred Allen | |||||
Albert Gutterson | |||||
Edward Farrell | |||||
Francis Irons | |||||
Eugene Mercer | |||||
James Thorpe | |||||
Standing long jump M | USA | Richard Byrd | |||
Benjamin Adams | |||||
Platt Adams | |||||
Forest Fletcher | |||||
Leo Goehring | |||||
Triple jump M | USA | Edward Farrell | |||
Platt Adams | |||||
Shot put M | USA | Lawrence Whitney | |||
Ralph Rose | |||||
Patrick McDonald | |||||
George Philbrook | |||||
Shot put both hands M | USA | Lawrence Whitney | |||
Ralph Rose | |||||
Patrick McDonald | |||||
Discus throw M | USA | Lawrence Whitney | |||
Emil Muller | |||||
Ralph Rose | |||||
Richard Byrd | |||||
James Duncan | |||||
Arlie Mucks | |||||
George Philbrook | |||||
Avery Brundage | |||||
Discus throw both hands M | USA | Richard Byrd | |||
James Duncan | |||||
Arlie Mucks | |||||
Emil Muller | |||||
Hammer throw M | USA | Benjamin Sherman | |||
Simon Gillis | |||||
Matthew McGrath | |||||
Clarence Childs | |||||
Ralph Rose | |||||
Pentathlon M | USA | James Thorpe | |||
James Austin Menaul | |||||
James Donahue | |||||
John Eller | |||||
Avery Brundage | |||||
Decathlon M | USA | Eugene Mercer | |||
James Thorpe | |||||
Avery Brundage | |||||
Harry Babcock | |||||
James Donahue | |||||
George Philbrook | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | USA | Alvin Loftes | |||
Jerome Steinert | |||||
Carl Schutte | |||||
Jesse Pike | |||||
Joseph Kopsky | |||||
John Becht | |||||
Albert Kruschel | |||||
Walden Martin | |||||
Frank Meissner | |||||
Road race team M | USA | Carl Schutte | |||
Albert Krushel | |||||
Alvin Loftes | |||||
Walden Martin | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | USA | George Gaidzick | |||
Arthur McAleenan | |||||
Platform M | USA | Arthur McAleenan | |||
George Gaidzik | |||||
Plain high diving M | USA | George Gaidzik | |||
Arthur McAleenan | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | USA | John Montgomery | |||
Guy Henry | |||||
Eventing individual | USA | Benjamin Lear | |||
John Montgomery | |||||
Ephraim Graham | |||||
Guy Henry | |||||
Eventing team | USA | John Montgomery | |||
Guy Henry | |||||
Benjamin Lear | |||||
Ephraim Graham | |||||
Jumping team | USA | Benjamin Lear | |||
John Montgomery | |||||
Guy Henry | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | USA | William Bowman | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | USA | George Patton | |||
Shooting | |||||
Free rifle M | USA | Cornelius Burdette | |||
Carl Osburn | |||||
Military rifle M | USA | Harry Adams | |||
Allan Briggs | |||||
Carl Osburn | |||||
Harold Bartlett | |||||
Military rifle team M | USA | Warren Sprout | |||
Allan Briggs | |||||
Harry Adams | |||||
Joseph Jackson | |||||
Carl Osburn | |||||
Cornelius Burdette | |||||
Military rifle 600 m M | USA | Carl Osburn | |||
John Jackson | |||||
Warren Sprout | |||||
Charles Burdette | |||||
Harry Adams | |||||
Harold Bartlett | |||||
Allan Briggs | |||||
Rifle prone M | USA | William Neil McDonnell | |||
Frederick Hird | |||||
Edwin Anderson | |||||
Warren Sprout | |||||
Carl Osburn | |||||
William Leushner | |||||
Small bore rifle M | USA | Edwin Anderson | |||
Warren Sprout | |||||
William Leushner | |||||
William Neil McDonnell | |||||
Carl Osburn | |||||
Frederick Hird | |||||
Small bore rifle team M | USA | William Neil McDonnell | |||
Warren Sprout | |||||
William Leushner | |||||
Frederick Hird | |||||
Small bore rifle prone team M | USA | William Leushner | |||
Carl Osburn | |||||
Warren Sprout | |||||
Frederick Hird | |||||
Free pistol M | USA | Reginald Sayre | |||
Peter Dolfen | |||||
John Dietz | |||||
Harry Sears | |||||
Alfred Lane | |||||
Hans Roedder | |||||
Walter Winans | |||||
Military revolver team M | USA | Peter Dolfen | |||
John Dietz | |||||
Alfred Lane | |||||
Harry Sears | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | USA | Reginald Sayre | |||
Peter Dolfen | |||||
John Dietz | |||||
Alfred Lane | |||||
Harry Sears | |||||
Hans Roedder | |||||
Walter Winans | |||||
Dueling pistols team M | USA | John Dietz | |||
Walter Winans | |||||
Reginald Sayre | |||||
Alfred Lane | |||||
Trap M | USA | Edward Gleason | |||
Frank Hall | |||||
Ralph Spotts | |||||
James Graham | |||||
Trap team M | USA | Peter Dolfen | |||
Edward Gleason | |||||
Frank Hall | |||||
Ralph Spotts | |||||
Charles Billings | |||||
John Hendrickson | |||||
Running deer single shot M | USA | Walter Winans | |||
William Leushner | |||||
Running deer single shot team M | USA | William Neil McDonnell | |||
William Leushner | |||||
William Libbey | |||||
Walter Winans | |||||
Running deer double shot M | USA | Walter Winans | |||
William Leushner | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | USA | Duke Paoa Kahanamoku | |||
James Reilly | |||||
Perry McGillivray | |||||
Nicholas Nerich | |||||
Harry Hebner | |||||
Kenneth Huszagh | |||||
400 m freestyle M | USA | James Reilly | |||
Nicholas Nerich | |||||
100 m backstroke M | USA | Harry Hebner | |||
200 m breaststroke M | USA | Michael McDermott | |||
400 m breaststroke M | USA | Michael McDermott | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | USA | Kenneth Huszagh | |||
Perry McGillivray | |||||
Duke Paoa Kahanamoku | |||||
Harry Hebner | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | USA | Theodore Pell | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | USA | George Retzer | |||
William Lyshon | |||||
* The list of American athletes in the 1912 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about American athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Stockholm 1912 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||