East German athletes at the Moscow 1980 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | GDR | Sören Schlegel | |||
Eugen Ray | |||||
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat | |||||
200 m M | GDR | Olaf Prenzler | |||
Bernhard Hoff | |||||
400 m M | GDR | Frank Schaffer | |||
800 m M | GDR | Andreas Busse | |||
Olaf Beyer | |||||
Detlef Wagenknecht | |||||
1500 m M | GDR | Andreas Busse | |||
Jürgen Straub | |||||
5000 m M | GDR | Hansjörg Kunze | |||
10000 m M | GDR | Werner Schildhauer | |||
Jörg Peter | |||||
Marathon M | GDR | Hans-Joachim Truppel | |||
Waldemar Cierpinski | |||||
Jürgen Eberding | |||||
110 m hurdles M | GDR | Andreas Schlisske | |||
Thomas Dittrich | |||||
Thomas Munkelt | |||||
400 m hurdles M | GDR | Volker Beck | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | GDR | Ralf Pönitzsch | |||
4x100 m M | GDR | Thomas Munkelt | |||
Sören Schlegel | |||||
Bernhard Hoff | |||||
Eugen Ray | |||||
4x400 m M | GDR | Klaus Thiele | |||
Volker Beck | |||||
Andreas Knebel | |||||
Frank Schaffer | |||||
20 km walk M | GDR | Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller | |||
Roland Wieser | |||||
Werner Heyer | |||||
50 km walk M | GDR | Hartwig Gauder | |||
Dietmar Meisch | |||||
Uwe Dünkel | |||||
High jump M | GDR | Henry Lauterbach | |||
Jörg Freimuth | |||||
Gerd Wessig | |||||
Pole vault M | GDR | Axel Weber | |||
Long jump M | GDR | Frank Paschek | |||
Lutz Dombrowski | |||||
Peter Rieger | |||||
Shot put M | GDR | Hans-Jürgen Jacobi | |||
Udo Beyer | |||||
Discus throw M | GDR | Armin Lemme | |||
Hilmar Hosfeld | |||||
Wolfgang Schmidt | |||||
Hammer throw M | GDR | Detlef Gerstenberg | |||
Roland Steuk | |||||
Javelin throw M | GDR | Detlef Michel | |||
Detlef Fuhrmann | |||||
Wolfgang Hanisch | |||||
Decathlon M | GDR | Siegfried Stark | |||
Steffen Grummt | |||||
Rainer Pottel | |||||
100 m W | GDR | Ingrid Auerswald | |||
Marlies Göhr | |||||
Romy Müller | |||||
200 m W | GDR | Romy Müller | |||
Bärbel Wöckel | |||||
400 m W | GDR | Gabriele Löwe | |||
Christina Lathan | |||||
Marita Koch | |||||
800 m W | GDR | Hildegard Ullrich | |||
Martina Kämpfert | |||||
1500 m W | GDR | Ulrike Bruns | |||
Christiane Wartenberg | |||||
Beate Liebich | |||||
100 m hurdles W | GDR | Bettine Gärtz | |||
Kerstin Claus | |||||
Johanna Klier | |||||
4x100 m W | GDR | Romy Müller | |||
Marlies Göhr | |||||
Bärbel Wöckel | |||||
Ingrid Auerswald | |||||
4x400 m W | GDR | Barbara Krug | |||
Christina Lathan | |||||
Gabriele Löwe | |||||
Marita Koch | |||||
High jump W | GDR | Andrea Reichstein | |||
Rosemarie Ackermann | |||||
Jutta Kirst | |||||
Long jump W | GDR | Siegrid Heimann | |||
Siegrun Siegl | |||||
Birgitte Wujak | |||||
Shot put W | GDR | Ines Reichenbach | |||
Margitta Pufe | |||||
Ilona Slupianek | |||||
Discus throw W | GDR | Evelin Jahl | |||
Margitta Pufe | |||||
Gisela Beyer | |||||
Javelin throw W | GDR | Ute Hommola | |||
Ute Richter | |||||
Ruth Fuchs | |||||
Pentathlon W | GDR | Christine Laser | |||
Burglinde Pollak | |||||
Ramona Neubert | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | GDR | Dietmar Geilich | |||
Bantamweight M | GDR | Mario Behrendt | |||
Featherweight M | GDR | Rudi Fink | |||
Lightweight M | GDR | Richard Nowakowski | |||
Light-welterweight M | GDR | Dietmar Schwarz | |||
Welterweight M | GDR | Karl-Heinz Krüger | |||
Light-middleweight M | GDR | Detlef Kästner | |||
Middleweight M | GDR | Manfred Trauten | |||
Light-heavyweight M | GDR | Herbert Bauch | |||
Heavyweight M | GDR | Jürgen Fanghänel | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | GDR | Birgit Fischer | |||
K1 500 m M | GDR | Frank-Peter Bischof | |||
K2 500 m W | GDR | Martina Bischof | |||
Carsta Genäuss | |||||
K2 500 m M | GDR | Bernd Olbricht | |||
Rüdiger Helm | |||||
K1 1000 m M | GDR | Rüdiger Helm | |||
K2 1000 m M | GDR | Harry Nolte | |||
Peter Hempel | |||||
K4 1000 m M | GDR | Bernd Duvigneau | |||
Bernd Olbricht | |||||
Harald Marg | |||||
Rüdiger Helm | |||||
C1 500 m M | GDR | Olaf Heukrodt | |||
C1 1000 m M | GDR | Eckhard Leue | |||
C2 1000 m M | GDR | Uwe Madeja | |||
Olaf Heukrodt | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | GDR | Andreas Petermann | |||
Thomas Barth | |||||
Road race team M | GDR | Bernd Drogan | |||
Olaf Ludwig | |||||
Hans-Joachim Hartnick | |||||
Falk Boden | |||||
Individual pursuit M | GDR | Harald Wolf | |||
Team pursuit M | GDR | Gerald Mortag | |||
Uwe Unterwalder | |||||
Volker Winkler | |||||
Matthias Wiegand | |||||
1000 m time trial M | GDR | Lothar Thoms | |||
Sprint M | GDR | Lutz Hesslich | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | GDR | Frank Taubert | |||
Dieter Waskow | |||||
Falk Hoffmann | |||||
Springboard W | GDR | Martina Jäschke | |||
Martina Pröber | |||||
Karin Guthke | |||||
Platform M | GDR | Falk Hoffmann | |||
Thomas Knuths | |||||
Dieter Waskow | |||||
Platform W | GDR | Kerstin Krause | |||
Ramona Wenzel | |||||
Martina Jäschke | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil team M | GDR | Klaus Härtter | |||
Hartmuth Behrens | |||||
Adrian Germanus | |||||
Klaus Kotzmann | |||||
Siegmar Gutzeit | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | GDR | Wolfgang Steinbach | |||
Dieter Kühn | |||||
Rüdiger Schnuphase | |||||
Jürgen Bähringen | |||||
Frank Uhlig | |||||
Frank Terletzki | |||||
Artur Ullrich | |||||
Frank Baum | |||||
Lothar Hause | |||||
Bodo Rudwaleit | |||||
Matthias Müller | |||||
Bernd Jakobowski | |||||
Norbert Trieloff | |||||
Rüdiger Netz | |||||
Werner Peter | |||||
Matthias Liebers | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | GDR | Maxi Gnauck | |||
Katahrina Rensch | |||||
Steffi Kräker | |||||
Individual all-round M | GDR | Lutz Hoffmann | |||
Roland Brückner | |||||
Michael Nikolay | |||||
Team W | GDR | Steffi Kräker | |||
Silvia Hindorff | |||||
Katahrina Rensch | |||||
Maxi Gnauck | |||||
Karola Sube | |||||
Birgit Süss | |||||
Team M | GDR | Ralf-Peter Hemmann | |||
Roland Brückner | |||||
Andreas Bronst | |||||
Lutz Hoffmann | |||||
Michael Nikolay | |||||
Lutz Mack | |||||
Floor W | GDR | Maxi Gnauck | |||
Vault W | GDR | Steffi Kräker | |||
Maxi Gnauck | |||||
Balance beam W | GDR | Maxi Gnauck | |||
Uneven bars W | GDR | Steffi Kräker | |||
Maxi Gnauck | |||||
Floor M | GDR | Lutz Hoffmann | |||
Roland Brückner | |||||
Vault M | GDR | Ralf-Peter Hemmann | |||
Roland Brückner | |||||
Pommel horse M | GDR | Roland Brückner | |||
Michael Nikolay | |||||
Rings M | GDR | Roland Brückner | |||
Parallel bars M | GDR | Roland Brückner | |||
Michael Nikolay | |||||
Horizontal bar M | GDR | Ralf-Peter Hemmann | |||
Michael Nikolay | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | GDR | Hans-Georg Jaunich | |||
Wieland Schmidt | |||||
Frank-Michael Wahl | |||||
Lothar Döring | |||||
Rainer Höft | |||||
Dietmar Schmidt | |||||
Ingolf Wiegert | |||||
Klaus Gruner | |||||
Ernst Gerlach | |||||
Günter Dreibrodt | |||||
Hartmut Krüger | |||||
Hans-Georg Beyer | |||||
Peter Rost | |||||
Siegfried Voigt | |||||
Handball W | GDR | Katrin Krüger | |||
Hannelore Zober | |||||
Kristina Richter | |||||
Renate Rudolph | |||||
Petra Uhlig | |||||
Kornelia Kunisch | |||||
Roswitha Krause | |||||
Claudia Wunderlich | |||||
Waltraud Kretzschmar | |||||
Marion Tietz | |||||
Christina Rost | |||||
Evelyn Matz | |||||
Birgit Heinecke | |||||
Sabine Röther | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-lightweight M | GDR | Torsten Reissmann | |||
Lightweight M | GDR | Karl-Heinz Lehmann | |||
Half-middleweight M | GDR | Harald Heinke | |||
Middleweight M | GDR | Detlef Ultsch | |||
Half-heavyweight M | GDR | Dietmar Lorenz | |||
Open class M | GDR | Dietmar Lorenz | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | GDR | Martina Schröter | |||
Single sculls M | GDR | Peter Kersten | |||
Double sculls W | GDR | Heidi Westphal | |||
Cornelia Linse | |||||
Double sculls M | GDR | Klaus Kröppelien | |||
Joachim Dreifke | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | GDR | Ute Steindorf | |||
Cornelia Klier | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | GDR | Jörg Landvoigt | |||
Bernd Landvoigt | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | GDR | Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich | |||
Georg Spohr | |||||
Harald Jährling | |||||
Quadruple sculls with cox W | GDR | Sybille Reinhardt | |||
Gisela Medefindt | |||||
Roswietha Zobelt | |||||
Jutta Ploch | |||||
Liane Buhr | |||||
Jutta Lau | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | GDR | Martin Winter | |||
Karsten Bunk | |||||
Uwe Heppner | |||||
Frank Dundr | |||||
Four with coxswain W | GDR | Kirsten Wenzel | |||
Angelika Noack | |||||
Ramona Kapheim | |||||
Silvia Fröhlich | |||||
Romy Saalfeld | |||||
Four without coxswain M | GDR | Jürgen Thiele | |||
Siegfried Brietzke | |||||
Andreas Decker | |||||
Stefan Semmler | |||||
Four with coxswain M | GDR | Gottfried Döhn | |||
Ullrich Diessner | |||||
Andreas Gregor | |||||
Walter Diessner | |||||
Dieter Wendisch | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | GDR | Karin Metze | |||
Ilona Richter | |||||
Birgit Schütz | |||||
Kersten Neisser | |||||
Marina Wilke | |||||
Marita Sandig | |||||
Gabriele Kühn | |||||
Christiane Köpke | |||||
Martina Bösler | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | GDR | Ulrich Karnatz | |||
Jörg Friedrich | |||||
Hans-Peter Koppe | |||||
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig | |||||
Uwe Dühring | |||||
Jens Doberschütz | |||||
Ulrich Kons | |||||
Bernd Krauss | |||||
Bernd Höing | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | GDR | Michael Zachries | |||
Bernd Klenke | |||||
Dieter Below | |||||
Star | GDR | Wolf-Eberhardt Richter | |||
Olaf Engelhardt | |||||
Tornado | GDR | Jörg Schramme | |||
Uwe Steingross | |||||
470 M | GDR | Egbert Swensson | |||
Jörg Borowski | |||||
Finn M | GDR | Jochen Schumann | |||
Flying Dutchman | GDR | Wolfgang Haase | |||
Wolfgang Wenzel | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions | GDR | Hellfried Heilfort | |||
Bernd Hartstein | |||||
Rifle prone | GDR | Hellfried Heilfort | |||
Moving target | GDR | Hans-Jürgen Helbig | |||
Thomas Pfeffer | |||||
Free pistol | GDR | Harald Vollmar | |||
Rapid fire pistol | GDR | Jürgen Wiefel | |||
Andreas Franke | |||||
Trap | GDR | Jörg Damme | |||
Burckhardt Hoppe | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | GDR | Caren Metschuck | |||
Barbara Krause | |||||
Ines Diers | |||||
100 m freestyle M | GDR | Jörg Woithe | |||
Frank Kühne | |||||
200 m freestyle W | GDR | Ines Diers | |||
Barbara Krause | |||||
Carmela Schmidt | |||||
200 m freestyle M | GDR | Jörg Woithe | |||
Frank Kühne | |||||
Detlev Grabs | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GDR | Petra Schneider | |||
Carmela Schmidt | |||||
Ines Diers | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GDR | Detlev Grabs | |||
Frank Pfütze | |||||
Rainer Strohbach | |||||
800 m freestyle W | GDR | Ines Geissler | |||
Heike Dähne | |||||
Ines Diers | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GDR | Rainer Strohbach | |||
100 m backstroke W | GDR | Petra Riedel | |||
Ina Kleber | |||||
Rica Reinisch | |||||
100 m backstroke M | GDR | Jörg Stingl | |||
Dietmar Göhring | |||||
200 m backstroke W | GDR | Cornelia Polit | |||
Rica Reinisch | |||||
Birgit Treiber | |||||
200 m backstroke M | GDR | Jörg Stingl | |||
Dietmar Göhring | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | GDR | Ute Geweniger | |||
Sylvia Rinka | |||||
Bettina Löbel | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | GDR | Jörg Walter | |||
200 m breaststroke W | GDR | Ute Geweniger | |||
Sylvia Rinka | |||||
Bettina Löbel | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GDR | Jörg Walter | |||
100 m butterfly W | GDR | Caren Metschuck | |||
Christiane Knacke | |||||
Andrea Pollack | |||||
100 m butterfly M | GDR | Roger Pyttel | |||
200 m butterfly W | GDR | Ines Geissler | |||
Sybille Schönrock | |||||
Andrea Pollack | |||||
200 m butterfly M | GDR | Roger Pyttel | |||
400 m medley W | GDR | Petra Schneider | |||
Ulrike Tauber | |||||
Grit Slaby | |||||
400 m medley M | GDR | Jörg Walter | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | GDR | Caren Metschuck | |||
Ines Diers | |||||
Barbara Krause | |||||
Carmela Schmidt | |||||
Sarina Hülsenbeck | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GDR | Jörg Woithe | |||
Frank Kühne | |||||
Frank Pfütze | |||||
Detlev Grabs | |||||
Rainer Strohbach | |||||
4x100 m medley W | GDR | Ute Geweniger | |||
Sarina Hülsenbeck | |||||
Caren Metschuck | |||||
Andrea Pollack | |||||
Rica Reinisch | |||||
Sarina Hülsenbeck | |||||
4x100 m medley M | GDR | Jörg Woithe | |||
Dietmar Göhring | |||||
Frank Kühne | |||||
Roger Pyttel | |||||
Jörg Walter | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | GDR | Heike Lehmann | |||
Ute Kostrzewa | |||||
Annette Schultz | |||||
Katharina Bullin | |||||
Karin Püschel | |||||
Martina Schmidt | |||||
Barbara Czekalla | |||||
Christine Mummhardt | |||||
Andrea Heim | |||||
Brigitte Fetzer | |||||
Anke Westendorf | |||||
Karla Roffeis | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | GDR | Andress Letz | |||
Lightweight M | GDR | Gunter Ambrass | |||
Joachim Kunz | |||||
Middleweight M | GDR | Günter Schliwka | |||
Light-heavyweight M | GDR | Detlef Blasche | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | GDR | Frank Mantek | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | GDR | Manfred Funke | |||
Michael Hennig | |||||
Super-heavyweight M | GDR | Jürgen Heuser | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | GDR | Hartmut Reich | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | GDR | Eberhard Probst | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | GDR | Uwe Neupert | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | GDR | Harald Büttner | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | GDR | Roland Gehrke | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | GDR | Detlef Kühn | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | GDR | Thomas Horschel | |||
* The list of East German athletes in the 1980 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about East German athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||