Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
West Germany
Seoul 1988
West German medalists at the Seoul 1988 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Fencing
Foil individual W
FRG
Anja Fichtel
Foil team W
FRG
Christiane Weber
Anette Klug
Sabine Bau
Anja Fichtel
Eva Funkenhauser
Epee individual M
FRG
Arnd Schmitt
Equestrian
Dressage individual
FRG
Nicole Uphoff
Dressage team
FRG
Monica Theodorescu
Nicole Uphoff
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
Eventing team
FRG
Thies Kaspareit
Matthias Baumann
Claus Erhorn
Jumping team
FRG
Wolfgang Brinkmann
Franke Sloothaak
Ludger Beerbaum
Dirk Hafemeister
Rowing
Eight with coxswain M
FRG
Wolfgang Männig
Eckhardt Schultz
Ansgar Wessling
Bahne Rabe
Thomas Möllenkamp
Armin Eickholz
Manfred Klein
Matthias Mellinghaus
Thomas Domian
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
FRG
Silvia Sperber
Swimming
200 m butterfly M
FRG
Michael Gross
Tennis
Singles W
FRG
Steffi Graf
Silver medalists
Athletics
5000 m M
FRG
Dieter Baumann
Wrestling
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
FRG
Gerhard Himmel
Cycling
Road race W
FRG
Jutta Niehaus
Road race M
FRG
Berndt Gröne
Fencing
Foil individual W
FRG
Sabine Bau
Foil team M
FRG
Matthias Behr
Mathias Gey
Ulrich Schreck
Thomas Endres
Thorsten Weidner
Epee team M
FRG
Thomas Gerull
Alexander Pusch
Arnd Schmitt
Volker Fischer
Elmar Bormann
Hockey
Hockey M
FRG
Thomas Brinkmann
Andreas Keller
Michael Metz
Michael Hilgers
Carsten Fischer
Tobias Frank
Heiner Dopp
Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper
Stefan Blöcher
Volker Fried
Hanns-Henning Fastrich
Thomas Reck
Christian Schliemann
Dirk Brinkmann
Andreas Mollandin
Ullrich Hänel
Judo
Half-middleweight M
FRG
Frank Wieneke
Half-heavyweight M
FRG
Marc Meiling
Rowing
Single sculls M
FRG
Peter Michael Kolbe
Shooting
Air rifle W
FRG
Silvia Sperber
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
FRG
Stefan Pfeiffer
Weightlifting
Super-heavyweight M
FRG
Manfred Nerlinger
Bronze medalists
Athletics
4x400 m M
FRG
Jörg Vaihinger
Christian Haas
Edgar Itt
Mark Henrich
Bodo Kühn
Fritz Heer
Peter Klein
Dirk Schweisfurth
Ralf Lübke
Norbert Dobeleit
Discus throw M
FRG
Rolf Danneberg
100 m hurdles W
FRG
Claudia Zachiewicz
Boxing
Light-welterweight M
FRG
Reiner Gies
Cycling
Road race M
FRG
Christian Henn
1000 m time trial M
FRG
Robert Lechner
Fencing
Foil individual W
FRG
Eva Funkenhauser
Football
Football M
FRG
Rudi Bommer
Gerhard Kleppinger
Fritz Walter
Olaf Janssen
Ralf Sievers
Uwe Kamps
Wolfram Wuttke
Holger Fach
Karlheinz Riedle
Jürgen Klinsmann
Michael Schulz
Roland Grahammer
Frank Mill
Oliver Reck
Wolfgang Funkel
Christian Schreier
Thomas Hörster
Armin Görtz
Thomas Hässler
Gunnar Sauer
Equestrian
Jumping individual
FRG
Karsten Huck
Rowing
Four without coxswain M
FRG
Volker Grabow
Guido Grabow
Norbert Kesslau
Jörg Puttlitz
Shooting
Air rifle M
FRG
Johann Riederer
Swimming
4x200 m freestyle M
FRG
Thomas Fahrner
Peter Sitt
Erik Hochstein
Rainer Henkel
Stefan Pfeiffer
Michael Gross
Tennis
Doubles W
FRG
Steffi Graf
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Weightlifting
Heavyweight 100 kg M
FRG
Peter Immesberger
Super-heavyweight M
FRG
Martin Zawieja
This information about West Germany at the olympic summer games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy