Ukrainian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | UKR | Oleksandr Serdyuk | |||
Viktor Ruban | |||||
Markiyan Ivashko | |||||
Individual W | UKR | Viktoriya Koval | |||
Tetyana Berezhna | |||||
Team M | UKR | Viktor Ruban | |||
Oleksandr Serdyuk | |||||
Markiyan Ivashko | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | UKR | Dmytro Glushchenko | |||
200 m M | UKR | Ihor Bodrov | |||
400 m M | UKR | Mykhaylo Knysh | |||
Marathon M | UKR | Vasyl Matviychuk | |||
Oleksandr Sitkovskyy | |||||
Olexandr Kuzin | |||||
20 km walk M | UKR | Andrii Kovenko | |||
50 km walk M | UKR | Oleksiy Kazanin | |||
Oleksiy Shelest | |||||
Sergiy Budza | |||||
High jump M | UKR | Iurij Krimarenko | |||
Dmytro Demyanyuk | |||||
Oleksandr Nartov | |||||
Pole vault M | UKR | Denys Yurchenko | |||
Maksym Mazuryk | |||||
Oleksandr Korchmid | |||||
Long jump M | UKR | Andrii Makarchev | |||
Triple jump M | UKR | Viktor Iastrebov | |||
Mykola Savolainen | |||||
Viktor Kuznyetsov | |||||
Shot put M | UKR | Andriy Semenov | |||
Yuriy Bilonog | |||||
Discus throw M | UKR | Oleksiy Semenov | |||
Hammer throw M | UKR | Igor Tugay | |||
Yevgen Vynogradov | |||||
Artem Rubanko | |||||
Javelin throw M | UKR | Roman Avramenko | |||
Decathlon M | UKR | Oleksiy Kasyanov | |||
100 m W | UKR | Nataliya Pohrebnyak | |||
200 m W | UKR | Nataliia Pygyda | |||
400 m W | UKR | Antonina Yefremova | |||
800 m W | UKR | Yuliya Krevsun | |||
Tetiana Petliuk | |||||
1500 m W | UKR | Anna Mishchenko | |||
Nataliya Tobias | |||||
Iryna Lishchynska | |||||
Marathon W | UKR | Tetyana Filonyuk | |||
Oxana Sklyarenko | |||||
100 m hurdles W | UKR | Ievgeniia Snigur | |||
400 m hurdles W | UKR | Anastasiya Rabchenyuk | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | UKR | Valentyna Horpynych | |||
4x100 m W | UKR | Iryna Shepetyuk | |||
Nataliya Pohrebnyak | |||||
Oksana Shcherbak | |||||
Nataliia Pygyda | |||||
4x400 m W | UKR | Tetiana Petliuk | |||
Nataliia Pygyda | |||||
Kseniya Karandyuk | |||||
Oksana Shcherbak | |||||
20 km walk W | UKR | Vira Zozulya | |||
Nadiya Borovska-Prokopuk | |||||
High jump W | UKR | Vita Palamar | |||
Viktoriya Styopina | |||||
Pole vault W | UKR | Natalya Kushch | |||
Long jump W | UKR | Lyudmila Blonska | |||
Viktoriya Rybalko | |||||
Oleksandra Stadnyuk | |||||
Triple jump W | UKR | Liliya Kulyk | |||
Svitlana Mamieieva | |||||
Olha Saladukha | |||||
Discus throw W | UKR | Kateryna Karsak | |||
Oleana Antonova | |||||
Natalia Semenova | |||||
Hammer throw W | UKR | Iryna Sekachova | |||
Inna Sayenko | |||||
Iryna Novozhylova | |||||
Javelin throw W | UKR | Vira Rebryk | |||
Tetyana Lyakhovych | |||||
Olha Ivankova | |||||
Heptathlon W | UKR | Lyudmila Blonska | |||
Nataliia Dobrynska | |||||
Ganna Melnichenko | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | UKR | Vladyslav Druzchenko | |||
Singles W | UKR | Larysa Gryga | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | UKR | Georgiy Chygayev | |||
Featherweight M | UKR | Vasyl Lomachenko | |||
Lightweight M | UKR | Oleksandr Klyuchko | |||
Welterweight M | UKR | Olexandr Stretskyy | |||
Middleweight M | UKR | Sergiy Derevyanchenko | |||
Heavyweight M | UKR | Oleksandr Usyk | |||
Super-heavyweight M | UKR | Vyacheslav Glazkov | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | UKR | Inna Osypenko-Radomska | |||
C1 500 m M | UKR | Yuriy Cheban | |||
C2 500 m M | UKR | Sergiy Bezuglyy | |||
Maksym Prokopenko | |||||
C1 1000 m M | UKR | Yuriy Cheban | |||
C2 1000 m M | UKR | Ruslan Dzhalilov | |||
Petro Kruk | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | UKR | Yaroslav Popovych | |||
Denys Kostyuk | |||||
Andriy Hrivko | |||||
Ruslan Pidgornyy | |||||
Road race W | UKR | Oksana Kashchyshyna | |||
Tatiana Stiajkina | |||||
Yevgeniya Vysotska | |||||
Time trial M | UKR | Denys Kostyuk | |||
Andriy Hrivko | |||||
Individual pursuit W | UKR | Lesya Kalitovska | |||
Individual pursuit M | UKR | Vitaliy Popkov | |||
Volodymyr Dyudya | |||||
Team pursuit M | UKR | Volodymyr Dyudya | |||
Vitaliy Shchedov | |||||
Lyobomyr Polatayko | |||||
Maksym Polishchyuk | |||||
Points race M | UKR | Volodymyr Rybin | |||
Points race W | UKR | Lesya Kalitovska | |||
Madison M | UKR | Lyobomyr Polatayko | |||
Volodymyr Rybin | |||||
Keirin M | UKR | Andrii Vynokurov | |||
Mountainbike M | UKR | Sergii Rysenko | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | UKR | Yuriy Shliakhov | |||
Illya Kvasha | |||||
Springboard W | UKR | Anna Pysmenska | |||
Olena Fedorova | |||||
Platform M | UKR | Kostiantyn Miliayev | |||
Anton Zakharov | |||||
Platform W | UKR | Iuliia Prokopchuk | |||
Synchronized springboard M | UKR | Oleksiy Prygorov | |||
Illya Kvasha | |||||
Synchronized springboard W | UKR | Anna Pysmenska | |||
Mariya Voloshchenko | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Jumping individual | UKR | Jean-Claude van Geenberghe | |||
Jumping team | UKR | Oleksandr Onishchenko | |||
Jean-Claude van Geenberghe | |||||
Björn Nagel | |||||
Katharina Offel | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | UKR | Olga Leleiko | |||
Epee individual W | UKR | Yana Shemyakina | |||
Epee individual M | UKR | Maksym Khvorost | |||
Dmytro Chumak | |||||
Bogdan Nikishyn | |||||
Epee team M | UKR | Vitalii Medvedev | |||
Dmytro Chumak | |||||
Bogdan Nikishyn | |||||
Maksym Khvorost | |||||
Sabre individual W | UKR | Olga Kharlan | |||
Olena Khomrova | |||||
Halyna Pundyk | |||||
Sabre team W | UKR | Olha Zhovnir | |||
Olena Khomrova | |||||
Halyna Pundyk | |||||
Olga Kharlan | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | UKR | Anastasiya Koval | |||
Valentyna Holenkova | |||||
Maryna Proskurina | |||||
Alina Kozich | |||||
Iryna Krasianska | |||||
Dariya Zhoba | |||||
Individual all-round M | UKR | Oleksandr Vorobiov | |||
Valeriy Honcharov | |||||
Team W | UKR | Valentyna Holenkova | |||
Anastasiya Koval | |||||
Iryna Krasnianska | |||||
Dariya Zhoba | |||||
Maryna Proskurina | |||||
Alina Kozich | |||||
Floor W | UKR | Maryna Proskurina | |||
Alina Kozich | |||||
Anastasiya Koval | |||||
Valentyna Holenkova | |||||
Balance beam W | UKR | Dariya Zhoba | |||
Valentyna Holenkova | |||||
Maryna Proskurina | |||||
Iryna Krasnianska | |||||
Alina Kozich | |||||
Uneven bars W | UKR | Dariya Zhoba | |||
Anastasiya Koval | |||||
Valentyna Holenkova | |||||
Iryna Krasnianska | |||||
Alina Kozich | |||||
Rings M | UKR | Oleksandr Vorobiov | |||
Parallel bars M | UKR | Valeriy Honcharov | |||
Horizontal bar M | UKR | Valeriy Honcharov | |||
Rhythmic group W | UKR | Yuliya Slobodian | |||
Krystyna Cherepienina | |||||
Alina Maksymenko | |||||
Vita Zubchenko | |||||
Vira Perederiy | |||||
Olena Dmytrash | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | UKR | Natalia Godunko | |||
Anna Bessonova | |||||
Trampoline individual W | UKR | Olena Movchan | |||
Trampoline individual M | UKR | Yuriy Nikitin | |||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | UKR | Lyudmyla Lusnikova | |||
Middleweight W | UKR | Nataliya Smal | |||
Half-heavyweight W | UKR | Maryna Pryshchepa | |||
Heavyweight W | UKR | Maryna Prokofyeva | |||
Extra-lightweight M | UKR | Maksym Korotun | |||
Lightweight M | UKR | Gennadii Bilodid | |||
Half-middleweight M | UKR | Roman Gonchuk | |||
Roman Gontiuk | |||||
Middleweight M | UKR | Valentyn Grekov | |||
Heavyweight M | UKR | Yevgen Sotnikov | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | UKR | Victoriya Tereshchuk | |||
Individual M | UKR | Pavlo Tymoshchenko | |||
Dmytro Kirpulianskyi | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls W | UKR | Yana Dementyeva | |||
Kateryna Tarasenko | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | UKR | Svitlana Spiryukhova | |||
Nataliya Lyalchuk | |||||
Tetiana Kolesnikova | |||||
Olena Olefirenko | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | UKR | Oleg Lykov | |||
Sergii Biloushchenko | |||||
Volodymyr Pavlovskyi | |||||
Sergii Gryn | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Tornado | UKR | Andriy Shafraniuk | |||
Pavlo Kalynchev | |||||
49er | UKR | Heorhiy Leonchuk | |||
Rodion Luka | |||||
Windsurfer W | UKR | Olha Maslivets | |||
Windsurfer M | UKR | Maksym Oberemko | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | UKR | Artur Ayvazyan | |||
Yury Sukhorukov | |||||
Rifle three positions W | UKR | Daria Shytko | |||
Nataliya Kalnysh | |||||
Rifle prone M | UKR | Artur Ayvazyan | |||
Yury Sukhorukov | |||||
Air rifle M | UKR | Artur Ayvazyan | |||
Oleksandr Lazeykin | |||||
Air rifle W | UKR | Dariya Sharipova | |||
Nataliya Kalnysh | |||||
Sports pistol W | UKR | Olena Kostevych | |||
Free pistol M | UKR | Oleg Omelchuk | |||
Ivan Rybovalov | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | UKR | Roman Bondaruk | |||
Oleksandr Petriv | |||||
Air pistol W | UKR | Olena Kostevych | |||
Air pistol M | UKR | Oleg Omelchuk | |||
Ivan Rybovalov | |||||
Skeet M | UKR | Mykola Milchev | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | UKR | Oksana Serikova | |||
50 m freestyle M | UKR | Yuriy Yegoshin | |||
100 m freestyle W | UKR | Darya Stepanyuk | |||
100 m freestyle M | UKR | Yuriy Yegoshin | |||
200 m freestyle W | UKR | Nataliya Khudyakova | |||
200 m freestyle M | UKR | Sergii Advena | |||
400 m freestyle W | UKR | Nataliya Khudyakova | |||
400 m freestyle M | UKR | Sergiy Fesenko | |||
1500 m freestyle M | UKR | Sergiy Fesenko | |||
100 m backstroke W | UKR | Iryna Amshennikova | |||
Kateryna Zubkova | |||||
100 m backstroke M | UKR | Oleksandr Isakov | |||
200 m backstroke W | UKR | Iryna Amshennikova | |||
Kateryna Zubkova | |||||
200 m backstroke M | UKR | Oleksandr Isakov | |||
100 m breaststroke W | UKR | Yuliya Pidlisna | |||
Anna Khlistunova | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | UKR | Oleg Lisohor | |||
Igor Borysik | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | UKR | Yuliya Pidlisna | |||
200 m breaststroke M | UKR | Igor Borysik | |||
Valeriy Dymo | |||||
100 m butterfly W | UKR | Kateryna Zubkova | |||
100 m butterfly M | UKR | Sergii Breus | |||
Andriy Serdinov | |||||
200 m butterfly W | UKR | Tetyana Khala | |||
200 m butterfly M | UKR | Sergii Advena | |||
Denys Sylvantyev | |||||
200 m medley W | UKR | Ganna Dzerkal | |||
200 m medley M | UKR | Vadym Lepskyy | |||
400 m medley M | UKR | Vadym Lepskyy | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | UKR | Nataliya Khudyakova | |||
Kateryna Dikidzhi | |||||
Darya Stepanyuk | |||||
Ganna Dzerkal | |||||
4x100 m medley W | UKR | Darya Stepanyuk | |||
Yuliya Pidlisna | |||||
Kateryna Zubkova | |||||
Iryna Amshennikova | |||||
4x100 m medley M | UKR | Valeriy Dymo | |||
Sergii Breus | |||||
Oleksandr Isakov | |||||
Yuriy Yehoshyn | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | UKR | Natalya Samorodina | |||
Marathon 10 km M | UKR | Igor Chervynskiy | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | UKR | Kseniya Sydorenko | |||
Daria Iushko | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | UKR | Kou Lei | |||
Singles W | UKR | Tetyana Sorochinskaya | |||
Margaryta Pesotska | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Kateryna Bondarenko | |||||
Alona Bondarenko | |||||
Mariya Koryttseva | |||||
Tatiana Perebiynis | |||||
Doubles W | UKR | Kateryna Bondarenko | |||
Tatiana Perebiynis | |||||
Alona Bondarenko | |||||
Mariya Koryttseva | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | UKR | Yuliya Yelistratova | |||
Individual M | UKR | Volodymyr Polikarpenko | |||
Andriy Hlushchenko | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Light-heavyweight W | UKR | Natalya Davydova | |||
Heavyweight W | UKR | Nadiya Myronyuk | |||
Super-heavyweight W | UKR | Yuliya Dovhal | |||
Olha Korobka | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | UKR | Artem Ivanov | |||
Heavyweight M | UKR | Oleksiy Torokhtiy | |||
Igor Razoronov | |||||
Super-heavyweight M | UKR | Ihor Shymenchko | |||
Artem Udachyn | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | UKR | Vasyl Fedoryshyn | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | UKR | Andriy Stadnik | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | UKR | Ibragim Aldatov | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | UKR | Taras Danko | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | UKR | Georgii Tibilov | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | UKR | Ivan Ishchenko | |||
Freestyle flyweight W | UKR | Irini Merleni | |||
Freestyle lightweight W | UKR | Nataliya Synyshyn | |||
Freestyle middleweight W | UKR | Yuliya Ostapchuk | |||
Freestyle heavyweight W | UKR | Oksana Vashchuk | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | UKR | Yuriy Koval | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | UKR | Armen Vardanyan | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | UKR | Volodymyr Shatskykh | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | UKR | Oleksandr Daragan | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | UKR | Oleg Kryoka | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | UKR | Oleksandr Chernetskyi | |||
* The list of Ukrainian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Ukrainian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||