Swiss athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual W | SUI | Nadia Gautschi | |||
Vreny Burger | |||||
Athletics | |||||
1500 m M | SUI | Markus Hacksteiner | |||
Peter Wirz | |||||
Marco Rapp | |||||
5000 m M | SUI | Pierre Deleze | |||
Marathon M | SUI | Bruno Lafranchi | |||
Shot put M | SUI | Werner Günthör | |||
Javelin throw M | SUI | Rudolf Steiner | |||
Decathlon M | SUI | Beat Gähwiler | |||
Severin Moser | |||||
Christian Gugler | |||||
200 m W | SUI | Regula Aebi | |||
1500 m W | SUI | Cornelia Bürki | |||
3000 m W | SUI | Cornelia Bürki | |||
10000 m W | SUI | Martine Bouchonneau | |||
Marathon W | SUI | Rosmarie Müller | |||
Genoveva Eichenmann | |||||
100 m hurdles W | SUI | Rita Heggli | |||
400 m hurdles W | SUI | Anita Protti | |||
Javelin throw W | SUI | Denise Thiemard | |||
Heptathlon W | SUI | Corinne Schneider | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m M | SUI | Luzius Philipp | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | SUI | Edith Schönenberger | |||
Brigitte Gyr | |||||
Barbara Ganz | |||||
Road race M | SUI | Marcel Stäuble | |||
Felice Puttini | |||||
Daniel Steiger | |||||
Individual pursuit M | SUI | Bruno Risi | |||
Points race M | SUI | Philippe Grivel | |||
1000 m time trial M | SUI | Rocco Travella | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | SUI | Beatrice Bürki | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SUI | Otto Hofer | |||
Christine Stückelberger | |||||
Daniel Ramseier | |||||
Dressage team | SUI | Daniel Ramseier | |||
Otto Hofer | |||||
Christine Stückelberger | |||||
Jumping individual | SUI | Thomas Fuchs | |||
Markus Fuchs | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | SUI | Alessandra Mariethoz | |||
Andrea Piros | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | SUI | Bruno Cavelti | |||
Josef Zellweger | |||||
Floor M | SUI | Bruno Cavelti | |||
Josef Zellweger | |||||
Vault M | SUI | Bruno Cavelti | |||
Josef Zellweger | |||||
Pommel horse M | SUI | Bruno Cavelti | |||
Josef Zellweger | |||||
Rings M | SUI | Josef Zellweger | |||
Bruno Cavelti | |||||
Parallel bars M | SUI | Josef Zellweger | |||
Bruno Cavelti | |||||
Horizontal bar M | SUI | Josef Zellweger | |||
Bruno Cavelti | |||||
Judo | |||||
Heavyweight M | SUI | Clemens Jehle | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | SUI | Peter Burger | |||
Andy Jung | |||||
Peter Steinmann | |||||
Team M | SUI | Peter Burger | |||
Andy Jung | |||||
Peter Steinmann | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | SUI | Beat Schwerzmann | |||
Ueli Bodenmann | |||||
Four with coxswain M | SUI | Günter Schneider | |||
Bruno Saile | |||||
Marcel Hotz | |||||
Jürg Weitnauer | |||||
Martin Honegger | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | SUI | Jean-Claude Vuithier | |||
Marco Calderari | |||||
Tornado | SUI | Raymond Cattin | |||
Edgar Röthlisberger | |||||
470 M | SUI | Andreas Frey | |||
Jodok Wicki | |||||
Flying Dutchman | SUI | Daniel Schroff | |||
Alexander Schroff | |||||
Windsurfer M | SUI | Jan Bonga | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | SUI | Norbert Sturny | |||
Pierre Dufaux | |||||
Rifle three positions W | SUI | Irene Dufaux | |||
Gabriele Bühlmann | |||||
Rifle prone M | SUI | Pierre Dufaux | |||
Norbert Sturny | |||||
Air rifle M | SUI | Pierre Dufaux | |||
Hanspeter Ziörjen | |||||
Air rifle W | SUI | Irene Dufaux | |||
Gabriele Bühlmann | |||||
Sports pistol W | SUI | Francine Antonietti | |||
Free pistol M | SUI | Rolf Beutler | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | SUI | Hans-Rudolf Schneider | |||
Anton Küchler | |||||
Air pistol W | SUI | Francine Antonietti | |||
Air pistol M | SUI | Rolf Beutler | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | SUI | Marie-Therese Armentero | |||
50 m freestyle M | SUI | Stefan Volery | |||
Dano Halsall | |||||
100 m freestyle W | SUI | Marie-Therese Armentero | |||
100 m freestyle M | SUI | Stefan Volery | |||
Dano Halsall | |||||
200 m freestyle M | SUI | Stefan Volery | |||
Alberto Bottini | |||||
400 m freestyle M | SUI | Alberto Bottini | |||
100 m backstroke W | SUI | Eva Gysling | |||
100 m backstroke M | SUI | Patrick Ferland | |||
200 m backstroke W | SUI | Eva Gysling | |||
200 m backstroke M | SUI | Patrick Ferland | |||
100 m breaststroke W | SUI | Patricia Brülhart | |||
100 m breaststroke M | SUI | Pierre-Yves Eberle | |||
Etienne Dagon | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | SUI | Patricia Brülhart | |||
200 m breaststroke M | SUI | Etienne Dagon | |||
Pierre-Yves Eberle | |||||
100 m butterfly M | SUI | Theophile David | |||
200 m butterfly M | SUI | Theophile David | |||
4x100 m medley M | SUI | Dano Halsall | |||
Etienne Dagon | |||||
Stefan Volery | |||||
Patrick Ferland | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | SUI | Karin Singer | |||
Claudia Peczinka | |||||
Edith Boss | |||||
Duet W | SUI | Edith Boss | |||
Karin Singer | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | SUI | Hugo Dietsche | |||
* The list of Swiss athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swiss athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||