Swiss athletes at the London 1948 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | SUI | Walter Keller | |||
Oskar Hardmeier | |||||
Max Trepp | |||||
800 m M | SUI | Hans Streuli | |||
Karl Volkmer | |||||
1500 m M | SUI | Karl Heinz Hubler | |||
5000 m M | SUI | Ernst Günther | |||
Marathon M | SUI | Hans Frischknecht | |||
Jakob Jutz | |||||
Kaspar Schiesser | |||||
110 m hurdles M | SUI | Olivier Bernard | |||
400 m hurdles M | SUI | Werner Christen | |||
4x400 m M | SUI | Karl Volkmer | |||
Walter Keller | |||||
Oskar Hardmeier | |||||
Max Trepp | |||||
10 km walk M | SUI | Fritz Schwab | |||
50 km walk M | SUI | Godel Gaston | |||
High jump M | SUI | Hans Wähli | |||
Long jump M | SUI | Jean Studer | |||
Shot put M | SUI | Willy Senn | |||
Decathlon M | SUI | Fritz Nussbaum | |||
Armin Scheurer | |||||
Oskar Gerber | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Heavyweight M | SUI | Hans Müller | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 1000 m M | SUI | Hans Straub | |||
K2 1000 m M | SUI | Franz Reiner | |||
Bruno Masciardi | |||||
K1 10000 m M | SUI | Emil Bottlang | |||
K2 10000 m M | SUI | Fritz Frey | |||
Werner Zimmermann | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | SUI | Jean Brun | |||
Giovanni Rossi | |||||
Walter Reiser | |||||
Jakob Schenk | |||||
Road race team M | SUI | Walter Reiser | |||
Jakob Schenk | |||||
Jean Brun | |||||
Team pursuit M | SUI | Walter Bucher | |||
Eugen Kamber | |||||
Hans Pfenninger | |||||
Gaston Gerosa | |||||
1000 m time trial M | SUI | Hans Fluckiger | |||
Sprint M | SUI | Jean Roth | |||
Tandem M | SUI | Jean Roth | |||
Max Äberli | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | SUI | Ernst Strupler | |||
Platform M | SUI | Willy Rist | |||
Ernst Strupler | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SUI | Hans Moser | |||
Eventing individual | SUI | Anton Bühler | |||
Alfred Blaser | |||||
Pierre Musy | |||||
Eventing team | SUI | Anton Bühler | |||
Alfred Blaser | |||||
Pierre Musy | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | SUI | Oswald Zapelli | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | SUI | Josef Stalder | |||
Emil Studer | |||||
Christian Kipfer | |||||
Walter Lehmann | |||||
Team M | SUI | Emil Studer | |||
Walter Lehmann | |||||
Karl Frei | |||||
Robert Lucy | |||||
Michael Reusch | |||||
Christian Kipfer | |||||
Melchior Thalmann | |||||
Josef Stalder | |||||
Vault M | SUI | Walter Lehmann | |||
Pommel horse M | SUI | Josef Stalder | |||
Michael Reusch | |||||
Emil Studer | |||||
Rings M | SUI | Walter Lehmann | |||
Josef Stalder | |||||
Michael Reusch | |||||
Emil Studer | |||||
Karl Frei | |||||
Parallel bars M | SUI | Josef Stalder | |||
Michael Reusch | |||||
Christian Kipfer | |||||
Walter Lehmann | |||||
Horizontal bar M | SUI | Walter Lehmann | |||
Josef Stalder | |||||
Emil Studer | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | SUI | Fritz Hegner | |||
Bruno Riem | |||||
Werner Schmid | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | SUI | Hans Keller | |||
Pair without coxswain M | SUI | Hans Kalt | |||
Josef Kalt | |||||
Four with coxswain M | SUI | Pierre Stebler | |||
Rudolf Reichling | |||||
Emile Knecht | |||||
Andre Moccand | |||||
Erich Schriever | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | SUI | Kurt Bryner | |||
Hans Bryner | |||||
Finn | SUI | Alfons Oswald | |||
6 m | SUI | Henri Copponex | |||
Andre Firmenich | |||||
Emile Lachapelle | |||||
Marcel Stern | |||||
Louis Noverraz | |||||
Charles Stern | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | SUI | Otto Horber | |||
Emil Grünig | |||||
Mario Ciocco | |||||
Free rifle M | SUI | Mario Ciocco | |||
Otto Horber | |||||
Emil Grünig | |||||
Free pistol M | SUI | Beat Rhyner | |||
Rudolf Schnyder | |||||
Heinz Ambühl | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | SUI | Walter Lienhard | |||
Rudolf Schnyder | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | SUI | Maria-Anna Erismann | |||
100 m freestyle M | SUI | Walter Schneider | |||
400 m freestyle M | SUI | Walter Schneider | |||
100 m backstroke W | SUI | Doris Gontersweiler | |||
100 m backstroke M | SUI | Hans Blumer | |||
200 m breaststroke W | SUI | Liselotte Kobi | |||
200 m breaststroke M | SUI | Nicolas Wildhaber | |||
Walter Kunz | |||||
Hans Widmer | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | SUI | Richard Rieder | |||
Middleweight M | SUI | Roger Rubini | |||
Fritz Mast | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | SUI | Walter Wenger | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | SUI | Adolf Müller | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | SUI | Hermann Baumann | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | SUI | Willy Angst | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | SUI | Paul Dätwyler | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | SUI | Fritz Stöckli | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | SUI | Willy Lardon | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | SUI | Adolf Müller | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | SUI | Alfred Jauch | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | SUI | Robert Diggelmann | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | SUI | Ernst Kolb | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | SUI | Albin Dannacher | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | SUI | Moritz Inderbitzin | |||
* The list of Swiss athletes in the 1948 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swiss athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1948 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||