Swiss athletes at the Paris 1924 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | SUI | Karl Borner | |||
Walter Strebi | |||||
David Victor Moriaud | |||||
200 m M | SUI | Karl Borner | |||
400 m M | SUI | Josef Imbach | |||
Christian Simmen | |||||
800 m M | SUI | Paul Martin | |||
1500 m M | SUI | Wilhelm Schärer | |||
5000 m M | SUI | William Marthe | |||
110 m hurdles M | SUI | David Victor Moriaud | |||
Willi Moser | |||||
4x100 m M | SUI | Karl Borner | |||
David Victor Moriaud | |||||
Heinz Hemmi | |||||
Josef Imbach | |||||
10 km walk M | SUI | Arthur Schwab | |||
Long jump M | SUI | Adolf Meier | |||
Shot put M | SUI | Otto Garnus | |||
Werner Nüesch | |||||
Discus throw M | SUI | Werner Nüesch | |||
Otto Garnus | |||||
Javelin throw M | SUI | Hans Wipf | |||
Willi Moser | |||||
Pentathlon M | SUI | Constant Bucher | |||
Decathlon M | SUI | Adolf Meier | |||
Ernst Gerspach | |||||
Constant Bucher | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | SUI | R. Nyffeler | |||
Bantamweight M | SUI | Johann Weidel | |||
Featherweight M | SUI | Jacques Sauthier | |||
Welterweight M | SUI | Teodor Stauffer | |||
Louis Sauthier | |||||
Middleweight M | SUI | Georges Givel | |||
Erich Siebert | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | SUI | Otto Lehner | |||
Albert Blattmann | |||||
Fritz Bossi | |||||
Georges Antenen | |||||
Road race team M | SUI | Georges Antenen | |||
Otto Lehner | |||||
Albert Blattmann | |||||
Team pursuit M | SUI | Ernst Leutert | |||
Emil Richli | |||||
Arnold Nötzli | |||||
Gottfried Weilenmann | |||||
Sprint M | SUI | Louis Mermillod | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | SUI | Arthur Bischoff | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SUI | Charles Schlumberger | |||
Werner Stuber | |||||
Adolphe Mercier | |||||
Henri von der Weid | |||||
Eventing individual | SUI | Rene de Ribeaupierre | |||
Werner Fehr | |||||
Karl Stoffel | |||||
Hans Bühler | |||||
Eventing team | SUI | Hans Bühler | |||
Werner Fehr | |||||
Karl Stoffel | |||||
Rene de Ribeaupierre | |||||
Jumping individual | SUI | Alphonse Gemuseus | |||
Werner Stuber | |||||
Henri von der Weid | |||||
Hans Bühler | |||||
Jumping team | SUI | Werner Stüber | |||
Henri von der Weid | |||||
Alphonse Gemuseus | |||||
Hans Bühler | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | SUI | Suzanne Bonnard | |||
Jeanne Morgenthaler | |||||
Ellen Fitting | |||||
Foil individual M | SUI | Edouard Fitting | |||
John Albaret | |||||
Eugene Empeyta | |||||
Frederic Fitting | |||||
Epee individual M | SUI | Eugene Empeyta | |||
Frederic Fitting | |||||
Henri Jacquet | |||||
Constantin Antoniades | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | SUI | Edmond Kramer | |||
Adolphe Mengotti | |||||
Aron Politz | |||||
Karl Ehrenbolger | |||||
Paul Schmiedlin | |||||
Paul Fässler | |||||
Walter Dietrich | |||||
Felix Bedouret | |||||
Max Abegglen | |||||
Rudolf Ramseyer | |||||
Hans Pulver | |||||
August Oberhauser | |||||
Adolphe Reymond | |||||
Robert Pache | |||||
Paul Sturzenegger | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | SUI | Josef Wilhelm | |||
Georges Miez | |||||
August Güttinger | |||||
Carl Widmer | |||||
Antoine Rebetez | |||||
Otto Pfister | |||||
Jean Gutweniger | |||||
Hans Grieder | |||||
Team M | SUI | Antoine Rebetez | |||
Carl Widmer | |||||
Georges Miez | |||||
August Güttinger | |||||
Hans Grieder | |||||
Josef Wilhelm | |||||
Jean Gutweniger | |||||
Otto Pfister | |||||
Pommel horse M | SUI | Antoine Rebetez | |||
Jean Gutweniger | |||||
Josef Wilhelm | |||||
Carl Widmer | |||||
August Güttinger | |||||
Parallel bars M | SUI | Josef Wilhelm | |||
August Güttinger | |||||
Jean Gutweniger | |||||
Hans Grieder | |||||
Horizontal bar M | SUI | Jean Gutweniger | |||
Georges Miez | |||||
August Güttinger | |||||
Antoine Rebetez | |||||
Rope climbing M | SUI | August Güttinger | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | SUI | Josef Schneider | |||
Double sculls M | SUI | Rudolf Bosshard | |||
Heinrich Thoma | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | SUI | Edouard Candeveau | |||
Emile Lachapelle | |||||
Alfred Felber | |||||
Four without coxswain M | SUI | Emile Albrecht | |||
Eugen Sigg-Bächthold | |||||
Hans Walter | |||||
Alfred Probst | |||||
Four with coxswain M | SUI | Emile Lachapelle | |||
Emile Albrecht | |||||
Eugen Sigg-Bächthold | |||||
Hans Walter | |||||
Alfred Probst | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Finn | SUI | Ella Maillart | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | SUI | Jakob Reich | |||
Willy Schnyder | |||||
Walter Lienhard | |||||
Josias Hartmann | |||||
Free rifle M | SUI | Conrad Stucheli | |||
Arnold Rösli | |||||
Albert Tröndle | |||||
Jakob Reich | |||||
Free rifle team M | SUI | Willy Schnyder | |||
Jakob Reich | |||||
Arnold Rösli | |||||
Conrad Stucheli | |||||
Albert Tröndle | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | SUI | Charles Kopp | |||
200 m breaststroke M | SUI | Robert Wyss | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | SUI | Edgar Juilierat | |||
Arthur Reinmann | |||||
Lightweight M | SUI | Jules von Gunten | |||
Felix Bichsel | |||||
Joseph Jaquenoud | |||||
Middleweight M | SUI | Albert Aeschmann | |||
Light-heavyweight M | SUI | Anton Schärer | |||
Fritz Hünenberger | |||||
Heavyweight M | SUI | Eugene Peney | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle lightweight M | SUI | Edouard Belet | |||
Auguste Corti | |||||
Freestyle welterweight M | SUI | Otto Müller | |||
Hermann Gehri | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | SUI | Fritz Hagmann | |||
Ernst Tognetti | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | SUI | Charles Courant | |||
Fritz Roth | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight M | SUI | Henri Wernli | |||
Hans Roth | |||||
* The list of Swiss athletes in the 1924 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swiss athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Paris 1924 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||