Swedish athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Göran Bjerendal | |||
Mats Nordlander | |||||
Gert Bjerendal | |||||
Individual W | SWE | Jenny Sjöwall | |||
Lisa Andersson | |||||
Carina Jonsson | |||||
Team M | SWE | Mats Nordlander | |||
Gert Bjerendal | |||||
Göran Bjerendal | |||||
Team W | SWE | Jenny Sjöwall | |||
Carina Jonsson | |||||
Liselotte Andersson | |||||
Athletics | |||||
5000 m M | SWE | Jonny Danielson | |||
20 km walk M | SWE | Stefan Johansson | |||
Jan Staaf | |||||
50 km walk M | SWE | Jan Staaf | |||
Stefan Johansson | |||||
Bo Gustafsson | |||||
High jump M | SWE | Patrick Sjöberg | |||
Hammer throw M | SWE | Tore Gustafsson | |||
Kjell Bystedt | |||||
Javelin throw M | SWE | Peter Borglund | |||
Dag Wennlund | |||||
Decathlon M | SWE | Mikael Olander | |||
Marathon W | SWE | Evy Palm | |||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | SWE | Jimmy Majanya | |||
Lightweight M | SWE | George Cramne | |||
Light-welterweight M | SWE | Lars Myrberg | |||
Welterweight M | SWE | Søren Antman | |||
Light-middleweight M | SWE | Martin Kitel | |||
Middleweight M | SWE | Lotfi Ayed | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | SWE | Agneta Andersson | |||
K1 500 m M | SWE | Karl Axel Sundqvist | |||
K2 500 m W | SWE | Anna Olsson | |||
Agneta Andersson | |||||
K2 500 m M | SWE | Karl Sundqvist | |||
Per-Inge Bengtsson | |||||
K4 500 m W | SWE | Susanne Wiberg | |||
Anna Olsson | |||||
Liselotte Ohlson | |||||
Agneta Andersson | |||||
K1 1000 m M | SWE | Gunnar Olsson | |||
K2 1000 m M | SWE | Hans Olsson | |||
Anders Ohlsen | |||||
K4 1000 m M | SWE | Lars-Erik Moberg | |||
Karl Sundqvist | |||||
Per-Inge Bengtsson | |||||
Bengt Andersson | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | SWE | Marie Höljer | |||
Marianne Berglund | |||||
Paula Westher | |||||
Road race M | SWE | Michael Lafis | |||
Anders Jarl | |||||
Roul Fahlin | |||||
Road race team M | SWE | Björn Johansson | |||
Jan Bengt Karlsson | |||||
Anders Jarl | |||||
Michael Lafis | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | SWE | Arne Joakim Andersson | |||
Springboard W | SWE | Anita Rossing | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | SWE | Kerstin Palm | |||
Epee individual M | SWE | Jerri Bergström | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | SWE | Ola Svensson | |||
Peter Lönn | |||||
Anders Palmer | |||||
Roger Ljung | |||||
Stefan Rehn | |||||
Jonas Thern | |||||
Håkan Lindman | |||||
Leif Engqvist | |||||
Göran Arnberg | |||||
Anders Limpar | |||||
Hans Eskilsson | |||||
Bengt Nilsson | |||||
Michael Andersson | |||||
Martin Dahlin | |||||
Joakim Nilsson | |||||
Sulo Vaattovaara | |||||
Roland Nilsson | |||||
Jan Hellström | |||||
Lars Eriksson | |||||
Sveb Andersson | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | SWE | Johan Jonasson | |||
Floor M | SWE | Johan Jonasson | |||
Vault M | SWE | Johan Jonasson | |||
Pommel horse M | SWE | Johan Jonasson | |||
Rings M | SWE | Johan Jonasson | |||
Parallel bars M | SWE | Johan Jonasson | |||
Horizontal bar M | SWE | Johan Jonasson | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Jan-Erik Danielsson | |||
Roderick Martin | |||||
Svante Rasmuson | |||||
Team M | SWE | Jan-Erik Danielsson | |||
Roderick Martin | |||||
Svante Rasmuson | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | SWE | Annelie Larsson | |||
Single sculls M | SWE | Fredrik Hulten | |||
Double sculls W | SWE | Maria Brandin | |||
Carina Gustavsson | |||||
Four without coxswain M | SWE | Per-Olof Claesson | |||
Folke Brundin | |||||
David Svensson | |||||
Anders Larsson | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | SWE | Lennart Persson | |||
Eje Öberg | |||||
Jan Tony Wallin | |||||
Star | SWE | Mats Hansson | |||
Mats Johansson | |||||
Tornado | SWE | Göran Marström | |||
Karl Strandman | |||||
470 W | SWE | Marit Söderström | |||
Brigitte Bengtsson | |||||
470 M | SWE | Anders Liljeblad | |||
Jonas Haggbom | |||||
Flying Dutchman | SWE | Mats Nyberg | |||
Björn Peter Eriksson | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | SWE | Stefan Lövbom | |||
Per Hansson | |||||
Rifle three positions W | SWE | Carina Jansson | |||
Anita Karlsson | |||||
Rifle prone M | SWE | Stefan Lövbom | |||
Per Hansson | |||||
Air rifle M | SWE | Anders Burvall | |||
Per Hansson | |||||
Air rifle W | SWE | Carina Jansson | |||
Anita Karlsson | |||||
Moving target M | SWE | Jan Pettersson | |||
Sports pistol W | SWE | Britt-Marie Ellis | |||
Kristina Fries | |||||
Free pistol M | SWE | Ragnar Skanåker | |||
Benny Östlund | |||||
Air pistol W | SWE | Cris Kajd | |||
Kerstin Bodin | |||||
Air pistol M | SWE | Bengt Kanis | |||
Ragnar Skanåker | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | SWE | Helena Aaberg | |||
Karin Furuhed | |||||
50 m freestyle M | SWE | Per Johansson | |||
Göran Titus | |||||
100 m freestyle W | SWE | Karin Furuhed | |||
Eva Nyberg | |||||
100 m freestyle M | SWE | Per Johansson | |||
Tommy Werner | |||||
200 m freestyle W | SWE | Suzanne Nilsson | |||
200 m freestyle M | SWE | Anders Holmertz | |||
Tommy Werner | |||||
400 m freestyle M | SWE | Henrik Langvall | |||
Anders Holmertz | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | SWE | Jan Stefan Persson | |||
100 m backstroke W | SWE | Johanna Larsson | |||
200 m backstroke W | SWE | Johanna Larsson | |||
100 m butterfly W | SWE | Agneta Eriksson | |||
200 m butterfly M | SWE | Bengt Christer Wallin | |||
200 m medley W | SWE | Anette Philipsson | |||
200 m medley M | SWE | Jan Bidrman | |||
400 m medley W | SWE | Anette Philipsson | |||
400 m medley M | SWE | Jan Bidrman | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | SWE | Karin Furuhed | |||
Eva Nyberg | |||||
Suzanne Nilsson | |||||
Agneta Eriksson | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | SWE | Göran Titus | |||
Joakim Holmquist | |||||
Richard Milton | |||||
Tommy Werner | |||||
Per Johansson | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | SWE | Michael Söderlund | |||
Anders Holmertz | |||||
Tommy Werner | |||||
Lars Henrik Jangvall | |||||
Bengt Christer Wallin | |||||
4x100 m medley W | SWE | Eva Nyberg | |||
Anna-Karin Persson | |||||
Agneta Eriksson | |||||
Johanna Larsson | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | SWE | Marie Jacobsson | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | SWE | Erik Lindh | |||
Tennis | |||||
Stefan Edberg | |||||
Doubles M | SWE | Anders Järryd | |||
Stefan Edberg | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight M | SWE | Mats Lindqvist | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | SWE | Tom Söderholm | |||
Heavyweight M | SWE | Rickard Nilsson | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | SWE | Peter Stjernberg | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | SWE | Roger Tallroth | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | SWE | Magnus Fredriksson | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | SWE | Christer Gullden | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | SWE | Tomas Johansson | |||
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||