Swedish athletes at the Rome 1960 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
200 m M | SWE | Lennart Jonsson | |||
400 m M | SWE | Alf Pettersson | |||
800 m M | SWE | Per Knuts | |||
1500 m M | SWE | Dan Waern | |||
Marathon M | SWE | Evert Nyberg | |||
Arnold Vaide | |||||
400 m hurdles M | SWE | Per-Owe Trollsås | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | SWE | Lage Tedenby | |||
Gunnar Tjörnebo | |||||
4x400 m M | SWE | Alf Pettersson | |||
Per-Owe Trollsås | |||||
Lennart Jonsson | |||||
Hans-Olof Johansson | |||||
20 km walk M | SWE | Lennart Carlsson | |||
John Ljunggren | |||||
Lennart Back | |||||
50 km walk M | SWE | Erik Söderlund | |||
John Ljunggren | |||||
Aake Söderlund | |||||
High jump M | SWE | Kjell-Aake Nilsson | |||
Stig Pettersson | |||||
Triple jump M | SWE | Sten Erickson | |||
Shot put M | SWE | Erik Uddebom | |||
Discus throw M | SWE | Östen Edlund | |||
Erik Uddebom | |||||
Hammer throw M | SWE | Birger Asplund | |||
Javelin throw M | SWE | Knut Fredriksson | |||
200 m W | SWE | Ulla-Britt Wieslander | |||
80 m hurdles W | SWE | Ulla-Britt Wieslander | |||
High jump W | SWE | Inga-Britt Lorentzon | |||
Discus throw W | SWE | Wivianne Bergh | |||
Javelin throw W | SWE | Ingrid Almqvist | |||
Boxing | |||||
Welterweight M | SWE | Karl Bergström | |||
Light-heavyweight M | SWE | Lars-Olof Norling | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | SWE | Else Marie Lindmark | |||
K1 1000 m M | SWE | Gert Fredriksson | |||
K2 1000 m M | SWE | Gert Fredriksson | |||
Sven-Olov Sjödelius | |||||
K1 4x500 m M | SWE | Sven-Olov Sjödelius | |||
Carl Von Gerber | |||||
Gert Fredriksson | |||||
Åke Nilsson | |||||
C1 1000 m M | SWE | Ove Emanuelsson | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | SWE | Owe Adamson | |||
Gösta Pettersson | |||||
Osvald Johansson | |||||
Gunnar Göransson | |||||
Road race team M | SWE | Owe Adamson | |||
Osvald Johansson | |||||
Gösta Pettersson | |||||
Gunnar Göransson | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | SWE | Göran Lundqvist | |||
Ernst Johnny Hellström | |||||
Platform M | SWE | Toivo Öhman | |||
Göran Lundqvist | |||||
Platform W | SWE | Birte Hanson | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SWE | Henri Saint Cyr | |||
Aake Yngve Viebke | |||||
Eventing team | SWE | Hans Johansson | |||
Ragnar Gustafsson | |||||
Olle Barkander | |||||
Jumping team | SWE | Gustaf de Geer | |||
Anders Gernandt | |||||
Per Fresk | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | SWE | Solveig Egman-Andersson | |||
Ewa Rydell | |||||
Monica Elfvin | |||||
Lena Adler | |||||
Ulla Lindström | |||||
Gerola Lindahl | |||||
Team M | SWE | Jean Cronstedt | |||
Leif Koorn | |||||
Kurt Wigartz | |||||
Stig Lindewall | |||||
Bo Wirhed | |||||
William Thoresson | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Sture Ericson | |||
Per-Erik Ritzen | |||||
Björn Thofelt | |||||
Team M | SWE | Sture Ericson | |||
Per-Erik Ritzen | |||||
Björn Thofelt | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | SWE | Lennart Johansson | |||
Gösta Eriksson | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | SWE | Lennart Hansson | |||
Gösta Eriksson | |||||
Owe Lostad | |||||
Four with coxswain M | SWE | Owe Lostad | |||
Ulf Gustavsson | |||||
Rune Andersson | |||||
Lars-Eric Gustavsson | |||||
Kjell Hansson | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | SWE | Ralph Hurtig | |||
Ulf Gustavsson | |||||
Per Hedenberg | |||||
Rune Andersson | |||||
Kjell Hansson | |||||
Owe Lostad | |||||
Bengt-Åke Bengtsson | |||||
Åke Berntsson | |||||
Lars-Eric Gustavsson | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | SWE | Göran Witting | |||
Claes Turitz | |||||
Bengt Sjösten | |||||
Dragon | SWE | Bengt Palmquist | |||
Sten Elliot | |||||
Göran Crafoord | |||||
Star | SWE | Per-Olof Karlsson | |||
Sune Carlsson | |||||
Flying Dutchman | SWE | Bengt Waller | |||
Christian Vinge | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | SWE | Walther Fröstell | |||
Anders Kvissberg | |||||
Rifle prone M | SWE | Kurt Johansson | |||
Anders Kvissberg | |||||
Free rifle M | SWE | Kurt Johansson | |||
Anders Kvissberg | |||||
Free pistol M | SWE | Torsten Ullman | |||
Leif Larsson | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | SWE | Stig Berntsson | |||
Jan Wallén | |||||
Trap M | SWE | Carl Beck-Friis | |||
Rune Andersson | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | SWE | Inger Thorngren | |||
Karin Larsson | |||||
100 m freestyle M | SWE | Bengt Nordwall | |||
Per-Ola Lindberg | |||||
400 m freestyle W | SWE | Jane Cederqvist | |||
Bibbi Segerström | |||||
400 m freestyle M | SWE | Sven-Göran Johansson | |||
Per-Olof Ericsson | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | SWE | Lars-Erik Bengtsson | |||
100 m backstroke M | SWE | Bengt-Olov Almstedt | |||
200 m breaststroke W | SWE | Karin Barbro Eriksson | |||
200 m breaststroke M | SWE | Tommie Lindström | |||
Bernt Nilsson | |||||
100 m butterfly W | SWE | Karin Larsson | |||
Kristina Larsson | |||||
200 m butterfly M | SWE | Håkan Bengtsson | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | SWE | Bibbi Segerström | |||
Inger Thorngren | |||||
Karin Larsson | |||||
Kristina Larsson | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | SWE | Bengt-Olof Nordvall | |||
Sven-Göran Johansson | |||||
Lars-Erik Bengtsson | |||||
Bengt-Olov Almstedt | |||||
Per-Ola Lindberg | |||||
Bengt Nordwall | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | SWE | Sven Borrman | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle welterweight M | SWE | Axel Carlsson | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | SWE | Hans Yngve Antonsson | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | SWE | Wiking Palm | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | SWE | Bertil Antonsson | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | SWE | Bengt Frännfors | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | SWE | Edvin Westerby | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | SWE | Gustav Freij | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | SWE | Sten Ragnar Svensson | |||
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1960 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rome 1960 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||