Swedish athletes at the Melbourne 1956 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
1500 m M | SWE | Ingvar Ericsson | |||
Dan Waern | |||||
5000 m M | SWE | Rune Aahlund | |||
10000 m M | SWE | Rune Aahlund | |||
Marathon M | SWE | Arnold Vaide | |||
Evert Nyberg | |||||
Thomas Nilsson | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | SWE | Gunnar Tjörnebo | |||
20 km walk M | SWE | Lars Hindmar | |||
John Ljunggren | |||||
50 km walk M | SWE | John Ljunggren | |||
High jump M | SWE | Stig Pettersson | |||
Bengt Nilsson | |||||
Pole vault M | SWE | Ragnar Lundberg | |||
Long jump M | SWE | Torgny Wåhlander | |||
Shot put M | SWE | Erik Uddebom | |||
Discus throw M | SWE | Erik Uddebom | |||
Hammer throw M | SWE | Birger Asplund | |||
High jump W | SWE | Gunhild Larking | |||
Javelin throw W | SWE | Ingrid Almqvist | |||
Boxing | |||||
Middleweight M | SWE | Stig Sjölin | |||
Light-heavyweight M | SWE | Lennart Risberg | |||
Heavyweight M | SWE | Thörner Åhsman | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 1000 m M | SWE | Gert Fredriksson | |||
K2 1000 m M | SWE | Carl-Åke Ljung | |||
Ragnar Heurlin | |||||
K1 10000 m M | SWE | Gert Fredriksson | |||
K2 10000 m M | SWE | Carl-Axel Sundin | |||
Hans Wetterström | |||||
C1 1000 m M | SWE | Verner Wettersten | |||
C1 10000 m M | SWE | Verner Wettersten | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | SWE | Lars Nordwall | |||
Road race team M | SWE | Karl-Ivan Andersson | |||
Lars Nordwall | |||||
Roland Ströhm | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | SWE | Anna-Stina Wahlberg | |||
Birte Hanson | |||||
Platform W | SWE | Birte Hanson | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SWE | Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr. | |||
Henri Saint Cyr | |||||
Gehnäll Persson | |||||
Dressage team | SWE | Henri Saint Cyr | |||
Gehnäll Persson | |||||
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr. | |||||
Eventing individual | SWE | Petrus Kastenman | |||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | SWE | Berndt-Otto Rehbinder | |||
Carl Forssell | |||||
Per Carleson | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | SWE | Evy Berggren | |||
Eva Rönström | |||||
Karin Lindberg | |||||
Maude Karlen | |||||
Ann-Sofi Colling-Pettersson | |||||
Doris Hedberg | |||||
Team W | SWE | Ann-Sofi Colling-Pettersson | |||
Doris Hedberg | |||||
Maude Karlen | |||||
Karin Lindberg | |||||
Eva Rönström | |||||
Evy Berggren | |||||
Floor W | SWE | Doris Hedberg | |||
Vault W | SWE | Doris Hedberg | |||
Ann-Sofi Colling-Pettersson | |||||
Floor M | SWE | William Thoresson | |||
Team exercise W | SWE | Maude Karlen | |||
Doris Hedberg | |||||
Karin Lindberg | |||||
Evy Berggren | |||||
Ann-Sofi Colling-Pettersson | |||||
Eva Rönström | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Bertil Haase | |||
Björn Thofelt | |||||
Lars Hall | |||||
Team M | SWE | Bertil Haase | |||
Björn Thofelt | |||||
Lars Hall | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Four with coxswain M | SWE | Bertil Göransson | |||
Gösta Eriksson | |||||
Sven Ever Gunnarsson | |||||
Olof Larsson | |||||
Ivar Aronsson | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | SWE | Lars Thörn | |||
Hjalmar Karlsson | |||||
Sture Stork | |||||
Dragon | SWE | Folke Bohlin | |||
Leif Wikström | |||||
Bengt Palmquist | |||||
Finn M | SWE | Richard Sarby | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | SWE | Nils Johan Sundberg | |||
Anders Kvissberg | |||||
Rifle prone M | SWE | John Sundberg | |||
Anders Kvissberg | |||||
Free rifle M | SWE | Nils Johan Sundberg | |||
Anders Kvissberg | |||||
Moving target M | SWE | Per Olof Sköldberg | |||
Benkt Austrin | |||||
Free pistol M | SWE | Torsten Ullman | |||
Åke Lindblom | |||||
Trap M | SWE | Hans Liljedahl | |||
Knut Holmqvist | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | SWE | Anita Hellström | |||
Kate Jobson | |||||
400 m freestyle W | SWE | Karin Larsson | |||
Brigitta Wängberg | |||||
Anita Hellström | |||||
400 m freestyle M | SWE | Per-Olof Östrand | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | SWE | Anita Hellström | |||
Kate Jobson | |||||
Brigitta Wängberg | |||||
Karin Larsson | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight M | SWE | Rune Franzen | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle welterweight M | SWE | Per Berlin | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | SWE | Bengt Lindblad | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | SWE | Wiking Palm | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | SWE | Bengt Johansson | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | SWE | Edvin Vesterby | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | SWE | Gunnar Håkansson | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | SWE | Olle Anderberg | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | SWE | Per Berlin | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | SWE | Karl-Axel Jansson | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | SWE | Karl-Erik Nilsson | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | SWE | Bertil Antonsson | |||
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1956 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Melbourne 1956 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||