Swedish athletes at the Berlin 1936 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | SWE | Lennart Strandberg | |||
Lennart Lindgren | |||||
400 m M | SWE | Olle Danielsson | |||
Bertil von Wachenfeldt | |||||
Sven Strömberg | |||||
1500 m M | SWE | Erik Ny | |||
5000 m M | SWE | Henry Jonsson | |||
Bror Hellström | |||||
Åke Jansson | |||||
10000 m M | SWE | Henning Sundesson | |||
Marathon M | SWE | Thore Enochsson | |||
Henry Palme | |||||
110 m hurdles M | SWE | Haakon Lidman | |||
400 m hurdles M | SWE | Johan Areskoug | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | SWE | Harry Ekman | |||
Harry Holmquist | |||||
Lars Larsson | |||||
4x100 m M | SWE | Lennart Lindgren | |||
Irvin Ternström | |||||
Åke Stenqvist | |||||
Östen Sandström | |||||
4x400 m M | SWE | Olle Danielsson | |||
Per-Olof Edfeldt | |||||
Bertil von Wachenfeldt | |||||
Sven Strömberg | |||||
50 km walk M | SWE | John Dick Löf | |||
Evald Segerström | |||||
Gösta Grandin | |||||
High jump M | SWE | Åke Ödmark | |||
Pole vault M | SWE | Bo Ljungberg | |||
Long jump M | SWE | Åke Stenqvist | |||
Triple jump M | SWE | Bo Ljungberg | |||
Lennart Andersson | |||||
Shot put M | SWE | Gunnar Bergh | |||
Discus throw M | SWE | Aake Hedvall | |||
Gunnar Bergh | |||||
Harald Andersson | |||||
Hammer throw M | SWE | Johannes Jansson | |||
Fred Warngaard | |||||
Evert Linne | |||||
Javelin throw M | SWE | Lennart Attervall | |||
Decathlon M | SWE | Olle Bexell | |||
Leif Dahlgren | |||||
Discus throw W | SWE | Birgit Lundström | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | SWE | Sture Hållberg | |||
Bantamweight M | SWE | Stig Cederberg | |||
Lightweight M | SWE | Erik Ågren | |||
Heavyweight M | SWE | Olle Tandberg | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 1000 m M | SWE | Joel Rahmqvist | |||
K2 1000 m M | SWE | Gunnar Lundqvist | |||
Sixten Jansson | |||||
K1 10000 m M | SWE | Evert Johansson | |||
Nils Wallin | |||||
K2 10000 m M | SWE | Helge Larsson | |||
Tage Fahlborg | |||||
K1 10000 m folding kayak M | SWE | Hans Mooser | |||
Lennart Dozzi | |||||
K2 10000 m folding kayak M | SWE | Sven Johansson | |||
Eric Bladström | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | SWE | Berndt Carlsson | |||
Sven Johansson | |||||
Ingvar Ericsson | |||||
Arne Berg | |||||
Road race team M | SWE | Arne Berg | |||
Ingvar Ericsson | |||||
Berndt Carlsson | |||||
1000 m time trial M | SWE | Jonas Persson | |||
Diving | |||||
Platform M | SWE | Gösta Ölander | |||
Platform W | SWE | Ingeborg Sjöquist | |||
Ann-Margret Nirling | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SWE | Gregor Adlercreytz | |||
Folke Sandström | |||||
Sven Colliander | |||||
Dressage team | SWE | Sven Colliander | |||
Gregor Adlercreytz | |||||
Folke Sandström | |||||
Eventing individual | SWE | Carl Stjernswärd | |||
Henri Saint Cyr | |||||
Eventing team | SWE | Gustaf Nybläus | |||
Carl Stjernswärd | |||||
Henri Saint Cyr | |||||
Jumping team | SWE | Prince Gustaf Adolf | |||
Rolf Örn | |||||
Arne Francke | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | SWE | Berit Granquist | |||
Ebba Gripenstedt | |||||
Foil individual M | SWE | Ivar Tingdahl | |||
Bengt Ljundquist | |||||
Hubert De Besche | |||||
Epee individual M | SWE | Hans Drakenberg | |||
Hans Granfelt | |||||
Gustaf Dyrssen | |||||
Epee team M | SWE | Hans Granfelt | |||
Gustaf Dyrssen | |||||
Gösta Almgren | |||||
Sven Thofelt | |||||
Birger Cederin | |||||
Hans Drakenberg | |||||
Sabre individual M | SWE | Bengt Ljundquist | |||
Hubert De Besche | |||||
Ivar Tingdahl | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Sven Thofelt | |||
Ebbe Gyllenstierna | |||||
Georg Von Boisman | |||||
Sailing | |||||
8 m | SWE | Bo Westerberg | |||
Detlow von Braun | |||||
Marcus Wallenberg | |||||
Tore Holm | |||||
Wilhelm Moberg | |||||
Per Gedda | |||||
6 m | SWE | Sven Salen | |||
Lennart Ekdahl | |||||
Martin Hindorff | |||||
Dagmar Salen | |||||
Torsten Lord | |||||
Star | SWE | Uno Wallentin | |||
Arvid Laurin | |||||
Finn | SWE | Anton Ström | |||
Charles Eriksson | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | SWE | Karl August Larsson | |||
Erland Koch | |||||
Bertil Rönnmark | |||||
Free pistol M | SWE | Torsten Ullman | |||
Helge Müller | |||||
Gustaf Bergström | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | SWE | Helge Müller | |||
Torsten Ullman | |||||
Henrik Lönnberg | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m backstroke M | SWE | Björn Borg | |||
200 m breaststroke W | SWE | Kerstin Isberg | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | SWE | Gunnar Werner | |||
Björn Borg | |||||
Sven Pettersson | |||||
Sten Olof Bollden | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight M | SWE | Jens Björklund | |||
Middleweight M | SWE | Stefan Lindeberg | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | SWE | Herman Tuvesson | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | SWE | Gösta Jönsson-Frändfors | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | SWE | Ture Andersson | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | SWE | Ludvig Lindblom | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | SWE | Knut Fridell | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | SWE | Nils Åkerlindh | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | SWE | Egon Svensson | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | SWE | Einar Karlsson | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | SWE | Herbert Olofsson | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | SWE | Rudolf Svedberg | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | SWE | Ivar Johansson | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | SWE | Axel Cadier | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | SWE | John Nyman | |||
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1936 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Berlin 1936 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||