Swedish athletes at the Paris 1924 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | SWE | Knut Russell | |||
Curt Wiberg | |||||
Thor Österdahl | |||||
400 m M | SWE | Nils Engdahl | |||
Erik Aaström | |||||
Gustaf Wejnarth | |||||
Artur Svensson | |||||
Erik Bylehn | |||||
800 m M | SWE | Sven Emil Lundgren | |||
Erik Bylehn | |||||
Rudolf Johansson | |||||
3000 m team M | SWE | Sven Emil Lundgren | |||
Axel Eriksson | |||||
Stig Reuterswärd | |||||
Edwin Wide | |||||
5000 m M | SWE | Axel Eriksson | |||
Edwin Wide | |||||
10000 m M | SWE | Sidon Ebeling | |||
Sven Thuresson | |||||
Edwin Wide | |||||
Gösta Bergström | |||||
Marathon M | SWE | Gustav Kinn | |||
Waldemar Karlsson | |||||
110 m hurdles M | SWE | Carl-Axel Christiernsson | |||
Sten Pettersson | |||||
Cross country individual M | SWE | Sidon Ebeling | |||
Sven Thuresson | |||||
Edwin Wide | |||||
Gösta Bergström | |||||
Cross country team M | SWE | Sidon Ebeling | |||
Sven Thuresson | |||||
Edwin Wide | |||||
4x100 m M | SWE | Curt Wiberg | |||
Nils Engdahl | |||||
Thor Österdahl | |||||
Kurt Branting | |||||
4x400 m M | SWE | Gustaf Wejnarth | |||
Erik Bylehn | |||||
Artur Svensson | |||||
Nils Engdahl | |||||
High jump M | SWE | Ivar Sahlin | |||
Helge Jansson | |||||
Triple jump M | SWE | Folke Jansson | |||
Ivar Sahlin | |||||
Shot put M | SWE | Bertil Jansson | |||
Sixten Sundström | |||||
Hammer throw M | SWE | Ossian Skjöld | |||
Carl Johan Lind | |||||
Javelin throw M | SWE | Gunnar Lindström | |||
Hugo Lillier | |||||
Erik Blomqvist | |||||
Pentathlon M | SWE | Evert Nilsson | |||
Göran Unger | |||||
Bertil Fasten | |||||
Decathlon M | SWE | Evert Nilsson | |||
Bertil Fasten | |||||
Helge Jansson | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | SWE | Oscar Bergström | |||
Bantamweight M | SWE | Oscar Andren | |||
Harry Wolff | |||||
Featherweight M | SWE | Gustaf Bergman | |||
Welterweight M | SWE | Edvard Hultgren | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | SWE | Erik Bjurberg | |||
Ragnar Malm | |||||
Eric Bohlin | |||||
Gunnar Sköld | |||||
Road race team M | SWE | Gunnar Sköld | |||
Ragnar Malm | |||||
Eric Bohlin | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | SWE | Edmund Lindmark | |||
Adolf Hellqvist | |||||
Curt Sjöberg | |||||
Springboard W | SWE | Märta Johansson | |||
Signe Johanson | |||||
Eva Olliwier | |||||
Platform M | SWE | John Helge Öberg | |||
Erik Adlerz | |||||
Adolf Hellqvist | |||||
Platform W | SWE | Hjördis Töpel | |||
Eva Olliwier | |||||
Plain high diving M | SWE | Arvid Wallman | |||
Carl Johan Jansson | |||||
Erik Adlerz | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SWE | Victor Ankarcrona | |||
Wilhelm von Essen | |||||
Berth Sandström | |||||
Ernst Linder | |||||
Eventing individual | SWE | Carl Torsten Sylvan | |||
Claes König | |||||
Carl-Gustaf Lewenhaupt | |||||
Gustaf Hagelin | |||||
Eventing team | SWE | Carl-Gustaf Lewenhaupt | |||
Carl Torsten Sylvan | |||||
Claes König | |||||
Gustaf Hagelin | |||||
Jumping individual | SWE | Johan Lundström | |||
Åke Thelning | |||||
Axel Ståhle | |||||
Georg von Braun | |||||
Jumping team | SWE | Åke Thelning | |||
Johan Lundström | |||||
Axel Ståhle | |||||
Georg von Braun | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | SWE | Elsa Hellquist | |||
Ellen Hamilton | |||||
Hanna Olsen | |||||
Epee individual M | SWE | Bror Lagercrantz | |||
Gustaf Lindblom | |||||
Nils Hellsten | |||||
Carl Gripenstedt | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | SWE | Sven Friberg | |||
Fritjof Hillen | |||||
Sigfrid Lindberg | |||||
Gustaf Carlson | |||||
Tore Keller | |||||
Konrad Hirsch | |||||
Thorsten Svensson | |||||
Gunnar Holmberg | |||||
Axel Alfredsson | |||||
Sven Rydell | |||||
Harry Sundberg | |||||
Sven Lindqvist | |||||
Albin Dahl | |||||
Charles Brommesson | |||||
Rudolf Kock | |||||
Per Kaufeldt | |||||
Evert Lundqvist | |||||
Sten Mellgren | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Bertil Uggla | |||
Gustaf Dyrssen | |||||
Bo Lindman | |||||
Carl Årmann | |||||
Sailing | |||||
6 m | SWE | Magnus Hellström | |||
Olle Rinman | |||||
Nils Rinman | |||||
Finn | SWE | Clarence Hammar | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | SWE | Leonard Lagerlöf | |||
Olle Ericsson | |||||
Viktor Knutsson | |||||
Mauritz Eriksson | |||||
Free rifle M | SWE | Gustaf Andersson | |||
Mauritz Eriksson | |||||
Carl Hugo Johansson | |||||
Olle Ericsson | |||||
Free rifle team M | SWE | Karl Ivar Wester | |||
Mauritz Eriksson | |||||
Gustaf Andersson | |||||
Carl Hugo Johansson | |||||
Olle Ericsson | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | SWE | Sten Forselius | |||
Eric Carlberg | |||||
Wilhelm Carlberg | |||||
Trap M | SWE | Magnus Hallman | |||
Erik Lundquist | |||||
Axel Ekblom | |||||
Fredrik Landelius | |||||
Trap team M | SWE | Magnus Hallman | |||
Karl Richter | |||||
Erik Lundquist | |||||
Axel Ekblom | |||||
Fredrik Landelius | |||||
Alfred Swahn | |||||
Running deer single shot M | SWE | Alfred Swahn | |||
Mauritz Johansson | |||||
Otto Hultberg | |||||
Fredrik Landelius | |||||
Running deer single shot team M | SWE | Otto Hultberg | |||
Fredrik Landelius | |||||
Mauritz Johansson | |||||
Alfred Swahn | |||||
Running deer double shot M | SWE | Karl-Gustaf Svensson | |||
Mauritz Johansson | |||||
Fredrik Landelius | |||||
Alfred Swahn | |||||
Running deer double shot team M | SWE | Axel Ekblom | |||
Alfred Swahn | |||||
Mauritz Johansson | |||||
Fredrik Landelius | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | SWE | Hulda Gunhild Everlund | |||
Hjördis Töpel | |||||
Vivian Pettersson | |||||
100 m freestyle M | SWE | Nils Orvar Trolle | |||
Georg Werner | |||||
Arne Borg | |||||
400 m freestyle W | SWE | Jane Gylling | |||
Hjördis Töpel | |||||
Hulda Gunhild Everlund | |||||
400 m freestyle M | SWE | Åke Borg | |||
Arne Borg | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | SWE | Arne Borg | |||
Åke Borg | |||||
100 m backstroke M | SWE | Erik Skoglund | |||
200 m breaststroke W | SWE | Hjördis Töpel | |||
Vivian Pettersson | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | SWE | Bo Johnsson | |||
Thor Henning | |||||
Bengt Linders | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | SWE | Aina Berg | |||
Hulda Gunhild Everlund | |||||
Hjördis Töpel | |||||
Wivian Pettersson | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | SWE | Åke Borg | |||
Thor Henning | |||||
Georg Werner | |||||
Nils Orvar Trolle | |||||
Gösta Persson | |||||
Arne Borg | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | SWE | Lily von Essen | |||
Sigrid Fick | |||||
Doubles W | SWE | Lily Strömberg | |||
Sigrid Fick | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | SWE | Kletus Andersson | |||
Theodor Nauman | |||||
Nils Backlund | |||||
Martin Norberg | |||||
Cletus Andersson | |||||
Erik Andersson | |||||
Gösta Persson | |||||
Hilmer Wictorin | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | SWE | Sigfrid Hylander | |||
Lightweight M | SWE | Martin Olofsson | |||
Middleweight M | SWE | Nils Lidman | |||
Light-heavyweight M | SWE | Bertil Carlsson | |||
Heavyweight M | SWE | Richard Brunn | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | SWE | Ragnar Larsson | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | SWE | Hans Sigfrid Hansson | |||
Nils Sverre Nilsson | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | SWE | Harry Nilsson | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | SWE | Rudolf Svensson | |||
Carl Westergren | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight M | SWE | Ernst Nilsson | |||
Johan Richthoff | |||||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | SWE | Hans Sigfrid Hansson | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | SWE | Erik Malmberg | |||
Fritiof Svensson | |||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | SWE | Rudolf Svensson | |||
Carl Westergren | |||||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | SWE | Ernst Nilsson | |||
Claes Johanson | |||||
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1924 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Paris 1924 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||