Spanish athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | ESP | Daniel Morillo | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ESP | Ángel David Rodriguez | |||
200 m M | ESP | Ángel David Rodriguez | |||
800 m M | ESP | Manuel Olmedo | |||
Antonio Manuel Reina | |||||
Miguel Quesada | |||||
1500 m M | ESP | Reyes Estévez | |||
Arturo Casado | |||||
Juan Carlos Higuero | |||||
5000 m M | ESP | Jesús España | |||
Aelemayehu Bezabeh | |||||
Alberto Garcia | |||||
10000 m M | ESP | Ayad Lamdassem | |||
Carles Castillejo | |||||
Juan Carlos de la Ossa | |||||
Marathon M | ESP | Julio Rey | |||
Jose Rios | |||||
Jose Manuel Martinez | |||||
110 m hurdles M | ESP | Jackson Quinonez | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | ESP | Eliseo Martin | |||
Jose Luis Blanco | |||||
Ruben Palomeque | |||||
20 km walk M | ESP | Francisco Fernandez | |||
Benjamin Sanchez | |||||
Juan Manuel Molina | |||||
50 km walk M | ESP | Santiago Perez | |||
Mikel Odriozola | |||||
Jesús Ángel Garcia | |||||
High jump M | ESP | Javier Bermejo | |||
Long jump M | ESP | Luis Felipe Meliz Linares | |||
Shot put M | ESP | Manuel Martinez | |||
Discus throw M | ESP | Mario Pestano | |||
Yennifer Frank Casañas | |||||
Decathlon M | ESP | David Gomez | |||
1500 m W | ESP | Natalia Rodriguez | |||
Iris Fuentes-Pila | |||||
5000 m W | ESP | Dolores Checa | |||
Marathon W | ESP | Maria Jose Pueyo | |||
Alessandra Aguilar | |||||
Yesenia Centeno | |||||
100 m hurdles W | ESP | Josephine Onyia | |||
400 m hurdles W | ESP | Laia Forcadell | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | ESP | Zulema Fuentes-Pila | |||
Rosa Morato | |||||
Marta Dominguez | |||||
20 km walk W | ESP | Beatriz Pascual | |||
Maria Vasco | |||||
Maria José Poves | |||||
High jump W | ESP | Ruth Beitia | |||
Pole vault W | ESP | Naroa Agirre | |||
Long jump W | ESP | Concepción Montaner | |||
Triple jump W | ESP | Carlota Castrejana | |||
Shot put W | ESP | Irache Quintanal | |||
Hammer throw W | ESP | Berta Castells | |||
Javelin throw W | ESP | Mercedes Chilla | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | ESP | Pablo Abian | |||
Singles W | ESP | Yoana Martinez | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | ESP | Marc Gasol | |||
Alex Mumbru | |||||
Berni Rodriguez | |||||
Rudy Fernandez | |||||
Pau Gasol | |||||
Carlos Jimenez | |||||
Raul Lopez | |||||
Felipe Reyes | |||||
Juan-Carlos Navarro | |||||
Jose Manuel Calderon | |||||
Ricky Rubio | |||||
Jorge Garbajosa | |||||
Basketball W | ESP | Laia Palau | |||
Alba Torrens | |||||
Maria Lucila Pascua | |||||
Isabel Sanchez | |||||
Amaya Valdemoro | |||||
Maria Revuelto | |||||
Anna Montanana | |||||
Cindy Orquidea Lima | |||||
Tamara Abalde | |||||
Laura Nicholls | |||||
Elisa Aguilar Lopez | |||||
Nuria Martinez | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | ESP | Jose Kelvin de la Nieve | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ESP | Maria Teresa Portela | |||
K2 500 m W | ESP | Sonia Molanes | |||
Beatriz Manchon | |||||
K2 500 m M | ESP | Carlos Perez Rial | |||
Saul Craviotto Rivero | |||||
K4 500 m W | ESP | Beatriz Manchon | |||
Jana Smidakova | |||||
Maria Teresa Portela | |||||
Sonia Molanes | |||||
C1 500 m M | ESP | David Cal Figueroa | |||
C1 1000 m M | ESP | David Cal Figueroa | |||
K1 slalom W | ESP | Maialen Chourraut | |||
K1 slalom M | ESP | Guillermo Diez Canedo | |||
C1 slalom M | ESP | Ander Elosegui | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ESP | Alberto Contador | |||
Carlos Sastre | |||||
Alejandro Valverde | |||||
Oscar Freire | |||||
Samuel Sanchez | |||||
Road race W | ESP | Anna Sanchiz | |||
Marta Vilajosana | |||||
Time trial W | ESP | Marta Vilajosana | |||
Time trial M | ESP | Samuel Sanchez | |||
Alberto Contador | |||||
Individual pursuit M | ESP | Sergi Escobar | |||
Antonio Tauler | |||||
Team pursuit M | ESP | Antonio Miguel Parra | |||
Sergi Escobar | |||||
David Muntaner | |||||
Asier Maeztu | |||||
Points race M | ESP | Juan Llaneras | |||
Points race W | ESP | Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro | |||
Madison M | ESP | Juan Llaneras | |||
Antonio Tauler | |||||
Mountainbike M | ESP | Inaki Lejarreta Errasti | |||
Carlos Coloma Nicolas | |||||
Jose Antonio Hermida | |||||
Mountainbike W | ESP | Margarita Fullana Riera | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ESP | Javier Illana Garcia | |||
Springboard W | ESP | Jenifer Benitez | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | ESP | Jordi Domingo Coll | |||
Juan Manuel Munoz | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | ESP | Javier Menendez | |||
Epee individual M | ESP | Jose Luis Abajo | |||
Sabre individual W | ESP | Araceli Navarro | |||
Sabre individual M | ESP | Jorge Pina | |||
Jaime Marti | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ESP | Lenika de Simone | |||
Laura Campos | |||||
Individual all-round M | ESP | Ivan San Miguel | |||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Rafael Martinez | |||||
Isaac Botella Perez | |||||
Sergio Munoz | |||||
Manuel Carballo | |||||
Team M | ESP | Isaac Botella Perez | |||
Ivan San Miguel | |||||
Sergio Munoz | |||||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Rafael Martinez | |||||
Manuel Carballo | |||||
Floor W | ESP | Laura Campos | |||
Lenika de Simone | |||||
Balance beam W | ESP | Lenika de Simone | |||
Laura Campos | |||||
Uneven bars W | ESP | Lenika de Simone | |||
Laura Campos | |||||
Floor M | ESP | Manuel Carballo | |||
Rafael Martinez | |||||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Isaac Botella Perez | |||||
Sergio Munoz | |||||
Vault M | ESP | Isaac Botella Perez | |||
Pommel horse M | ESP | Rafael Martinez | |||
Isaac Botella Perez | |||||
Sergio Munoz | |||||
Manuel Carballo | |||||
Ivan San Miguel | |||||
Rings M | ESP | Manuel Carballo | |||
Ivan San Miguel | |||||
Rafael Martinez | |||||
Isaac Botella Perez | |||||
Sergio Munoz | |||||
Parallel bars M | ESP | Ivan San Miguel | |||
Rafael Martinez | |||||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Sergio Munoz | |||||
Manuel Carballo | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ESP | Manuel Carballo | |||
Ivan San Miguel | |||||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Rafael Martinez | |||||
Sergio Munoz | |||||
Rhythmic group W | ESP | Isabel Pagan | |||
Barbara Gonzalez | |||||
Ana Pelaz | |||||
Lara Gonzalez | |||||
Elisabeth Salom | |||||
Veronica Ruiz | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ESP | Almudena Cid Tostado | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | ESP | David Davis | |||
Alberto Entrerrios | |||||
Jose Javier Hombrados | |||||
Albert Rocas | |||||
David Barrufet Bofill | |||||
Jon Belaustegui | |||||
Ruben Garabaya | |||||
Carlos Prieto | |||||
Raul Entrerrios | |||||
Juan Garcia | |||||
Cristian Malmagro | |||||
Victor Tomas | |||||
Iker Romero | |||||
Demetrio Lozano Jarque | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | ESP | Albert Sala | |||
Roc Oliva | |||||
Eduard Arbos | |||||
Francisco Fabregas | |||||
Ramon Alegre | |||||
Pablo Pol Amat | |||||
David Alegre | |||||
Rodrigo Garza | |||||
Alexandre Fabregas | |||||
Sergi Enrique | |||||
Santiago Freixa | |||||
Juan Fernandez | |||||
Francisco Cortes | |||||
Xavier Ribas | |||||
Eduard Tubau | |||||
Victor Sojo | |||||
Hockey W | ESP | Silvia Munoz | |||
Georgina Oliva | |||||
Rocio Ybarra | |||||
Julia Menendez | |||||
Pilar Sanchez | |||||
Ester Termens | |||||
Maria Lopez De Eguilaz | |||||
Marta Ejarque | |||||
Silvia Bonastre | |||||
Barbara Malda | |||||
Maria Rosa | |||||
Gloria Comerma | |||||
Montse Cruz | |||||
Raquel Huertas | |||||
Maria Romagosa | |||||
Nuria Camon | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-lightweight W | ESP | Ana Carrascosa | |||
Lightweight W | ESP | Isabel Fernandez | |||
Middleweight W | ESP | Leire Iglesias | |||
Half-heavyweight W | ESP | Esther San Miguel | |||
Half-lightweight M | ESP | Oscar Penas | |||
Middleweight M | ESP | David Alarza | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ESP | Jaime Lopez Sanchez | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | ESP | Nuria Dominguez | |||
Sailing | |||||
Yngling W | ESP | Graciela Pisonero | |||
Monica Azon | |||||
Sandra Azon | |||||
Tornado | ESP | Anton Paz | |||
Fernando Echavarri Erasun | |||||
49er | ESP | Iker Martinez | |||
Xabier Fernandez | |||||
470 W | ESP | Laia Tutzo | |||
Natalia Via Dufresne | |||||
470 M | ESP | Aaron Sarmiento | |||
Onan Barreiros | |||||
Finn | ESP | Rafael Trujillo Villar | |||
Laser W | ESP | Susana Romero | |||
Laser M | ESP | Javier Hernandez Cebrian | |||
Windsurfer W | ESP | Marina Alabau Neira | |||
Windsurfer M | ESP | Ivan Pastor Lafuente | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | ESP | Luis Martinez | |||
Air rifle M | ESP | Luis Martinez | |||
Sports pistol W | ESP | Sonia Franquet | |||
Maria del Pilar Fernandez | |||||
Air pistol W | ESP | Maria del Pilar Fernandez | |||
Sonia Franquet | |||||
Trap M | ESP | Alberto Fernandez | |||
Jesus Serrano | |||||
Skeet M | ESP | Juan Jose Aramburu | |||
Mario Nunez Garcia | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | ESP | Javier Noriega | |||
200 m freestyle W | ESP | Melania Costa Schmid | |||
400 m freestyle W | ESP | Erika Villaecija Garcia | |||
800 m freestyle W | ESP | Erika Villaecija Garcia | |||
1500 m freestyle M | ESP | Marco Rivera | |||
100 m backstroke W | ESP | Mercedes Peris | |||
Nina Zhivanevskaya | |||||
100 m backstroke M | ESP | Aschwin Wildeboer Faber | |||
200 m backstroke W | ESP | Lydia Morant Varo | |||
Victoria Escarlata Bernard | |||||
200 m backstroke M | ESP | Aschwin Wildeboer Faber | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ESP | Melquiades Alvarez | |||
Borja Iradier | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | ESP | Mireia Belmonte Garcia | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ESP | Sergio Garcia | |||
Melquiades Alvarez | |||||
100 m butterfly M | ESP | Rafael Munoz | |||
200 m butterfly M | ESP | Javier Nunez | |||
200 m medley W | ESP | Mireia Belmonte Garcia | |||
Maria Pelaez Navarrete | |||||
200 m medley M | ESP | Brenton Cabello | |||
400 m medley W | ESP | Mireia Belmonte Garcia | |||
400 m medley M | ESP | Javier Nunez | |||
4x200 m freestyle W | ESP | Arantxa Ramos | |||
Melania Costa Schmid | |||||
Noemi Feliz | |||||
Maria Fuster | |||||
4x100 m medley W | ESP | Maria Fuster | |||
Mireia Belmonte Garcia | |||||
Nina Zhivanevskaya | |||||
Angela San Juan | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | ESP | Yurema Requena | |||
Marathon 10 km M | ESP | Francisco Hervas Jodar | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | ESP | Andrea Fuentes Fache | |||
Gemma Mengual | |||||
Team W | ESP | Gemma Mengual | |||
Thais Henriquez Torres | |||||
Andrea Fuentes Fache | |||||
Laura Lopez Ventosa | |||||
Irina Rodriguez | |||||
Alba Maria Cabello | |||||
Raquel Corral | |||||
Paola Tirados | |||||
Gisela Moron | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ESP | Alfredo Carneros | |||
He Zhi Wen | |||||
Singles W | ESP | Yanfei Shen | |||
Zhu Fang | |||||
Team W | ESP | Yanfei Shen | |||
Galia Dvorak | |||||
Zhu Fang | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Heavyweight W | ESP | Rosana Simon | |||
Flyweight M | ESP | Juan Antonio Ramos | |||
Heavyweight M | ESP | Jon Garcia | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ESP | Rafael Nadal | |||
Tommy Robredo | |||||
Nicolas Almagro | |||||
David Ferrer | |||||
Doubles M | ESP | Rafael Nadal | |||
David Ferrer | |||||
Tommy Robredo | |||||
Nicolas Almagro | |||||
Singles W | ESP | Anabel Medina Garrigues | |||
Carla Suarez Navarro | |||||
Nuria Llagostera Vives | |||||
Maria Martinez Sanchez | |||||
Doubles W | ESP | Nuria Llagostera Vives | |||
Anabel Medina Garrigues | |||||
Maria Martinez Sanchez | |||||
Virginia Ruano Pascual | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | ESP | Ainhoa Murua | |||
Ana Burgos | |||||
Individual M | ESP | Francisco Javier Gomez | |||
Ivan Rana | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley M | ESP | Raul Mesa | |||
Pablo Herrera Allepuz | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | ESP | Xavier Valles Trias | |||
Ivan Perez Vargas | |||||
David Martin Lozano | |||||
Svilen Piralkov | |||||
Mario Garcia Rodriguez | |||||
Ivan Gallego | |||||
Marc Minguell Alferez | |||||
Inaki Aguilar Vicente | |||||
Guillermo Molina Rios | |||||
Felipe Perrone | |||||
Ricardo Perrone | |||||
Angel Andreo Gaban | |||||
Javier Garcia Gadea | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Heavyweight W | ESP | Lidia Valentin Perez | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | ESP | Jose Juan Navarro | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | ESP | Francisco Sanchez | |||
Freestyle middleweight W | ESP | Teresa Mendez | |||
Freestyle heavyweight W | ESP | Maider Unda | |||
* The list of Spanish athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Spanish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||