Spanish athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual W | ESP | Almudena Gallardo | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ESP | Venancio Jose Murcia | |||
200 m M | ESP | Venancio Jose Murcia | |||
400 m M | ESP | David Canal | |||
800 m M | ESP | Jose Manuel Cerezo | |||
Roberto Parra | |||||
1500 m M | ESP | Juan Carlos Higuero | |||
Jose Antonio Redolat | |||||
Andres Diaz | |||||
5000 m M | ESP | Youssef El Nasri | |||
Alberto Garcia | |||||
10000 m M | ESP | Enrique Molina | |||
Jose Rios | |||||
Yeodoro Cunado | |||||
Marathon M | ESP | Martin Fiz | |||
Alberto Juzdado Lopez | |||||
Abel Anton Rodrigo | |||||
400 m hurdles M | ESP | Inigo Monreal | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | ESP | Eliseo Martin | |||
Marco Cepeda Martin | |||||
Luis Miguel Martin | |||||
4x400 m M | ESP | Eduardo Rodriguez | |||
Inigo Monreal | |||||
David Canal | |||||
Antonio Andres | |||||
20 km walk M | ESP | David Marquez Laguna | |||
Francisco Javier Fernandez | |||||
Jose David Dominguez | |||||
50 km walk M | ESP | Valentin Massana | |||
Mikel Odriozola | |||||
Jesús Ángel Garcia | |||||
Pole vault M | ESP | Javier Garcia | |||
Montxu Miranda | |||||
Long jump M | ESP | Yago Lamela | |||
Triple jump M | ESP | Raul Chapado Serrano | |||
Shot put M | ESP | Manuel Martinez | |||
Discus throw M | ESP | David Martinez Varela | |||
Decathlon M | ESP | Francisco Benet Martin | |||
400 m W | ESP | Norfalia Carabali | |||
800 m W | ESP | Mayte Martinez | |||
1500 m W | ESP | Natalia Rodriguez | |||
Nuria Fernández | |||||
5000 m W | ESP | Marta Dominguez | |||
Beatriz Santiago | |||||
10000 m W | ESP | Maria Teresa Recio | |||
Maria Abel | |||||
Marathon W | ESP | Ana Isabel Alonso | |||
Maria Luisa Munoz Gonzalez | |||||
Griselda Gonzalez | |||||
4x400 m W | ESP | Julia Alba Alarco | |||
Norfalia Carabali | |||||
Miriam Bravo Acha | |||||
Mayte Martinez | |||||
20 km walk W | ESP | Encarnacion Granados | |||
Eva Perez Trujillo | |||||
Maria Vasco | |||||
High jump W | ESP | Marta Mendia Valencia | |||
Pole vault W | ESP | Mar Mar Sanchez | |||
Long jump W | ESP | Concepción Montaner | |||
Triple jump W | ESP | Carlota Castrejana | |||
Shot put W | ESP | Martina de la Puente | |||
Discus throw W | ESP | Alice Matejkova | |||
Javelin throw W | ESP | Marta Miguez Telle | |||
Heptathlon W | ESP | Imma Clopes | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | ESP | Carlos Jimenez | |||
Ignacio Rodriguez | |||||
Rodrigo De La Fuente | |||||
Juan Carlos Navarro | |||||
Alfonso Reyes | |||||
Alberto Angulo | |||||
Ignacio De Miguel | |||||
Roberto Duenas | |||||
John Rogers | |||||
Jorge Garbajosa | |||||
Alberto Herreros | |||||
Raul Lopez | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | ESP | Rafael Lozano Munoz | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ESP | Teresa Portela Rivas | |||
K1 500 m M | ESP | Jovino Gonzalez | |||
K2 500 m W | ESP | Maria Isabel Suarez | |||
Belen Sanchez | |||||
K4 500 m W | ESP | Ana Maria Penas | |||
Beatriz Manchon | |||||
Izaskun Aramburu | |||||
Belen Sanchez | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ESP | Emilio Merchan | |||
C1 500 m M | ESP | Jose Manuel Crespo | |||
C2 500 m M | ESP | David Mascato | |||
Jose Alfredo Bea | |||||
C1 1000 m M | ESP | Jose Manuel Crespo | |||
C2 1000 m M | ESP | David Mascato | |||
Jose Alfredo Bea | |||||
K1 slalom W | ESP | Maria Eizmendi | |||
K1 slalom M | ESP | Carles Joanmarti | |||
Esteban Aracama Mendiola | |||||
C1 slalom M | ESP | Jon Erguin Bolibar | |||
C2 slalom M | ESP | Marc Vicente | |||
Toni Herreros | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | ESP | Joane Somarriba Arrola | |||
Mercedes Cagigas Amed | |||||
Fatima Blazquez Lozano | |||||
Road race M | ESP | Santos Gonzalez Capilla | |||
Miguel Martin Perdiguero | |||||
Oscar Freire | |||||
Juan Carlos Dominguez | |||||
Abraham Olano | |||||
Time trial W | ESP | Joane Somarriba Arrola | |||
Dori Ruano Sanchon | |||||
Time trial M | ESP | Santos Gonzalez Capilla | |||
Abraham Olano | |||||
Individual pursuit M | ESP | Antonio Tauler | |||
Team pursuit M | ESP | Jose Jarque Canelles | |||
Antonio Tauler | |||||
Miguel Alzamora | |||||
Isaac Galvez | |||||
Points race M | ESP | Juan Llaneras | |||
Points race W | ESP | Teodora Ruano | |||
Madison M | ESP | Juan Llaneras | |||
Isaac Galvez | |||||
1000 m time trial M | ESP | David Cabrero | |||
Sprint M | ESP | Jose Villanueva | |||
Team sprint M | ESP | Jose Villanueva | |||
Jose Escuredo | |||||
Salvador Melia | |||||
Keirin M | ESP | David Cabrero | |||
Mountainbike M | ESP | Roberto Lezaun Zubiria | |||
Jose Antonio Hermida | |||||
Mountainbike W | ESP | Silvia Rovira Planas | |||
Margarita Fullana Riera | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ESP | Rafael Alvarez Serrano | |||
Jose Gil Canizares | |||||
Platform M | ESP | Ruben Santos | |||
Platform W | ESP | Leire Santos Sanz | |||
Maria Saez de Ibarra | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | ESP | Juan Antonio Jimenez | |||
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat | |||||
Lluis Lucio Perez | |||||
Rafael Soto | |||||
Dressage team | ESP | Lluis Lucio Perez | |||
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat | |||||
Juan Antonio Jimenez | |||||
Rafael Soto Andrade | |||||
Eventing individual | ESP | Enrique Sarasola | |||
Eventing team | ESP | Ramon Beca | |||
Enrique Sarasola | |||||
Jaime Matossian | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Sabre individual M | ESP | Fernando Medina | |||
Alberto Falcon | |||||
Jorge Pina | |||||
Sabre team M | ESP | Fernando Medina | |||
Jorge Pina | |||||
Antonio Garcia | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | ESP | Jose Maria Romero | |||
Daniel Aranzubia | |||||
Ivan Amaya | |||||
Carlos Puyol | |||||
Carlos Marchena | |||||
Jordi Ferron | |||||
Antonio Velamazan | |||||
Ismael Ruiz | |||||
Juan Capdevilla | |||||
Miguel Angel Angulo | |||||
Jesus Maria Lacruz | |||||
Gabriel Garcia de la Torre | |||||
Unai Vergara | |||||
Raul Tamudo | |||||
David Albelda | |||||
Felipe Ortiz | |||||
Alberto Luque | |||||
Xavier Hernandez | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ESP | Paloma Moro | |||
Susana Garcia | |||||
Marta Cusido | |||||
Laura Martinez | |||||
Esther Moya | |||||
Sara Moro | |||||
Individual all-round M | ESP | Saul Cofino | |||
Alejandro Barrenechea | |||||
Omar Cortes | |||||
Victor Cano | |||||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Andreu Vivo | |||||
Team W | ESP | Sara Moro | |||
Laura Martinez | |||||
Esther Moya | |||||
Paloma Moro | |||||
Susana Garcia | |||||
Marta Cusido | |||||
Team M | ESP | Alejandro Barrenechea | |||
Andreu Vivo | |||||
Victor Cano | |||||
Saul Cofino | |||||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Omar Cortes | |||||
Floor W | ESP | Sara Moro | |||
Susana Garcia | |||||
Paloma Moro | |||||
Laura Martinez | |||||
Esther Moya | |||||
Vault W | ESP | Marta Cusido | |||
Laura Martinez | |||||
Esther Moya | |||||
Sara Moro | |||||
Paloma Moro | |||||
Balance beam W | ESP | Laura Martinez | |||
Esther Moya | |||||
Sara Moro | |||||
Marta Cusido | |||||
Susana Garcia | |||||
Uneven bars W | ESP | Esther Moya | |||
Sara Moro | |||||
Susana Garcia | |||||
Marta Cusido | |||||
Laura Martinez | |||||
Floor M | ESP | Alejandro Barrenechea | |||
Omar Cortes | |||||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Victor Cano | |||||
Saul Cofino | |||||
Vault M | ESP | Omar Cortes | |||
Gervasio Deferr | |||||
Victor Cano | |||||
Saul Cofino | |||||
Alejandro Barrenechea | |||||
Pommel horse M | ESP | Saul Cofino | |||
Alejandro Barrenechea | |||||
Omar Cortes | |||||
Victor Cano | |||||
Andreu Vivo | |||||
Rings M | ESP | Andreu Vivo | |||
Saul Cofino | |||||
Alejandro Barrenechea | |||||
Omar Cortes | |||||
Victor Cano | |||||
Parallel bars M | ESP | Andreu Vivo | |||
Saul Cofino | |||||
Alejandro Barrenechea | |||||
Omar Cortes | |||||
Victor Cano | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ESP | Omar Cortes | |||
Victor Cano | |||||
Andreu Vivo | |||||
Saul Cofino | |||||
Alejandro Barrenechea | |||||
Rhythmic group W | ESP | Lorena Gurendez Garcia | |||
Carmina Verdue | |||||
Marta Calamonte | |||||
Igone Arribas | |||||
Beatriz Nogalez | |||||
Carolina Malchair | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ESP | Esther Dominguez | |||
Almudena Cid Tostado | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | ESP | Juan Perez Marquez | |||
Talant Dushebayev | |||||
David Barrufet Bofill | |||||
Demetrio Lozano Jarque | |||||
Xavier O'Callaghan Ferrer | |||||
Iosu Olalla | |||||
Inaki Urdangarin Liebaert | |||||
Andriy Xepkin | |||||
Alberto Urdiales Marquez | |||||
Enric Masip Borras | |||||
Mateo Garralda Larube | |||||
Jordi Nunez Carretero | |||||
Rafael Guijosa Castillo | |||||
Antonio Ugalde Garcia | |||||
Antonio Ortega Perez | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | ESP | Juan Escarre Uruena | |||
Joaquin Malgosa Morera | |||||
Rodrigo Garza | |||||
Eduard Tubau | |||||
Pablo Usoz Ciriza | |||||
Ramon Sala Vallmonrat | |||||
Jordi Casas | |||||
Josep Sanchez | |||||
Xavier Ribas | |||||
Francisco Fabregas | |||||
Jaime Amat Duran | |||||
Ramon Jufresa Lluch | |||||
Jan Dinares | |||||
Xavi Arnau | |||||
Bernardino Herrera | |||||
Pablo Amat Escude | |||||
Hockey W | ESP | Carmen Martin | |||
Nuria Moreno | |||||
Amanda Gonzalez | |||||
Elena Carrion | |||||
Silvia Munoz | |||||
Sonia Barrio Gutierrez | |||||
Cibeles Romero | |||||
Lucia Lopez | |||||
Sonia De Ignacio-Simo | |||||
Carmen Barea | |||||
Erdoitza Goikoetxea | |||||
Begona Larzabal | |||||
Elena Urkizu | |||||
Mar Feito | |||||
Nuria Camon | |||||
Maider Telleria Goni | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | ESP | Vanesa Arenas | |||
Half-lightweight W | ESP | Miren Leon | |||
Lightweight W | ESP | Isabel Fernandez | |||
Half-middleweight W | ESP | Sara Alvarez | |||
Middleweight W | ESP | Ursula Martin | |||
Half-heavyweight W | ESP | Esther San Miguel | |||
Heavyweight W | ESP | Beatriz Martin | |||
Extra-lightweight M | ESP | Oscar Penas | |||
Half-lightweight M | ESP | Kiyoshi Uematsu | |||
Half-middleweight M | ESP | Ricardo Echarte | |||
Middleweight M | ESP | Fernando Gonzalez | |||
Heavyweight M | ESP | Ernesto Perez Lobo | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | ESP | Mauricio Monteserin | |||
Jaime Rios | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | ESP | Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans | |||
Ruben Alvarez Hoyos | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | ESP | Jose van der Ploeg Garcia | |||
Rafael Trujillo Villar | |||||
Tornado | ESP | Jose Luis Ballester Tuliesa | |||
Fernando Leon Boissier | |||||
49er | ESP | Javier de la Plaza | |||
Santiago Lopez-Vasquez | |||||
470 W | ESP | Sandra Azon | |||
Natalia Via Dufresne | |||||
470 M | ESP | Gustavo Martinez Doreste | |||
Tunte Cantero Artiles | |||||
Europe W | ESP | Neus Garriga | |||
Laser M | ESP | Luis Martinez | |||
Windsurfer W | ESP | Maria del Carmen Vaz | |||
Windsurfer M | ESP | Jorge Maciel | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez | |||
Rifle three positions W | ESP | Marina Pons | |||
Rifle prone M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez | |||
Air rifle M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez | |||
Air rifle W | ESP | Marina Pons | |||
Sports pistol W | ESP | Maria Pilar Fernandez | |||
Air pistol W | ESP | Maria Pilar Fernandez | |||
Double trap M | ESP | Sergio Pinero | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | ESP | Ana Belen Palomo | |||
50 m freestyle M | ESP | Eduardo Lorente | |||
100 m freestyle M | ESP | Javier Botello Garcia | |||
200 m freestyle W | ESP | Laura Roca Montala | |||
400 m freestyle W | ESP | Maria Angels Bardina | |||
1500 m freestyle M | ESP | Teo Edo | |||
Frederik Hviid | |||||
100 m backstroke W | ESP | Nina Zhivanevskaya | |||
100 m backstroke M | ESP | David Ortega | |||
200 m backstroke W | ESP | Nina Zhivanevskaya | |||
Ivette Maria Tato | |||||
200 m backstroke M | ESP | Guillermo Mediano | |||
100 m butterfly W | ESP | Maria Pelaez Navarrete | |||
200 m butterfly W | ESP | Mireia Garcia | |||
Maria Pelaez Navarrete | |||||
200 m butterfly M | ESP | Jorge Perez Salinas | |||
200 m medley M | ESP | Jordi Carrasco | |||
400 m medley W | ESP | Lourdes Becerra Portero | |||
400 m medley M | ESP | Frederik Hwiid | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | ESP | Javier Botello Garcia | |||
Eduardo Lorente | |||||
Jorge Luis Ulibarri | |||||
Juan Benavides | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | ESP | Paula Carballido Romero | |||
Maria Angels Bardina | |||||
Natalia Cabrerizo Beltran | |||||
Laura Roca Montala | |||||
4x100 m medley W | ESP | Laura Roca Montala | |||
Mireia Garcia | |||||
Maria Collado | |||||
Ivette Maria Tato | |||||
4x100 m medley M | ESP | Santiago Castellanos | |||
Javier Botello Garcia | |||||
Daniel Morales | |||||
David Ortega | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | ESP | Gemma Mengual | |||
Paola Tirados | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Welterweight W | ESP | Elena Benitez | |||
Heavyweight W | ESP | Ireane Ruiz | |||
Flyweight M | ESP | Gabriel Esparza | |||
Featherweight M | ESP | Francisco Zas | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ESP | Alex Corretja | |||
Fernando Vicente | |||||
Juan Carlos Ferrero | |||||
Albert Costa | |||||
Doubles M | ESP | Albert Costa | |||
Alex Corretja | |||||
Singles W | ESP | Conchita Martinez | |||
Magui Serna | |||||
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario | |||||
Doubles W | ESP | Arantxa Sanchez Vicario | |||
Conchita Martinez | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | ESP | Maribel Blanco | |||
Individual M | ESP | Eneka Llanos | |||
Ivan Rana | |||||
Jose Merchan | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley M | ESP | Javier Bosma Minguez | |||
Fabio Diez | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | ESP | Gabriel Hernandez | |||
Angel Andreo Gaban | |||||
Ivan Moro Fernandez | |||||
Jordi Sans Juan | |||||
Sergio Pedrerol Cavalle | |||||
Jesus Rollan Prada | |||||
Salvador Gomez Aguera | |||||
Daniel Moro | |||||
Pedro Garcia Aguado | |||||
Manuel Estiarte Duocastella | |||||
Gustavo Marcos | |||||
Daniel Ballart Sans | |||||
Javier Sanchez Toril | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight W | ESP | Josefa Perez | |||
Light-heavyweight W | ESP | Eva Dimas Fontanals | |||
Heavyweight W | ESP | Monica Carrio | |||
Super-heavyweight M | ESP | Jon Tecedor Anguinaga | |||
* The list of Spanish athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Spanish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||