Soviet athletes at the Melbourne 1956 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | URS | Boris Tokarev | |||
Yuri Konovalov | |||||
Leonid Bartenyev | |||||
200 m M | URS | Yuri Konovalov | |||
Leonid Bartenyev | |||||
Boris Tokarev | |||||
400 m M | URS | Konstantin Grachov | |||
Ardalion Ignatyev | |||||
1500 m M | URS | Yevgeny Sokolov | |||
Jonas Pipine | |||||
Sergey Sukhanov | |||||
5000 m M | URS | Ivan Tcherniavskiy | |||
Pyotr Bolotnikov | |||||
Vladimir Kuts | |||||
10000 m M | URS | Ivan Tcherniavskiy | |||
Pyotr Bolotnikov | |||||
Vladimir Kuts | |||||
Marathon M | URS | Albert Ivanov | |||
Boris Grishayev | |||||
Ivan Filin | |||||
110 m hurdles M | URS | Boris Stolyarov | |||
Anatoly Mikhailov | |||||
400 m hurdles M | URS | Yuri Lituyev | |||
Anatoly Julin | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | URS | Yevgeny Kadyaykin | |||
Semyon Rzhischin | |||||
Vasily Vlasenko | |||||
4x100 m M | URS | Vladimir Sukharev | |||
Yuri Konovalov | |||||
Boris Tokarev | |||||
Leonid Bartenyev | |||||
4x400 m M | URS | Yuri Lituyev | |||
Konstantin Grachev | |||||
Ardalion Ignatyev | |||||
Anatoly Yulin | |||||
20 km walk M | URS | Bruno Junk | |||
Antanas Mikenas | |||||
Leonid Spirin | |||||
50 km walk M | URS | Mikhail Lavrov | |||
Grigory Klimov | |||||
Yevgeny Maskinskov | |||||
High jump M | URS | Vladimir Sitkin | |||
Igor Kashkarov | |||||
Vladimir Polyakov | |||||
Pole vault M | URS | Vitaliy Chernobai | |||
Anatoly Petrov | |||||
Vladimir Bulatov | |||||
Long jump M | URS | Dmitri Bondarenko | |||
Oleg Fedoseyev | |||||
Igor Ter-Ovanesian | |||||
Triple jump M | URS | Vitold Kreer | |||
Leonid Sherbakov | |||||
Shot put M | URS | Boris Balyayev | |||
Vladimir Lochilov | |||||
Discus throw M | URS | Boris Matveyev | |||
Otto Grigalka | |||||
Kim Bukhantsev | |||||
Hammer throw M | URS | Anatoly Samotsvetov | |||
Dmitri Yegorov | |||||
Mikhail Krivonosov | |||||
Javelin throw M | URS | Viktor Tsybulenko | |||
Vladimir Kuznetsov | |||||
Aleksandr Gorshkov | |||||
Decathlon M | URS | Vassily Kuznetsov | |||
Yuri Kutenko | |||||
Uno Palu | |||||
100 m W | URS | Vera Krepkina | |||
Galina Popova | |||||
Galina Rezchikova | |||||
200 m W | URS | Maria Itkina | |||
Olga Kocheleva | |||||
Vera Iougova | |||||
80 m hurdles W | URS | Galina Bystrova | |||
Nila Bessedina | |||||
Maria Golubnichaya | |||||
4x100 m W | URS | Maria Itkina | |||
Galina Reschikova | |||||
Vera Krepkina | |||||
Irina Botchkaryova | |||||
High jump W | URS | Valentina Ballod | |||
Maria Pissaryeva | |||||
Long jump W | URS | Nadezhda Dvalischvili | |||
Valentina Schaprunova | |||||
Shot put W | URS | Zinaida Doinikova | |||
Tamara Tyshkevich | |||||
Galina Zybina | |||||
Discus throw W | URS | Irina Begliakova | |||
Albina Yelkina | |||||
Nina Ponomaryeva | |||||
Javelin throw W | URS | Nadiya Koniayeva | |||
Inessa Iaunzeme | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | URS | Stasys Stonkus | |||
Algirdas Lauritenas | |||||
Viktor Zubkov | |||||
Yuri Ozerov | |||||
Maigonis Valdmanis | |||||
Mikhail Semyonov | |||||
Arkady Bochkaryov | |||||
Janis Krümins | |||||
Kazys Petkevicius | |||||
Mikhail Studenetsky | |||||
Valdis Muiznieks | |||||
Vladimir Torban | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | URS | Vladimir Stolnikov | |||
Bantamweight M | URS | Boris Stepanov | |||
Featherweight M | URS | Vladimir Safronov | |||
Lightweight M | URS | Anatoly Laguetko | |||
Light-welterweight M | URS | Vladimir Yengibaryan | |||
Welterweight M | URS | Eduard Borisov | |||
Light-middleweight M | URS | Rychard Karpov | |||
Middleweight M | URS | Gennady Shatkov | |||
Light-heavyweight M | URS | Romualdas Murauskas | |||
Heavyweight M | URS | Lev Mukhin | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | URS | Yelizaveta Dementyeva | |||
K1 1000 m M | URS | Igor Pissaryev | |||
K2 1000 m M | URS | Anatoly Demitkov | |||
Mikhail Kaaleste | |||||
K1 10000 m M | URS | Igor Pissaryev | |||
K2 10000 m M | URS | Yevhen Yatsynenko | |||
Sergei Klimov | |||||
C1 1000 m M | URS | Gennady Bukharin | |||
C2 1000 m M | URS | Gratsian Botev | |||
Pavel Kharine | |||||
C1 10000 m M | URS | Gennady Bukharin | |||
C2 10000 m M | URS | Pavel Kharine | |||
Gratsian Botev | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | URS | Anatoliy Cherepovych | |||
Road race team M | URS | Anatoly Cherepovich | |||
Viktor Kapitonov | |||||
Mykola Kolumbet | |||||
1000 m time trial M | URS | Boris Savostin | |||
Sprint M | URS | Boris Romanov | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | URS | Yury Kasakov | |||
Roman Brener | |||||
Gennady Udalov | |||||
Springboard W | URS | Zoya Blyuvas | |||
Valentina Chumucheva | |||||
Ninel Krutova | |||||
Platform M | URS | Gennady Galkin | |||
Mikhail Chachba | |||||
Roman Brener | |||||
Platform W | URS | Tatyana Karakashyants-Vereina | |||
Raisa Gorokhovskaya | |||||
Lyubov Shigalova | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | URS | Sergei Filatov | |||
Nikolai Sitko | |||||
Aleksandr Vtorov | |||||
Dressage team | URS | Aleksandr Vtorov | |||
Sergei Filatov | |||||
Nikolai Sitko | |||||
Eventing individual | URS | Lev Baklychkine | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | URS | Valentina Rastvorova | |||
Nadezhda Shitikova | |||||
Emma Yefimova | |||||
Foil individual M | URS | Yuri Rudov | |||
Mark Midler | |||||
Iuri Osipovi | |||||
Epee individual M | URS | Juozas Udras | |||
Revaz Tsirekidze | |||||
Arnold Chernushevich | |||||
Sabre individual M | URS | Yevhen Cherepovsky | |||
Yakov Rylsky | |||||
Lev Kuznetsov | |||||
Sabre team M | URS | Lev Kuznetsov | |||
Yevhen Cherepovsky | |||||
Leonid Bogdanov | |||||
Yakov Rylsky | |||||
David Tyshler | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | URS | Nikita Simonyan | |||
Boris Kuznetsov | |||||
Boris Razinsky | |||||
Aleksei Paramonov | |||||
Anatoly Ilyin | |||||
Anatoly Maslyonkin | |||||
Vadim Tyshchenko | |||||
Sergei Salnikov | |||||
Vladimir Ryshkin | |||||
Lev Yashin | |||||
Valentin Ivanov | |||||
Anatoly Issayev | |||||
Eduard Streltsov | |||||
Yosif Betsa | |||||
Boris Tatushin | |||||
Anatoly Bashashkin | |||||
Igor Netto | |||||
Mikhail Ogonikov | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Lyudmila Yegorova | |||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Polina Astakhova | |||||
Sofia Muratova | |||||
Larysa Latynina | |||||
Lidiya Kalinina | |||||
Individual all-round M | URS | Albert Azaryan | |||
Boris Shakhlin | |||||
Pavel Stolbov | |||||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Valentin Muratov | |||||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Team W | URS | Lyudmila Yegorova | |||
Lidiya Kalinina | |||||
Sofia Muratova | |||||
Polina Astakhova | |||||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Larysa Latynina | |||||
Team M | URS | Pavel Stolbov | |||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Boris Shakhlin | |||||
Valentin Muratov | |||||
Albert Azaryan | |||||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Floor W | URS | Sofia Muratova | |||
Larysa Latynina | |||||
Lidiya Kalinina | |||||
Lyudmila Yegorova | |||||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Vault W | URS | Lyudmila Yegorova | |||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Larysa Latynina | |||||
Sofia Muratova | |||||
Balance beam W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Sofia Muratova | |||||
Lyudmila Yegorova | |||||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Uneven bars W | URS | Sofia Muratova | |||
Polina Astakhova | |||||
Larysa Latynina | |||||
Floor M | URS | Valentin Muratov | |||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Vault M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Valentin Muratov | |||||
Albert Azaryan | |||||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Pommel horse M | URS | Valentin Muratov | |||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Albert Azaryan | |||||
Boris Shakhlin | |||||
Pavel Stolbov | |||||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Rings M | URS | Pavel Stolbov | |||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Valentin Muratov | |||||
Albert Azaryan | |||||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Parallel bars M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Albert Azaryan | |||||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Boris Shakhlin | |||||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Albert Azaryan | |||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Pavel Stolbov | |||||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Team exercise W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Polina Astakhova | |||||
Lyudmila Yegorova | |||||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Sofia Muratova | |||||
Lidiya Kalinina | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | URS | Ivan Deryuhin | |||
Aleksandr Tarassov | |||||
Igor Novikov | |||||
Aleksandr Tarassov | |||||
Team M | URS | Ivan Deryuhin | |||
Aleksandr Tarassov | |||||
Igor Novikov | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | URS | Vyacheslav Ivanov | |||
Double sculls M | URS | Yuri Tyukalov | |||
Aleksandr Berkutov | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | URS | Igor Buldakov | |||
Viktor Ivanov | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | URS | Vladimir Petrov | |||
Georgi Zhylin | |||||
Igor Yemchuk | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | URS | Lev Alekseyev | |||
Konstantin Melgunov | |||||
Konstantin Aleksandrov | |||||
Dragon | URS | Ivan Matveyev | |||
Pyotr Tolstikhin | |||||
Andrey Mazovka | |||||
Star | URS | Timir Pinegin | |||
Fyodor Shutkov | |||||
Finn M | URS | Yury Shavrin | |||
Sharpie | URS | Boris Ilyin | |||
Aleksandr Chumakov | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | URS | Anatoly Bogdanov | |||
Vassily Borissov | |||||
Rifle prone M | URS | Vassily Borissov | |||
Anatoly Bogdanov | |||||
Free rifle M | URS | Allan Erdman | |||
Vassily Borissov | |||||
Moving target M | URS | Vitaly Romanenko | |||
Vladimir Sevryugin | |||||
Free pistol M | URS | Anton Yasinsky | |||
Makhmud Umarov | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | URS | Yevgeny Cherkasov | |||
Vasily Sorokin | |||||
Trap M | URS | Nikolai Mogilevsky | |||
Yury Nikandrov | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | URS | Lev Balandin | |||
Vitaly Sorokin | |||||
400 m freestyle M | URS | Boris Nikitin | |||
1500 m freestyle M | URS | Gennady Androssov | |||
100 m backstroke W | URS | Lyudmila Klipova | |||
200 m breaststroke M | URS | Fridrikh Dossaev | |||
Kharis Yunichev | |||||
Igor Zasyeda | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | URS | Boris Nikitin | |||
Vitaly Sorokin | |||||
Gennady Nikolayev | |||||
Vladimir Strushanov | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | URS | Pyotr Mshvenieradze | |||
Nodar Gvakharia | |||||
Mikhail Ryzhak | |||||
Yuri Schlyapin | |||||
Vyacheslav Kurennoi | |||||
Pyotr Breus | |||||
Valentin Prokopov | |||||
Boris Markarov | |||||
Boris Goikhman | |||||
Viktor Ageyev | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | URS | Vladimir Stogov | |||
Featherweight M | URS | Yevgeny Minayev | |||
Lightweight M | URS | Rafael Khabutdinov | |||
Igor Rybak | |||||
Middleweight M | URS | Fydor Bogdanovsky | |||
Light-heavyweight M | URS | Vasili Stepanovs | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | URS | Arkady Vorobyev | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | URS | Mirian Tsalkalamanidze | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | URS | Mikhail Shakhov | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | URS | Linar Salimullin | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | URS | Alimberg Bestayev | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | URS | Vakhtang Balavadze | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | URS | Georgy Skhirtladze | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | URS | Boris Kulayev | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | URS | Ivan Vykhrystyuk | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | URS | Nikolai Solovyov | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | URS | Konstantin Vyrupayev | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | URS | Roman Dzneladze | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | URS | Vladimir Rosin | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | URS | Vladimir Maneyev | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | URS | Givy Kartoziya | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | URS | Valentin Nikolayev | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | URS | Anatoly Parfyonov | |||
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1956 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Melbourne 1956 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||