South Korean athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | KOR | Jang Yong-ho | |||
Kim Bo-ram | |||||
Oh Kyo-moon | |||||
Individual W | KOR | Youn Hye-young | |||
Kim Jo-sun | |||||
Kim Kyung-wook | |||||
Team M | KOR | Oh Kyo-moon | |||
Jang Yong-ho | |||||
Kim Bo-ram | |||||
Team W | KOR | Youn Hye-young | |||
Kim Jo-sun | |||||
Kim Kyung-wook | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | KOR | Jin Sun-kuk | |||
400 m M | KOR | Shon Ju-il | |||
Marathon M | KOR | Kim Wan-ki | |||
Kim Yi-yong | |||||
Lee Bong-ju | |||||
High jump M | KOR | Lee Jin-taek | |||
Cho Hyun-wook | |||||
Kim Tae-hol | |||||
Pole vault M | KOR | Kim Chul-kyun | |||
Long jump M | KOR | Sung Hee-jun | |||
Javelin throw M | KOR | Chu Gi-yeong | |||
100 m W | KOR | Lee Young-sook | |||
Marathon W | KOR | Lee Mi-kyung | |||
Kang Soon-duk | |||||
Oh Mi-ja | |||||
Shot put W | KOR | Lee Myung-sun | |||
Javelin throw W | KOR | Lee Yeong-seon | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | KOR | Lee Kwang-jin | |||
Park Sung-woo | |||||
Kim Hak-kyun | |||||
Singles W | KOR | Kim Ji-hyun | |||
Bang Soo-hyun | |||||
Ra Kyung-min | |||||
Doubles W | KOR | Gil Young-ah | |||
Jang Hye-ock | |||||
Doubles mixed | KOR | Kim Dong-moon | |||
Park Joo-bong | |||||
Gil Young-ah | |||||
Ra Kyung-min | |||||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | KOR | Gang Hyeok | |||
Im Seon-Dong | |||||
Jeon Seung-Nam | |||||
Chae Jong-Guk | |||||
An Hui-Bong | |||||
Mun Dong-Hwan | |||||
Jo Jin-Ho | |||||
Lee Byeong-Gyu | |||||
Gang Pil-Seon | |||||
Jo Gyeong-Hwan | |||||
Bae Jae-Hyo | |||||
Na Man-Ho | |||||
Jo In-Seong | |||||
Kim Yeong-Su | |||||
Oh Cheol-Min | |||||
Kim Seon-U | |||||
Lee Dong-Uk | |||||
Son Min-han | |||||
Jin Gap-Yong | |||||
Kim Su-Gwan | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | KOR | Chun Joo-weon | |||
Kim Jung-Min | |||||
Kwun Eun-Jeong | |||||
Han Hyun-sun | |||||
Jung Sun-min | |||||
Park Jung-eun | |||||
Lee Jong-ae | |||||
Yoo Young-joo | |||||
Chun Eun-sook | |||||
An Sun-Mi | |||||
Chung Eun-soon | |||||
Kim Ji-yoon | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | KOR | Bae Ki-Woong | |||
Featherweight M | KOR | Sin Su-Yeong | |||
Lightweight M | KOR | Shin Eun-chul | |||
Light-welterweight M | KOR | Han Hyung-Min | |||
Welterweight M | KOR | Bae Ho-Jo | |||
Light-middleweight M | KOR | Lee Wan-Kyun | |||
Middleweight M | KOR | Moon Lim-Chul | |||
Light-heavyweight M | KOR | Lee Seung-bae | |||
Heavyweight M | KOR | Go Yeong-sam | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
C2 500 m M | KOR | Park Chang-kyu | |||
Jun Kwang-rak | |||||
C2 1000 m M | KOR | Jun Kwang-rak | |||
Park Chang-kyu | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | KOR | Kim Yong-mi | |||
Road race M | KOR | Park Min-soo | |||
Team pursuit M | KOR | Chun Dae-hung | |||
Kim Jong-mo | |||||
Chung Young-hoon | |||||
Noh Young-sik | |||||
Points race M | KOR | Cho Ho-sung | |||
Points race W | KOR | Kim Yong-mi | |||
1000 m time trial M | KOR | Hong Suk | |||
Sprint M | KOR | Hyeon Byeong-cheol | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | KOR | Lee Jong-hee | |||
Platform M | KOR | Kwon Kyung-min | |||
Platform W | KOR | Im Youn-gi | |||
Kim Yeo-young | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | KOR | Chun Mi-kyung | |||
Foil individual M | KOR | Jeong Su-Gi | |||
Kim Yong-Guk | |||||
Kim Young-ho | |||||
Epee individual W | KOR | Ko Sung-jun | |||
Kim Hui-Jeong | |||||
Lee Geum-nam | |||||
Sabre team M | KOR | You Sang-joo | |||
Lee Hyo-kun | |||||
Seo Seong-jun | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | KOR | Kong Yoon-Jin | |||
Individual all-round M | KOR | Yeo Hong-chul | |||
Kim Bong-Hyun | |||||
Lee Joo-hyung | |||||
Jung Jin-soo | |||||
Kim Dong-hwa | |||||
Han Yoon-soo | |||||
Cho Seong-min | |||||
Team M | KOR | Han Yun-su | |||
Kim Bong-hyeon | |||||
Yeo Hong-cheol | |||||
Jeong Jin-su | |||||
Lee Ju-hyeong | |||||
Kim Dong-hwa | |||||
Jo Seong-min | |||||
Floor W | KOR | Kong Yoon-Jin | |||
Vault W | KOR | Kong Yoon-Jin | |||
Balance beam W | KOR | Kong Yoon-Jin | |||
Uneven bars W | KOR | Kong Yoon-Jin | |||
Floor M | KOR | Jung Jin-soo | |||
Kim Dong-hwa | |||||
Han Yoon-soo | |||||
Cho Seong-min | |||||
Yeo Hong-chul | |||||
Lee Joo-hyung | |||||
Vault M | KOR | Lee Joo-hyung | |||
Jung Jin-soo | |||||
Kim Dong-hwa | |||||
Han Yoon-soo | |||||
Cho Seong-min | |||||
Yeo Hong-chul | |||||
Kim Bong-Hyun | |||||
Pommel horse M | KOR | Lee Joo-hyung | |||
Han Yoon-soo | |||||
Kim Dong-hwa | |||||
Yeo Hong-chul | |||||
Kim Bong-Hyun | |||||
Cho Seong-min | |||||
Jung Jin-soo | |||||
Rings M | KOR | Jung Jin-soo | |||
Cho Seong-min | |||||
Han Yoon-soo | |||||
Lee Joo-hyung | |||||
Kim Dong-hwa | |||||
Yeo Hong-chul | |||||
Kim Bong-Hyun | |||||
Parallel bars M | KOR | Kim Dong-hwa | |||
Yeo Hong-chul | |||||
Kim Bong-Hyun | |||||
Cho Seong-min | |||||
Jung Jin-soo | |||||
Lee Joo-hyung | |||||
Han Yoon-soo | |||||
Horizontal bar M | KOR | Lee Joo-hyung | |||
Jung Jin-soo | |||||
Kim Dong-hwa | |||||
Han Yoon-soo | |||||
Cho Seong-min | |||||
Yeo Hong-chul | |||||
Kim Bong-Hyun | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball W | KOR | Park Jeong-rim | |||
Kim Rang | |||||
Kim Jeong-mi | |||||
Kim Jeong-Sim | |||||
Moon Hyang-ja | |||||
Lim O-kyeong | |||||
Oh Seong-ok | |||||
Han Sun-hee | |||||
Kim Mi-sim | |||||
Kim Eun-mi | |||||
Heo Sun-Yeong | |||||
Kwag Hye-jeong | |||||
Hong Jeong-ho | |||||
Oh Yong-ran | |||||
Cho Eun-hee | |||||
Lee Sang-eun | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | KOR | Park Sin-Heung | |||
Yu Myeong-Gun | |||||
Kim Yeong-Gwi | |||||
Jeong Yong-Gyun | |||||
Kang Keon-wook | |||||
Sin Seok-Gyo | |||||
Cho Myung-jun | |||||
Kim Yoon | |||||
Hong Gyeong-Seop | |||||
Kim Jong-I | |||||
Yu Seung-Jin | |||||
Han Byeong-Guk | |||||
Gu Jin-Su | |||||
Song Seung-tae | |||||
Kim Yong-bae | |||||
Jeon Jong-ha | |||||
Hockey W | KOR | Choi Eun-kyung | |||
Lee Eun-kyung | |||||
Kwon Soo-hyun | |||||
Kim Myung-ok | |||||
Woo Hyun-jung | |||||
Lim Jeong-sook | |||||
Lee Eun-young | |||||
Kwon Chang-sook | |||||
Jin Deok-san | |||||
Choi Mi-soon | |||||
Cho Eun-jung | |||||
Oh Seung-shin | |||||
Lee Ji-young | |||||
Chang Eun-jung | |||||
You Jae-sook | |||||
Jeon Young-sun | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-lightweight W | KOR | Hyun Sook-hee | |||
Lightweight W | KOR | Jung Sun-yong | |||
Half-middleweight W | KOR | Jung Sung-sook | |||
Middleweight W | KOR | Cho Min-sun | |||
Heavyweight W | KOR | Son Hyeon-Mi | |||
Extra-lightweight M | KOR | Kim Jong-Won | |||
Half-lightweight M | KOR | Lee Seong-Hun | |||
Lightweight M | KOR | Kwak Dae-sung | |||
Half-middleweight M | KOR | Cho In-chul | |||
Middleweight M | KOR | Jeon Ki-young | |||
Half-heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Min-soo | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | KOR | Kim Mi-sub | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls W | KOR | Min Byung-Soon | |||
Park Young-Ja | |||||
Double sculls M | KOR | Lee Ho | |||
Lee In-soo | |||||
Sailing | |||||
470 M | KOR | Jung Sung-ahn | |||
Kim Dae-young | |||||
Windsurfer W | KOR | Joo Soon-ahn | |||
Windsurfer M | KOR | Ok Duck-pil | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | KOR | Cha Young-chul | |||
Lee Eun-chul | |||||
Rifle three positions W | KOR | Won Gyeong-suk | |||
Kong Hyun-ah | |||||
Rifle prone M | KOR | Lee Eun-chul | |||
Cha Young-chul | |||||
Air rifle M | KOR | Lee Eun-chul | |||
Lim Young-sueb | |||||
Air rifle W | KOR | Jin Soon-Young | |||
Kim Jung-mi | |||||
Sports pistol W | KOR | Park Jung-hee | |||
Boo Soon-he | |||||
Free pistol M | KOR | Kim Sung-Joon | |||
Kim Sung-Jun | |||||
Air pistol W | KOR | Boo Soon-hee | |||
Lee Ho-Sook | |||||
Air pistol M | KOR | Kim Sung-Jun | |||
Kim Sung-Joon | |||||
Trap M | KOR | Park Chul-sung | |||
Double trap M | KOR | Park Chul-sung | |||
Double trap W | KOR | Lee Sang-hee | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | KOR | Seo So-yung | |||
100 m freestyle W | KOR | Lee Bo-eun | |||
100 m freestyle M | KOR | Koh Yun-ho | |||
200 m freestyle W | KOR | Lee Jie-hyun | |||
200 m freestyle M | KOR | Koh Yun-ho | |||
400 m freestyle W | KOR | Jeong Eun-na | |||
400 m freestyle M | KOR | Woo Che-ol | |||
800 m freestyle W | KOR | Suh Hyun-soo | |||
1500 m freestyle M | KOR | Lee Gyu-chang | |||
100 m backstroke W | KOR | Lee Ji-hyun | |||
100 m backstroke M | KOR | Kim Min-suk | |||
200 m backstroke W | KOR | Lee Chang-ha | |||
200 m backstroke M | KOR | Sang Joon-ji | |||
100 m breaststroke W | KOR | Byun Hye-young | |||
100 m breaststroke M | KOR | Cho Kwang-jea | |||
200 m breaststroke W | KOR | Roh Joo-hee | |||
100 m butterfly W | KOR | Park Woo-hee | |||
100 m butterfly M | KOR | Yang Dae-chul | |||
200 m butterfly W | KOR | Park Woo-hee | |||
200 m butterfly M | KOR | Lee Jung-hyung | |||
200 m medley W | KOR | Lee Jie-hyun | |||
200 m medley M | KOR | Kim Bang-hyun | |||
400 m medley W | KOR | Lee Ji-hyun | |||
400 m medley M | KOR | Kim Bang-hyun | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | KOR | Seo So-yung | |||
Lee Jie-hyun | |||||
Jeong Eun-na | |||||
Lee Bo-eun | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | KOR | Seo So-yung | |||
Lee Jie-hyun | |||||
Jeong Eun-na | |||||
Lee Bo-eun | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | KOR | Koh Yun-ho | |||
Woo Chul | |||||
Lee Gyu-chang | |||||
Kim Min-suk | |||||
4x100 m medley W | KOR | Park Woo-hee | |||
Byun Hye-young | |||||
Lee Bo-eun | |||||
Lee Ji-hyun | |||||
4x100 m medley M | KOR | Koh Yun-ho | |||
Cho Kwang-jea | |||||
Kim Min-suk | |||||
Yang Dae-chul | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | KOR | Kim Taek-soo | |||
Doubles M | KOR | Yoo Nam-kyu | |||
Lee Chul-seung | |||||
Doubles W | KOR | Park Hae-jung | |||
Kim Moon-kyo | |||||
Park Young-jae | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | KOR | Ko Kwang-ku | |||
Bantamweight M | KOR | Chun Byung-kwan | |||
Featherweight M | KOR | Hwang Eui-youl | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | KOR | Im Dong-ki | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | KOR | Choi Dong-kil | |||
Heavyweight M | KOR | Chun Sang-suk | |||
Super-heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Tae-hyun | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | KOR | Jung Soon-won | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | KOR | Jang Jae-sung | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | KOR | Hwang Sang-ho | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | KOR | Park Jang-soon | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | KOR | Yang Hyun-mo | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Ik-hee | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | KOR | Sim Kwon-ho | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | KOR | Ha Tae-yeon | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | KOR | Park Chi-Ho | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | KOR | Choi Sang-sun | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | KOR | Kim Young-il | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | KOR | Kim Jin-soo | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | KOR | Park Myung-suk | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | KOR | Eom Jin-han | |||
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||