South Korean athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | KOR | Han Seung-Hun | |||
Chung Jae-hun | |||||
Im Hui-Sik | |||||
Individual W | KOR | Cho Youn-jeon | |||
Kim Soo-nyung | |||||
Lee Eun-gyeong | |||||
Team M | KOR | Im Hui-Sik | |||
Han Seung-Hun | |||||
Jeong Jae-Heon | |||||
Team W | KOR | Cho Youn-jeon | |||
Kim Soo-nyung | |||||
Lee Eun-kyung | |||||
Athletics | |||||
800 m M | KOR | Lee Jin-il | |||
1500 m M | KOR | Kim Bung-yoo | |||
Marathon M | KOR | Hwang Young-cho | |||
Kim Wan-ki | |||||
Kim Jae-yong | |||||
High jump M | KOR | Lee Jin-taek | |||
Cho Hyun-wook | |||||
Pole vault M | KOR | Kim Chul-kyun | |||
Javelin throw M | KOR | Kim Ki-hoon | |||
Marathon W | KOR | Lee Mi-ok | |||
Javelin throw W | KOR | Lee Young-sun | |||
Badminton | |||||
Doubles M | KOR | Park Joo-bong | |||
Kim Moon-soo | |||||
Singles W | KOR | Lee Heung-soon | |||
Bang Soo-hyun | |||||
Doubles W | KOR | Chung So-young | |||
Shim Eun-jung | |||||
Youn Hye-young | |||||
Gil Young-ah | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | KOR | Jo Dong-Beom | |||
Flyweight M | KOR | Han Gwang-Hyeong | |||
Featherweight M | KOR | Park Duk-kyu | |||
Lightweight M | KOR | Hong Sung-sik | |||
Light-welterweight M | KOR | Kim Jae-Gyeong | |||
Welterweight M | KOR | Jeon Jin-Cheol | |||
Light-middleweight M | KOR | Choi Gi-Su | |||
Middleweight M | KOR | Lee Seung-bae | |||
Light-heavyweight M | KOR | Go Yo-Da | |||
Heavyweight M | KOR | Chae Seong-bae | |||
Super-heavyweight M | KOR | Jung Seung-won | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m M | KOR | Gang Gi-jin | |||
K2 500 m M | KOR | Park Ki-jung | |||
Ju Jong-Gwan | |||||
K1 1000 m M | KOR | Park Ki-jung | |||
K2 1000 m M | KOR | Park Ki-jung | |||
Ju Jong-Gwan | |||||
K4 1000 m M | KOR | Gang Gi-jin | |||
Ju Jong-Gwan | |||||
Lee Yong-chul | |||||
Park Byeong-Hun | |||||
C1 500 m M | KOR | Park Chang-kyu | |||
C1 1000 m M | KOR | Park Chang-kyu | |||
Cycling | |||||
Team pursuit M | KOR | Won Chang-yong | |||
Park Min-soo | |||||
Ji Sung-hwan | |||||
Kim Yong-kyu | |||||
Points race M | KOR | Park Min-soo | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil team W | KOR | Chun Mi-kyung | |||
Lee Jeong-sook | |||||
Sin Seong-Ja | |||||
Chang Mi-kyung | |||||
Kim Jin-soon | |||||
Foil team M | KOR | Lee Ho-sung | |||
Kim Young-ho | |||||
Kim Seung-pyo | |||||
Lee Seung-yong | |||||
You Bong-hyung | |||||
Epee team M | KOR | Gu Gyo-dong | |||
Lee Sang-yup | |||||
Chang Tae-suk | |||||
Lee Sang-ki | |||||
Kim Jeong-gwan | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | KOR | Lee Joo-hyung | |||
Team M | KOR | Yeo Hong-chul | |||
Jung Jin-soo | |||||
Han Yoon-soo | |||||
Yoo Ok-ryul | |||||
Lee Ju-hyeong | |||||
Han Kwang-ho | |||||
Floor W | KOR | Min A-young | |||
Lee Ju-hyeong | |||||
Floor M | KOR | Yoo Ok-ryul | |||
Vault M | KOR | Yoo Ok-ryul | |||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | KOR | Kim Yoo-Kyung | |||
Yun Byeong-Hui | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball W | KOR | Lim O-kyeong | |||
Moon Hyang-ja | |||||
Park Jeong-lim | |||||
Hong Jeong-ho | |||||
Lee Mi-young | |||||
Min Hye-sook | |||||
Nam Eun-young | |||||
Lee Ho-youn | |||||
Park Kap-sook | |||||
Ca Jae-kyung | |||||
Oh Sung-ok | |||||
Kim Hwa-sook | |||||
Jang Ri-ra | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | KOR | Yu Hui-Jun | |||
Half-lightweight W | KOR | Kim Eun-Hui | |||
Lightweight W | KOR | Jung Sun-yong | |||
Half-middleweight W | KOR | Gu Hyeon-Suk | |||
Middleweight W | KOR | Park Ji-yeong | |||
Half-heavyweight W | KOR | Kim Mi-jung | |||
Heavyweight W | KOR | Mun Ji-Yun | |||
Extra-lightweight M | KOR | Yoon Hyun | |||
Half-lightweight M | KOR | Kim Sang-Mun | |||
Lightweight M | KOR | Chung Se-hoon | |||
Half-middleweight M | KOR | Kim Byung-joo | |||
Middleweight M | KOR | Yang Jong-Ok | |||
Half-heavyweight M | KOR | Yun Sang-Sik | |||
Heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Geon-Su | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | KOR | Lee Young-chan | |||
Kim Myung-gon | |||||
Kim In-ho | |||||
Team M | KOR | Kim In-ho | |||
Kim Myung-kun | |||||
Lee Young-chan | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | KOR | Kim Sung-ok | |||
Lee Jae-nam | |||||
Sailing | |||||
470 M | KOR | Jung Sung-an | |||
Yoon Che-ul | |||||
Windsurfer M | KOR | Seo Yong-geun | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | KOR | Cha Young-chul | |||
Lee Eun-chul | |||||
Rifle three positions W | KOR | Kang Myeong-A | |||
Rifle prone M | KOR | Cha Young-chul | |||
Lee Eun-chul | |||||
Air rifle M | KOR | Chae Keun-bae | |||
Jl Jong-Koo | |||||
Air rifle W | KOR | Lee Eun-ju | |||
Yeo Kab-soon | |||||
Sports pistol W | KOR | Bang Hyun-joo | |||
Free pistol M | KOR | Park Jong-Shin | |||
Kim Seon-Il | |||||
Air pistol W | KOR | Lee Sun-bock | |||
Bang Hyun-joo | |||||
Air pistol M | KOR | Park Jong-Shin | |||
Kim Seon-Il | |||||
Swimming | |||||
400 m freestyle M | KOR | Bang Seung-hoon | |||
1500 m freestyle M | KOR | Bang Seung-hoon | |||
100 m backstroke W | KOR | Lee Chang-ha | |||
100 m backstroke M | KOR | Ji Sang-joon | |||
200 m backstroke W | KOR | Lee Chang-ha | |||
200 m backstroke M | KOR | Ji Sang-joon | |||
100 m breaststroke W | KOR | Park Mi-yeong | |||
200 m breaststroke W | KOR | Park Mi-yeong | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | KOR | Kim Taek-soo | |||
Singles W | KOR | Hyun Jung-hwa | |||
Doubles M | KOR | Kim Taek-soo | |||
Kang Hee-chan | |||||
Yoo Nam-kyu | |||||
Lee Chul-seong | |||||
Doubles W | KOR | Hong Cha-ok | |||
Lee Jung-im | |||||
Hyun Jung-hwa | |||||
Hong Soon-hwa | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | KOR | Ko Kwang-ku | |||
Bantamweight M | KOR | Chung Byung-kwan | |||
Featherweight M | KOR | Kim Kwi-shik | |||
Middleweight M | KOR | Choi Byung-chan | |||
Light-heavyweight M | KOR | Yeom Dong-chul | |||
Chon Chol-ho | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Byung-chan | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | KOR | Chung Dae-jin | |||
Choi Dong-kil | |||||
Heavyweight M | KOR | Chun Sang-suk | |||
Super-heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Tae-hyun | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | KOR | Kim Jong-shin | |||
Freestyle flyweight M | KOR | Kim Sun-hah | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | KOR | Shin Sang-kew | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | KOR | Ko Young-ho | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | KOR | Park Jang-soon | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Tae-woo | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | KOR | Min Kyung-kap | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | KOR | An Han-bong | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | KOR | Song Sung-il | |||
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||