South Korean athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | KOR | Chun In-soo | |||
Park Sung-soo | |||||
Lee Han-sup | |||||
Individual W | KOR | Kim Soo-nyung | |||
Yun Young-sook | |||||
Wang Hee-kyung | |||||
Team M | KOR | Lee Han-sup | |||
Chun In-soo | |||||
Park Sung-soo | |||||
Team W | KOR | Yun Young-sook | |||
Wang Hee-kyung | |||||
Kim Soo-nyung | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | KOR | Jang Jae-keun | |||
Shim Duk-sup | |||||
200 m M | KOR | Jang Jae-keun | |||
400 m M | KOR | Yoon Nam-han | |||
800 m M | KOR | Ryu Tae-keong | |||
1500 m M | KOR | Cho Jin-saeng | |||
5000 m M | KOR | Kim Young-gil | |||
10000 m M | KOR | Lee Sang-keun | |||
Marathon M | KOR | Kim Won-tak | |||
Gwon Seong-nak | |||||
Yoo Jae-sung | |||||
110 m hurdles M | KOR | Kim Jin-tae | |||
400 m hurdles M | KOR | Hwang Hong-chul | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | KOR | Cha Han-sik | |||
4x100 m M | KOR | Shim Duk-sup | |||
Kim Bock-sup | |||||
Sung Nak-kun | |||||
Chang Jae-keun | |||||
4x400 m M | KOR | Hwang Hong-chul | |||
Shim Duk-sup | |||||
Sung Nak-kun | |||||
Yun Nam-han | |||||
Yu Tae-gyeong | |||||
Kim Bock-sup | |||||
Jo Jin-saeng | |||||
Chang Jae-keun | |||||
20 km walk M | KOR | Chung Pil-hwa | |||
Jung Myong-oh | |||||
High jump M | KOR | Cho Hyun-wook | |||
Pole vault M | KOR | Lee Jae-bok | |||
Kim Chul-kyun | |||||
Long jump M | KOR | Kim Jong-il | |||
Triple jump M | KOR | Park Young-jun | |||
Shot put M | KOR | Han Soo-min | |||
Discus throw M | KOR | Min Se-hoon | |||
Hammer throw M | KOR | Lee Joo-hyung | |||
Javelin throw M | KOR | Lee Uk-jong | |||
Decathlon M | KOR | Lee Gwang-ik | |||
100 m W | KOR | Lee Young-sook | |||
200 m W | KOR | Woo Yang-ja | |||
400 m W | KOR | Yang Kyoung-hee | |||
800 m W | KOR | Choi Se-beom | |||
1500 m W | KOR | Noh Hye-soon | |||
3000 m W | KOR | Lim Chun-ae | |||
10000 m W | KOR | Chung Mi-ja | |||
Marathon W | KOR | Lim Eun-joo | |||
Lee Mi-ok | |||||
Kim Mi-kyong | |||||
100 m hurdles W | KOR | Bang Sin-hye | |||
400 m hurdles W | KOR | Kim Soon-ja | |||
4x100 m W | KOR | Woo Yang-ja | |||
Park Mi-sun | |||||
Lee Young-sook | |||||
Yoon Mi-kyong | |||||
4x400 m W | KOR | Choi Se-beom | |||
Lim Chun-ae | |||||
Yang Kyoung-hee | |||||
Kim Soon-ja | |||||
High jump W | KOR | Kim Hee-sun | |||
Long jump W | KOR | Park Sook-ja | |||
Shot put W | KOR | Choi Mi-sun | |||
Discus throw W | KOR | Kim Chun-hee | |||
Javelin throw W | KOR | Yoo Chun-ok | |||
Heptathlon W | KOR | Ji Meong-mi | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | KOR | Oh Kwang-soo | |||
Flyweight M | KOR | Kim Kwang-sun | |||
Bantamweight M | KOR | Byun Jong-Il | |||
Featherweight M | KOR | Lee Jae-hyuk | |||
Lightweight M | KOR | Lee Gang-Seok | |||
Light-welterweight M | KOR | Jeon Jin-Cheol | |||
Welterweight M | KOR | Song Kyung-sup | |||
Light-middleweight M | KOR | Park Si-hun | |||
Middleweight M | KOR | Ha Jong-Ho | |||
Light-heavyweight M | KOR | Park Byeong-Jin | |||
Heavyweight M | KOR | Baik Hyun-man | |||
Super-heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Yoo-hyun | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | KOR | Kim Mi-ja | |||
K1 500 m M | KOR | Chun In-sik | |||
K2 500 m W | KOR | Choi Sun-hyung | |||
Lee Do-hee | |||||
K2 500 m M | KOR | Yoon Ki-Soo | |||
Byun Sang-Soo | |||||
K4 500 m W | KOR | Choi Sun-hyung | |||
Lee Do-hee | |||||
Chung Mi | |||||
Kim Mi-ja | |||||
K1 1000 m M | KOR | Kim Dong-soo | |||
K2 1000 m M | KOR | Chun In-sik | |||
Park Cha-keun | |||||
K4 1000 m M | KOR | Kim Dong-soo | |||
Suh Kyung-Suk | |||||
Lee Yong-chul | |||||
Yoon Young-Dae | |||||
C1 500 m M | KOR | Chang Young-chul | |||
C2 500 m M | KOR | Choi Chang-Hwan | |||
Park Kyung-Chul | |||||
C1 1000 m M | KOR | Chang Young-chul | |||
C2 1000 m M | KOR | Choi Chang-Hwan | |||
Park Kyung-Chul | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | KOR | Hong Young-mi | |||
Noh Yum-joo | |||||
Kim Kyung-sook | |||||
Road race M | KOR | Park Hyeon-Gon | |||
Shin Dae-Chul | |||||
Lee Jin-ok | |||||
Road race team M | KOR | Cho Duk-haeng | |||
Park Hyun-kon | |||||
Lee Jin-ok | |||||
Yoo Byung-hun | |||||
Individual pursuit M | KOR | Park Min-soo | |||
Team pursuit M | KOR | Chung Jum-sik | |||
An Woo-hyuk | |||||
Kim Yong-kyu | |||||
Park Min-soo | |||||
Points race M | KOR | Do Eun-chul | |||
1000 m time trial M | KOR | Um Young-sup | |||
Sprint M | KOR | Eom Yeong-seop | |||
Sprint W | KOR | Kim Jin-yeong | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | KOR | Lee Sun-Gee | |||
Springboard W | KOR | Kim Yeun-hee | |||
Platform M | KOR | Lee Sun-Gee | |||
Platform W | KOR | Kim Eun-hee | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | KOR | Suh Jung-kyun | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | KOR | Sin Seong-Ja | |||
Tak Jeong-Im | |||||
Park Eun-Hui | |||||
Sabre individual M | KOR | Lee Uk-Jae | |||
Kim Sang-Uk | |||||
Lee Byung-nam | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | KOR | Lee Tae-Ho | |||
Kim Yong-se | |||||
Choi Soon-ho | |||||
Noh Soo-jin | |||||
Kim Poong-joo | |||||
Cho Min-kook | |||||
Gu Sang-bum | |||||
Choi Kang-Hee | |||||
Cho Byung-deuk | |||||
Chung Hae-Won | |||||
Park Kyung-hoon | |||||
Choi Sang-Kook | |||||
Chung Yong-hwan | |||||
Kim Joo-sung | |||||
Kim Pan-keun | |||||
Kim Chong-Kon | |||||
Byun Byung-joo | |||||
Choi Yun-Kyum | |||||
Nam Ki-Young | |||||
Yeo Bum-Kyu | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | KOR | Han Gyeong-im | |||
Park Ji-suk | |||||
Kim Nam-ok | |||||
Kim Eun-mi | |||||
Im Hye-jin | |||||
Bae Eun-mi | |||||
Individual all-round M | KOR | Joo Young-sam | |||
Park Jong-hun | |||||
Song Yu-Jin | |||||
Team W | KOR | Park Ji-suk | |||
Bae Eun-mi | |||||
Kim Eun-mi | |||||
Kim Nam-ok | |||||
Han Gyeong-im | |||||
Im Hye-jin | |||||
Floor W | KOR | Han Gyeong-im | |||
Park Ji-suk | |||||
Kim Nam-ok | |||||
Kim Eun-mi | |||||
Im Hye-jin | |||||
Bae Eun-mi | |||||
Vault W | KOR | Kim Eun-mi | |||
Im Hye-jin | |||||
Bae Eun-mi | |||||
Han Gyeong-im | |||||
Park Ji-suk | |||||
Kim Nam-ok | |||||
Balance beam W | KOR | Bae Eun-mi | |||
Han Gyeong-im | |||||
Park Ji-suk | |||||
Kim Nam-ok | |||||
Kim Eun-mi | |||||
Im Hye-jin | |||||
Uneven bars W | KOR | Park Ji-suk | |||
Kim Nam-ok | |||||
Kim Eun-mi | |||||
Im Hye-jin | |||||
Bae Eun-mi | |||||
Han Gyeong-im | |||||
Floor M | KOR | Park Jong-hun | |||
Joo Young-sam | |||||
Song Yu-Jin | |||||
Vault M | KOR | Park Jong-hoon | |||
Song Yu-Jin | |||||
Joo Young-sam | |||||
Pommel horse M | KOR | Joo Young-sam | |||
Park Jong-hun | |||||
Song Yu-Jin | |||||
Rings M | KOR | Joo Young-sam | |||
Park Jong-hoon | |||||
Song Yu-Jin | |||||
Parallel bars M | KOR | Joo Young-sam | |||
Song Yu-Jin | |||||
Park Jong-hun | |||||
Horizontal bar M | KOR | Park Jong-hun | |||
Song Yu-Jin | |||||
Joo Young-sam | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | KOR | Kim In-Hwa | |||
Hong Seong-Hui | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | KOR | Yoon Tae-il | |||
Roh Hyun-suk | |||||
Oh Young-ki | |||||
Koh Suk-chang | |||||
Lim Jin-suk | |||||
Park Young-dae | |||||
Park Do-hun | |||||
Kang Jae-won | |||||
Lee Sang-hyo | |||||
Choi Suk-jae | |||||
Kim Jae-hwan | |||||
Sin Young-suk | |||||
Handball W | KOR | Kim Hyun-mee | |||
Suk Min-hee | |||||
Sung Kyung-hwa | |||||
Kim Kyung-soon | |||||
Kim Mi-sook | |||||
Lee Ki-soon | |||||
Kim Myung-soon | |||||
Son Mi-na | |||||
Kim Choon-rye | |||||
Song Ji-hyun | |||||
Han Hyun-sook | |||||
Lim Mi-kyung | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey W | KOR | Chang Eun-jung | |||
Chung Sang-hyun | |||||
Chung Run-kyung | |||||
Cho Ki-hyang | |||||
Seo Hyo-sun | |||||
Park Soon-ja | |||||
Jin Won-sim | |||||
Kim Soon-duk | |||||
Kim Mi-sun | |||||
Han Keum-sil | |||||
Kim Young-sook | |||||
Seo Kwang-mi | |||||
Hwang Keum-sook | |||||
Lim Kye-sook | |||||
Han Ok-kyung | |||||
Choi Choon-ok | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | KOR | Kim Jae-yup | |||
Half-lightweight M | KOR | Lee Kyung-keun | |||
Half-heavyweight M | KOR | Ha Hyoung-zoo | |||
Heavyweight M | KOR | Cho Yong-chul | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | KOR | Kim Sung-ho | |||
Kang Kyung-hyo | |||||
Kim Myung-gon | |||||
Team M | KOR | Kim Myung-gon | |||
Kim Sung-ho | |||||
Kang Kyung-hyo | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | KOR | Im Gyeong-seok | |||
Double sculls W | KOR | Han Hye-sun | |||
Jang Myeong-hui | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | KOR | Lee Byeong-in | |||
Kong Jeong-bae | |||||
Four with coxswain W | KOR | Lee Kwang-Soon | |||
Park Mi-Jung | |||||
Kook In-Sook | |||||
Nam Sang-Lan | |||||
Kang Min-Heung | |||||
Four without coxswain M | KOR | Yoon Nam-Ho | |||
Lee Hyung-Ki | |||||
Yoon Yong-Ho | |||||
Hong Chul-Ho | |||||
Four with coxswain M | KOR | Yang Kwang-Jae | |||
Kang Man-Koo | |||||
Park Sung-Lae | |||||
Lee Tae-Hwa | |||||
Chung Jae-Won | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | KOR | Lim Jae-Man | |||
Hyun Sung-In | |||||
Chung Boo-Young | |||||
Chung In-Kyo | |||||
Kim Gap-Sik | |||||
Koh Kwang-Sun | |||||
Chung Kwang-Soo | |||||
Ha Jin-Sik | |||||
Lee Hong-Keun | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Tornado | KOR | Park Byung-ki | |||
Shim Kyu-hae | |||||
470 W | KOR | Han Jung-mi | |||
Kim Hye-sook | |||||
470 M | KOR | Shin Kwang-soo | |||
Park Ki-chul | |||||
Flying Dutchman | KOR | Oh Jong-yul | |||
Kim Ki-han | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | KOR | Kwon Taek-Yul | |||
Lee Eun-chul | |||||
Rifle three positions W | KOR | Lee Hye-Kyung | |||
Kim Young-mi | |||||
Rifle prone M | KOR | Kwak Jung-Hoon | |||
Cha Young-chul | |||||
Air rifle M | KOR | Lee Eun-chul | |||
An Byung-kyun | |||||
Air rifle W | KOR | Lee Mi-kyung | |||
Kang Hye-ja | |||||
Moving target M | KOR | Hong Seung-pyu | |||
Sports pistol W | KOR | Boo Sun-hee | |||
Hong Young-ok | |||||
Free pistol M | KOR | Min Young-sam | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | KOR | Yang Chung-yul | |||
Lim Jang-Soo | |||||
Air pistol W | KOR | Park Jung-hee | |||
Bang Hyun-joo | |||||
Air pistol M | KOR | Park Jong-sin | |||
Min Young-sam | |||||
Trap | KOR | Park Chul-sung | |||
Kim Kon-il | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | KOR | Park Joo-li | |||
Han Young-hee | |||||
50 m freestyle M | KOR | Song Kwang-sun | |||
100 m freestyle W | KOR | Han Young-hee | |||
Kim Eun-jung | |||||
100 m freestyle M | KOR | Song Kwang-sun | |||
Kwon Sang-won | |||||
200 m freestyle W | KOR | Kim Eun-jung | |||
Park Joo-il | |||||
200 m freestyle M | KOR | Kwon Sang-won | |||
Kwon Soon-kun | |||||
400 m freestyle M | KOR | Kwon Soon-kun | |||
Yang Wook | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | KOR | Yang Wook | |||
100 m backstroke W | KOR | Hong Ji-hee | |||
100 m backstroke M | KOR | Park Dong-pil | |||
200 m backstroke W | KOR | Hong Ji-hee | |||
200 m backstroke M | KOR | Park Dong-pil | |||
100 m breaststroke W | KOR | Park Sung-won | |||
100 m breaststroke M | KOR | Yoon Joo-il | |||
200 m breaststroke W | KOR | Park Sung-won | |||
200 m breaststroke M | KOR | Yoon Joo-il | |||
100 m butterfly W | KOR | Lee Hong-mi | |||
Kim Soo-jin | |||||
100 m butterfly M | KOR | Park Young-chul | |||
200 m butterfly W | KOR | Kim Soo-jin | |||
200 m butterfly M | KOR | Park Young-chul | |||
200 m medley M | KOR | Lee Jae-soo | |||
400 m medley M | KOR | Lee Jae-soo | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | KOR | Park Joo-li | |||
Kim Eun-jung | |||||
Han Young-hee | |||||
Lee Hong-mi | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | KOR | Kwon Soon-kun | |||
Song Kwang-sun | |||||
Yang Wook | |||||
Kwon Sang-won | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | KOR | Kwon Sang-won | |||
Kwon Soon-kun | |||||
Song Kwang-sun | |||||
Yang Wook | |||||
4x100 m medley W | KOR | Lee Hong-mi | |||
Park Sung-won | |||||
Hong Ji-hee | |||||
Han Young-hee | |||||
4x100 m medley M | KOR | Yoon Joo-il | |||
Park Dong-pil | |||||
Kwon Sang-won | |||||
Park Young-chul | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | KOR | Kim Mi-Jin-Su | |||
Ha Soo-Kyung | |||||
Choi Jeong-yun | |||||
Duet W | KOR | Ha Soo-Kyung | |||
Kim Muin-Su | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | KOR | Yoo Nam-kyu | |||
Kim Ki-taik | |||||
Singles W | KOR | Hong Cha-ok | |||
Hyun Jung-hwa | |||||
Yang Young-ja | |||||
Doubles M | KOR | Yoo Nam-kyu | |||
Kim Wan | |||||
Kim Ki-taik | |||||
Ahn Jae-hyung | |||||
Doubles W | KOR | Yang Young-ja | |||
Hyun Jung-hwa | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | KOR | Chung Byung-kwan | |||
Hwang In-dong | |||||
Bantamweight M | KOR | Kim Kwi-shik | |||
Featherweight M | KOR | Min Joon-ki | |||
Lightweight M | KOR | Park Tae-min | |||
Kim Ki-woong | |||||
Middleweight M | KOR | Kim Byung-chan | |||
Light-heavyweight M | KOR | Lee Hyung-kun | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | KOR | Chun Byung-kook | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | KOR | Hwang Woo-won | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | KOR | Kim Jong-ho | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | KOR | Noh Kyung-sun | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | KOR | Park Jang-soon | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | KOR | Yoon Kyung-jae | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | KOR | Han Myung-woo | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | KOR | Kim Tae-woo | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | KOR | Joe Byung-eun | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | KOR | Gooun Duk-yong | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | KOR | Lee Jae-suk | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | KOR | Huh Byung-ho | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | KOR | An Dae-hyun | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | KOR | Kim Sung-moon | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | KOR | Kim Young-nam | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | KOR | Kim Sang-kyu | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | KOR | Yoo Young-tai | |||
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||