South African athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

South African athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about South Africaat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M RSA Calvin Hartley
 Athletics
200 m M RSA Thuso Mpuang
800 m M RSA Samson Ngoepe
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
1500 m M RSA Juan van Deventer
Marathon M RSA Norman Dlomo
Hendrick Ramaala
400 m hurdles M RSA Alwyn Myburgh
Pieter de Villiers
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
3000 m steeplechase M RSA Ruben Ramolefi
4x100 m M RSA Ishmael Kumbane
Thuso Mpuang
Leigh Julius
Hannes Dreyer
4x400 m M RSA Pieter Smith
Alwyn Myburgh
Ofentse Mogawane
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Long jump M RSA Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Discus throw M RSA Frantz Kruger
Javelin throw M RSA Robert Oosthuizen
200 m W RSA Isabel Le Roux
400 m W RSA Tsholofelo Thipe
1500 m W RSA Rene Kalmer
Discus throw W RSA Elizna Naude
Javelin throw W RSA Justine Robbeson
Sunette Viljoen
 Badminton
Doubles M RSA Roelof Dednam
Chris Dednam
Singles W RSA Kerry Lee Harrington
Doubles W RSA Chantal Botts
Michelle Edwards
 Boxing
Flyweight M RSA Jackson Chauke
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W RSA Jennifer Hodson
K1 500 m M RSA Shaun Rubenstein
K2 500 m W RSA Bridgitte Hartley
Michele Eray
K4 500 m W RSA Michele Eray
Nicola Mocke
Jennifer Hodson
Carol Joyce
K1 1000 m M RSA Shaun Rubenstein
C1 500 m M RSA Calvin Mokoto
C1 1000 m M RSA Calvin Mokoto
C1 slalom M RSA Siboniso Cele
C2 slalom M RSA Cameron McIntosh
Cyprian Ngidi
 Cycling
Road race M RSA Robert Hunter
David George
John Augustyn
Road race W RSA Cherise Taylor
Marissa van der Merwe
Time trial M RSA David George
Mountainbike M RSA Burry Stander
Mountainbike W RSA Yolande Speedy
BMX M RSA Sifiso Nhlapo
 Diving
Springboard W RSA Jenny Dreyer
 Fencing
Epee individual M RSA Mike Wood
Dario Torrente
Given Maduma
Epee team M RSA Mike Wood
George Harrop-allin
Dario Torrente
Sello Maduma
Sabre individual W RSA Elvira Wood
Adele Du Plooy
Jyoti Chetty
Sabre team W RSA Jyoti Chetty
Shelley Gosher
Adele Du Plooy
Elvira Wood
 Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W RSA Odette Richard
 Hockey
Hockey W RSA Lenise Marais
Jennifer Wilson
Shelley Russell
Tarryn Bright
Kate Hector
Mariette Rix
Vidette Ryan
Cindy Brown
Marsha Marescia
Kathleen Taylor
Lesle-ann George
Lisa-marie Deetlefs
Vida Ryan
Taryn Hosking
Vuyisanani Mangisa
Fiona Butler
 Judo
Lightweight M RSA Marlon August
Half-middleweight M RSA Matthew Jago
Middleweight M RSA Patrick Trezise
 Rowing
Single sculls W RSA Rika Geyser
Pair without coxswain M RSA Ramon di Clemente
Shaun Keeling
Lightweight double sculls W RSA Kirsten McCann
Alex White
 Sailing
Yngling W RSA Dominique Provoyeur
Penny Alison
Belinda Rew
 Shooting
Rifle three positions W RSA Esmari van Reenen
Trap W RSA Diane Swanton
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W RSA Lize-Mari Retief
50 m freestyle M RSA Gideon Louw
Roland Schoeman
100 m freestyle W RSA Lize-Mari Retief
100 m freestyle M RSA Lyndon Ferns
Ryk Neethling
200 m freestyle W RSA Melissa Corfe
200 m freestyle M RSA Darian Townsend
Jean Basson
400 m freestyle W RSA Melissa Corfe
Wendy Trott
400 m freestyle M RSA Jean Basson
800 m freestyle W RSA Wendy Trott
1500 m freestyle M RSA Troy Prinsloo
100 m backstroke M RSA Gerhard Zandberg
George du Rand
200 m backstroke W RSA Melissa Corfe
200 m backstroke M RSA George du Rand
100 m breaststroke W RSA Suzaan van Biljon
100 m breaststroke M RSA Cameron van der Burgh
200 m breaststroke W RSA Suzaan van Biljon
200 m breaststroke M RSA William Diering
Neil Versfeld
100 m butterfly W RSA Amanda Loots
Lize-Mari Retief
100 m butterfly M RSA Lyndon Ferns
200 m butterfly W RSA Katheryn Meaklim
200 m medley W RSA Jessica Pengelly
200 m medley M RSA Darian Townsend
400 m medley W RSA Katheryn Meaklim
Jessica Pengelly
400 m medley M RSA Riaan Schoeman
4x100 m freestyle W RSA Amanda Loots
Wendy Trott
Katheryn Meaklim
Melissa Corfe
4x100 m freestyle M RSA Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Ryk Neethling
4x200 m freestyle M RSA Jan Venter
Darian Townsend
Sebastien Rousseau
Jean Basson
4x100 m medley W RSA Amanda Loots
Melissa Corfe
Suzaan van Biljon
Lize-Mari Retief
4x100 m medley M RSA Cameron van der Burgh
Lyndon Ferns
Gerhard Zandberg
Darian Townsend
Marathon 10 km W RSA Natalie du Toit
Marathon 10 km M RSA Chad Ho
 Tennis
Singles M RSA Kevin Anderson
Doubles M RSA Jeff Coetzee
Kevin Anderson
 Triathlon
Individual W RSA Kate Roberts
Mari Rabie
 Weightlifting
Middleweight M RSA Darryn Anthony
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M RSA Heinrich Barnes
* The list of South African athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about South African athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy