South African athletes at the Athens 2004 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual W | RSA | Kirstin Lewis | |||
Athletics | |||||
200 m M | RSA | Leigh Julius | |||
400 m M | RSA | Marcus la Grange | |||
800 m M | RSA | Hezekiel Sepeng | |||
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi | |||||
1500 m M | RSA | Johan Cronje | |||
Marathon M | RSA | Ian Syster | |||
Gert Thys | |||||
Hendrick Ramaala | |||||
110 m hurdles M | RSA | Shaun Bownes | |||
400 m hurdles M | RSA | Alwyn Myburgh | |||
Llewelyn Herbert | |||||
Ockert Cilliers | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | RSA | Ruben Ramolefi | |||
4x400 m M | RSA | Hendrik Mokganyetsi | |||
Marcus la Grange | |||||
Arnaud Malherbe | |||||
Ockert Cilliers | |||||
High jump M | RSA | Jacques Freitag | |||
Pole vault M | RSA | Okkert Brits | |||
Triple jump M | RSA | Godfrey Khotso Mokoena | |||
Shot put M | RSA | Janus Robberts | |||
Burger Lambrechts | |||||
Discus throw M | RSA | Hannes Hopley | |||
Frantz Kruger | |||||
Javelin throw M | RSA | Gerhardus Pienaar | |||
100 m W | RSA | Geraldine Pillay | |||
200 m W | RSA | Heide Seyerling | |||
400 m W | RSA | Estie Wittstock | |||
400 m hurdles W | RSA | Surita Febbraio | |||
20 km walk W | RSA | Nicoleen Cronje | |||
High jump W | RSA | Hestrie Cloete | |||
Discus throw W | RSA | Elizna Naude | |||
Javelin throw W | RSA | Sunette Viljoen | |||
Heptathlon W | RSA | Janice Josephs | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | RSA | Chris Dednam | |||
Doubles M | RSA | Dorian James | |||
Stewart Carson | |||||
Singles W | RSA | Michelle Edwards | |||
Doubles W | RSA | Michelle Edwards | |||
Chantal Botts | |||||
Doubles mixed | RSA | Christoffel Dednam | |||
Antoinette Uys | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Featherweight M | RSA | Ludumo Galada | |||
Lightweight M | RSA | Bongani Wonderboy Mahlangu | |||
Middleweight M | RSA | Khotso Godfrey Motau | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m M | RSA | Alan van Coller | |||
K1 1000 m M | RSA | Alan van Coller | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | RSA | Anriette Schoeman | |||
Road race M | RSA | Robert Hunter | |||
Tiaan Kannemeyer | |||||
Ryan Cox | |||||
Time trial M | RSA | Robert Hunter | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | RSA | Jenny Dreyer | |||
Platform W | RSA | Jenny Dreyer | |||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual W | RSA | Kelly-Anne Wilson | |||
Natalia Tyshler | |||||
Rachel Barlow | |||||
Epee team W | RSA | Kelly-Anne Wilson | |||
Rachel Barlow | |||||
Natalia Tyshler | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | RSA | Zandre Labuschagne | |||
Floor W | RSA | Zandre Labuschagne | |||
Balance beam W | RSA | Zandre Labuschagne | |||
Uneven bars W | RSA | Zandre Labuschagne | |||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | RSA | Stephanie Sandler | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey W | RSA | Johke Koornhof | |||
Marsha Marescia | |||||
Anli Kotze | |||||
Grazjyna Engelbrecht | |||||
Fiona Butler | |||||
Sharne Wehmeyer | |||||
Pietie Coetzee | |||||
Susan Webber | |||||
Tsoanelo Pholo | |||||
Jenny Wilson | |||||
Lindsey Carlisle | |||||
Natalie Fulton | |||||
Liesel Dorothy | |||||
Caroline Birt | |||||
Kerry Bee | |||||
Kate Hector | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-middleweight W | RSA | Henriette Moller | |||
Rowing | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | RSA | Donovan Cech | |||
Ramon di Clemente | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Laser | RSA | Gareth Blanckenberg | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | RSA | Martin Senore | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | RSA | Roland Schoeman | |||
Lyndon Ferns | |||||
100 m freestyle M | RSA | Roland Schoeman | |||
Ryk Neethling | |||||
100 m backstroke M | RSA | Gerhard Zandberg | |||
100 m breaststroke M | RSA | Terence Parkin | |||
200 m breaststroke M | RSA | Terence Parkin | |||
100 m butterfly M | RSA | Eugene Botes | |||
200 m medley M | RSA | Darian Townsend | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | RSA | Darian Townsend | |||
Lyndon Ferns | |||||
Roland Schoeman | |||||
Ryk Neethling | |||||
4x100 m medley M | RSA | Gerhard Zandberg | |||
Karl Thaning | |||||
Terence Parkin | |||||
Eugene Botes | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Featherweight M | RSA | Duncan Mahlangu | |||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | RSA | Megan Hall | |||
Individual M | RSA | Conrad Stoltz | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley W | RSA | Leigh Naidoo | |||
Julia Willand | |||||
Beach volley M | RSA | Gershon Rorich | |||
Colin Pocock | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | RSA | Shaun Williams | |||
* The list of South African athletes in the 2004 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about South African athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||