South African athletes at the Melbourne 1956 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | RSA | Malcolm Spence | |||
Marathon M | RSA | Jan Barnard | |||
Mercer Davies | |||||
110 m hurdles M | RSA | Mechiel Burger | |||
400 m hurdles M | RSA | Gerhardus Potgieter | |||
Long jump M | RSA | Neville Price | |||
Discus throw M | RSA | Stephanus du Plessis | |||
100 m W | RSA | Elaine Winter | |||
80 m hurdles W | RSA | Elaine Winter | |||
High jump W | RSA | Hermina Geyser | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | RSA | Albert Ludick | |||
Featherweight M | RSA | Leonard Leisching | |||
Light-welterweight M | RSA | Henry Loubscher | |||
Welterweight M | RSA | Nicholas Andre | |||
Light-middleweight M | RSA | Alexander Webster | |||
Light-heavyweight M | RSA | Piet van Vuuren | |||
Heavyweight M | RSA | Daniel Bekker | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race team M | RSA | Alfred Swift | |||
Charles Jonker | |||||
Anne-Jan Hettema | |||||
Team pursuit M | RSA | Alfred Swift | |||
Anne-Jan Hettema | |||||
Robert Fowler | |||||
Charles Jonker | |||||
1000 m time trial M | RSA | Alfred Swift | |||
Sprint M | RSA | Thomas Shardelow | |||
Tandem M | RSA | Raymond Robinson | |||
Thomas Shardelow | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | RSA | Ockert van Greunen | |||
Harry Schmidt | |||||
Marthinus du Plessis | |||||
Team M | RSA | Ockert van Greunen | |||
Marthinus du Plessis | |||||
Harry Schmidt | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | RSA | Denis Hegarty | |||
Geoffrey Myburgh | |||||
Noel Horsfield | |||||
Finn M | RSA | Eric Bongers | |||
Sharpie | RSA | Alfred Evans | |||
John Sully | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | RSA | Robin Lavine | |||
Rifle prone M | RSA | Robin Lavine | |||
Johannes Human | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | RSA | Natalie Myburgh | |||
Susan Roberts | |||||
Jeanette Myburgh | |||||
100 m freestyle M | RSA | Dennis Ford | |||
William Steuart | |||||
Peter Duncan | |||||
400 m freestyle W | RSA | Natalie Myburgh | |||
Susan Roberts | |||||
400 m freestyle M | RSA | Peter Duncan | |||
William Steuart | |||||
Anthony Briscoe | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | RSA | Peter Duncan | |||
100 m backstroke W | RSA | Moira Abernathy | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | RSA | Natalie Myburgh | |||
Moira Abernathy | |||||
Jeanette Myburgh | |||||
Susan Roberts | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | RSA | Dennis Ford | |||
Anthony Briscoe | |||||
William Steuart | |||||
Peter Duncan | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | RSA | Gaston Gaffney | |||
Reginald Gaffley | |||||
Middleweight M | RSA | Johannes Greeff | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | RSA | Abraham Geldenhuys | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | RSA | Coenraad de Villiers | |||
* The list of South African athletes in the 1956 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about South African athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Melbourne 1956 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||