Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Russia
Sydney 2000
Russian medalists at the Sydney 2000 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
High jump M
RUS
Sergey Klyugin
400 m hurdles W
RUS
Irina Privalova
High jump W
RUS
Yelena Yelesina
Boxing
Welterweight M
RUS
Oleg Saitov
Light-heavyweight M
RUS
Aleksandr Lebziak
Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M
RUS
Murad Umachanov
Freestyle middleweight M
RUS
Adam Saytyev
Freestyle heavyweight M
RUS
Saghid Murtasaliyev
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
RUS
David Mussulbes
Greco-Roman featherweight M
RUS
Varteres Samurgashev
Greco-Roman welterweight M
RUS
Mourat Kardanov
Cycling
Time trial M
RUS
Vyacheslav Ekimov
Fencing
Epee individual M
RUS
Pavel Kolobkov
Epee team W
RUS
Oksana Yermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Mariya Mazina
Karina Aznavuryan
Sabre team M
RUS
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Aleksey Frosin
Sergei Sharikov
Gymnastics
Individual all-round M
RUS
Alexei Nemov
Floor W
RUS
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Vault W
RUS
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Uneven bars W
RUS
Svetlana Khorkina
Horizontal bar M
RUS
Alexei Nemov
Rhythmic group W
RUS
Maria Netessova
Irina Belova
Natalya Lavrova
Irina Zilber
Vera Shimanskaya
Elena Chalamova
Rhythmic individual all-round W
RUS
Yulia Barsukova
Trampoline individual W
RUS
Irina Karavaeva
Trampoline individual M
RUS
Aleksandr Moskalenko
Handball
Handball M
RUS
Sergey Pogorelov
Dmitri Torgovanov
Igor Lavrov
Andrey Lavrov
Dmitri Kuzelev
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Dmitri Filipov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Eduard Koksharov
Pavel Sukosyan
Lev Voronin
Stanislav Kulinchenko
Oleg Khodkov
Viatcheslav Gorpichin
Vasily Kudinov
Modern Pentathlon
Individual M
RUS
Dmitry Svatkovsky
Shooting
Rapid fire pistol M
RUS
Sergei Alifirenko
Synchronized Swimming
Duet W
RUS
Mariya Kiselyova
Olga Brusnikina
Team W
RUS
Olga Brusnikina
Elena Soia
Yulia Vasilieva
Mariya Kiselyova
Yelena Antonova
Olga Novokshchenova
Olga Vassioukova
Irina Perchina
Yelena Azarova
Tennis
Singles M
RUS
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Diving
Synchronized springboard W
RUS
Vera Ilyina
Yulia Pakhalina
Synchronized platform M
RUS
Igor Loukachin
Dmitry Sautin
Silver medalists
Athletics
Triple jump W
RUS
Tatyana Lebedeva
Shot put W
RUS
Larisa Peleshenko
Hammer throw W
RUS
Olga Kuzenkova
Heptathlon W
RUS
Yelena Prokhorova
Boxing
Bantamweight M
RUS
Raimkul Malakhbekov
Middleweight M
RUS
Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov
Heavyweight M
RUS
Sultanahmed Ibzagimov
Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M
RUS
Arsen Gitinov
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M
RUS
Aleksandr Karelin
Cycling
Sprint W
RUS
Oxana Grichina
Gymnastics
Team W
RUS
Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Anastassia Kolesnikova
Svetlana Khorkina
Elena Prodonova
Anna Tchepeleva
Floor W
RUS
Svetlana Khorkina
Balance beam W
RUS
Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Floor M
RUS
Alexei Nemov
Vault M
RUS
Alexey Bondarenko
Judo
Extra-lightweight W
RUS
Lyubov Bruletova
Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M
RUS
Maxim Opalev
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
RUS
Tatyana Goldobina
Air rifle M
RUS
Artyom Khadzhibekov
Skeet W
RUS
Svetlana Demina
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
RUS
Aleksandr Popov
Taekwondo
Heavyweight W
RUS
Natalya Ivanova
Tennis
Singles W
RUS
Elena Dementieva
Diving
Synchronized springboard M
RUS
Dmitriy Dobroskok
Dmitry Sautin
Weightlifting
Middleweight W
RUS
Valentina Popova
Water Polo
Water polo M
RUS
Nikolay Maksimov
Marat Zakirov
Andrei Reketchinski
Dmitry Dugin
Dmitry Gorshkov
Yury Yatsev
Dmitry Stratan
Revaz Chomakhidze
Aleksandr Yeryshov
Roman Balashov
Irek Zinnurov
Nikolay Kozlov
Sergey Garbuzov
Volleyball
Volleyball W
RUS
Natalya Morozova
Yevgenya Artamonova
Elizaveta Tishchenko
Yelena Tyurina
Yelena Vasilevskaya
Tatiana Gratcheva
Elena Godina
Anastassia Belikova
Lyubov Chachkova
Yekaterina Gamova
Olgga Potachova
Inessa Sargsian
Volleyball M
RUS
Ruslan Olikhver
Ilia Saveliev
Igor Choulepov
Alexey Kazakov
Konstantin Ushakov
Yevgeni Lmitkov
Alexei Kulekhov
Vadim Khamuttskikh
Roman Iakovlev
Valeri Goriouchev
Alexandre Guerassimov
Sergei Tetioukhine
Bronze medalists
Athletics
20 km walk M
RUS
Vladimir Andreyev
Pole vault M
RUS
Maksim Tarasov
Triple jump M
RUS
Denis Kapustin
Javelin throw M
RUS
Sergey Makarov
4x400 m W
RUS
Svetlana Gontcharenko
Natalya Nazarova
Yulia Sotnikova
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Olesya Zykina
Long jump W
RUS
Tatyana Kotova
Boxing
Featherweight M
RUS
Kamil Dzamalutdinov
Lightweight M
RUS
Alexandr Maletin
Wrestling
Greco-Roman lightweight M
RUS
Alexei Glouchkov
Cycling
Points race M
RUS
Aleksey Markov
Points race W
RUS
Olga Slyusareva
Fencing
Foil individual M
RUS
Dmitri Tchevshenko
Gymnastics
Team M
RUS
Nikolay Kryukov
Dmitri Drevine
Alexey Bondarenko
Maxim Alechine
Evgueni Podgornyi
Alexei Nemov
Vault W
RUS
Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Balance beam W
RUS
Elena Prodonova
Pommel horse M
RUS
Alexei Nemov
Parallel bars M
RUS
Alexei Nemov
Rhythmic individual all-round W
RUS
Alina Kabaeva
Judo
Half-heavyweight M
RUS
YurY Styopkin
Heavyweight M
RUS
Tamerlan Tmenov
Rowing
Quadruple sculls without cox W
RUS
Irina Fedotova
Larisa Merk
Yulia Levina
Oxana Dorodnova
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
RUS
Maria Feklistova
Air rifle M
RUS
Evgueni Aleinikov
Swimming
100 m breaststroke M
RUS
Roman Sludnov
Diving
Springboard M
RUS
Dmitry Sautin
Platform M
RUS
Dmitry Sautin
Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M
RUS
Alexei Petrov
Super-heavyweight M
RUS
Andrei Chemerkin
Water Polo
Water polo W
RUS
Galina Rytova
Svetlana Kuzina
Yuliya Petrova
Sofia Konukh
Yelena Tokun
Nataliya Kutuzova
Yelena Smurova
Marina Akobia
Yekaterina Vasilyeva
Maria Koroleva
Yekaterina Anikeyeva
Irina Tolkunova
Tatyana Petrova
This information about Russia at the olympic summer games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy