Romanian athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ROU | Daniel Cojocaru | |||
200 m M | ROU | Daniel Cojocaru | |||
110 m hurdles M | ROU | Mircea Oaida | |||
Georghe Boroi | |||||
High jump M | ROU | Sorin Matei | |||
Long jump M | ROU | Bogdan Tudor | |||
Shot put M | ROU | Gheorghe Guset | |||
Discus throw M | ROU | Costel Grasu | |||
200 m W | ROU | Iolanda Oanta | |||
800 m W | ROU | Leontina Salageanu | |||
Ella Kovacs | |||||
1500 m W | ROU | Violeta Beclea | |||
Doina Melinte | |||||
Elena Fidatov | |||||
3000 m W | ROU | Margareta Keszeg | |||
Marathon W | ROU | Elena Murgoci | |||
100 m hurdles W | ROU | Liliana Nastase | |||
400 m hurdles W | ROU | Nicoleta Carutasu | |||
High jump W | ROU | Galina Astafei | |||
Oana Pantelimon | |||||
Long jump W | ROU | Marieta Ilcu | |||
Mirela Dulgheru | |||||
Discus throw W | ROU | Manuela Tirneci | |||
Nicoleta Gradinaru | |||||
Cristina Boit | |||||
Heptathlon W | ROU | Liliana Nastase | |||
Petra Vaidianu | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | ROU | Valentin Barbu | |||
Featherweight M | ROU | Daniel Dumitrescu | |||
Lightweight M | ROU | Vasile Nistor | |||
Light-welterweight M | ROU | Leonard Doroftei | |||
Welterweight M | ROU | Francisc Vastag | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ROU | Sanda Toma | |||
K1 500 m M | ROU | Marin Popescu | |||
K2 500 m W | ROU | Sanda Toma | |||
Carmen Simion | |||||
K2 500 m M | ROU | Romica Serban | |||
Geza Magyar | |||||
K4 500 m W | ROU | Claudia Nicula | |||
Carmen Simion | |||||
Viorica Iordache | |||||
Sanda Toma | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ROU | Marin Popescu | |||
K2 1000 m M | ROU | Alexandru Popa | |||
Florintin Tataru | |||||
K4 1000 m M | ROU | Romica Serban | |||
Geza Magyar | |||||
Sorin Petcu | |||||
Daniel Stoian | |||||
C1 500 m M | ROU | Victor Partnoi | |||
C2 500 m M | ROU | Gheorghe Andriev | |||
Nicolae Juravschi | |||||
C1 1000 m M | ROU | Victor Partnoi | |||
C2 1000 m M | ROU | Gheorghe Andriev | |||
Nicolae Juravschi | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | ROU | Ionica Tudor | |||
Platform M | ROU | Gabriel Chereches | |||
Platform W | ROU | Clara Ciocan | |||
Ioana Voicu | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ROU | Reka Szabo | |||
Foil team W | ROU | Elisabeta Tufan | |||
Roxana Dumitrescu | |||||
Laura Badea | |||||
Claudia Grigorescu | |||||
Reka Szabo | |||||
Epee team M | ROU | Nicolae Mihailescu | |||
Cornel Milan | |||||
Adrian Pop | |||||
Gheorghe Epurescu | |||||
Gabriel Pantelimon | |||||
Sabre team M | ROU | Florin Lupeica | |||
Victor Gaureanu | |||||
Vilmos Szabo | |||||
Daniel Grigore | |||||
Alexandru Chiculita | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ROU | Christina Bontas | |||
Lavinia Milosovici | |||||
Gina Gogean | |||||
Individual all-round M | ROU | Marius Gherman | |||
Team W | ROU | Gina Gogean | |||
Maria Neculita | |||||
Mirela Pasca | |||||
Lavinia Milosovici | |||||
Vanda Hadarean | |||||
Christina Bontas | |||||
Team M | ROU | Adrian Gal | |||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Nicolae Bejenaru | |||||
Marian Rizan | |||||
Marius Gherman | |||||
Adrian Sandu | |||||
Floor W | ROU | Vanda Hadarean | |||
Lavinia Milosovici | |||||
Gina Gogean | |||||
Christina Bontas | |||||
Mirela Pasca | |||||
Maria Neculita | |||||
Vault W | ROU | Lavinia Milosovici | |||
Gina Gogean | |||||
Balance beam W | ROU | Christina Bontas | |||
Lavinia Milosovici | |||||
Uneven bars W | ROU | Lavinia Milosovici | |||
Mirela Pasca | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ROU | Ancuta Goia | |||
Irina Deleanu | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-heavyweight W | ROU | Simona Richter | |||
Half-lightweight M | ROU | Danut Pop | |||
Half-middleweight M | ROU | Alexandru Ciupe | |||
Middleweight M | ROU | Adrian Croitoru | |||
Adrian Croitoru | |||||
Half-heavyweight M | ROU | Radu Ivan | |||
Heavyweight M | ROU | Valentin Bazon | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ROU | Marian Gheorghe | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | ROU | Elisabeta Lipa | |||
Double sculls W | ROU | Elisabeta Lipa | |||
Veronica Cochela | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | ROU | Doina Balan | |||
Doina Robu | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | ROU | Dragos Neagu | |||
Vasile Tomoiaga | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | ROU | Nicolaie Taga | |||
Dumitru Raducanu | |||||
Dimitrie Popescu | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | ROU | Doina Ignat | |||
Anisoara Dobre Balan | |||||
Veronica Cochela | |||||
Constanta Pipota | |||||
Four without coxswain W | ROU | Adriana Bazon | |||
Viorica Lepadatu | |||||
Maria Paduraru | |||||
Iulia Bobeica | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ROU | Florin Ene | |||
Nicolae Spircu | |||||
Vasile Hanuseac | |||||
Ioan Snep | |||||
Four with coxswain M | ROU | Dumitru Raducanu | |||
Dimitrie Popescu | |||||
Viorel Talapan | |||||
Nicolaie Taga | |||||
Iulica Ruican | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | ROU | Maria Paduraru | |||
Viorica Niculai | |||||
Viorica Lepadatu | |||||
Doina Snep | |||||
Elena Georgescu | |||||
Adriana Bazon | |||||
Iulia Bobeica | |||||
Doina Robu | |||||
Ioana Olteanu | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | ROU | Vasile Nastase | |||
Ioan Vizitiu | |||||
Viorel Talapan | |||||
Maria Gheorghe | |||||
Valentin Robu | |||||
Claudiu Marin | |||||
Iulica Ruican | |||||
Danut Dobre | |||||
Vasile Mastacan | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | ROU | Olimpiu Marin | |||
Rifle prone M | ROU | Olimpiu Marin | |||
Sports pistol W | ROU | Daniela Dumitrascu | |||
Free pistol M | ROU | Sorin Babii | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | ROU | Iulian Raicea | |||
Air pistol W | ROU | Daniela Dumitrascu | |||
Air pistol M | ROU | Sorin Babii | |||
Skeet | ROU | Ioan Toman | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | ROU | Liliana Dobrescu | |||
Diana Ureche | |||||
100 m freestyle W | ROU | Liliana Dobrescu | |||
Diana Ureche | |||||
200 m freestyle W | ROU | Liliana Dobrescu | |||
Carla Negrea | |||||
200 m freestyle M | ROU | Robert Pinter | |||
400 m freestyle W | ROU | Beatrice Coada | |||
Carla Negrea | |||||
800 m freestyle W | ROU | Beatrice Coada | |||
Carla Negrea | |||||
100 m backstroke W | ROU | Claudia Stanescu | |||
200 m backstroke W | ROU | Claudia Stanescu | |||
200 m breaststroke W | ROU | Beatrice Coada | |||
100 m butterfly W | ROU | Iuliane Pantelimon | |||
Diana Ureche | |||||
200 m butterfly W | ROU | Iuliane Pantelimon | |||
Corina Dumitru | |||||
200 m butterfly M | ROU | Robert Pinter | |||
200 m medley W | ROU | Noemi Lung | |||
200 m medley M | ROU | Marian Satnoianu | |||
400 m medley W | ROU | Beatrice Coada | |||
Noemi Lung | |||||
400 m medley M | ROU | Marian Satnoiano | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | ROU | Diana Ureche | |||
Beatrice Caslaru | |||||
Luminita Dobrescu | |||||
Carla Negrea | |||||
4x100 m medley W | ROU | Diana Ureche | |||
Beatrice Coada | |||||
Claudia Stanescu | |||||
Luminita Dobrescu | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles W | ROU | Emilia Ciosu | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | ROU | Traian Ciharean | |||
Bantamweight M | ROU | Aurel Sirbu | |||
Featherweight M | ROU | Paul Toroczcoi | |||
Lightweight M | ROU | Attila Feri | |||
Middleweight M | ROU | Nicolae Nitu | |||
Heavyweight M | ROU | Nicu Vlad | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | ROU | Romica Rasovan | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | ROU | Nicolae Ghita | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | ROU | Iliuta Dascalescu | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | ROU | Valentin Rebegea | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | ROU | Marian Sandu | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | ROU | Ion Iremciuc | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | ROU | Ioan Grigoras | |||
* The list of Romanian athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Romanian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||